King Kong

King Kong (2005)

The eighth wonder of the world.

  • Genre: Adventure, Drama, Action
  • Release Date: 2005-12-12
  • User Rating: 6.9/10 from 7596 ratings
  • Runtime: 3h 7min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: New Zealand, United States of America, Germany
  • Director: Peter Jackson
star 6.9/10
From 7,596 Ratings
7.2

Summary

In 1933 New York, an overly ambitious movie producer coerces his cast and hired ship crew to travel to mysterious Skull Island, where they encounter Kong, a giant ape who is immediately smitten with the leading lady.

King Kong Trailer

Is King Kong on Netflix?

Is King Kong on Netflix? Yes! The movie King Kong is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Naomi Watts

    as Ann Darrow
  • Jack Black

    as Carl Denham
  • Adrien Brody

    as Jack Driscoll
  • Andy Serkis

    as Kong / Lumpy
  • Colin Hanks

    as Preston
  • Thomas Kretschmann

    as Captain Englehorn
  • Jamie Bell

    as Jimmy
  • Kyle Chandler

    as Bruce Baxter
  • Evan Parke

    as Hayes
  • Lobo Chan

    as Choy
  • John Sumner

    as Herb
  • Craig Hall

    as Mike
  • Peter McKenzie

    as Venture Crew
  • William Johnson

    as Manny
  • David Pittu

    as Weston
  • Mark Hadlow

    as Harry
  • Geraldine Brophy

    as Maude
  • David Dennis

    as Taps
  • Pip Mushin

    as Zelman
  • Jim Knobeloch

    as Thuggish Executive
  • Ric Herbert

    as Sleazy Executive
  • Lee Donahue

    as Studio Guy's Assistant
  • Tom Hobbs

    as Young Assistant
  • Tiriel Mora

    as Fruit Vendor
  • Jed Brophy

    as Venture Crew
  • John Wraight

    as Venture Crew
  • William Wallace

    as Venture Crew
  • Frank Edwards

    as Venture Crew
  • Crawford Thomson

    as Venture Crew
  • Richard Kavanagh

    as Venture Crew
  • Stephen Hall

    as Venture Crew
  • Joe Folau

    as Venture Crew
  • Chic Littlewood

    as Old Security Guard
  • Samuel Taylor

    as Hooverville Child
  • Lorraine Ashbourne

    as Theatre Actor
  • Laura Surrich

    as New York Theatre Goer
  • Katie Jackson

    as NY Child
  • Michael Lawrence

    as Venture Crew
  • Ray Woolf

    as Venture Crew - Helmsman
  • Eddie Campbell

    as Venture Crew - Crewman
  • Greg Smith

    as Venture Crew
  • Phil Grieve

    as Laughing Man
  • Matt Wilson

    as Photographer
  • Jim McLarty

    as Photographer
  • Latham Gaines

    as Photographer
  • Camille Keenan

    as New York Citizen (uncredited)
  • Peter Jackson

    as Biplane gunner
  • Billy Jackson

    as NY Child
Production John Hubbard Casting
Sound David Long Original Music Composer
Production Victoria Burrows Casting
Costume & Make-Up Terry Ryan Costume Design
Art Grant Major Production Design
Production Peter Jackson Producer
Camera Andrew Lesnie Director of Photography
Production Jan Blenkin Producer
Directing Peter Jackson Director
Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
Production Carolynne Cunningham Producer
Production Liz Mullane Casting
Sound Mel Wesson Original Music Composer
Editing Jamie Selkirk Editor
Sound Brent Burge Sound Designer
Sound David Farmer Sound Designer
Production Dan Hubbard Casting
Production Fran Walsh Producer
Visual Effects Joel Fletcher Animation
Crew Sean Button Stunts
Visual Effects Hugo Dominguez Visual Effects
Art Joe Bleakley Art Direction
Visual Effects Guy Williams 3D Supervisor
Art Chris Hennah Art Department Manager
Directing Merrin Ruck Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Eliza Godman Assistant Costume Designer
Directing Victoria Sullivan Script Supervisor
Art Simon Bright Art Direction
Crew Dan Hennah Supervising Art Director
Crew Gunner Ashford Armorer
Crew Shona McCullagh Choreographer
Art Kristie Breslin Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Carolyn M. Fenton Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Peter Swords King Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Peter Swords King Makeup Designer
Art Greg Cockerill Set Decoration
Art Jacqui Allen Assistant Art Director
Crew Pippa Anderson Post Production Supervisor
Crew Aaron Cubis Projection
Crew Karl Chisholm Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Matthew Lambourn Sound Editor
Visual Effects Vicki Galloway Weimer Visual Effects Producer
Camera Colin Deane First Assistant Camera
Crew Kevin Anderton Carpenter
Crew Julie Adams Dialect Coach
Crew Pete Butters Propmaker
Crew David Hollingsworth Telecine Colorist
Directing Carolynne Cunningham First Assistant Director
Lighting Reg Garside Gaffer
Art Simon Bright Set Decoration
Art Carl Bellavia Location Scout
Costume & Make-Up Simon Ward Set Costumer
Crew Greg Butler CGI Supervisor
Visual Effects Rebecca Downes Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Colin Alway Sequence Leads
Camera Rhys Duncan Camera Operator
Crew Chris Walker Craft Service
Crew Dan Lemmon Digital Effects Supervisor
Editing Lynne Reed Color Timer
Lighting Taipua Adams Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Jeremy Bennett Visual Effects
Production Annette Wullems Associate Producer
Camera Simon Harding Steadicam Operator
Crew Matt Aitken CG Supervisor
Directing Veronique Lawrence Script Supervisor
Production Philippa Wood Publicist
Sound Chris Hiles Production Sound Mixer
Editing Jabez Olssen Additional Editing
Art Daniel Aird Greensman
Art Christopher Aitken Sculptor
Art Miriam Bellard Set Designer
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
Crew Shane Cooper Software Engineer
Crew Peter Dillon Utility Stunts
Visual Effects Robert Baldwin Creature Design
Visual Effects Randy Link Animation
Crew Peter Cobbin Thanks
Art Ed Mulholand Construction Coordinator
Art Stephen Crene Painter
Crew Guy Adan Unit Publicist
Visual Effects Atsushi Sato Animation Supervisor
Crew James Van Der Reyden Motion Capture Artist
Sound Corrin Ellingford Boom Operator
Visual Effects Scott E. Anderson Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Julie Zavala Ron Machinist
Production Eileen Moran Co-Producer
Production Anne Bruning Unit Production Manager
Sound Martin Kwok First Assistant Sound Editor
Art Dan Hennah Set Decoration
Art Jeremy Bennett Conceptual Design
Crew Peter Russell Stand In
Crew Matt Holmes Visual Effects Editor
Production Belindalee Hope Production Manager
Sound Derek Casari Sound Engineer
Production Emily Ireland Unit Manager
Sound Hammond Peek Sound Recordist
Sound Nigel Stone ADR Supervisor
Camera Pierre Vinet Still Photographer
Crew Collin Butrum Transportation Coordinator
Editing David Birrell First Assistant Editor
Sound Mike Hopkins Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Bruce Emery Dolby Consultant
Art Ben Milsom Standby Painter
Camera Tony Keddy Key Grip
Camera Darren Bradnock Grip
Art Nick Weir Property Master
Lighting David Brown Rigging Gaffer
Production Jared Connon Location Manager
Sound Hayden Collow Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Dan Akers Digital Compositors
Production Philippa Boyens Co-Producer
Art Colin Davidson Construction Foreman
Costume & Make-Up Corinne Bossu Makeup Artist
Crew Ben Hall Systems Administrators & Support
Lighting Huw Griffiths Best Boy Electric
Lighting Tim Stratton Electrician
Production Hannah Clarke Production Coordinator
Sound Pete Anthony Orchestrator
Art Genevieve Cooper Lead Painter
Costume & Make-Up Susie Glass Hairstylist
Sound Tim Starnes Music Editor
Art Andy McLaren Set Dresser
Crew Andy Buckley Set Medic
Sound Ray Beentjes Dialogue Editor
Art Alan Lee Conceptual Design
Crew Chris Anderson Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Patrick Kalyn Animation
Visual Effects Ed Hawkins Digital Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Rick Findlater Hair Supervisor
Sound Robyn McFarlane Foley Recordist
Sound Jim Weidman Supervising Music Editor
Visual Effects Peter Baustaedter Matte Painter
Production Sarah Milnes Researcher
Visual Effects Alex Funke VFX Director of Photography
Visual Effects Juliette Davis Visual Effects Production Assistant
Production Miranda Rivers Extras Casting Coordinator
Directing Richard Matthews Additional Second Assistant Director
Crew Ryan Carey Stunt Double
Production Kelly Valentine Hendry Casting Assistant
Production Aimee Aspinall Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Emily Griffiths Production Assistant
Directing Del Chatterton Third Assistant Director
Camera Noor Razzak Assistant Grip
Visual Effects Jamie Beard Lead Animator
Sound Stuart Michael Thomas Music Consultant
Visual Effects Evan Christie Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects William Dwelly Animation Technical Director
Visual Effects Keith Huggins Senior Animator
Editing Nadia Diggins Color Grading
Editing Jayne Herrmann Digital Intermediate Assistant
Editing Holger Spill Digital Intermediate Editor
Sound Nigel Scott Music Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Lucy McLay Costumer
Directing Randall William Cook Second Unit Director
Art Darryl Longstaffe Draughtsman
Camera Andrew Lambert Data Wrangler
Production Mathew Gordon Location Assistant
Production Linda Klein-Nixon Accountant
Directing Stephanie Weststrate Second Assistant Director
Directing Skot Thomas Second Second Assistant Director
Art Chris Guise Title Designer
Sound Brian Kahanek ADR Mixer
Sound Rick Canelli ADR Recordist
Camera Mike Knudson Focus Puller
Production Jessica A. Gihon Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Christine Arboit Creature Technical Director
Crew Tanya Blumstein Dialogue Coach
Production Jeff Barnes Production Executive
Sound Polly McKinnon ADR Editor
Visual Effects Joe Letteri Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Alexandra Bishop Clapper Loader
Visual Effects Leigh van der Byl CG Artist
Production Sarah Valentine Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Cilla Leckie Costume Coordinator
Sound Karen Harper Vocals
Visual Effects Mario de Dios VFX Artist
Camera Dion Hartley Best Boy Grip
Camera Tony Monk Helicopter Camera
Production Shara Hudson Post Production Coordinator
Sound Pete Anthony Conductor
Production Jonny Doig Production Runner
Costume & Make-Up Lucy Adams Costume Assistant
Camera Steve Allanson Second Assistant Camera
Editing Mark Hawthorne Assistant Editor
Editing Jan Kruse Digital Colorist
Crew Cyndi Ochs Digital Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Paul Hambleton Extras Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Hayley Atherton Assistant Makeup Artist
Sound Neil Aldridge Assistant Dialogue Editor
Camera Alys Rowe Camera Trainee
Visual Effects Eric Leighton Animation Director
Art Mark Cameron Williams Graphic Designer
Crew Jonathan Roy Grindlay Special Effects Assistant
Crew Ross Anderson Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Heather Clarke Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Marion Davey Visual Effects Production Manager
Camera Kayne Asher Dolly Grip
Crew Aria Harrison Assistant Script
Sound Michael Semanick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Brian Van't Hul Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Ethan van der Ryn Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Michael Hedges Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Christian Rivers Animation Director
Visual Effects Graham Binding Animation
Sound Carrie McLaughlin Foley Artist
Crew Dayna Grant Stunts
Visual Effects Daniel Falconer Creature Design
Writing Philippa Boyens Writer
Writing Fran Walsh Writer
Writing Peter Jackson Writer
Camera Sally Eccleston First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Richard Taylor Creature Technical Director
Sound Armen Ksajikian Musician
Crew Steven Boyle Makeup Effects
Crew Mana Hira Davis Stunts
Crew Clint Elvy Stunts
Crew Morgan Evans Stunts
Crew Baz Karbouris Stunts
Crew Sebastian Foxx Stunts
Crew Kirk Maxwell Stunt Coordinator
Crew Tony Marsh Stunt Double
Crew David J. Muzzerall Stunts
Crew Steve Reinsfield Stunts
Crew Winham Hammond Stunts
Crew Jason Tahu Stunts
Crew Andrew Stehlin Stunts
Crew Tim Wong Stunts
Crew Mark Trotter Stunts
Crew Sharon Maxwell Stunts
Crew Min Windle Stunt Double
Crew Amanda Foubister Stunts
Crew Jonathan Costelloe Stunts
Crew Shane Rangi Stunt Double
Writing Merian C. Cooper Original Concept
Writing Edgar Wallace Original Concept
Costume & Make-Up Richard Taylor Makeup Supervisor
Production Ann Robinson Casting
Sound Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Shane Dawson Stunt Coordinator
Crew Rodney Cook Stunt Coordinator
Crew Steve Ingram Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Dave Whitehead Sound Designer
Sound Hayden Collow Sound Editor
Sound Melanie Graham Sound Editor
Sound Katy Wood Sound Editor
Sound Justin Webster Sound Editor
Sound John Simpson Foley Supervisor
Sound Peter Mills Foley Editor
Sound Craig Tomlinson Foley Editor
Visual Effects Ben Snow Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects George Murphy Visual Effects Supervisor

keyboard_arrow_up