The Stepfather

The Stepfather (1987)

He wanted a perfect family in a perfect town. But they couldn't measure up... Neither could the others...

  • Genre: Horror, Thriller
  • Release Date: 1987-01-23
  • User Rating: 6.5/10 from 293 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 29min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: ITC Entertainment
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America, Canada
  • Director: Joseph Ruben
star 6.5/10
From 293 Ratings
6.7

Summary

A seemingly mild mannered man -- who has just murdered his entire family -- quickly adopts a new identity and leaves town. After building a new relationship with a widow and her teenage daughter, he struggles to hide his true identity and maintain a grip on reality.

The Stepfather Trailer

Is The Stepfather on Netflix?

Is The Stepfather on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie The Stepfather is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Stepfather becomes available on Netflix!

  • Terry O'Quinn

    as Jerry Blake
  • Jill Schoelen

    as Stephanie Maine
  • Shelley Hack

    as Susan
  • Charles Lanyer

    as Dr. Bondurant
  • Stephen Shellen

    as Jim Ogilvie
  • Stephen E. Miller

    as Al Brennan
  • Robyn Stevan

    as Karen
  • Jeff Schultz

    as Paul Baker
  • Lindsay Bourne

    as Art Teacher
  • Anna Hagan

    as Mrs. Leitner
  • Gillian Barber

    as Anne Barnes
  • Blu Mankuma

    as Lt. Jack Wall
  • Jackson Davies

    as Mr. Chesterton
  • Sandra Head

    as Receptionist
  • Gabrielle Rose

    as Dorothy Rinehard
  • Richard Sargent

    as Mr. Anderson
  • Margot Pinvidic

    as Mrs. Anderson
  • Rochelle Greenwood

    as Cindy Anderson
  • Don S. Williams

    as Mr. Stark
  • Don MacKay

    as Joe
  • Dale Wilson

    as Frank
  • Gary Hetherington

    as Herb
  • Andrew Snider

    as Mr. Grace
  • Marie Stillin

    as Mrs. Fairfax
  • Paul Batten

    as Mr. Fairfax
  • Sheila Paterson

    as Dr. Barbara Faraday
Production Jane Feinberg Casting
Production Mike Fenton Casting
Production Judy Taylor Casting
Editing George Bowers Editor
Art Kimberley Richardson Set Decoration
Directing Casey Grant Second Assistant Director
Writing Donald E. Westlake Screenplay
Writing Donald E. Westlake Story
Camera John Lindley Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Mina Mittelman Costume Design
Directing Joseph Ruben Director
Editing Christopher Koefoed Assistant Editor
Production Matthew O'Connor Location Manager
Writing Brian Garfield Story
Crew John Wardlow Stunt Coordinator
Writing Carolyn Lefcourt Story
Crew Jacob Rupp Stunts
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Production Jay Benson Producer
Camera Barry Donlevy Grip
Sound Patrick Moraz Original Music Composer
Art James William Newport Production Design
Directing James Marshall Third Assistant Director
Art David Willson Art Direction
Production Warren Carr Production Manager
Crew William H. Orr Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Chris Haire Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Doug Davey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Annmarie Corbett Assistant Set Decoration
Directing Christine Wilson Script Supervisor
Art Barry Kootchin Paint Coordinator
Camera Joseph Lederer Still Photographer
Crew Tink Ten Eyck Production Controller
Crew Jim Dunn Stunts
Crew Scott Irvine Transportation Coordinator
Sound Keith Stafford Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Susan Boyd Hairstylist
Art R.D. 'Luther' Fairbairn Props
Editing Michael Smith Assistant Editor
Camera Chris Harris Second Assistant Camera
Directing Michael E. Steele First Assistant Director
Sound Graham Crowell Boom Operator
Art Rex Raglan Assistant Art Director
Camera Rod Parkhurst Camera Operator
Camera Tim Hogan Key Grip
Production Dennis A. Brown Executive In Charge Of Production
Sound Larry Sutton Production Sound Mixer
Art Bill Thumm Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Maurice Parkhurst Makeup Artist
Art Len Morganti Storyboard Artist
Lighting Ken W. Anderson Best Boy Electric
Camera Dan Bennett Grip
Sound Kathleen Bennett Music Editor
Production Patti Allen Production Coordinator
Camera John L. Brown Dolly Grip
Camera Oliver Berg Grip
Camera Jeff Plecas Grip
Crew Kathy Hubble Stunts
Art Gary Brooks Greensman
Editing Bruce Giesbrecht Assistant Editor
Sound G.W. Davis Sound Editor
Art David Chiasson Set Dresser
Lighting Duncan MacGregor Best Boy Electric
Camera John 'Sandy' McCallum First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Andrew Brown Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jean Murphy Costumer
Camera Robert Crone Steadicam Operator
Camera Ken Hemphill Grip
Sound John L. Anderson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Tim Myers Post Production Supervisor
Crew Robert Weinberger Unit Publicist
Camera Brewster Ingram Camera Operator
Camera R.K. Hill Grip
Lighting David R. Anderson Gaffer
Art Jeremy Borsos Set Dresser
Art Geoff Hilliard Construction Coordinator
Crew Joanne Ryan Craft Service
Production Myrna Cobb Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Linda Kelly Production Accountant
Production Lynn Elston Assistant Accountant
Production Jim Jasterzebski Casting Assistant
Crew Dave Bowe Transportation Captain
Crew Bill McCurraugh Transportation Co-Captain
Sound Richard Stewart Assistant Sound Editor

keyboard_arrow_up