Serenity

Serenity (2005)

They aim to misbehave.

  • Genre: Science Fiction, Action, Adventure, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2005-09-25
  • User Rating: 7.3/10 from 3330 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 59min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Joss Whedon
star 7.4/10
From 3,330 Ratings
7.8

Summary

When the renegade crew of Serenity agrees to hide a fugitive on their ship, they find themselves in an action-packed battle between the relentless military might of a totalitarian regime who will destroy anything – or anyone – to get the girl back and the bloodthirsty creatures who roam the uncharted areas of space. But... the greatest danger of all may be on their ship.

Serenity Trailer

Is Serenity on Netflix?

Is Serenity on Netflix? Yes! The movie Serenity is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Nathan Fillion

    as Malcolm "Mal" Reynolds
  • Summer Glau

    as River Tam
  • Gina Torres

    as Zoë Alleyne Washburne
  • Alan Tudyk

    as Hoban "Wash" Washburne
  • Morena Baccarin

    as Inara Serra
  • Adam Baldwin

    as Jayne Cobb
  • Jewel Staite

    as Kaywinnet Lee "Kaylee" Frye
  • Sean Maher

    as Simon Tam
  • Ron Glass

    as Shepherd Derrial Book
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor

    as The Operative
  • David Krumholtz

    as Mr. Universe
  • Michael Hitchcock

    as Dr. Mathias
  • Sarah Paulson

    as Dr. Caron
  • Yan Feldman

    as Mingojerry "Mingo" Rample
  • Rafael Feldman

    as Fantastic "Fanty" Rample
  • Nectar Rose

    as Lenore
  • Tamara Taylor

    as Teacher
  • Glenn Howerton

    as Lilac Young Tough
  • Hunter Ansley Wryn

    as Young River Tam
  • Logan O'Brien

    as Boy Student
  • Erik Erotas

    as Boy Student
  • Demetra Raven

    as Girl Student
  • Marley McClean

    as Girl Student
  • Jessica Huang

    as Girl Student
  • Scott Kinworthy

    as Ensign
  • Erik Weiner

    as Helmsman
  • Conor O'Brien

    as Lab Technician
  • Peter James Smith

    as Lab Technician
  • Weston Nathanson

    as Trade Agent
  • Carrie "CeCe" Cline

    as Young Female Intern
  • Chuck O'Neil

    as Vault Guard
  • Amy Wieczorek

    as Lilac Mom
  • Tristan Jarred

    as Lilac Son
  • Elaine Mani Lee

    as Fan Dancer
  • Terrence Hardy Jr.

    as Mining Camp Boy
  • Brian O'Hare

    as Alliance Pilot
  • Ryan Tasz

    as Black Room Soldier
  • Colin Patrick Lynch

    as Black Room Soldier
  • Terrell Tilford

    as News Anchor
  • Joshua Michael Kwiat

    as Slovenly Beaumonde Man
  • Antonio Rufino

    as Bartender (uncredited)
  • Linda Wang

    as Chinese Snake Dancer (uncredited)
  • Rick Williamson

    as Bar Guy (uncredited)
  • Neil Patrick Harris

    as Screaming Reaver (uncredited)
  • Matt McColm

    as Lab Security (uncredited)
  • Marcus Young

    as Bar Security (uncredited)
  • Dennis Keiffer

    as Bar Guy (uncredited)
Editing Lisa Lassek Editor
Directing Joss Whedon Director
Writing Joss Whedon Author
Production David V. Lester Executive Producer
Production Christopher Buchanan Executive Producer
Production Alisa Tager Executive Producer
Writing Joss Whedon Writer
Production Barry Mendel Producer
Art Barry Chusid Production Design
Art Daniel T. Dorrance Art Direction
Production Anya Colloff Casting
Production Amy McIntyre Britt Casting
Costume & Make-Up Camille Calvet Makeup Department Head
Art Jim Johnson Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Ruth E. Carter Costume Design
Art Larry Dias Set Decoration
Crew Tim Rigby Stunts
Crew Bud Myrick Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew J.P. "Brendan" Bernardo Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Juliette Yager Visual Effects Producer
Camera Tony Olivieri First Assistant Camera
Directing Jain Sekuler Script Supervisor
Crew Thomas Terry Pilot
Sound Timothy P. Salmon Boom Operator
Sound Karen Vassar Triest Sound Effects Editor
Crew Karl Herbst Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Randy Goux Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Brad Boyer Dolly Grip
Camera Sidney Ray Baldwin Still Photographer
Crew Paul Murphey Video Assist Operator
Art Carla S. Nemec Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Fumi Mashimo Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Susie Brubaker Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Thomas Elder-Groebe Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects John K. Stirber Special Effects Supervisor
Camera Mark Emery Moore Steadicam Operator
Sound Gail Carroll-Coe Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Dirks Key Costumer
Editing Bill Schultz Digital Intermediate
Visual Effects Les Hunter Visual Effects Producer
Lighting George Lozano Jr. Best Boy Electric
Lighting Justin Van Fleet Rigging Grip
Lighting Minh Bahnsen Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Rpin Suwannath Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Camera Sean Devine Dolly Grip
Sound Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Dialogue Editor
Sound Geoffrey G. Rubay Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Ryck Schmidt Ager/Dyer
Editing John Nicolard Digital Intermediate
Camera Jack N. Green Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Bell Hairstylist
Art Lisa D. DiSanto Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Steve Pimental Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Gary Nolin Visual Effects Producer
Sound Stephanie Flack ADR Editor
Sound Ben Wilkins Sound Effects Editor
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Costume & Make-Up Ron Pipes Makeup Artist
Art Gerald Sullivan Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Richard Malzahn Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Daniel Sudick Special Effects Coordinator
Lighting Chris Pavlu Electrician
Camera Peter N. Green First Assistant Camera
Sound Hector C. Gika Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mark Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Kevin Kavanaugh Assistant Art Director
Crew Josh Margolies Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Tina Hoffman Makeup Artist
Visual Effects James Turek Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Vickie Mynes Hairstylist
Visual Effects Stephanie Pollard Visual Effects Coordinator
Lighting Jason Young Electrician
Camera Jerry C. Deats Key Grip
Lighting Rex Anson Rhorer Rigging Grip
Sound Michael Magill Dialogue Editor
Sound Craig S. Jaeger Foley Editor
Sound Kerry Ann Carmean Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jordanna Fineberg Assistant Costume Designer
Editing Catherine Chase First Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Sean Flanigan Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Karen Iverson Makeup Artist
Art Brad Einhorn Property Master
Visual Effects Collin Fowler Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Chris Anderson Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Greg Karamov Key Grip
Editing Aidan Stanford Color Timer
Costume & Make-Up Margie Kaklamanos Makeup Artist
Art Robert A. Blackburn Construction Coordinator
Visual Effects Eric Withee Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Loni Peristere Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Dan DeLeeuw Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting Gary Tandrow Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting John Davies Electrician
Sound John Cannon First Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Monica Haynes Key Costumer
Editing Dan Muscarella Color Timer
Production Lauren Ross Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Scott Stoddard Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Christopher Allen Nelson Key Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Catherine Sudolcan Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Lisa Goldberg Visual Effects Producer
Sound John Roesch Foley
Sound David A. Whittaker Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Dana Kay Hart Costume Supervisor
Production Sari Knight Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Garrett Immel Key Makeup Artist
Crew Emile Edwin Smith CG Supervisor
Camera Raymond Stella Second Unit Director of Photography
Sound Lou Kleinman Dialogue Editor
Editing Walter Volpatto Digital Intermediate
Costume & Make-Up Mary Kay Morse Key Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Mary E. Manning 3D Artist
Visual Effects Patrick D. Hurd Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Andrew Shulkind Camera Operator
Camera Ryan Green Camera Operator
Sound Eric Flickinger Sound Recordist
Sound Ron Bartlett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tom Bellfort Supervising Sound Editor
Editing Scott Wesley Ross Assistant Editor
Sound David Newman Original Music Composer
Production David V. Lester Unit Production Manager
Lighting Jesse Jaraczewski Best Boy Electric
Crew Louis Farah Set Medic
Sound Gregory Jamrok Orchestrator
Production Mary Sunshine Production Accountant
Crew Elizabeth Cameron Stand In
Directing Rich Sickler First Assistant Director
Visual Effects L. Patrick McCormack Visual Effects
Editing James Dornoff Editorial Production Assistant
Art Pedro Barquin Greensman
Art Kelly Berry Set Decoration Buyer
Crew Hank Amos Stunts
Camera Steven A. Guerrero Grip
Sound Norman Ludwin Musician
Art P. Scott Bailey Leadman
Art Jaremy Aiello Sculptor
Art Mick Cukurs Set Designer
Crew Eric Compton Transportation Captain
Production James Maull Post Production Accountant
Crew Rob Harris Unit Publicist
Art Chuck Eskridge Standby Painter
Lighting James M. Cox Rigging Gaffer
Production Christina Rollo Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Courtney J. Andersen Set Dressing Artist
Crew Justin Ball Systems Administrators & Support
Art Harald Belker Production Illustrator
Crew Virginia Landis Albertson Post Production Supervisor
Crew Mark Bialuski Propmaker
Crew Regina McKee Redwing Utility Stunts
Art Shawn Albro Painter
Crew Chad Stahelski Stunt Coordinator
Crew Mary King Craft Service
Crew Donald R. Casella Transportation Coordinator
Sound Art Rochester Sound Mixer
Crew Ron Petruccione Special Effects
Sound Andrew Bock Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Scott Burrows Compositor
Crew Jack Carpenter Driver
Crew Marcus Stokes Sequence Supervisor
Sound Jeff Carson Music Editor
Crew Sophia Lansky Dialect Coach
Crew Sage Asteak Set Production Assistant
Art Helen Wilson Props
Costume & Make-Up Steve Constancio Costumer
Art James Lee Kroning Assistant Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Pilar Harlow Contact Lens Technician
Costume & Make-Up Robert Miller Costume Illustrator
Art Matt Codd Concept Artist
Art Jarik Van Sluijs Creative Director
Art Trey Shaffer Graphic Designer
Directing Maria Battle Campbell Second Second Assistant Director
Art Chad Koch Set Decorating Coordinator
Art Joey Genitempo Set Painter
Directing Shaun O'Dell Second Unit Director
Art Julia Gombert Textile Artist
Production Mollie Stallman Key Production Assistant
Production Blake Perkinson Key Set Production Assistant
Visual Effects Jacqueline Cooper VFX Artist
Sound Alyson Dee Moore Foley Artist
Editing Patrick J. Barry Assistant Editor
Production Jill Rosenblatt First Assistant Accountant
Lighting Robert Dudley Key Rigging Grip
Production Julia M. Sauder Production Secretary
Art Gary Hebert Title Designer
Camera Lynda Wu Camera Loader
Sound Scott Morgan Foley Recordist
Sound Rick Canelli ADR Recordist
Sound David Newman Conductor
Visual Effects Michael Lloyd Matte Painter
Crew Richard Patterson Digital Supervisor
Production Judy Cook Extras Casting Assistant
Sound Eric Gotthelf ADR Mixer
Production Amanda Crockett Art Department Production Assistant
Camera Mark Colicci Assistant Camera
Production Jennifer Clark Second Assistant Accountant
Crew John Peter Bernardo Visual Effects Editor
Camera Heather Green Second Assistant Camera
Editing John Daro Digital Intermediate Editor
Visual Effects Patti Gannon Compositing Supervisor
Production Sasha Adkinson Extras Casting
Crew Chris Palermo Stunt Driver
Editing Greg Curry Colorist
Visual Effects Achint Bansal Digital Compositor
Sound Christopher Flick Foley Supervisor
Crew Roy Augenstein Special Effects Technician
Production Mark Asaro Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Melissa Huerta Intern
Production David Hickey Payroll Accountant
Sound Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
Camera Jeffrey A. Johnson Best Boy Grip
Crew Karin Silvestri Stunt Double
Production Carrie Levin Casting Assistant
Editing Anthony Harris Digital Color Timer
Production Adam Balentine Production Assistant
Crew David Leitch Stunts
Crew Samuel Le Stunts
Crew Tim Trella Stunts
Crew David Hugghins Stunts
Crew Steve Upton Stunts
Crew Henry Kingi Jr. Stunts
Crew Scott Cosgrove Stunts
Crew Michael Hugghins Stunts
Crew Yuri Hinson Stunts
Crew Clay Donahue Fontenot Stunts
Crew John C. Meier Stunts
Crew Ming Qiu Stunts
Crew Jeff Imada Stunts
Crew Tyler Vogt Stunts
Crew J.J. Perry Stunt Double
Crew Sonja Munsterman Stunts
Crew Casey Pieretti Stunts
Art Ray Harvie Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Adam 'Mojo' Lebowitz Visual Effects
Visual Effects David R. Morton Matte Painter
Crew Heidi Moneymaker Stunts
Sound David Williams Dialogue Editor
Crew Matt McColm Stunts
Crew Darrin Prescott Stunts
Crew Tommy J. Huff Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up