The Sorcerer's Apprentice

The Sorcerer's Apprentice (2010)

It's the coolest job ever.

  • Genre: Fantasy, Adventure, Action
  • Release Date: 2010-07-13
  • User Rating: 6.1/10 from 4792 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 49min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Walt Disney Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Jon Turteltaub
star 6.1/10
From 4,792 Ratings
6.1

Summary

Balthazar Blake is a master sorcerer in modern-day Manhattan trying to defend the city from his arch-nemesis, Maxim Horvath. Balthazar can't do it alone, so he recruits Dave Stutler, a seemingly average guy who demonstrates hidden potential, as his reluctant protégé. The sorcerer gives his unwilling accomplice a crash course in the art and science of magic, and together, these unlikely partners work to stop the forces of darkness.

The Sorcerer's Apprentice Trailer

Is The Sorcerer's Apprentice on Netflix?

Is The Sorcerer's Apprentice on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie The Sorcerer's Apprentice is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Sorcerer's Apprentice becomes available on Netflix!

  • Nicolas Cage

    as Balthazar Blake
  • Jay Baruchel

    as Dave Stutler
  • Alfred Molina

    as Maxim Horvath
  • Teresa Palmer

    as Becky Barnes
  • Toby Kebbell

    as Drake Stone
  • Omar Benson Miller

    as Bennet
  • Monica Bellucci

    as Veronica Gorloisen
  • Alice Krige

    as Morgana le Fay
  • Jake Cherry

    as Young Dave
  • James A. Stephens

    as Merlin
  • Gregory Woo

    as Sun-Lok
  • Wai Ching Ho

    as Chinese Woman
  • Jason R. Moore

    as Subway Mugger
  • Robert Capron

    as Young Dave's Pal
  • Peyton List

    as Young Becky
  • Sándor Técsy

    as Russian Man
  • Marika Daciuk

    as Russian Woman
  • Nicole Ehinger

    as Abigail Williams
  • Adriane Lenox

    as Ms. Algar
  • Ethan Peck

    as Andre
  • Manish Dayal

    as NYU Clerk
  • Oscar A. Colon

    as Fry Cook
  • Joe Lisi

    as Police Captain
  • Victor Cruz

    as Auto Impound Clerk
  • Melissa Gallagher

    as Woman on the Street
  • Parisa Fitz-Henley

    as Bennet's Girlfriend
  • Brandon Gill

    as Student in Bathroom
  • Henry Yuk

    as Chinese Dragon Carrier
  • Jordan Johnston

    as Mean Kid
  • Izuchukwu Mozie

    as African Boy
  • Amit Soni

    as Indian Boy
  • Maha Chehlaoui

    as Hot Girl
  • Adria Baratta

    as Student #1
  • Rosie Moss

    as Student #2
  • Ian Alda

    as Physics Student
  • Ian McShane

    as Narrator (voice)
  • William Devlin

    as Police Officer
  • Billy Anastasiou

    as NYC Pedestrian (uncredited)
Directing Jon Turteltaub Director
Writing Doug Miro Screenplay
Writing Carlo Bernard Screenplay
Visual Effects Larry White Animation
Editing Scott Chestnut Editor
Sound Trevor Rabin Original Music Composer
Costume & Make-Up David Davenport Costume Supervisor
Writing Matt Lopez Writer
Writing Mark Rosenthal Writer
Writing Lawrence Konner Writer
Production Ronna Kress Casting
Visual Effects John Nelson Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Michael Kaplan Costume Design
Editing William Goldenberg Editor
Art Naomi Shohan Production Design
Camera Bojan Bazelli Director of Photography
Production Todd Garner Executive Producer
Production Nicolas Cage Executive Producer
Production Norman Golightly Executive Producer
Production Mike Stenson Executive Producer
Production Chad Oman Executive Producer
Production Barry H. Waldman Executive Producer
Production Jerry Bruckheimer Producer
Production Richard Baratta Unit Production Manager
Directing Geoffrey Hansen First Assistant Director
Directing Peter Thorell Second Assistant Director
Production Pat Sandston Associate Producer
Production Trevor Waterson Production Supervisor
Crew George Marshall Ruge Stunt Coordinator
Directing George Marshall Ruge Second Unit Director
Art David Lazan Supervising Art Director
Art David Swayze Art Direction
Art Zachary Zirlin Graphic Designer
Art Claire Kirk Art Department Coordinator
Art George DeTitta Jr. Set Decoration
Art Gerald DeTitta Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Marian Toy Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Matland Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Alex Bovaird Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Donna Maloney Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Megan Asbee Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Nicole Greenbaum Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Bernadette Mazur Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Don Kozma Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Alan D'Angerio Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Frank Barbosa Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Ilona Herman Makeup & Hair
Camera Mark Schmidt Camera Operator
Camera Stephen Consentino Steadicam Operator
Crew Darren Ryan Video Assist Operator
Directing Julie Pitkanen Script Supervisor
Sound Tod A. Maitland Sound Mixer
Sound Timothy R. Boyce Jr. Boom Operator
Crew Jerry Yuen Cableman
Production Patty Carey Location Manager
Art Thomas R. Polleri Location Scout
Crew Tami Goldman Post Production Supervisor
Editing Brett M. Reed First Assistant Editor
Sound George Watters II Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Kevin O'Connell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Shannon Mills Sound Effects Designer
Sound Teri E. Dorman Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound F. Hudson Miller Sound Effects Editor
Sound R.J. Palmer Sound Effects Editor
Sound Adam Kopald Sound Effects Editor
Sound Gary Wright Sound Effects Editor
Sound Suhail Kafity Sound Effects Editor
Sound James Matheny Dialogue Editor
Sound David A. Arnold Dialogue Editor
Sound Kimberly Harris Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Michele Perrone ADR Editor
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Sound Victoria Martin Foley Supervisor
Sound Matthew Harrison Foley Editor
Sound Thomas W. Small Foley Editor
Sound Douglas Parker Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Melissa Lytle Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Sound David Boulton ADR Mixer
Sound Greg Steele ADR Mixer
Sound Doc Kane ADR Mixer
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Production Sondra James ADR Voice Casting
Lighting Anthony G. Nakonechnyj Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Michael Gallart Gaffer
Lighting Richard Neumann Best Boy Electric
Lighting Rocco Palmieri Rigging Gaffer
Camera Brendon Malone Dolly Grip
Camera John Krause Dolly Grip
Art James Mazzola Property Master
Art David Schanker Assistant Property Master
Visual Effects John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Mark Hawker Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Steven Kirshoff Special Effects Coordinator
Production John DeSimone Production Coordinator
Art Ron Petagna Construction Coordinator
Crew Roland Brooks Charge Scenic Artist
Production Ellen Adolph Production Accountant
Crew Michael Singer Unit Publicist
Camera Robert Zuckerman Still Photographer
Sound Jeanette Surga Supervising Music Editor
Sound Nevin Seus Music Editor
Sound Katie Greathouse Music Editor
Sound Robb Boyd Music Editor
Art Simon Cassels Title Designer
Editing Kurt Smith Color Timer
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Directing Philip G. Atwell Second Unit Director
Camera Patrick Loungway Second Unit Director of Photography
Crew Michael Bloomberg Thanks
Crew August Coppola In Memory Of
Crew Don Hewitt Sr. Utility Stunts
Crew Shawnna Thibodeau Stunt Double
Crew Aaron Vexler Utility Stunts
Crew Mickey Giacomazzi Utility Stunts
Crew Kimberly Shannon Murphy Utility Stunts
Crew Roy Farfel Utility Stunts
Crew Mark Fichera Utility Stunts
Crew Peter Epstein Utility Stunts
Crew Jeremy Fry Utility Stunts
Crew Thomas DuPont Stunt Double
Crew Jayson Dumenigo Utility Stunts
Crew Nicole Callender Utility Stunts
Crew Victor Chan Utility Stunts
Crew Jerry Spicer Utility Stunts
Crew Rich Rutherford Utility Stunts
Crew Monica Braunger Utility Stunts
Crew Caroline Vexler Stunts
Crew Michael Russo Utility Stunts
Crew J.P. Romano Utility Stunts
Crew Kimmy Suzuki Utility Stunts
Crew John Robotham Utility Stunts
Crew Stephen A. Pope Utility Stunts
Crew Buddy Sosthand Utility Stunts
Crew Jim Palmer Utility Stunts
Crew Ian Mclaughlin Utility Stunts
Crew Norb Phillips Utility Stunts
Crew David S. Lomax Stunt Double
Crew Rob Mars Utility Stunts
Crew Mike Burke Utility Stunts
Crew Peter Bucossi Utility Stunts
Crew Norman Douglass Utility Stunts
Crew J. Mark Donaldson Utility Stunts
Crew Dan Brown Utility Stunts
Crew Don Hewitt Jr. Utility Stunts
Crew Tim Buchanan Utility Stunts
Crew Victor Paguia Utility Stunts
Crew Steve Kelso Utility Stunts
Crew Alina Andrei Utility Stunts
Crew Rok Cvetkov Stunt Driver
Crew Mardi Jones Stunt Driver
Crew Dennis Albanese Stunt Driver
Crew Ming Qiu Utility Stunts
Crew Chad Knorr Stunt Driver
Crew Bob Colletti Utility Stunts
Directing Francisco Ortiz Second Assistant Director

keyboard_arrow_up