Deck the Halls

Deck the Halls (2006)

There glows the neighborhood.

  • Genre: Comedy, Family
  • Release Date: 2006-11-22
  • User Rating: 5.5/10 from 638 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 33min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: New Regency Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: John Whitesell
star 5.6/10
From 638 Ratings
5.0

Summary

Determined to unseat Steve Finch's reign as the town's holiday season king, Buddy Hall plasters his house with so many decorative lights that it'll be visible from space! When their wives bond, and their kids follow suit, the two men only escalate their rivalry - and their decorating.

Deck the Halls Trailer

Is Deck the Halls on Netflix?

Is Deck the Halls on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Deck the Halls is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Deck the Halls becomes available on Netflix!

  • Danny DeVito

    as Buddy Hall
  • Matthew Broderick

    as Steve Finch
  • Kristin Davis

    as Kelly Finch
  • Kristin Chenoweth

    as Tia Hall
  • Alia Shawkat

    as Madison Finch
  • Dylan Blue

    as Carter Finch
  • Kelly Aldridge

    as Ashley Hall
  • Sabrina Aldridge

    as Emily Hall
  • Jorge Garcia

    as Wallace
  • Fred Armisen

    as Gustave
  • Gillian Vigman

    as Gerta
  • Ryan Devlin

    as Bob Murray
  • Sean O'Bryan

    as Mayor Young
  • Su-chin Pak

    as Self
  • Jackie Burroughs

    as Mrs. Ryor
  • Garry Chalk

    as Sheriff Dave
  • Nicola Peltz Beckham

    as Mackenzie
  • Zak Santiago

    as Fireworks Guy
  • David James Lewis

    as Ted
  • Daniel Bacon

    as Ed
  • Ken Kramer

    as Mr. Murray
  • Jill Morrison

    as Gail
  • Alf Humphreys

    as Hardware Store Employee
  • Brenda Crichlow

    as News Reporter #1
  • Jill Krop

    as Reporter #2
  • Agam Darshi

    as News Producer
  • David Stuart

    as Oblivious Dad
  • Quinn Lord

    as Santa Kid
  • Nathaniel DeVeaux

    as Main Street Passerby #1
  • Fulvio Cecere

    as Town Passerby
  • Eliza Norbury

    as Mary in the Manger
  • Randi Lynne

    as Caroler #1
  • Dan Joffre

    as Caroler #2
  • Aurora Faulkner-Killam

    as Caroler
  • Melissa Howell

    as Caroler
  • Lori Johnson

    as Caroler
  • David Shaw

    as Caroler
  • Myles Wolfe

    as Caroler
  • Ty Olsson

    as Trucker
  • Stephen Holmes

    as UPS Guy
  • Andrew Hedge

    as City Employee
  • Cory Monteith

    as Madison's Date
  • Cassidy Bot-Devire

    as Little Girl (uncredited)
  • Aaron Craven

    as Businessman Dad (uncredited)
  • Blair Gorrell

    as Carnival Fan (uncredited)
  • Rachel Lana Li

    as Spectator (uncredited)
  • Lochlyn Munro

    as Ted (uncredited)
  • Kal Penn

    as Amit Sayid (uncredited)
  • Caroline Redekopp

    as Mackenzie's Mother (uncredited)
  • Arden Rhine

    as Woman (uncredited)
  • Calum Worthy

    as Boy On a Bike (uncredited)
Production Michael Costigan Producer
Camera Mark Irwin Director of Photography
Production Coreen Mayrs Casting
Production Jeremiah Samuels Executive Producer
Art Dan Hermansen Art Direction
Sound George S. Clinton Original Music Composer
Production Heike Brandstatter Casting
Production Richard Hicks Casting
Directing John Whitesell Director
Editing Paul Hirsch Editor
Art Bill Brzeski Production Design
Production Arnon Milchan Producer
Costume & Make-Up Carol Ramsey Costume Design
Art Tedd Kuchera Set Decoration
Production John Whitesell Producer
Writing Matt Corman Writer
Directing Charles Croughwell Second Unit Director
Costume & Make-Up Steve Holloway Costumer
Crew Phil Parks Unit Publicist
Crew Cliff Brown Transportation Captain
Crew Curt Martell Picture Car Coordinator
Visual Effects Thomas F. Ford IV Visual Effects Producer
Art Nancy Ford Assistant Art Director
Production Patricia Foster Production Coordinator
Sound Angelo Palazzo Foley Editor
Camera Dean Webber First Assistant "B" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Ellen Anderson Assistant Costume Designer
Camera Charlie Schultz Best Boy Grip
Sound Miguel Rivera Foley Supervisor
Sound Suzie Katayama Orchestrator
Sound Rick Giovinazzo Orchestrator
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Camera Christopher Tammaro Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Anji Bemben Hairstylist
Visual Effects Ray McIntyre Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Doane Gregory Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Andre Brouwer Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Linda Jones Assistant Hairstylist
Camera Royce Mattice Best Boy Grip
Crew Charles Croughwell Stunt Coordinator
Camera Andrew Lavigne First Assistant "A" Camera
Art Brian Shell Construction Coordinator
Production Kirk Johns Location Manager
Crew Bert Prevost Transportation Captain
Writing Don Rhymer Writer
Camera Trevor Wiens Second Assistant "B" Camera
Sound Patrick Ramsay Production Sound Mixer
Sound Dave Griffiths Boom Operator
Art Wayne McLaughlin Property Master
Sound Bryon Rickerson Music Editor
Art Vicky Peters Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Marisa Aboitiz Costume Supervisor
Camera Dan Bennett Key Grip
Crew Jackie Bissley Unit Publicist
Camera Douglas Pruss First Assistant "A" Camera
Production Andrea Brown Extras Casting
Sound Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist
Sound David Betancourt Foley Mixer
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Art Wes Harmer Art Department Coordinator
Directing Eddy Santos Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Jon Johnson Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Scott Blackie Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Love Makeup Artist
Crew Sylvia Nablo Transportation Coordinator
Sound Dawn Fintor Foley Artist
Sound Steven A. Saltzman Music Editor
Directing Kathy Houghton Second Assistant Director
Camera Tim Moynihan Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Grossman Assistant Costume Designer
Directing Susan Lambie Script Supervisor
Sound John Morris Foley Editor
Sound J.J. George Supervising Music Editor
Crew Naan Spiess Cableman
Editing Thomas Calderon First Assistant Editor
Lighting Jay W. Yowler Gaffer
Lighting Gaetan Jalbert Rigging Gaffer
Crew Tony Lazarowich Special Effects Coordinator
Sound George S. Clinton Conductor
Art Hamish Purdy Assistant Set Decoration
Directing Rhonda Taylor Third Assistant Director
Art Paula Plachy Set Supervisor
Writing Chris Ord Writer
Production Jeremiah Samuels Unit Production Manager
Production Wendy Williams Unit Production Manager
Camera Stephen J. McKnight First Assistant "C" Camera
Art Aria Troller Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Emanuela Daus First Assistant Makeup Artist
Lighting Michael Lemmers Key Rigging Grip
Production Stephanie Boeke Extras Casting
Sound Patrick Houlihan Music Supervisor
Directing Michael Neumann First Assistant Director
Camera Jennifer Sinclair Second Assistant "A" Camera
Lighting Saubrie Mohamed Best Boy Electric
Production Donna DeSeta Local Casting
Sound Mike Flicker Supervising Music Editor
Art Robert Pratt Storyboard Artist
Crew Krista Bell Stunts
Crew Owen Walstrom Stunt Coordinator
Crew Celia Bond Stunt Double
Crew Jennifer Mylrea Stunt Double

keyboard_arrow_up