The Hunt for Red October

The Hunt for Red October (1990)

Invisible. Silent. Stolen.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Thriller
  • Release Date: 1990-03-02
  • User Rating: 7.3/10 from 3129 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 15min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: John McTiernan
star 7.4/10
From 3,129 Ratings
7.5

Summary

A new technologically-superior Soviet nuclear sub, the Red October, is heading for the U.S. coast under the command of Captain Marko Ramius. The American government thinks Ramius is planning to attack. Lone CIA analyst Jack Ryan has a different idea: he thinks Ramius is planning to defect, but he has only a few hours to find him and prove it - because the entire Russian naval and air commands are trying to find Ramius, too. The hunt is on!

The Hunt for Red October Trailer

Is The Hunt for Red October on Netflix?

Is The Hunt for Red October on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie The Hunt for Red October is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Hunt for Red October becomes available on Netflix!

  • Sean Connery

    as Marko Ramius
  • Alec Baldwin

    as Jack Ryan
  • Scott Glenn

    as Bart Mancuso
  • Sam Neill

    as Captain Borodin
  • James Earl Jones

    as Admiral Greer
  • Joss Ackland

    as Andrei Lysenko
  • Richard Jordan

    as Jeffrey Pelt
  • Peter Firth

    as Ivan Putin
  • Tim Curry

    as Dr. Petrov
  • Courtney B. Vance

    as Seaman Jones
  • Stellan Skarsgård

    as Captain Tupolev
  • Jeffrey Jones

    as Skip Tyler
  • Timothy Carhart

    as Bill Steiner
  • Larry Ferguson

    as Chief of the Boat
  • Fred Thompson

    as Admiral Painter
  • Daniel Davis

    as Captain Davenport
  • Ned Vaughn

    as Seaman Beaumont
  • Anthony Peck

    as Thompson
  • Mark Draxton

    as Dallas Seaman
  • Tom Fisher

    as Dallas Seaman
  • Pete Antico

    as Dallas Seaman
  • Ronald Guttman

    as Lieutenant Melekhin
  • Tomas Arana

    as Loginov
  • Michael George Benko

    as Ivan
  • Anatoli Davydov

    as Officer #1
  • Ivan G'Vera

    as Officer #2
  • Artur Cybulski

    as Diving Officer
  • Sven-Ole Thorsen

    as Russian COB
  • Michael Welden

    as Kamarov
  • Boris Lee Krutonog

    as Slavin - Red October
  • Kenton Kovell

    as Seaman - Red October
  • Radu Gavor

    as Red October Seaman
  • Ivan Ivanov

    as Red October Seaman
  • Ping Wu

    as Red October Seaman
  • Herman Sinitzyn

    as Red October Seaman
  • Krzysztof Janczar

    as Andrei Bonovia
  • Vlado Benden

    as Konovalov Seaman
  • George Saunders

    as Konovalov Seaman
  • Don Oscar Smith

    as Helicopter Pilot
  • Rick Ducommun

    as Navigator C-2A
  • George H. Billy

    as DSRV Officer
  • Reed Popovich

    as Jim Curry
  • Andrew Divoff

    as Andrei Amalric
  • Peter Zinner

    as Admiral Padorin
  • Tony Veneto

    as Padorin's Orderly
  • Ben Hartigan

    as Admiral at Briefing
  • Ray Reinhardt

    as Judge Moore
  • F.J. O'Neil

    as General at Briefing
  • Robert Buckingham

    as Admiral #2 at Briefing
  • A.C. Lyles

    as Advisor #1
  • John McTiernan Sr.

    as Advisor #2
  • David Sederholm

    as Sunglasses
  • John Shepherd

    as Foxtrot Pilot
  • William Bell Sullivan

    as Mike Hewitt
  • Gates McFadden

    as Caroline Ryan
  • Louise Borras

    as Sally Ryan
  • Denise E. James

    as Stewardess
  • Shane Black

    as Crewman (uncredited)
  • Peter Jason

    as Commander (uncredited)
Camera Jan de Bont Director of Photography
Production Mace Neufeld Producer
Editing Dennis Virkler Editor
Directing John McTiernan Director
Production Jerry Sherlock Executive Producer
Writing Tom Clancy Novel
Writing Donald Stewart Screenplay
Sound Basil Poledouris Original Music Composer
Production Amanda Mackey Casting
Editing John Wright Editor
Production Larry DeWaay Executive Producer
Art William Cruse Art Direction
Writing Larry Ferguson Screenplay
Art Dianne Wager Art Direction
Art Terence Marsh Production Design
Sound George Watters II Supervising Sound Editor
Art Donald B. Woodruff Art Direction
Visual Effects Scott Squires Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects John Knoll Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Mickey S. Michaels Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Wes Dawn Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Dino Ganziano Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jim Kail Makeup Artist
Production Beau Marks Unit Production Manager
Production Joel Marx Production Supervisor
Directing Jerry Ballew First Assistant Director
Directing J. Tom Archuleta Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Steve Danton Second Assistant Director
Directing Beau Marks Second Unit Director
Directing Todd Turner Second Unit Director
Art Dennis DeWaay Construction Coordinator
Art Steve Fegley Construction Foreman
Art Joe A. Hawthorne Graphic Designer
Art William F. Reinert Leadman
Art Willard Livingston Property Master
Art Isidoro Raponi Property Master
Crew Mike Sasgen Carpenter
Art Tommy Tomlinson Property Master
Sound Bob Baron ADR Mixer
Sound John Benson Sound Editor
Sound Pamela Bentkowski Foley Supervisor
Sound Kevin F. Cleary Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Anne Couk Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Greg Curda Foley Mixer
Sound Ken Dufva Foley Artist
Sound Juno J. Ellis Supervising ADR Editor
Sound John P. Fasal Sound Effects
Sound David Lee Fein Foley Artist
Sound Bruce Fortune Sound Editor
Sound Richard Bryce Goodman Production Sound Mixer
Sound Douglas Greenfield Dolby Consultant
Crew Debbie Jo Grillo Cableman
Sound Cecelia Hall Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Shelley Rae Hinton ADR Editor
Sound Frank Howard Sound Editor
Sound Jay Kamen ADR Editor
Sound Victoria Martin Foley Editor
Sound F. Hudson Miller Sound Editor
Sound Donald Ortiz Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Richard Overton Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Al Di Sarro Special Effects Coordinator
Production Jimmy Jue Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up James W. Tyson Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Darryl M. Athons Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Gary Sampson Costumer
Crew Jan Aaris Special Effects Assistant
Crew William Aldridge Special Effects Assistant
Crew James Camomile Special Effects Assistant
Crew Manuel S. Epstein Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Scott E. Anderson CG Artist
Crew David Bartholomew Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Michael Backauskas Visual Effects Lineup
Crew Steve Beck Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Tom Bertino Rotoscoping Artist
Art Ron Gress Painter
Visual Effects Tim August Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Mark Yuricich Modeling
Visual Effects Steve 'Spaz' Williams CG Artist
Visual Effects Robert L. Clark CG Painter
Crew Carl Ciarfalio Stunts
Crew Monty Cox Stunts
Crew Shane Dixon Stunts
Crew Steve Hulin Stunts
Crew Gary Epper Stunts
Camera Larry J. Aube First Company Grip
Lighting Ed Ayer Lighting Technician
Camera David Canestro Second Company Grip
Camera Michael J. Coo Dolly Grip
Camera Roger Gebhard Camera Operator
Camera Bruce McBroom Still Photographer
Camera Alexander Witt Second Unit Director of Photography
Editing John Haggar Assistant Editor
Editing Tom Shaffer Color Timer
Editing Michael Ruscio Assistant Editor
Editing Marcelo Sansevieri Assistant Editor
Production Joel Marx Location Manager
Production Stuart Neumann Location Manager
Sound Greig McRitchie Orchestrator
Sound Tom Villano Music Editor
Directing Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor
Crew Mike Fenster Transportation Captain
Crew Michael Forte Driver
Crew Myra Hill Transportation Coordinator
Visual Effects Kathleen Beeler Rotoscoping Artist
Crew Ronnie Rondell Jr. Stunts
Crew Chuck Picerni Jr. Stunt Coordinator

keyboard_arrow_up