The Book Thief

The Book Thief (2013)

Courage beyond words.

  • Genre: Drama
  • Release Date: 2013-11-08
  • User Rating: 7.4/10 from 4174 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 11min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Studio Babelsberg
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director: Brian Percival
star 7.5/10
From 4,174 Ratings
7.5

Summary

While subjected to the horrors of WWII Germany, young Liesel finds solace by stealing books and sharing them with others. Under the stairs in her home, a Jewish refugee is being sheltered by her adoptive parents.

The Book Thief Trailer

Is The Book Thief on Netflix?

Is The Book Thief on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie The Book Thief is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Book Thief becomes available on Netflix!

  • Geoffrey Rush

    as Hans Hubermann
  • Sophie Nélisse

    as Liesel Meminger
  • Emily Watson

    as Rosa Hubermann
  • Nico Liersch

    as Rudy Steiner
  • Ben Schnetzer

    as Max Vandenburg
  • Heike Makatsch

    as Liesel's mother
  • Barbara Auer

    as Ilsa Hermann
  • Roger Allam

    as Narrator / Death (voice)
  • Rainer Bock

    as Bürgermeister Hermann
  • Gotthard Lange

    as Grave Digger
  • Rainer Reiners

    as Priest
  • Kirsten Block

    as Frau Heinrich
  • Julian Lehmann

    as Liesel's Brother
  • Ludger Bökelmann

    as Football Urchin
  • Paul Schaefer

    as Football Urchin
  • Nozomi Linus Kaisar

    as Fat Faced Goalie
  • Oliver Stokowski

    as Alex Steiner
  • Robert Beyer

    as Jewish Accountant
  • Hildegard Schroedter

    as Frau Becker
  • Levin Liam

    as Franz Deutscher
  • Sandra Nedeleff

    as Max's Mother
  • Rafael Gareisen

    as Walter, Nazi Soldier
  • Carl Heinz Choynski

    as Jürgen the Groundsman
  • Mike Maas

    as Rolf Fischer
  • Sebastian Hülk

    as Gestapo Agent
  • Matthias Matschke

    as Wolfgang
  • Beata Lehmann

    as Woman with Champagne
  • Laina Schwarz

    as Neighbor
  • Marie Burchard

    as Neighbor
  • Georg Tryphon

    as Neighbor
  • Joachim Paul Assböck

    as Officer
  • Martin Ontrop

    as Herr Lehmann
  • Jan Andres

    as Fellow Conscript
  • Stephanie Stremler

    as Post Woman
  • Carina Wiese

    as Barbara Steiner
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Editing John Wilson Editor
Sound Manfred Banach Production Sound Mixer
Production Simone Bär Casting
Production Karen Rosenfelt Producer
Camera Florian Ballhaus Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Anna B. Sheppard Costume Design
Production Redmond Morris Executive Producer
Crew Antje Rau Stunt Coordinator
Crew Barbara Berkery Dialect Coach
Art Katja Fischer Set Designer
Art Axel Kahnt Property Master
Art Helko Klünder Standby Carpenter
Crew Klaus Mielich Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Glenn Freemantle Sound Designer
Sound Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Gillian Dodders Dialogue Editor
Sound Ben Barker Sound Effects Editor
Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
Sound Ramiro Belgardt Music Editor
Art Bill Crutcher Supervising Art Director
Art Anja Müller Art Direction
Sound R.J. Kizer Dialogue Editor
Production Kate Dowd Casting
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Recordist
Writing Michael Petroni Writer
Camera Camilo Sottolichio Grip
Production Michael Herbell Location Manager
Production Philipp Klausing Unit Production Manager
Directing Brian Percival Director
Production Ken Blancato Producer
Directing Elizabeth West Script Supervisor
Art Mark Rosinski Set Decoration
Art Simon Elliott Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Maja Meschede Assistant Costume Designer
Writing Markus Zusak Novel
Art Jens Löckmann Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Brigitte Friedländer-Rodriguez Costume Supervisor
Visual Effects Kerstin Kensy Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Theresa Anna Luther Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Grujic Makeup Department Head
Art Michael Fissneider Set Designer
Art Esther Schreiner Assistant Art Director
Sound Niv Adiri Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Danny Freemantle Sound Effects Editor
Sound Glen Gathard Foley Recordist
Sound Peter Hanson Foley Editor
Sound Eilam Hoffman Sound Effects Editor
Sound Helen McGovern Boom Operator
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Dirk Schäfer Boom Operator
Visual Effects Florian Gellinger Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jonathan Weber Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Florian Emmerich "A" Camera Operator
Camera Nicolay Gutscher "B" Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Markus Ernst Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Natascha Gotowtschikow Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Sonja Greif Set Costumer
Crew Andreas Grasshoff Transportation Captain
Crew Jeanette Haley Post Production Supervisor
Production Alexandra Montag Casting Assistant
Sound Emilie O'Connor Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Alex Rouse Wigmaker
Camera Adam Dale Helicopter Camera
Camera Adam Dale Aerial Director of Photography
Crew James Gemmill Scenic Artist
Crew Russell Oxley Scenic Artist
Sound Nina Hartstone Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Nina Hartstone Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound Paul Apted Dialogue Editor
Camera Jules Heath Still Photographer
Lighting Janosch Voss Gaffer
Lighting Thorsten Kosselek Best Boy Electric
Editing Jaime Leonard Digital Intermediate Editor
Crew Elspeth Brodie Dialect Coach
Crew Stacy Mann Unit Publicist
Art Bülent Akgün Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Rachael Speke Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Rachael Speke Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Daryl Bristow Wardrobe Supervisor
Art Nane Cornelius Set Decoration Buyer
Sound Ryan Cole Sound Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Emma Rees Costumer
Editing Kim Honeyman Digital Intermediate
Editing Paul Ensby Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing Sascha Dhillon Associate Editor
Art Björn Holzhausen Assistant Property Master
Visual Effects Uli Nefzer Special Effects Supervisor
Production Clare Harlow Casting Assistant
Art Iris Paschedag Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Fae Hammond Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Fae Hammond Makeup Designer
Sound Bernhard Köpke ADR Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Chris Lyons Special Effects Makeup Artist
Art Raymond Boy Storyboard Artist
Art Matt Curtis Main Title Designer
Sound Nick Freemantle Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Alexander Schumann 3D Artist
Editing Matt Adams Digital Intermediate
Lighting Mathias Beier Rigging Gaffer
Crew Lucia Foster Found Aerial Coordinator
Sound Mike Tehrani ADR Recordist
Camera Jan Grunwald Second Assistant "B" Camera
Sound Dominik Avenwedde ADR Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Nathaniel De'Lineadeus Special Effects Makeup Artist
Art Dominik Reindl Set Painter
Costume & Make-Up Marika Knappe Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Nannette Schwarz Costumer
Lighting Hinrich Peters Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Jenny Dechene Tailor
Costume & Make-Up Gabriele Klinke Tailor
Directing Tom Rye Second Assistant Director
Camera Dan Carling Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Peter Byrne First Assistant "A" Camera
Crew Natalie Meffert Compositor
Visual Effects Andreas Bundenthal Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew Andreas Schiller Special Effects Technician
Crew Rene Barthel Special Effects Technician
Camera Karim Rahmani First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Jaroslav Spana Grip
Production Anna Klausing Production Secretary
Directing Ralph Eisenmann First Assistant Director
Art Martin Berg Art Department Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Julia Schädle Costumer
Art Uwe Schaer Construction Manager
Camera Benjamin Anton Best Boy Grip
Art Jan Dieckmann Textile Artist
Production Patrick Winkler Extras Casting Assistant
Directing Phil Booth First Assistant Director
Camera Arne Müller Grip
Art Lisa McDiarmid Standby Art Director
Visual Effects Andreas Giesen Visual Effects Technical Director
Sound André Stiebe ADR Recordist
Production Benedikt Bothe Unit Manager
Art Laura Bach Draughtsman
Camera Maximilian Link Digital Imaging Technician
Crew Markus Frank Compositor
Art Eva-Maria Müller Painter
Visual Effects Bernhard Esperester 3D Artist
Directing Lisa Hauss Second Second Assistant Director
Camera Abigail Catto Second Assistant "A" Camera
Lighting Maximilian Linus Dreusch Electrician
Crew Bárbara Morelos-Zaragoza Translator
Costume & Make-Up Susanne Kasper Makeup Artist
Art Johannes Maria Laboga Art Department Assistant
Art Tonja Schürmann Assistant Set Decoration
Art Sandra Wortmann Set Dresser
Camera Vicky Heienbrok Camera Trainee
Lighting Sebastian Lindner Electrician
Lighting Thijs Wagelaar Electrician
Lighting Stephan Große Electrician
Camera Florian Prinz Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Dorothée Bach Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Nana Seemann Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Angelika Kauz Tailor
Art Gillian Wood Textile Artist
Production Christin Geigemüller Extras Casting Assistant
Editing Jeffery L. Parks Online Editor
Sound Lora Tucci ADR Recordist
Sound Alessandro Mongardini ADR Recordist
Visual Effects Björn Kähler 3D Artist
Crew Konstantin Borchert Compositor
Crew Christoph Hasche Compositor
Crew Petter Idestroem Compositor
Crew Julia Kietzmann Compositor
Crew Jan Piccart Compositor
Crew Thorsten Scholz Compositor
Crew Lonni Wong Compositor
Visual Effects Oliver Hohn Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Rayk Schroeder Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Andreas Wiget Matte Painter
Production Geraint Jones First Assistant Accountant
Crew Heiner Borger Pilot
Production Bettina Brenner Production Accountant
Production Katrin Eser Production Assistant
Production Eral Kalender Production Assistant
Production Jessie Kerry Production Assistant
Production Sam Vester Production Assistant
Production Fabienne Zaumseil Production Assistant
Production Christina Syring Production Coordinator
Crew Nils Brillat Set Production Assistant
Crew Philipp Heintze Set Production Assistant
Crew Moritz Kolf Set Production Assistant
Crew Sebastian Luck Set Production Assistant
Crew Carolina Ronzino Set Production Assistant

keyboard_arrow_up