Phantom of the Paradise

Phantom of the Paradise (1974)

He's been maimed and framed, beaten, robbed and mutilated. But they still can't keep him from the woman he loves.

  • Genre: Music, Comedy, Horror
  • Release Date: 1974-10-31
  • User Rating: 7.5/10 from 615 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 32min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Harbor Productions
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Brian De Palma
star 7.5/10
From 615 Ratings
7.3

Summary

An evil record tycoon is haunted and taunted by the disfigured composer Winslow Leach, whom he once wronged.

Phantom of the Paradise Trailer

Is Phantom of the Paradise on Netflix?

Is Phantom of the Paradise on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Phantom of the Paradise is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Phantom of the Paradise becomes available on Netflix!

  • William Finley

    as Winslow / The Phantom
  • Paul Williams

    as Swan
  • Jessica Harper

    as Phoenix
  • Gerrit Graham

    as Beef
  • George Memmoli

    as Philbin
  • Archie Hahn

    as The Juicy Fruits / The Beach Bums / The Undeads
  • Jeffrey Comanor

    as The Juicy Fruits / The Beach Bums / The Undeads
  • Peter Elbling

    as The Juicy Fruits / The Beach Bums / The Undeads
  • Colin Cameron

    as Band
  • David Garland

    as Band
  • Gary Mallaber

    as Band
  • Art Munson

    as Band
  • Mary Margaret Amato

    as Swan's Entourage
  • Rand Bridges

    as Swan's Entourage
  • Jim Bohan

    as Swan's Entourage
  • Herb Pacheco

    as Assassin
  • Jennifer Ashley

    as Groupie
  • Janit Baldwin

    as Groupie
  • Janus Blythe

    as Groupie
  • Katherine Mastellos

    as Groupie
  • Robin Mattson

    as Groupie
  • Patrice Rohmer

    as Groupie
  • Cheryl Smith

    as Groupie
  • April Troy

    as Groupie
  • Walter Foster

    as Cop
  • Peter Harrell

    as Cop
  • Troy Haskins

    as Judge
  • Gene Gross

    as Warden
  • Henry Calvert

    as Nightwatchman
  • Ken Carpenter

    as Stagehand
  • Sam Forney

    as Stagehand
  • Leslie Brewer

    as Surfgirl
  • Celia Derr

    as Surfgirl
  • Linda Larimer

    as Surfgirl
  • Roseanne Romine

    as Surfgirl
  • Nydia Amagas

    as Dancer
  • Sara Ballantine

    as Dancer
  • Kristi Bird

    as Dancer
  • Cathy Buttner

    as Dancer
  • Linda Cox

    as Dancer
  • Jane DeFord

    as Dancer
  • Bibi Hansen

    as Dancer
  • Robin Jeep

    as Dancer
  • Deen Summers

    as Dancer
  • Judy Washington

    as Dancer
  • Susan Weiser

    as Dancer
  • Janet Savarino

    as Singing Twin
  • Jean Savarino

    as Singing Twin
  • Keith Allison

    as Country & Western Singer
  • Bobby Birkenfeld

    as Guy
  • Sandy Catton

    as Black Singer
  • William Donovan

    as Reporter
  • Scott Edmund Lane

    as Reporter
  • Dennis Olivieri

    as Reporter
  • Adam Wade

    as Reporter
  • Nancy Moses

    as Back-Up Singer
  • Diana Walden

    as Back-Up Singer
  • Sherri Adeline

    as Girl in Ticket Line
  • Carol O'Leary

    as Betty Lou
  • Marty Bongfeldt

    as Mini-bopper
  • Coleen Crudden

    as Mini-bopper
  • Bridgett Dunn

    as Mini-bopper
  • William Shephard

    as Rock Freak
  • Angelyne

    as Auditioning Singer (uncredited)
  • Greg Bransom

    as Spectator (uncredited)
  • Shelly Desai

    as Dental Health Volunteer (uncredited)
  • Paul Hirsch

    as Paradise Audience Member (uncredited)
  • Rod Serling

    as Introductory Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
Sound Paul Williams Original Music Composer
Editing Paul Hirsch Editor
Writing Brian De Palma Writer
Directing Brian De Palma Director
Production Edward R. Pressman Producer
Camera Larry Pizer Director of Photography
Production Sylvia Fay Casting
Costume & Make-Up Rosanna Norton Costume Design
Production Geno Havens Casting
Art Jack Fisk Production Design
Production Peggy Taylor Casting
Production Gustave M. Berne Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up John Chambers Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Anna Sugano Hairstylist
Production Thomas Lightburn Unit Manager
Crew Greg Auer Special Effects
Production Paul Lewis Associate Producer
Production Michael Arciaga Associate Producer
Production Jeffrey L. Hayes Associate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Rolf Miller Makeup Artist
Production Gary Kent Unit Manager
Production Bill Scott Associate Producer
Production Lynn Pressman-Raymond Associate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Thomas R. Burman Makeup Designer
Art Sissy Spacek Set Dresser
Directing Michael J. Dmytryk Assistant Director
Directing Robert Enrietto Second Assistant Director
Directing Burt Bluestein Second Assistant Director
Sound Al Gramaglia Sound Mixer
Sound Dan Sable Sound Editor
Sound James M. Tanenbaum Sound
Sound Paul Williams Songs
Crew George Aliceson Tipton Additional Music
Camera Ronnie Taylor Camera Operator
Lighting Tim Griffith Gaffer
Camera Cary Griffith Grip
Camera John L. Black Grip
Crew Andy Epper Stunt Double
Crew Jim Lovelett Stunt Double
Writing Gaston Leroux Novel
Writing Louisa Rose Writer

keyboard_arrow_up