Mission to Mars

Mission to Mars (2000)

For centuries we've been looking for the origin of life on Earth. We've been looking on the wrong planet.

  • Genre: Science Fiction, Adventure, Mystery
  • Release Date: 2000-03-10
  • User Rating: 5.9/10 from 1365 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 54min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Red Horizon Productions
  • Production Country: Canada, France, United States of America
  • Director: Brian De Palma
star 6/10
From 1,365 Ratings
5.7

Summary

When contact is lost with the crew of the first Mars expedition, a rescue mission is launched to discover their fate.

Mission to Mars Trailer

Is Mission to Mars on Netflix?

Is Mission to Mars on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Mission to Mars is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Mission to Mars becomes available on Netflix!

  • Gary Sinise

    as Jim McConnell
  • Tim Robbins

    as Woodrow 'Woody' Blake
  • Don Cheadle

    as Luke Graham
  • Connie Nielsen

    as Terri Fisher
  • Jerry O'Connell

    as Phil Ohlmyer
  • Peter Outerbridge

    as Sergei Kirov
  • Kavan Smith

    as Nicholas Willis
  • Jill Teed

    as Reene Cote
  • Elise Neal

    as Debra Graham
  • Kim Delaney

    as Maggie McConnell
  • Marilyn Norry

    as NASA Wife
  • Freda Perry

    as NASA Wife
  • Lynda Boyd

    as NASA Wife
  • Patricia Harras

    as NASA Wife
  • Robert Bailey Jr.

    as Bobby Graham
  • Britt McKillip

    as Child at Party
  • Chaynade Knowles

    as Child at Party
  • Jeffrey Ballard

    as Child at Party
  • Anson Woods

    as Child at Party
  • Jillian Marie

    as Child at Party
  • Jody Thompson

    as Pretty Girl 1
  • Lucia Walters

    as Pretty Girl 2
  • Pamela Diaz

    as Pretty Girl 3
  • Sugith Varughese

    as 2nd Capcom
  • Story Musgrave

    as 3rd Capcom
  • Mina E. Mina

    as Ambassador
  • Carlo Rota

    as Ambassador
  • Dmitry Chepovetsky

    as Technician
  • Tracy Waterhouse

    as Sobbing Technician
  • McCanna Anthony Sinise

    as Young Jim McConnell
  • Chantal Conlin

    as Young Maggie
  • Jukka Joensuu

    as Priest
  • Bill Timoney

    as Computer (voice)
  • Riley Cantner

    as Child at Party (uncredited)
  • Samantha Cantner

    as Child at Party (uncredited)
  • Daniel Lederman

    as Taylor Jones (uncredited)
  • Armin Mueller-Stahl

    as Ray Beck (uncredited)
Art Thomas Valentine Art Direction
Directing Brian De Palma Director
Writing Graham Yost Screenplay
Writing John Thomas Story
Crew Greg Nicotero Makeup Effects
Production Tom Jacobson Producer
Writing John Thomas Screenplay
Writing Jim Thomas Story
Camera Stephen H. Burum Director of Photography
Crew Jake Garber Makeup Effects
Sound Ennio Morricone Original Music Composer
Writing Lowell Cannon Story
Art Ed Verreaux Production Design
Crew Luke Khanlian Makeup Effects
Production Sam Mercer Executive Producer
Art Andrew Neskoromny Art Direction
Crew Scott Patton Makeup Effects
Writing Jim Thomas Screenplay
Editing Paul Hirsch Editor
Visual Effects Aaron Pfau Animation
Production Denise Chamian Casting
Costume & Make-Up Sanja Milković Hays Costume Design
Visual Effects Merrick Rustia Visual Effects
Costume & Make-Up Benjamin Robin Hairstylist
Directing Portia Tickell Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Garet Reilly Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jeanne Van Phue Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Charles Porlier Makeup Artist
Production David S. Goyer Co-Producer
Production Ted Tally Associate Producer
Production Justis Greene Co-Producer
Production Jacqui Lopez Associate Producer
Production Chris Soldo Associate Producer
Production Jim Wedaa Co-Producer
Crew Darin Hollings Digital Effects Supervisor
Art Dan Sissons Property Master
Crew Rodney Beech Transportation Captain
Production Mandy Tankenson Production Coordinator
Production Crys Forsyth-Smith Production Manager
Crew C. Marie Davis Executive Visual Effects Producer
Art Laurah Grijalva Lead Painter
Camera Rob McEwan Still Photographer
Crew Kendall McCarthy Post Production Supervisor
Crew Lorraine Jamison Unit Publicist
Sound Louis Cerborino Dialogue Editor
Lighting Scott Campbell Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Stacey Butterworth Wigmaker
Crew Sara Barnes Craft Service
Production Sean Cossey Casting Associate
Sound Rob Young Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Jodi Birdsong Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Peter Clemens Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Kandace Loewen Key Hair Stylist
Crew Stephen Tyler Propmaker
Crew Marny Eng Stunts
Production Sue Brunell-Edwards Production Accountant
Crew Stephen Carr Driver
Crew Allen E. Taylor Production Controller
Production Lynn Andrews Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Garry Elmendorf Special Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Linda Chow Seamstress
Crew Barry Kootchin Scenic Artist
Art Jack Gauvreau Sculptor
Lighting Julian Bosse Rigging Grip
Sound Charles O'Shea Boom Operator
Sound Maurice Schell Supervising Sound Editor
Crew John Lisman Machinist
Crew James Healy Systems Administrators & Support
Art Colman McMahon Art Department Coordinator
Art Richard Dobbin Construction Foreman
Camera Gordon Hayman Camera Operator
Crew Adam Shankman Choreographer
Crew Ulysses Guidotti Post Production Assistant
Crew Jeff Habberstad Stunt Coordinator
Art Jennifer Donaldson Art Department Assistant
Camera Shawn Jolicoeur Camera Technician
Costume & Make-Up Denyse Nelson Set Dressing Artist
Lighting Mark Fattibene Lighting Supervisor
Sound Nicholas Meyers Music Editor
Visual Effects Julie Adrianson-Neary Digital Compositors
Art John G. Anderson Construction Coordinator
Art Ted Van Dorn Painter
Art James Clyne Production Illustrator
Camera Ron Annunziata First Assistant Camera
Camera Stephen Berg Grip
Crew Scott Gordon CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Jacqui Lopez Visual Effects Producer
Crew Alexander Laurant Visual Effects Art Director
Art Lin MacDonald Set Decoration
Art Keith Burk Leadman
Art Gordon Clapp Set Decoration Buyer
Camera Avo Zohrab Camera Intern
Camera Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator
Crew Roxanne Dorman Projection
Production Heather Meehan Unit Production Manager
Editing Guy Barresi First Assistant Editor
Crew Mary Jo Macvey Studio Teachers
Crew Robert Schajer Digital Producer
Art Gary Brooks Greensman
Lighting Tim Heller Electrician
Crew Randy Shymkiw Special Effects Coordinator
Lighting David Cochrane Best Boy Electric
Art Ken Hovgaard Location Scout
Crew Melissa Bretherton Visual Effects Editor
Directing Chris Soldo First Assistant Director
Sound Kerry Ann Carmean Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Brennan Doyle Visual Effects Supervisor
Art John Marcynuk Assistant Art Director
Art Miles Teves Conceptual Design
Crew Alden Bateham Carpenter
Production Connie Kennedy Location Manager
Editing David Orr Color Timer
Sound Tom Fleischman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Camille Eden Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects John Murrah Senior Animator
Sound Ennio Morricone Conductor
Visual Effects Krystin Johnson Rotoscoping Artist
Sound Harriet Fidlow Supervising ADR Editor
Camera Sean Elliott Second Assistant Camera
Production Shaher Nawaf Location Assistant
Production Doreen Beaulac First Assistant Accountant
Production Jules Roman General Manager
Costume & Make-Up Diana Patterson Costume Coordinator
Sound Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist
Editing Jim Adamson Project Manager
Production Andrea Brown Extras Casting
Directing Paul Barry Second Assistant Director
Directing Eric Schwab Second Unit Director
Production Joseph Milijian Location Coordinator
Lighting Kelly Moore Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Steve Oben Costumer
Sound Harry Cohen Sound Effects Designer
Visual Effects Dorne Huebler Compositing Supervisor
Crew James Bamford Stunt Double
Costume & Make-Up Donna Christiano Costume Set Supervisor
Directing Dave 'Foots' Footman Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Berengaria Tomkies Third Assistant Director
Art Nina Saxon Title Designer
Lighting Steve Ringwood Key Rigging Grip
Camera Clayton J. McCallum DuBois Assistant Camera
Camera Bill Pearson Dolly Grip
Production Dave Harvey Payroll Accountant
Art Erich Hepnar Head Greensman
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Editing Andrea Biklian Negative Cutter
Production Peggy Tison Assistant Accountant
Camera Randy Crawford Best Boy Grip
Visual Effects Allen Battino Matte Painter
Production Frank Annunziata Production Assistant
Art Syd Mead Concept Artist
Visual Effects Julie Creighton Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Dan Clark Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Patrick Bonneau Lead Animator
Production Michelle Hamilton Second Assistant Accountant
Sound Phillip Fuller Sound Mix Technician
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Simpson Hair Assistant
Art Gabriel Hardman Storyboard Artist
Sound Gina Alfano ADR Editor
Sound David Boulton ADR Mixer
Sound Joshua Landis Assistant Dialogue Editor
Crew Ashraf Mashaleh Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Michael Baltazar CG Artist
Crew Jay Anderson Generator Operator
Art Colin Matthews Assistant Property Master
Editing Glenn Allen Assistant Editor
Editing Elisabeth Cotter Digital Color Timer
Production Marnie Gee Assistant Location Manager
Crew Eva Amurri Martino Set Production Assistant
Visual Effects John Knoll Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Matthew O'Callaghan Animation Supervisor
Crew Doug Chapman Stunt Double
Crew Melissa R. Stubbs Stunt Coordinator
Crew Erik Stabenau Stunts
Crew Owen Walstrom Stunts
Lighting David R. Anderson Rigging Gaffer
Visual Effects Craig Lyn CG Artist
Visual Effects Jeanie King Visual Effects Coordinator

keyboard_arrow_up