Enemy at the Gates

Enemy at the Gates (2001)

A single bullet can change history.

  • Genre: Drama, War, History, Romance
  • Release Date: 2001-02-28
  • User Rating: 7.4/10 from 3501 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 11min
  • Language: Deutsch
  • Production Company: Paramount Pictures
  • Production Country: France, Germany, Ireland, United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Jean-Jacques Annaud
star 7.4/10
From 3,501 Ratings
7.5

Summary

A Russian and a German sniper play a game of cat-and-mouse during the Battle of Stalingrad in WWII.

Enemy at the Gates Trailer

Is Enemy at the Gates on Netflix?

Is Enemy at the Gates on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Enemy at the Gates is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Enemy at the Gates becomes available on Netflix!

  • Jude Law

    as Vassili Zaitsev
  • Joseph Fiennes

    as Commisar Danilov
  • Rachel Weisz

    as Tania Chernova
  • Ed Harris

    as Major König
  • Bob Hoskins

    as Nikita Khrushchev
  • Ron Perlman

    as Koulikov
  • Eva Mattes

    as Mother Filipov
  • Gabriel Thomson

    as Sacha Filipov
  • Matthias Habich

    as General Paulus
  • Alexander Schwan

    as Young Vassili Zaitsev
  • Lenn Kudrjawizki

    as Comrade in Train
  • Gennadi Vengerov

    as Russian NCO
  • Dan van Husen

    as Political Officer
  • Ivan Shvedoff

    as Volodya
  • Sophie Rois

    as Ludmilla
  • Mario Bandi

    as Anton
  • Hans Martin Stier

    as Red Army General
  • Clemens Schick

    as German NCO
  • Hendrik Arnst

    as Fat Colonel
  • Claudius Freyer

    as Aide de Camp
  • Dietmar Nieder

    as Blond Captain
  • Bernd Lambrecht

    as Captain with Lighter
  • Jim Dowdall

    as Stubborn Feldwebel
  • Maxim Kovalevski

    as Politruk / Sniper
  • Peter Silbereisen

    as Sweating Officer
  • Markus Majowski

    as Stammering Officer
  • Robert Stadlober

    as Spotter
  • Gotthard Lange

    as Corpse Robber
  • Anna Böttcher

    as Female Russian Typist
  • Holger Handtke

    as Paulus' Aide de Camp
  • Marc Bischoff

    as Stealing Photographer
  • Mark Zak

    as Russian Captain at Headquarters
  • Thomas Petruo

    as Russian Lieutenant
  • Dmitri Alexandrov

    as Comrade in Shelter
  • David Pagel

    as Pravda Interviewer
  • Galina Dobberstein

    as Izvestiya Interviewer
  • Igor Rozinsky

    as Krasnaya Zvezda Interviewer
  • Sergei Tokarev

    as Russian Reporter
  • Tom Wlaschiha

    as Soldier
  • Marischka Schubarth

    as Woman Plucking Eyebrows
  • Natalya Bondar

    as Woman Officer
  • Dana Cebulla

    as Athletic Female Sniper
  • Piotr Papierz

    as Politruk
  • Jarek Wozniak

    as Politruk
  • Genia Makarov

    as Politruk
  • Werner Daehn

    as Politruk
  • Birol Ünel

    as Politruk
  • Grigori Kofmann

    as Politruk
  • Aleksei Nesterov

    as Politruk
  • Vladimir Vilanov

    as Politruk
  • Aleksei Volodin

    as Junior Politruk
  • Gennadi Tselbyansky

    as Senior Politruk
  • André Emanuel Kaminski

    as Russian Trench Officer
  • Michael Schenk

    as Russian Officer
  • Jury Cooper

    as Russian NCO
  • Manfred Witt

    as Russian NCO
  • Arslan Kodirov

    as Chechen Sniper / Sniper / Russian Officer
  • Axel Neumann

    as Gaunt German Prisoner
  • Morin Smole

    as Sniper
  • Inna Samain

    as Sniper
  • Keta Burowa

    as Female Russian Radio Operator
  • Toby Cockerell

    as Russian Sharpshooter (uncredited)
  • Jürgen G.H. Hoppmann

    as Russian railroad worker / Polish railroad worker (uncredited)
  • Kay Hunsicker

    as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Eddy Joseph

    as Voice on Tannoy (voice) (uncredited)
  • Martin Glyn Murray

    as Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
  • Valentin Plătăreanu

    as General Schmidt (uncredited)
  • Thomas Rösicke

    as Russian Guard (uncredited)
  • Mikhail Matveev

    as Grandfather
Art Wolf Kroeger Production Design
Writing Alain Godard Screenplay
Production Jean-Jacques Annaud Producer
Sound Eddy Joseph Sound Designer
Directing Jean-Jacques Annaud Director
Production Alisa Tager Executive Producer
Editing Humphrey Dixon Editor
Writing Jean-Jacques Annaud Screenplay
Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
Production John Hubbard Casting
Production Ros Hubbard Casting
Costume & Make-Up Janty Yates Costume Design
Production Alain Godard Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Gudrun Leyendecker Costume Design
Sound Andreas Biegler Sound Editor
Art Simon Wakefield Set Decoration
Production Roland Pellegrino Executive Producer
Editing Noëlle Boisson Editor
Production John D. Schofield Producer
Camera Robert Fraisse Director of Photography
Production Jörg Reichl Executive Producer
Sound Joe E. Rand Music Editor
Visual Effects Peter Chiang Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Roxy Konrad Art Department Coordinator
Sound Rick Kline Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Sheila Dunn Animation Supervisor
Crew Paul J. Franklin Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Natascha Pfeiffer Visual Effects Producer
Art Steven Lawrence Art Direction
Art John Paterson Construction Coordinator
Visual Effects Antony Bluff Visual Effects Producer
Art Peter Francis Art Direction
Sound Chris Carpenter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Carola Raum Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sabine Groh Set Costumer
Visual Effects Fredrik Sundqvist Animation Supervisor
Camera Sönke Hansen Camera Operator
Camera Geoff Boyle Additional Photography
Production Klaus Große Darrelmann Location Manager
Art Neil Lamont Art Direction
Crew Albert Von De Thuman Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Matthew Plummer Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Frank Wegerhoff Visual Effects Producer
Crew Phillip Grannuci Stunt Coordinator
Crew Patric Scott Unit Publicist
Art Marco Bittner Rosser Set Designer
Sound James Wright Dolby Consultant
Camera Klemens Becker Camera Operator
Production Annette Borgmann Casting
Costume & Make-Up Mary Elizabeth Still Costume Supervisor
Art Jon Billington Set Designer
Camera Maher Maleh Camera Operator
Lighting Ronald Schwarz Gaffer
Production Sabine Schulmeyer Location Manager
Visual Effects Sean Schur Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Linda DeVetta Hairstylist
Visual Effects Matthew Holben Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Dietmar Haupt Rigging Gaffer
Art Dominic Masters Art Direction
Crew Steven Sallybanks Scenic Artist
Costume & Make-Up Valeska Schitthelm Hairstylist
Crew Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator
Camera Sebastian Meuschel Camera Operator
Sound Martin Cantwell Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Alex Hope Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Drew Jones Visual Effects Producer
Camera Alex Bailey Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Valeska Schitthelm Makeup Artist
Camera Christian Almesberger Helicopter Camera
Costume & Make-Up David Crossman Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Brigitte Friedländer-Rodriguez Costume Supervisor
Production Markus Bensch Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Hasso von Hugo Key Hair Stylist
Sound Peter Holt Foley Editor
Sound Dina Eaton Music Editor
Crew Thomas Lauterkorn Driver
Production Tish Johnson Post Production Accountant
Production Marcus Loges Unit Manager
Crew Phil Adams Stunt Coordinator
Production Yvonne Yaconelli Unit Production Manager
Visual Effects Dominic Sidoli Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Volker Beyer Production Controller
Art Alexander Liebenthron Props
Crew Tabitha Dean Visual Effects Editor
Camera Christian Almesberger Aerial Camera
Crew Paul I. Goldsmith Set Production Assistant
Crew Daniel Pruß Stand In
Directing Thomas Hezel Script Supervisor
Sound Christian Wegner Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Alexander Nowotny 3D Artist
Directing Gerry Gavigan First Assistant Director
Sound David Arch Musician
Crew Richard Bain Digital Effects Supervisor
Art Joey Weber Property Master
Visual Effects Uli Nefzer Special Effects Supervisor
Crew David Hörnle Video Assist Operator
Crew Andreas Augsburg Stunts
Crew Heinz Werner Schneider Transportation Captain
Sound Sophie Cornet Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Martin Müller Production Sound Mixer
Crew Jens Gaube Carpenter
Crew Lothar Albrecht Technical Supervisor
Camera Gerd Breiter Camera Operator
Production Claudia Davids Production Accountant
Production Kris Olson Production Coordinator
Lighting Michael White Electrician
Camera Lars Richter First Assistant Camera
Camera Dieter Bähr Key Grip
Crew Chantal Feghali Post Production Supervisor
Art Wolfgang Wrede Painter
Crew Michael Apling Special Effects
Editing Steven Rosenblum Additional Editor
Editing Gérard Estival Color Timer
Art Julia Dehoff Art Department Assistant
Camera Sandro Eichler Grip
Art Anja Müller Location Scout
Visual Effects Michael Illingworth Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Michael Brink Additional Visual Effects
Editing Renate Siegl Negative Cutter
Production Michael Elson Head of Production
Production Stephanie Dölker Production Secretary
Costume & Make-Up Eike Neumann Tailor
Sound Paul Carr Foley Mixer
Visual Effects Andy Stevens Visual Effects Camera
Production Tanja Ploetz Extras Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Almut Gramer Assistant Makeup Artist
Art Pierre Brayard Key Set Painter
Sound Martin Zillger Sound Assistant
Crew Manfred Arlt Special Effects Technician
Production Giulia Maura Post Production Coordinator
Sound Cathi Black Music Coordinator
Sound Jim Henrikson Supervising Music Editor
Production Jay Roberts First Assistant Accountant
Sound Nick Lowe ADR Editor
Production Roman Avianus Location Assistant
Production Georg Ilse Production Assistant
Art Peter Dorme Draughtsman
Art Paul J. Hayes Supervising Carpenter
Crew J.J. Gordon Dialogue Coach
Directing Paul Taylor Second Assistant Director
Crew Jörg Brehm Special Effects Assistant
Editing Etienne Boussac Assistant Editor
Directing Sabina Franke Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Basia Baumann Second Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Peter Talbot VFX Director of Photography
Camera Graham Hall Assistant Camera
Production Anna Schmigalla Payroll Accountant
Production Udo Happel Production Executive
Costume & Make-Up Gitti Fuchs Additional Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Carmen Stahlhoven Costumer
Production Mark Stehli Assistant Location Manager
Sound James Horner Conductor
Visual Effects Ciaran Crowley Matte Painter
Camera Johnny Feurer Focus Puller
Visual Effects Martin Body Rotoscoping Artist
Directing Allen Smith Second Unit Director
Sound Kevin Tayler Foley Recordist
Camera Jan Brun Dolly Grip
Camera Stefan Grandinetti Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Sonja Mantel Costume Set Supervisor
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Production Anja Wedell Assistant Production Coordinator
Directing Paul Goldsmith Assistant Director
Production Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting
Production Marcel Ahrens Production Driver
Visual Effects Penny Leyton CG Artist
Visual Effects Sarah Soulsby Compositing Artist
Production Iris Müller Extras Casting
Art Arthur Wicks Property Master
Sound Colin Ritchie Dialogue Editor

keyboard_arrow_up