Rio 2

Rio 2 (2014)

It's on in the Amazon.

  • Genre: Animation, Adventure, Comedy, Family
  • Release Date: 2014-03-19
  • User Rating: 6.5/10 from 3379 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 41min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Blue Sky Studios
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Carlos Saldanha
star 6.5/10
From 3,379 Ratings
6.3

Summary

It's a jungle out there for Blu, Jewel and their three kids after they're hurtled from Rio de Janeiro to the wilds of the Amazon. As Blu tries to fit in, he goes beak-to-beak with the vengeful Nigel, and meets the most fearsome adversary of all: his father-in-law.

Rio 2 Trailer

Is Rio 2 on Netflix?

Is Rio 2 on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Rio 2 is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Rio 2 becomes available on Netflix!

  • Jesse Eisenberg

    as Blu (voice)
  • Anne Hathaway

    as Jewel (voice)
  • Will.i.am

    as Pedro (voice)
  • Jamie Foxx

    as Nico (voice)
  • Leslie Mann

    as Linda (voice)
  • George Lopez

    as Rafael (voice)
  • Andy García

    as Eduardo (voice)
  • Bruno Mars

    as Roberto (voice)
  • Bernardo de Paula

    as Carnival Barker / Blue Sentry (voice)
  • Rodrigo Santoro

    as Tulio (voice)
  • Jemaine Clement

    as Nigel (voice)
  • Jake T. Austin

    as Fernando (voice)
  • Amandla Stenberg

    as Bia (voice)
  • Pierce Gagnon

    as Tiago (voice)
  • Rita Moreno

    as Aunt Mimi (voice)
  • Kristin Chenoweth

    as Gabi (voice)
  • Tracy Morgan

    as Luiz (voice)
  • Rachel Crow

    as Carla (voice)
  • Bebel Gilberto

    as Eva (voice)
  • Jason Harris

    as Old Bird (voice)
  • Janelle Monáe

    as Dr. Monae (voice)
  • Amy Heidemann

    as Rapping Sloth (as Amy Heidemann from Karmin) (voice)
  • Carlinhos Brown

    as Audition Bird (voice)
  • Jim Conroy

    as Capoeira Turtle (voice)
  • Nola Donkin

    as Opera Bird (voice)
  • Miguel Ferrer

    as Big Boss (voice)
  • Jeffrey Garcia

    as Spoonbill / Perl (voice)
  • Kevin W. Keane

    as Obnoxious Kid (voice)
  • Philip Lawrence

    as Felipe (voice)
  • Gracinha Leporace

    as Swinging Audition Monkey (voice)
  • Sérgio Mendes

    as Street Vendor (voice)
  • Kate Micucci

    as Tiny (voice)
  • Pablo Ramírez

    as Tapir Game Announcer (voice)
  • Marco Antonio Regil

    as Porcupine Game Announcer (voice)
  • Peter Pamela Rose

    as Mom (voice)
  • Carlos Saldanha

    as Amazon Quail (voice)
  • Julia Scarpa Saldanha

    as Kid Macaw (voice)
  • Manoela Scarpa Saldanha

    as Lady Macaw (voice)
  • Rafael Scarpa Saldanha

    as Kid Macaw (voice)
  • Sofia Scarpa Saldanha

    as Kid Macaw (voice)
  • Cindy Slattery

    as Plucked Porcupine (voice)
  • Randy Thom

    as Logging Foreman (voice)
  • Claira Nicole Titman

    as Claira (voice)
  • Miriam Wallen

    as Coin Toss Bird (voice)
  • Claudine Barros

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Mauro Blanco

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Jeremy Bowker

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Dennis T. Carnegie

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Shanti Correa

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Alberto Costa

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • David Cowgill

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Holly Dorff

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Harry Hitner

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Rif Hutton

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Vanessa Lemonides

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Hope Levy

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Henry Leyva

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Anselmo Martini

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Renata Becker

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Ron McClary

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Brian Scott McFadden

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Phil Miler

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Edie Mirman

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Heber Moreira

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Leo Nobre

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Mina Olivera

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Jackeline Olivier

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Kleber Jorge Pimenta

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Byron Thames

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Annie Maginnis Tippe

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Natalie Morales

    as Newscaster (voice)
Production Christian Kaplan Casting
Writing Carlos Kotkin Screenplay
Writing Yoni Brenner Screenplay
Production John C. Donkin Producer
Production Bruce Anderson Producer
Directing Carlos Saldanha Director
Writing Don Rhymer Screenplay
Writing Carlos Saldanha Story
Visual Effects Tony Mecca Animation
Visual Effects Erik Baker Animation
Editing Harry Hitner Editor
Production Chris Wedge Executive Producer
Writing Jenny Bicks Screenplay
Camera Renato Falcão Director of Photography
Sound John Powell Original Music Composer
Sound Lora Hirschberg Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Jeremy Bowker Sound Effects Editor
Sound Brian Tarlecki Sound Recordist
Sound Thomas A. Carlson Music Editor
Sound Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Mac Smith Sound Effects Editor
Sound Randy Thom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Sangjun Lee Lead Character Designer
Art Shaun Cusick Sculptor
Crew Christopher Moore Technical Supervisor
Crew Kirk Garfield CG Supervisor
Crew Daniel Patrick O'Brien Sequence Leads
Editing Jason Fricchione Editorial Manager
Crew Anthony B. Willis Additional Music
Sound Paul S. Henning Musician
Editing Carlos Rojas Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Burke Roane Animation
Camera Kevin Estrada Still Photographer
Crew Joe Bonomo Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Andrew Beddini Technical Supervisor
Crew Zoe Peck-Eyler Compositors
Editing Jennifer Margaret Nordmark Editorial Production Assistant
Sound Jose Serebrier Conductor
Crew Sérgio Mendes Executive Music Producer
Visual Effects Motoko Wada Visual Development
Production Katie Hasleham Co-Producer
Crew Jake Albers Compositors
Crew Morgan C. Griffiths Compositors
Editing Vandana Pulijaal Editorial Coordinator
Crew Paul Mounsey Additional Music
Editing William Michals Assistant Editor
Sound Germaine Franco Musician
Sound Germaine Franco Orchestrator
Sound Leff Lefferts Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew David Raghavan Compositors
Production Patrick Worlock Production Supervisor
Crew Julia Correnti Compositors
Crew Aubrie Goslin Production Intern
Art Thomas Cardone Art Direction
Visual Effects Valerie Scheiber Animation
Crew Matthew Jurczyk Systems Administrators & Support
Editing Erin Crackel Additional Editing
Art Isaac Holze Set Decoration
Sound Neel Hammond Musician
Lighting Daniel Naughton Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Bryan Useo Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Editing Randy Trager Editor
Crew Chris 'Pinkus' Wesselman Compositors
Production Ashini Shah Executive Producer
Crew Heather Barrons Compositors
Crew Kristine Familletti Schedule Coordinator
Production Paul Ohrt Executive In Charge Of Production
Sound James Spencer Apprentice Sound Editor
Sound Andrew Kinney Orchestrator
Sound John Ashton Thomas Orchestrator
Sound Victor Pesavento Orchestrator
Production Joshua Spencer Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Andrew Atteberry Animation
Visual Effects David Crispino Animation
Visual Effects Julen Santiago Animation
Visual Effects Patrick Giusiano Animation
Visual Effects Pete Devlin Animation
Visual Effects Aimee Johnson VFX Artist
Production Alexis Jallad Production Accountant
Production Sean M. Murphy Production Manager
Sound Gregory Jamrok Orchestrator
Sound Nicholas Pike Orchestrator
Visual Effects Graham Silva Animation
Visual Effects Miurika Valery Animation
Visual Effects Theresa Adolph Animation
Visual Effects Christian Haniszewski Modeling
Visual Effects Jonathan Lin Modeling
Editing Jorge Lucas Editorial Production Assistant
Production Laurel Elmendorf Production Accountant
Sound Cheryl Nardi Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Amanda Wagner Animation
Visual Effects Michael Berardini Animation
Visual Effects Scott McWhinnie Animation
Visual Effects Wee Brian Animation
Visual Effects Glen Young Animation Department Coordinator
Visual Effects James Gu Creature Technical Director
Sound Brandon Gilliard Musician
Visual Effects Joerg Volk Animation
Visual Effects David V. Mei Character Modelling Supervisor
Visual Effects Daniel Sampaio Lima Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Marin Petrov Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Joseph Antonuccio Lead Animator
Sound Chris Manning Foley
Visual Effects Jamie Giger Animation
Visual Effects Matthew Hasselmann Animation
Visual Effects Tingting Liu Animation
Visual Effects Trevor Young Animation
Lighting Justin Leach Rigging Supervisor
Production Jason Harris ADR Voice Casting
Sound Brad Dechter Orchestrator
Sound Brad Haehnel Scoring Mixer
Visual Effects David Nasser Animation
Visual Effects James Young Jackson Animation
Visual Effects Raymond Ross Lead Animator
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley
Sound Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator
Visual Effects Adam Singer Animation
Visual Effects Adam Strick Animation
Visual Effects Ken Kaiser Animation
Visual Effects Dinis 'Dennis' Morais Modeling
Visual Effects Ramón López Seco de Herrera Modeling
Visual Effects Bela Brozsek Visual Effects
Sound Randy Kerber Orchestrator
Visual Effects Byoung Ho Kang Animation
Visual Effects David W. Zach Animation
Visual Effects Ashleigh Abramovich Digital Compositors
Sound George Doering Musician
Visual Effects Tony Bonilla Animation
Visual Effects Lluis Llobera Lead Animator
Visual Effects Krzysztof Fus Modeling
Lighting Sophia Ohara Lighting Coordinator
Visual Effects Andrew Feliciano Animation
Visual Effects Jeremy Lazare Animation
Visual Effects Jin Kum Animation
Visual Effects Justin Weg Animation
Visual Effects Todd Elliott Animation
Visual Effects Dana Lynn Bennett Animation Department Coordinator
Sound Pascal Garneau Foley Editor
Visual Effects Tom Grevera Animation
Visual Effects YuehChih Eric Lin Animation
Visual Effects José Manuel Fernández Oli Character Designer
Production Gina Grasso Assistant Production Manager
Sound Michael Miller ADR & Dubbing
Sound Dave Metzger Orchestrator
Sound Rick Giovinazzo Orchestrator
Visual Effects Bertrand Chung Animation
Visual Effects Jason Ho Animation
Visual Effects Zala Linea Rutar Animation
Visual Effects Claudio Gonzalez Digital Compositors
Writing Laurie Craig Script Consultant
Lighting Kristina Hall Lighting Coordinator
Visual Effects Drew Winey Animation
Visual Effects George Schermer Animation
Visual Effects Hector Godoy Garcia Animation
Visual Effects Scott Farrell Animation
Sound Charleen Richards-Steeves ADR & Dubbing
Sound Nick Ariondo Musician
Visual Effects Christopher D. Williams Animation
Visual Effects Elena Ortego Animation
Visual Effects Emanuele Pavarotti Animation
Visual Effects Eric Prah Animation
Visual Effects Ken Huling Animation
Visual Effects Louaye Moulayess Animation
Visual Effects Pako Bagur Animation
Visual Effects Stephen Dahler Animation
Visual Effects Thom Roberts Animation
Visual Effects Adam McMahon Modeling
Production Holly Dorff ADR Voice Casting
Sound Jana Vance Foley
Visual Effects Christopher Silva Animation
Visual Effects Dan Segarra Animation
Visual Effects Jeff Gabor Animation
Visual Effects Richard A. Fournier Animation
Visual Effects Tab Burton Animation
Visual Effects Vincent Gorman Animation
Visual Effects Christopher M.K. Hill Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Jason Sadler Lead Character Designer
Visual Effects Peter Chan Visual Development
Art Moroni Taylor Additional Storyboarding
Visual Effects Michael Tanzillo Visual Effects
Writing Laurie Craig Story Consultant
Crew Don Rhymer In Memory Of
Production Tansal Arnas Production Supervisor

keyboard_arrow_up