Beerfest

Beerfest (2006)

Prepare for the ultimate chug of war.

  • Genre: Comedy
  • Release Date: 2006-08-25
  • User Rating: 5.8/10 from 517 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 50min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Broken Lizard Industries
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Jay Chandrasekhar
star 5.9/10
From 517 Ratings
6.2

Summary

During a trip to Germany to scatter their grandfather's ashes, German-American brothers Todd and Jan discover Beerfest, the secret Olympics of downing stout, and want to enter the contest to defend their family's beer-guzzling honor. Their Old Country cousins sneer at the Yanks' chances, prompting the siblings to return to America to prepare for a showdown the following year.

Beerfest Trailer

Is Beerfest on Netflix?

Is Beerfest on Netflix? Yes! The movie Beerfest is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Erik Stolhanske

    as Todd Wolfhouse / Young Baron Ludwig
  • Jay Chandrasekhar

    as Barry / Blind Sikh
  • Steve Lemme

    as Fink / Emcee
  • Paul Soter

    as Jan Wolfhouse
  • M.C. Gainey

    as Priest
  • Cloris Leachman

    as Great Gam Gam
  • Jürgen Prochnow

    as Baron Wolfgang von Wolfhausen
  • Will Forte

    as Otto
  • Allan Graf

    as Soup Waiter
  • Kevin Heffernan

    as Landfill / Gil / Sausage Lady
  • Cameron Scher

    as Helmut
  • Chris Moss

    as German Producer
  • Bjorn Johnson

    as Mr. Schniedelwichsen
  • Nat Faxon

    as Rolf
  • Jessica Williams

    as Inga
  • Aaron Hendry

    as Pim Scutney
  • Marya Beauvais

    as Sandy Cook
  • Pab Schwendimann

    as Door Bouncer
  • Blanchard Ryan

    as Krista Krundle
  • Philippe Brenninkmeyer

    as Herr Referee
  • Steven Michael Quezada

    as Mexican
  • Owain Yeoman

    as Aussie Sailor #1
  • Tom Tate

    as Aussie Sailor #2
  • Collin Thornton

    as Little Boy
  • Ivan Brutsche

    as Spectator #2
  • Amber Hay

    as 'Cops' Girl
  • James Roday Rodriguez

    as German Messenger
  • Ralf Moeller

    as Hammacher
  • Eric Christian Olsen

    as Gunter
  • Simona Fusco

    as Ulsa
  • Sarah Figoten

    as Young Gam Gam
  • Candace Smith

    as Naomi
  • Michael Yurchak

    as Rog Gobshire
  • Gunter Schlierkamp

    as Schlemmer
  • Isaac Kappy

    as Hustler
  • Mo'Nique

    as Cherry
  • Robert Douglas Washington

    as Viking Master
  • Leanna Kristen Woodley

    as Little Tough Chick
  • Audrey Marie Anderson

    as Giddy Girl #1
  • Megan Robinson

    as Giddy Girl #2
  • Arron Shiver

    as Strike Out Kid
  • Justin Ocksrider

    as Camera Phone Kid
  • Galen Hutchison

    as Wiseass Partygoer
  • Anna Lane

    as Dancing Girl
  • Brittney Higgins

    as Todd's Wife
  • Marc Mouchet

    as Karl Schumacher
  • James Grace

    as Canadian #1
  • Tom Carver

    as Canadian #2
  • Ben Zeller

    as Spectator #1
  • Sabrina Jàvor

    as Rog's Girl
  • Rohit Sang

    as Raj Kumar
  • Richard Perello

    as Bartender Percy McButtons
  • Gary Kanin

    as Old Vet
  • Dennis Gubbins

    as Video Camera Operator
  • Dan Fey

    as Gam Gam's 'John'
  • Artist W. Robinson

    as Taxi Driver
  • Christopher Hagen

    as Elderly Man
  • Chloe Russell

    as Waitress
  • Giancarlo Abriola

    as Irishman (uncredited)
  • Braden Anderson

    as Canadian Drinking Team Member (uncredited)
  • Michael Ark

    as Drunk Aussie Sailor / Singer (uncredited)
  • James Blackburn

    as Irish Drinking Team Captain (uncredited)
  • Kimberly Bosso

    as St. Paulie Girl Waitress (uncredited)
  • Corey Brown

    as Festival Patron (uncredited)
  • Michelle Chase

    as Hot Girl Sprayed by Keg (uncredited)
  • Sam Cobean

    as Funeral Mourner (uncredited)
  • Dave Colon

    as Bar Patron (uncredited)
  • Kerri Daube

    as Wet T-shirt Girl (uncredited)
  • Hugh Elliot

    as German Businessman (uncredited)
  • Scott Flick

    as European Aristocrat (uncredited)
  • Fortunato Frattasio

    as American Tourist (uncredited)
  • Paul Haasch

    as Aussie Sailor (uncredited)
  • Nancy Ann Hibbs

    as Arena Personnel (uncredited)
  • Moy Hinojos

    as Mexican Drinking Team Member (uncredited)
  • Sara Holden

    as Beer Wench (uncredited)
  • Bruce Holman

    as Xylophone Player (uncredited)
  • Brian Hudson

    as Lederhosen Guy / Funeral Attendee (uncredited)
  • Philip Kamhi

    as Drunk Aussie Sailor / Singer (uncredited)
  • Lux Kassidy

    as Swedish Team Member (uncredited)
  • Mandi Leigh

    as Beer Waitress (uncredited)
  • Chauntal Lewis

    as Girl Sprayed by Keg (uncredited)
  • William E. Marshall

    as Patron (uncredited)
  • Ryan McGonagle

    as Drunk Irish Fan (uncredited)
  • Mike McKenny

    as Baron's Henchman (uncredited)
  • William Myers

    as Bar Patron (uncredited)
  • Meriah Nelson

    as Topless Girl #1 (uncredited)
  • Willie Nelson

    as Self (uncredited)
  • Ben Nolte

    as French BeerBong Rooter (uncredited)
  • L.G. Ross

    as Beerfest Patron (uncredited)
  • Lucas Ruggles

    as Gang Member / Altar Boy (uncredited)
  • Charles Sans

    as Old Man at Festival (uncredited)
  • Joseph Sims

    as Beerfest Patron (uncredited)
  • Donald Sutherland

    as Johann von Wolfhaus (uncredited)
  • Genevieve Trainor

    as Gretchen (uncredited)
  • Steven Vulin

    as Drunken Aussie (uncredited)
  • Z. Ray Wakeman

    as European Aristocrat (uncredited)
  • Wil Willis

    as British Team Member (uncredited)
  • Julian Wondolowski

    as European Businessman (uncredited)
  • Maria Zambrana

    as Beerfest Patron (uncredited)
  • Paul Zepeda

    as European Frat Boy (uncredited)
Camera Frankie DeMarco Director of Photography
Production Venus Kanani Casting
Art Gabriella Villarreal Set Decoration
Editing Lee Haxall Editor
Art David Baca Art Direction
Production William Fay Executive Producer
Production Peter E. Lengyel Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Tricia Gray Costume Design
Production Bill Gerber Producer
Production Michael Beugg Executive Producer
Directing Jay Chandrasekhar Director
Production Thomas Tull Executive Producer
Production Scott Mednick Executive Producer
Production Mary Vernieu Casting
Sound Nathan Barr Original Music Composer
Art Clark Hunter Production Design
Production Richard Perello Producer
Writing Jay Chandrasekhar Writer
Writing Kevin Heffernan Writer
Writing Steve Lemme Writer
Writing Paul Soter Writer
Writing Erik Stolhanske Writer
Production Artist W. Robinson Associate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Sara Bozik Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Debra Clair Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Katie Douthit Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Sheri Kornhaber Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Kathy Lineberger Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Linda Vallejo Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Vanessa Jaramillo Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jolynn Nieto Assistant Hairstylist
Production Michael Beugg Unit Production Manager
Production Bob Dohrmann Production Supervisor
Crew Susan Maas Post Production Supervisor
Production Ravi D. Mehta Executive In Charge Of Production
Directing Sonia Bhalla Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Jason Blumenfeld First Assistant Director
Directing Dennis Crow Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Dennis Crow Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Jai James Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Joseph Payton Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Philip C. Pfeiffer Second Unit Director
Directing Timothy C. Reischauer Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Timothy C. Reischauer Assistant Director
Directing Artist W. Robinson First Assistant Director
Directing Deanna Stadler Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Deanna Stadler Second Assistant Director
Directing Marcia Woske Additional Second Assistant Director
Art David D. Baumann Assistant Property Master
Art Ralph Diaz Greensman
Art Ryan Falkner Storyboard Artist
Art Jason Fitzgerald Leadman
Art Marisa Frantz Set Designer
Art Eric Gallegos Paint Coordinator
Art Dwayne Grady Property Master
Art Paul Harman Sign Painter
Art Arlen Johnson Construction Foreman
Art Ester Kim Assistant Art Director
Art Ellen Lampl Graphic Designer
Art David Loitz Leadman
Art Amy Marsh Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Evan Martinez On Set Dresser
Art David McQuade Assistant Property Master
Art Phil Shirey Leadman
Art Juan Souter Leadman
Art Christopher Windisch Construction Coordinator
Art Isaac Amondson Set Dresser
Art Jeffrey G Baca Set Dresser
Art James Duddy Painter
Art Erick Garibay Assistant Property Master
Crew Randy Moffitt Propmaker
Art Robbie Mueller Set Dresser
Art Sara M. Pennington Art Department Assistant
Art Ian Scroggins Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Mike Sudrow On Set Dresser
Art Gary Warshaw Assistant Art Director
Art Brannon Wright Special Props
Sound David Alvarez Sound Mixer
Sound John D'Aquino Boom Operator
Sound Barbara Delpuech Sound Effects Editor
Sound Yann Delpuech Sound Effects Editor
Sound Yann Delpuech Sound Designer
Sound Caoimhe Doyle Foley Artist
Crew Cole Gittinger Cableman
Sound Eric Gotthelf ADR Mixer
Sound Shaughnessy Hare Sound Effects Editor
Sound Gregory King Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Gregory King Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Goro Koyama Foley Artist
Sound Tim LeBlanc Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Andy Malcolm Foley Artist
Sound Barbara Noren Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Jeena M. Phelps Dialogue Editor
Editing Brian Seagrave Digital Conform Editor
Sound Gregory H. Watkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Don White Foley Mixer
Crew Nicole Hansen Special Effects Technician
Crew Daniel Holt Special Effects Technician
Crew Geoffrey C. Martin Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Gary Petersen Special Effects
Crew Jeff Strom Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Danny Albano Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Ron Barr Visual Effects
Visual Effects David Beedon VFX Artist
Visual Effects Thomas Clary Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Andrea D'Amico Executive Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Nikki Dennis Visual Effects Coordinator
Editing Scott Gregory Digital Colorist
Visual Effects John F. Gross VFX Supervisor
Visual Effects Hong Kim VFX Artist
Visual Effects James Allan May Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Jason Piccioni Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Fred Pienkos Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Corinne Pooler Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jerry Pooler Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Alfredo Ramirez Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Marco Recuay Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Matt Scharf Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jason Zimmerman Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Anthony Davis Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Chris B. Schnitzer Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Sean M. Scott VFX Artist
Crew Robert Alonzo Stunts
Crew Hank Amos Stunts
Crew Richard Burden Stunts
Crew Ken Clark Stunts
Crew Russ Dillon Stunts
Crew Ed Duran Stunts
Crew Andy Dylan Stunts
Crew Natascha Hopkins Stunts
Crew Gene LeBell Stunts
Crew David Leitch Stunts
Crew Deborah L. Mazor Stunts
Crew Heidi Moneymaker Stunts
Crew Darrin Prescott Stunt Coordinator
Crew Rex Reddick Stunts
Crew Justin Riemer Stunts
Crew Bridgett Riley Stunts
Crew Craig Frosty Silva Stunts
Crew Chad Stahelski Stunt Coordinator
Crew Logan Brown Stunts
Crew Allan Graf Stunts
Crew Natascha Hopkins Stunt Double
Crew David Leitch Fight Choreographer
Crew Deborah L. Mazor Stunt Double
Crew Megan Robinson Stunts
Camera Robert Barocci "A" Camera Operator
Camera Jeff Bettis Grip
Lighting Harland Espeset Key Rigging Grip
Camera Ryan Eustis Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Doug Foote First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Richard Foreman Jr. Still Photographer
Camera Patrick R. Heffernan Dolly Grip
Camera Greg Hewett Key Grip
Lighting Chris Joehnk Rigging Gaffer
Crew Jimi Johnson Playback Coordinator
Camera Alan Keffer First Assistant "B" Camera
Lighting Kirk LeBlanc Electrician
Lighting Steven Litecky Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Charlie Newberry Second Assistant Camera
Camera Philip C. Pfeiffer "B" Camera Operator
Lighting John Stearns Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Michael Warren Best Boy Grip
Camera Wes Whittaker Grip
Camera Robert Barocci Additional Photography
Camera Ed Duran Grip
Lighting Allen Eaves Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Frank Eyers 24 Frame Playback
Crew Christina Fiers Loader
Lighting George Greene Electrician
Camera Robert Johnston Grip
Camera Colin Kelly Additional First Assistant Camera
Camera Benjamin Lowell First Assistant Camera
Camera Ryne Niner Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Mark Steinig Grip
Camera Dan Stilling Steadicam Operator
Camera Dan Stilling Camera Operator
Camera Lee Vickery Additional Camera
Camera Marcia Woske Grip
Production Jo Edna Boldin Casting
Production Eleanor Bravo Extras Casting
Production J.C. Cantu Casting Associate
Production Trixie Geisler Extras Casting Assistant
Production Lindsay Graham Ahanonu Casting Assistant
Production Sandy Holt ADR Voice Casting
Production Lewis Liu Extras Casting
Production Marie A. Kohl Local Casting
Production Lucas Ruggles Extras Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Maria Bentfield Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Bradford Booth Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Emily Egge Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Juliet Hyde-White Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Roberta Souder Langhofer Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kent Alan Parker Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Claire Sandrin Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Pilar Agoyo Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Anette Czagany Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Melissa E. Hollingsworth Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Lee Incardona Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Leigh Anne Montaño Costume Assistant
Editing Ron Barr Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing David Berman Assistant Editor
Crew Ryan C. Fill Post Production Assistant
Editing Danya Joseph First Assistant Editor
Editing Kathleen Latlip Assistant Editor
Editing Allyse Manoff Digital Intermediate Producer
Production Don Gray Location Manager
Art Gavin Moughan Location Scout
Production Leonard Sanchez Location Assistant
Production Wade Whitman Assistant Location Manager
Art William Clark Coit III Location Scout
Production J.D. Jacoby Location Assistant
Crew Tim Mosher Additional Music
Crew Ainz Prasad Additional Music
Sound Brian Richards Music Editor
Directing Rebecca Fulton Script Supervisor
Directing Lois King Script Supervisor
Directing Trisha Burton Script Supervisor
Crew Andy Boyd Transportation Captain
Crew Dennis W. Milliken Transportation Coordinator
Production Anna Burd Production Secretary
Production Claire Chandou First Assistant Accountant
Crew David Guilbeau Craft Service
Production Karen A. Harris Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Rebecca Hilliard Production Coordinator
Production April A. Janow Production Accountant
Art Erin Boyd Set Decoration
Production Michyl-Shannon Quilty Production Coordinator
Production Stephanie Wescott Payroll Accountant

keyboard_arrow_up