The Amazing Spider-Man

The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)

The untold story begins.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 2012-06-23
  • User Rating: 6.7/10 from 16933 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 16min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Marvel Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Marc Webb
star 6.7/10
From 16,933 Ratings
6.9

Summary

Peter Parker is an outcast high schooler abandoned by his parents as a boy, leaving him to be raised by his Uncle Ben and Aunt May. Like most teenagers, Peter is trying to figure out who he is and how he got to be the person he is today. As Peter discovers a mysterious briefcase that belonged to his father, he begins a quest to understand his parents' disappearance – leading him directly to Oscorp and the lab of Dr. Curt Connors, his father's former partner. As Spider-Man is set on a collision course with Connors' alter ego, The Lizard, Peter will make life-altering choices to use his powers and shape his destiny to become a hero.

The Amazing Spider-Man Trailer

Is The Amazing Spider-Man on Netflix?

Is The Amazing Spider-Man on Netflix? Yes! The movie The Amazing Spider-Man is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Andrew Garfield

    as Peter Parker / Spider-Man
  • Emma Stone

    as Gwen Stacy
  • Rhys Ifans

    as Dr. Curt Connors / The Lizard
  • Martin Sheen

    as Uncle Ben
  • Sally Field

    as Aunt May
  • Denis Leary

    as Captain Stacy
  • Irrfan Khan

    as Rajit Ratha
  • Max Charles

    as Peter Parker (Age 4)
  • Campbell Scott

    as Richard Parker
  • Embeth Davidtz

    as Mary Parker
  • Chris Zylka

    as Flash Thompson
  • C. Thomas Howell

    as Jack's Father
  • Jake Keiffer

    as Jack
  • Hannah Marks

    as Missy Kallenback
  • Kari Coleman

    as Helen Stacy
  • Michael Barra

    as Store Clerk
  • Leif Gantvoort

    as Cash Register Thief
  • Andy Pessoa

    as Gordon
  • Kelsey Asbille

    as Sally Avril
  • Kevin McCorkle

    as Mr. Cramer
  • Andy Gladbach

    as Physics Nerd
  • Ring Hendricks-Tellefsen

    as Physics Nerd
  • Barbara Eve Harris

    as Miss Ritter
  • Stan Lee

    as School Librarian
  • Danielle Burgio

    as Nicky's Girlfriend
  • Tom Waite

    as Nicky
  • Keith Campbell

    as Car Thief
  • Steve DeCastro

    as Car Thief Cop
  • Jill Flint

    as Receptionist
  • Mark Daugherty

    as OsCorp Intern
  • Milton González

    as Rodrigo Guevara
  • Skyler Gisondo

    as Howard Stacy
  • Charlie DePew

    as Philip Stacy
  • Jacob Rodier

    as Simon Stacy
  • Vincent Laresca

    as Construction Worker
  • Damien Lemon

    as Taxi Driver
  • Ty Upshaw

    as Police Officer with Sketch
  • James Chen

    as Police Officer
  • Alexander Bedria

    as Officer (SWAT)
  • Tia Texada

    as Sheila (Subway)
  • Jay Caputo

    as Subway Guy
  • John Burke

    as Newscaster (News Chopper)
  • Terry Bozeman

    as Principal
  • Jennifer Lyons

    as Second Girl (Subway)
  • Michael Massee

    as Man In The Shadows
  • Amber Stevens West

    as Ariel
  • Max Bogner

    as Scientist (uncredited)
  • Ethan Cohn

    as Lab Technician (uncredited)
  • Miles Elliot

    as Billy Connors (uncredited)
  • Miranda LaDawn Hill

    as Cheerleader (uncredited)
  • Amanda MacDonald

    as Goth Girl (uncredited)
  • Maury Morgan

    as Tina (uncredited)
  • Michael Papajohn

    as Alfie (uncredited)
Directing Marc Webb Director
Production Stan Lee Executive Producer
Production Kevin Feige Executive Producer
Production Michael Grillo Executive Producer
Writing James Vanderbilt Screenplay
Costume & Make-Up Ve Neill Makeup Department Head
Production Matt Tolmach Producer
Costume & Make-Up Kym Barrett Costume Design
Production Avi Arad Producer
Editing Pietro Scalia Editor
Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
Camera John Schwartzman Director of Photography
Editing Alan Edward Bell Editor
Production Laura Ziskin Producer
Costume & Make-Up Vincent Schicchi Makeup Department Head
Writing James Vanderbilt Story
Writing Steve Kloves Screenplay
Writing Alvin Sargent Screenplay
Writing Stan Lee Characters
Writing Steve Ditko Characters
Art Suzan Wexler Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Lynda Foote Costume Supervisor
Production Francine Maisler Casting
Art Leslie A. Pope Set Decoration
Art J. Michael Riva Production Design
Art Page Buckner Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Susan J. Wright Costume Supervisor
Art Michael E. Goldman Art Direction
Crew Abe Costanza Scenic Artist
Sound Shannon Mills Supervising Sound Editor
Art Eric Sundahl Set Designer
Art Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez Sculptor
Art David F. Klassen Supervising Art Director
Sound David Giammarco Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Jennifer Silver Visual Effects Producer
Sound Addison Teague Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Matt Daly Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Bob Moore Jr. Set Costumer
Visual Effects Joe Farrell Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Frank Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Julie Shack Set Costumer
Sound Barbara McDermott Music Editor
Visual Effects John Clinton Visual Effects Producer
Sound Addison Teague Sound Designer
Sound Deb Adair Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Lindsey Zamplas Visual Effects Producer
Crew Andy Armstrong Stunt Coordinator
Camera Peter Mercurio Camera Operator
Camera Jaimie Trueblood Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Malik Summers Set Costumer
Directing Trisha Burton Script Supervisor
Art Michelle Collier Art Department Coordinator
Art Eric Hugunin Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Sébastien Moreau Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Ian Fox Camera Operator
Art William J. Law III Set Designer
Visual Effects Ashley Beck Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Julia Neighly Visual Effects Producer
Sound Jim Henrikson Music Editor
Sound Sarah Monat Foley
Crew Patrick Ballin Visual Effects Editor
Camera Michael Nelson Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Paul Corricelli Set Costumer
Art Paul Sonski Assistant Art Director
Art Andrew Birdzell Set Designer
Crew John Berri Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Julie Orosz Visual Effects Producer
Lighting David R. Christensen Gaffer
Camera David Luckenbach Camera Operator
Camera David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator
Crew Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach
Sound Robin Harlan Foley
Lighting Russell Engels Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Mustapha Mimis Set Costumer
Art Joseph A. Alfieri Jr. Construction Coordinator
Art Noelle King Set Designer
Sound Shannon Mills Sound Designer
Visual Effects Jerome Chen Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Kevin Crandell Visual Effects Editor
Art Russell R. Anderson Leadman
Visual Effects Terry Bradley Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Hetal Jain Visual Effects Producer
Art Thomas Machan Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up David Fernandez Set Costumer
Art Ernie Avila Set Designer
Crew Mark Herman Visual Effects Editor
Crew James Armstrong Stunt Coordinator
Crew Joel Marrow Transportation Coordinator
Art Nancy A. King Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Valentina Aulisi Set Costumer
Sound Joe E. Rand Music Editor
Visual Effects Hugo Dominguez VFX Artist
Visual Effects Earl A. Hibbert Visual Effects
Visual Effects Joel Foster Animation
Visual Effects Mike Dharney Animation
Visual Effects Aaron Williams VFX Artist
Crew Elizabeth McClurg Compositors
Crew Sascha Wolf Visual Effects Editor
Sound Dean Andre Sound mixer
Costume & Make-Up Bill Corso Makeup Department Head
Visual Effects Jatinder Singh Manhas Visual Effects
Visual Effects VFx Star Visual Effects
Sound Robert Edwards ADR Mixer
Art Andrew M. Siegel Property Master
Sound Robert Troy Dialogue Editor
Lighting Dave Anderson Electrician
Camera Greg Baldi Camera Operator
Lighting James J. Ferris Electrician
Lighting Justin Situ Electrician
Camera Richard Mosier First Assistant Camera
Camera Tommy Tieche First Assistant Camera
Lighting Jim McComas Electrician
Lighting Mark Schwentner Electrician
Lighting Jordan Johnson Lighting Technician
Camera Maricella Ramirez First Assistant Camera
Camera Darrin DeLoach First Assistant Camera
Lighting Shane D. Kelly Gaffer
Lighting Joshua Davis Lighting Technician
Lighting Jared Greenstein Electrician
Lighting Jerame Maas Electrician
Lighting John Leigh Electrician
Lighting Billy Kerwick Key Rigging Grip
Lighting Nick Budding Lighting Technician
Lighting Sean Higgins Lighting Technician
Camera John Connell Camera Operator
Camera Christopher A. Schenck Camera Operator
Camera Kurt E. Soderling Aerial Director of Photography
Lighting Ted Goodwin Electrician
Camera Mark Santoni First Assistant Camera
Camera Jason Cortazzo Libra Head Technician
Lighting Nathan Dean Fetzer Lighting Technician
Camera Diana Ulzheimer Camera Loader
Lighting Stuart Kirschner Electrician
Lighting Zoran Milosavljevic Electrician
Lighting Dobb Schreiber Electrician
Lighting Thomas DeRose Lighting Technician
Lighting James Fitzpatrick Electrician
Camera Diana Matos Camera Loader
Lighting Christopher Dorowsky Electrician
Lighting Jaim O'Neil Electrician
Camera Alan R. Disler First Assistant Camera
Camera Ralph Del Castillo Dolly Grip
Lighting Jose Aguirre Electrician
Lighting Daniel Cotroneo Lighting Technician
Lighting Damon Marcellino Lighting Technician
Art Miguel López-Castillo Art Direction
Lighting Carlos Baker Electrician
Lighting Charles Sparks Electrician
Crew William Moore Generator Operator
Lighting Rick Harris Key Rigging Grip
Lighting Beth O'Brien Electrician
Lighting Joshua Solson Electrician
Lighting Trish Herremans Electrician
Lighting Matthew Kistenmacher Electrician
Camera Michael Alexonis Key Grip
Lighting Tony Hibbard Lighting Technician
Lighting Peter M. Smith Lighting Technician
Lighting James Mahoney Electrician
Lighting Richard Rasmussen Lighting Programmer
Lighting Michael Arisohn Electrician
Lighting Jon Wolowec Electrician
Camera Les T. Tomita Key Grip
Lighting Scott Barnes Lighting Programmer
Lighting Jason Apperson Lighting Technician
Lighting William Self Lighting Technician
Lighting Jesse Gregson Lighting Technician
Lighting Fernando Barrios Rigging Grip
Lighting Dustin VonLossberg Rigging Grip
Crew Noah Bishop Techno Crane Operator
Lighting Danny Nallan Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up R. Cory McCutcheon Hairstylist
Camera Sean Ruggeri Red Technician
Crew Cary Caraway Techno Crane Operator
Costume & Make-Up Teressa Hill Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Christopher Allen Nelson Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Aimee Macabeo Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Renate Leuschner Wigmaker
Lighting Brian D'Haem Lighting Technician
Lighting Brian Bishop Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Joann Onorio Hairstylist
Camera Nate Heartt Red Technician
Camera John Betancourt Ultimate Arm Operator
Costume & Make-Up Angel De Angelis Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Lindsay MacGowan Prosthetic Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Shane Mahan Prosthetic Supervisor
Lighting Jeremy Griffiths Rigging Grip
Camera Robin Bursey Second Assistant Camera
Camera Henry Tirl Steadicam Operator
Crew Gaylen Nebeker Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Kathrine Gordon Hair Department Head
Lighting Parker Shultz Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Gerald Quist Key Makeup Artist
Lighting Tracy Estes Lighting Technician
Lighting Doug Dalisera Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Justin Corbett Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Jed Dornoff Makeup Artist
Lighting Andrew Clarke Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Tricia Sawyer Makeup Artist
Lighting Clayton Fowler Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Nikoletta Skarlatos Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Connie Grayson Criswell Contact Lens Technician
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Cantu Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Robert Wilson Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Kris Evans Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mike Mekash Special Effects Makeup Artist
Lighting Frank Dorowsky Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Yvette Stone Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Vincent Schicchi Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Corinna Woodcock Makeup Artist
Lighting Paul Storino Rigging Grip
Lighting Mike Tenerelli Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Ceglia Hairstylist
Lighting Timothy Jipping Rigging Grip
Camera Thomas D. Lairson Jr. Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Tong Tran CG Artist
Visual Effects Ben Breckenridge Stereoscopic Supervisor
Visual Effects Veronica Kablan Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Giang T. Nguyen CG Artist
Visual Effects Kai Schadwinkel CG Artist
Visual Effects Adam Ghering Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Phelicia Sperrazzo Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Marlies Schacherl Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Dane Allan Smith Visual Effects Producer
Crew Robert Winter CG Supervisor
Crew Andy Lesniak CG Supervisor
Editing John Persichetti Digital Colorist
Editing Robert Mead First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Brad J. Hayes CG Artist
Visual Effects Sebastian Lauer CG Artist
Visual Effects Hnedel Maximore CG Artist
Visual Effects Sebastian Butenberg Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Sebastian Kral Pipeline Technical Director
Visual Effects Claudia Butenberg Visual Effects Coordinator
Directing Richard Graves First Assistant Director
Visual Effects David Schaub Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Vincent Truitner CG Animator
Visual Effects Gavin Wright Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Dan Cortez Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Katrissa 'Kat' Peterson Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Adrian J. Sciutto Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Chelsea Kammeyer Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Mingzhe Yang Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Linda Drake Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Thomas Cheng CG Artist
Crew Chris Waegner CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Louise Baker Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Danielle DiMarco Barto Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Laura M. Meredith Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Perry Kain Visual Effects Coordinator
Editing Kathleen Latlip Assistant Editor
Crew Ross Newton CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Brian Howald Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Craig Cesareo Pipeline Technical Director
Visual Effects Amy Lu Senior Animator
Visual Effects Andrew Turner Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sarah Yunrong Yu Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jordan Soles Visual Effects Producer
Crew Theo Bialek CG Supervisor
Visual Effects James Kuroda Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects John Bowers Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael Langford Senior Animator
Visual Effects Davell Lee Libbett Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Eric Levin-Hatz Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Robin Scott Graham Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Max Tyrie Lead Animator
Visual Effects Eddie Chew Senior Animator
Visual Effects Melissa Franco Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Natasha Anne Francis Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Pam Hammarlund Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Evan Fulton Visual Effects Production Assistant
Editing Steve Bowen Digital Intermediate Colorist
Visual Effects Richard Smith Lead Animator
Visual Effects Steve Cady Senior Animator
Visual Effects Momo Zhan Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jordan Freda Visual Effects Producer
Editing Robert Drwila Assistant Editor
Editing Reza Amidi Digital Intermediate Editor
Crew David Alexander Smith Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Adam Watkins CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Colin de Andrade Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Duncan Rochfort Visual Effects Editor
Editing Mandy Arnold Digital Intermediate Editor
Visual Effects Chris W. Tucker Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Genevieve Claire Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Shanshan Xie Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Nancy Lamontagne Visual Effects Coordinator
Directing Steve Love First Assistant Director
Visual Effects Ina Marczinczik Senior Animator
Visual Effects Brian Crosbie Visual Effects Production Assistant
Editing Morning Star Schott Digital Intermediate Producer
Visual Effects Chrissy Callahan Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Shawn Smolensky Visual Effects Production Assistant
Crew Brandon Bartlett CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Marvin Kim Modelling Supervisor
Visual Effects Christopher Grutzmacher Pipeline Technical Director
Visual Effects Eric D Legare Pipeline Technical Director
Visual Effects Anthony Ruey Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Sara Conte Extras Casting
Production Andy Henry Casting Associate
Production Elizabeth Chodar Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Ivory Stanton Ager/Dyer
Editing Jennifer Vecchiarello First Assistant Editor
Production Lauren Cokeley Extras Casting
Production Wendy Washbrook Extras Casting
Editing Benjamin Sutor Online Editor
Production Susanne Scheel Casting Assistant
Visual Effects Jerad Marantz Character Designer
Crew Lisa Curtis Saunders Software Engineer
Writing Steve Ditko Comic Book
Writing Stan Lee Comic Book
Costume & Make-Up Gary Archer Prosthetics
Art Gine Lui Location Scout
Crew Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi Stunts
Crew Vic Armstrong Stunts
Crew Jennifer Caputo Stunt Double
Crew Jill Brown Stunt Driver
Crew Samantha MacIvor Stunt Double
Crew Jennifer Lamb Stunts
Directing Christina Fong Second Assistant Director
Crew Shawnna Thibodeau Stunts
Crew Aja Frary Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up