House of Games

House of Games (1987)

Human nature is a sucker bet.

  • Genre: Crime, Thriller
  • Release Date: 1987-10-11
  • User Rating: 6.8/10 from 290 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 42min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Filmhaus
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: David Mamet
star 6.8/10
From 290 Ratings
7.2

Summary

A psychiatrist comes to the aid of a compulsive gambler and is led by a smooth-talking grifter into the shadowy but compelling world of stings, scams, and con men.

House of Games Trailer

Is House of Games on Netflix?

Is House of Games on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie House of Games is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when House of Games becomes available on Netflix!

  • Lindsay Crouse

    as Dr. Margaret Ford
  • Joe Mantegna

    as Mike
  • Mike Nussbaum

    as Joey
  • Lilia Skala

    as Dr. Maria Littauer
  • J.T. Walsh

    as The Businessman
  • Steven Goldstein

    as Billy Hahn
  • Jack Wallace

    as Bartender
  • Ricky Jay

    as George
  • William H. Macy

    as Sgt. John Moran
  • Meshach Taylor

    as Mr. Dean
  • John Pritchett

    as Hotel Desk Clerk
  • Scott Zigler

    as Western Union Clerk
  • Jacqueline de La Chaume

    as Woman with Lighter
  • Willo Hausman

    as Girl with Book
  • G. Roy Levin

    as Poker Player
  • Allen Soule

    as Poker Player
  • Johnny "Sugarbear" Willis

    as Hotel Doorman
  • Josh Conescu

    as Garage Attendant
  • Patricia Wolff

    as Patient (Ford's Office)
  • Paul Walsh

    as Man in Restaurant
  • Roberta Maguire

    as Restaurant Hostess
  • Karen Kohlhaas

    as Prison Ward Patient
  • Julie Mendenhall

    as Late Student
  • Rachel Cline

    as Student
Directing David Mamet Director
Writing David Mamet Screenplay
Writing Jonathan Katz Screenplay
Camera Juan Ruiz Anchía Director of Photography
Production Cyrena Hausman Casting
Art Jeff Balsmeyer Storyboard Artist
Sound Thomas A. Gulino Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Candace Blake Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Dawn Johnson Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Sally Roberts Assistant Costume Designer
Editing Barbara Tulliver Assistant Editor
Production Ron Lynch Location Manager
Production Kevin Hyman Production Accountant
Art J. Grey Smith Leadman
Production Lynn Wegenka Key Production Assistant
Production Patricia Wolff Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Pamela S. Westmore Makeup Artist
Camera Chris Centrella Dolly Grip
Lighting Michael Sudmeier Electrician
Sound Suzana Peric Music Editor
Camera Martin Bosworth Grip
Lighting Geoffrey Coburn Electrician
Crew Jon McCarthy Driver
Production Jonathan Sheinberg Head of Production
Costume & Make-Up Erin Lyons Hairstylist
Sound Douglas Axtell Boom Operator
Art Jeffrey P. Soderberg Set Dresser
Sound Kathleen Earle Killeen Assistant Sound Editor
Lighting Robert Diehl Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Gregory Villamil Hairstylist
Sound John Pritchett Sound Mixer
Lighting Michael F. Barrow Gaffer
Production Lee R. Mayes Unit Manager
Sound Jeffrey Stern Sound Editor
Sound Suki Buchman Assistant Sound Editor
Directing Christine Wilson Script Supervisor
Production Ivan Passer Jr. Production Assistant
Lighting Robert McClure Electrician
Production Alexa Albert Production Assistant
Crew Sheila Thompson Craft Service
Art Derek R. Hill Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Nan Cibula Costume Design
Sound Gail Showalter Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Lars Larson Grip
Production Cathy Sarkowsky Production Office Coordinator
Directing Ned Dowd First Assistant Director
Sound Marko Costanzo Foley Artist
Camera Henry Cline Second Assistant Camera
Camera Lorey Sebastian Still Photographer
Production Deborah Pritchett Production Office Coordinator
Sound Anthony J. Ciccolini III Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Marc S. Shaw ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Sally Roberts Wardrobe Assistant
Crew Gregory W. Anderson Driver
Art Michael Merritt Production Design
Directing Michael Hausman Second Assistant Director
Camera Bill Flick Grip
Lighting Greg White-Wiegand Electrician
Art Randall Balsmeyer Title Designer
Costume & Make-Up Laurent Delouya Hairstylist
Sound Pam DeMetruis-Thomas Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Jacqueline Tager Assistant Sound Editor
Production Peter Hutcheson Production Assistant
Lighting Quintin Woo Electrician
Crew Robert G. Willard Special Effects
Camera Hugh McCallum Best Boy Grip
Production Scott Zigler Production Assistant
Production Susan Lee Smith Publicist
Production Michael Hausman Producer
Editing Trudy Ship Editor
Art Samara Schaffer Property Master
Lighting Mark Lorge Electrician
Camera George Mooradian First Assistant Camera
Crew Susan McBrine Catering
Lighting John Merriman Best Boy Electric
Sound Alaric Jans Original Music Composer

keyboard_arrow_up