The Mothman Prophecies

The Mothman Prophecies (2002)

What do you see?

  • Genre: Drama, Horror, Mystery
  • Release Date: 2002-01-25
  • User Rating: 6.1/10 from 1054 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 59min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Screen Gems
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Mark Pellington
star 6.2/10
From 1,054 Ratings
6.4

Summary

Reporter John Klein is plunged into a world of impossible terror and unthinkable chaos when fate draws him to a sleepy West Virginia town whose residents are being visited by a great winged shape that sows hideous nightmares and fevered visions.

The Mothman Prophecies Trailer

Is The Mothman Prophecies on Netflix?

Is The Mothman Prophecies on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie The Mothman Prophecies is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Mothman Prophecies becomes available on Netflix!

  • Richard Gere

    as John Klein
  • Laura Linney

    as Connie Mills
  • Will Patton

    as Gordon Smallwood
  • Debra Messing

    as Mary Klein
  • David Eigenberg

    as Ed Fleischman
  • Alan Bates

    as Alexander Leek
  • Lucinda Jenney

    as Denise Smallwood
  • Nesbitt Blaisdell

    as Chief Josh Jarrett
  • Bill Laing

    as Indrid Cold
  • Dan Callahan

    as C.J.
  • Yvonne Erickson

    as Dr. McElroy
  • Tom Stoviak

    as Real Estate Agent
  • Scott Nunnally

    as Orderly
  • Harris Mackenzie

    as TV Journalist
  • Zachary Mott

    as Otto
  • Ann McDonough

    as Lucy Griffin
  • Bob Tracey

    as Cyrus Bills
  • Tom Tully

    as Motel Manager
  • Ron Emanuel

    as Washington Post Reporter
  • Shane Callahan

    as Nat Griffin
  • Christin Frame

    as Holly
  • Rohn Thomas

    as Dr. Williams
  • Susan Nicholas

    as News Anchor #1
  • Tim Hartman

    as Sonny
  • Jennifer Martin

    as Coffee Shop Cashier
  • Mark Pellington

    as Bartender / Indrid Cold (voice)
  • Murphy Dunne

    as Gov. Rob McCallum
  • Pete Handelman

    as Aide #1
  • Matt Miller

    as Aide #2
  • Josh Braun

    as Aide #3
  • Doug Korstanje

    as News Anchor #2
  • Betsy Zajko

    as Tory Pherris
  • Elizabeth Cazenave

    as Bellhop
  • Sam Nicotero

    as Man on Bridge
Directing Mark Pellington Director
Writing John A. Keel Novel
Writing Richard Hatem Screenplay
Production Gary W. Goldstein Producer
Production Gary Lucchesi Producer
Production Tom Rosenberg Producer
Camera Fred Murphy Director of Photography
Editing Brian Berdan Editor
Art Richard Hoover Production Design
Production Sheila Jaffe Casting
Production Georgianne Walken Casting
Costume & Make-Up Susan Lyall Costume Design
Directing Patricia A. Fullerton Script Supervisor
Crew Dick Ziker Stunt Coordinator
Art Diana Stoughton Set Decoration
Art Troy Sizemore Art Direction
Camera Melissa Moseley Still Photographer
Camera John S. Moyer Steadicam Operator
Sound Pud Cusack Production Sound Mixer
Sound tomandandy Music
Production Joe Dishner Unit Production Manager
Directing John Hockridge First Assistant Director
Production Richard Hatem Co-Producer
Production James McQuaide Co-Producer
Sound Claude Letessier Sound Designer
Sound Liza Richardson Music Supervisor
Production Ted Tannebaum Executive Producer
Production Richard S. Wright Executive Producer
Production Terry McKay Executive Producer
Production Richard S. Wright Unit Production Manager
Directing Robert Grasmere Second Unit Director
Visual Effects Robert Grasmere Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Eddy Donno Stunts
Crew Kenny Endoso Stunts
Crew Tom Harper Stunts
Crew Cinda-Lin James Stunts
Crew Jimmy Romano Stunts
Crew Debbie Lynn Ross Stunts
Crew Jason Silvis Stunts
Crew Matthew Taylor Stunts
Crew Russell Towery Stunts
Crew Scott Wilder Stunts
Crew P.J. Wagner Stunts
Crew Glenn R. Wilder Stunts
Production Anja Stadelmann Production Supervisor
Production Adrienne Gruben Associate Producer
Art Dan Kuchar Assistant Art Director
Camera John S. Moyer "B" Camera Operator
Camera Jeffery J. Tufano "A" Camera Operator
Camera Robert C. Carlson First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Jeffrey Thorin Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Brian S. Osmond First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Steve Drellich "C" Camera Operator
Camera Benjamin Spek First Assistant "C" Camera
Lighting Brian Gunter Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Stephen Crowley Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Jarrett Buba Lighting Technician
Lighting Chris Muchow Lighting Technician
Lighting Jon D. Morrison Lighting Technician
Lighting Sean Murray Lighting Technician
Camera Richard Guinness Jr. First Company Grip
Camera Glen Engels Second Company Grip
Camera Richard C. Kerekes Dolly Grip
Camera Brian 'Buzz' Buzzelli Grip
Camera Bart Flaherty Grip
Camera Keith Seymour Grip
Sound Ross Simpson Boom Operator
Art Douglas Fox Property Master
Art China Fox Assistant Property Master
Visual Effects Peter Chesney Special Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Hause Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Diane Collins Costumer
Production Laurie Dodsworth Payroll Accountant
Crew Michael Umble Unit Publicist
Production Steve Cainas Production Coordinator
Production Brett Botula Location Manager
Production James A. Mahathey Assistant Location Manager
Production Katharina Eggmann Casting Associate
Production Nancy Mosser Extras Casting
Art Buster Pile Construction Coordinator
Art Mike Richer Construction Foreman
Crew Marc Scott Transportation Coordinator
Production Winnie Cheng Post Production Coordinator
Production Colleen Nybo Post Production Accountant
Crew Tom Chesney Special Effects Technician
Crew Jim Heastings Special Effects Technician
Crew Rich E. Cordobes Special Effects Technician
Crew Raymond M. Tasillo Special Effects Technician
Crew Mike S. Huffman Special Effects Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Christopher Peterson Assistant Costume Designer
Editing David Reale First Assistant Editor
Sound Kelly Cabral Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor
Sound Frederick H. Stahly Dialogue Editor
Sound Ann Scibelli Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mark Choi Sound Effects Editor
Sound Robert Batha Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Paul Flinchbaugh Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer
Sound Brian Basham ADR Recordist
Sound James Bailey Foley Artist
Sound Nick Neutra Foley Mixer
Sound David Parker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Michael Semanick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz Music Editor
Camera Anthony Wolberg Second Unit Director of Photography
Crew David Altenau CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Paul Taglianetti Visual Effects Producer
Crew Lubo Hristov Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Karl Rumpf Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects David Robinson Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sean O'Connor Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Brigitte Bourque Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Tim Gibbons Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Martin Hilke Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Christopher Lance Digital Compositor
Visual Effects David Lingenfelser Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Maxx Okazaki 3D Artist
Visual Effects Oliver Moore 3D Artist
Visual Effects Dane Picard 3D Artist
Visual Effects Brian Ripley 3D Artist
Visual Effects Matthew Adams Roto Supervisor
Crew Steve Rhee Visual Effects Editor
Crew Paul Howarth Visual Effects Editor
Editing Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutter
Editing Chris Regan Color Timer
Sound Trevor Ward Dolby Consultant

keyboard_arrow_up