The Chronicles of Riddick

The Chronicles of Riddick (2004)

All the power in the universe can't change destiny

  • Genre: Action, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 2004-06-11
  • User Rating: 6.5/10 from 3926 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 59min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Radar Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: David Twohy
star 6.5/10
From 3,926 Ratings
6.6

Summary

After years of outrunning ruthless bounty hunters, escaped convict Riddick suddenly finds himself caught between opposing forces in a fight for the future of the human race. Now, waging incredible battles on fantastic and deadly worlds, this lone, reluctant hero will emerge as humanity's champion - and the last hope for a universe on the edge of annihilation.

The Chronicles of Riddick Trailer

Is The Chronicles of Riddick on Netflix?

Is The Chronicles of Riddick on Netflix? Yes! The movie The Chronicles of Riddick is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Vin Diesel

    as Riddick
  • Thandiwe Newton

    as Dame Vaako
  • Karl Urban

    as Vaako
  • Alexa Davalos

    as Kyra
  • Colm Feore

    as Lord Marshal
  • Linus Roache

    as Purifier
  • Keith David

    as Imam
  • Yorick van Wageningen

    as The Guv
  • Nick Chinlund

    as Toombs
  • Roger Cross

    as Toal
  • Kim Hawthorne

    as Lajjun
  • Judi Dench

    as Aereon
  • Mark Gibbon

    as Irgun
  • Terry Chen

    as Merc Pilot
  • Christina Cox

    as Eve Logan
  • Nigel Vonas

    as Merc
  • Raoul Ganeev

    as Slam Guard
  • Alexis Llewellyn

    as Ziza
  • Charles Zuckermann

    as Scales
  • Kristin Lehman

    as Shirah
  • Aaron Douglas

    as Young Meccan Soldier
  • Christopher Heyerdahl

    as Helion Politico
  • Ty Olsson

    as Merc
  • Mark Acheson

    as Slam Guard
  • Ron Selmour

    as Slam Guard
  • Ben Cotton

    as Slam Guard
  • Lorena Gale

    as Defense Minister
  • Alexandr Kalugin

    as Slam Boss
Costume & Make-Up Ellen Mirojnick Costume Design
Editing Dennis Virkler Editor
Production Scott Kroopf Producer
Production Ted Field Executive Producer
Production George Zakk Executive Producer
Production David Womark Executive Producer
Production Mary Selway Casting
Production Vin Diesel Producer
Editing Martin Hunter Editor
Costume & Make-Up Michael Dennison Costume Design
Writing Jim Wheat Characters
Production Coreen Mayrs Casting
Production Anne McCarthy Casting
Camera Hugh Johnson Director of Photography
Writing Ken Wheat Characters
Directing David Twohy Director
Production Tom Engelman Co-Executive Producer
Writing David Twohy Writer
Crew Dean Choe Stunt Coordinator
Art Peter Lando Set Decoration
Art Maya Shimoguchi Assistant Art Director
Camera Mike Thomas Camera Operator
Lighting Andrew W. Davidson Gaffer
Sound Frank A. Montaño Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production John Kreidman Production Supervisor
Sound Bruce Tanis Sound Effects Editor
Art Josh Lusby Set Designer
Art Holger Gross Production Design
Art Kirstin Mooney Art Department Coordinator
Art Adrian Gorton Set Designer
Sound Bryan Celano Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Andra Norton Set Costumer
Editing Emily Wallin First Assistant Editor
Art Vivien Nishi Assistant Art Director
Art A. Todd Holland Set Designer
Sound Rick Kline Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Michael Kamper Sound Effects Editor
Camera Scott MacDonald Camera Operator
Art Andrew Menzies Set Designer
Camera Joseph Lederer Still Photographer
Sound Scott Martin Gershin Sound Designer
Sound Chris Jenkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Ian Fox Camera Operator
Art Mark W. Mansbridge Art Direction
Art Sandi Tanaka Art Direction
Production Jeremy Johns Production Manager
Art Andrew Li Set Designer
Art Dean Wolcott Set Designer
Crew Bob Brown Stunt Coordinator
Art Luke Freeborn Set Designer
Art Mark Hitchler Set Designer
Art Jan Kobylka Construction Coordinator
Sound Hector C. Gika Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Marco Daxton Set Costumer
Sound Ashley Revell Music Editor
Camera J. Michael Muro Camera Operator
Production Wendy Williams Associate Producer
Art John Dale Construction Foreman
Costume & Make-Up Summer Eves Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Ian C. Ballard Key Hair Stylist
Directing Kelly Moon Script Supervisor
Sound Hugh Waddell ADR Supervisor
Editing David Matusek Assistant Editor
Camera J. Michael Muro Steadicam Operator
Art Pamela Klamer Set Designer
Editing Maggie Ostroff Assistant Editor
Editing Kevin Willis Assistant Editor
Production Mandy Spencer-Phillips Unit Manager
Costume & Make-Up Victoria Down Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Daevina Danyluck Set Costumer
Crew Cliff Brown Transportation Captain
Crew Sylvia Nablo Transportation Coordinator
Crew Lisa Rodgers Post Production Supervisor
Editing Lorie Olson Assistant Editor
Sound Ann Scibelli Sound Designer
Editing Richard Long Assistant Editor
Editing Tracy Adams Additional Editing
Art Tommy Tomlinson Property Master
Crew Jack Lopatinsky Transportation Captain
Costume & Make-Up Debra Wiebe Hairstylist
Sound Jon Title Sound Designer
Art Bruce Crone Art Direction
Sound Tim Simonec Orchestrator
Sound Bryan Bowen Sound Designer
Art David Chow Set Designer
Crew Lee Anne Muldoon Unit Publicist
Camera Corey Robson Camera Loader
Sound Peter Zinda Sound Designer
Costume & Make-Up Gail L. Smith Assistant Costume Designer
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Art Ginny Sakamoto Set Designer
Art Gordon Stewart Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Merrie Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Dawn Y. Line Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Lenore Martinolich Set Costumer
Art John Sweeney Assistant Property Master
Sound Daniel S. Irwin ADR Editor
Art Venessa De Anda Art Department Assistant
Camera Lee Blasingame First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Bob Morgan Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Lesley Neufeld Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Danise Lee Set Costumer
Visual Effects Peter Chiang Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing David Ticotin Second Assistant Director
Sound Rob Young Production Sound Mixer
Sound Jon Lavender Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Christine Coutts Assistant Costume Designer
Camera Bob Findlay First Assistant Camera
Sound Michael Hertlein ADR Editor
Sound Kerry Dean Williams ADR Editor
Directing William M. Elvin First Assistant Director
Sound Tim Richardson Production Sound Mixer
Production Mark Mayer Production Accountant
Production Josie Ochej Casting Assistant
Sound Joshua Winget Supervising Music Editor
Art Kevin Ishioka Supervising Art Director
Art Jim Campbell Set Dresser
Production Bliss McDonald Production Coordinator
Art Nick Navarro Assistant Art Director
Art Victor James Martinez Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Eliza Lau Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Margaret Perry Set Costumer
Editing Rick Shaine Additional Editing
Art Jonas Mayabb Art Department Assistant
Art Ernie Avila Set Designer
Camera Theo Eglseder First Assistant Camera
Camera Kim Olsen Key Grip
Sound Harry Cohen Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Kimberly Nelson LoCascio Visual Effects Producer
Camera Aristidi Georgiopoulos First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up James W. Tyson Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Anne Burke Set Costumer
Lighting Steve Vincent Best Boy Electric
Writing Benton Jew Storyboard
Production Freddy Luis Casting Associate
Crew Sara Hyoun Visual Effects Editor
Sound David Stanke Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Allen Maris Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Christien Tinsley Makeup Artist
Editing Robert C. Lusted First Assistant Editor
Crew Steve Burg Visual Effects Art Director
Sound Donald D. Brown Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Jeffrey Fayle Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lauren M. Walker Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Richard Dean Makeup Artist
Art Tyler Patton Assistant Property Master
Lighting Teya Sellan Best Boy Electric
Art Darian Deering Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Christine Kunicki Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Keith A. Parent Set Costumer
Crew William H. Orr Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Thomas Jones ADR Editor
Art Joanne McArthur Art Department Assistant
Art Richard F. Mays Set Designer
Art Jamie Westbury Set Dresser
Production Jay Scully Casting Associate
Production Suzanne Ward Casting Assistant
Production Wendy Williams Unit Production Manager
Art Mecca Thornhill Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Janice Gardner Set Costumer
Visual Effects Denise Davis Visual Effects Producer
Crew Terrance Leigh Stunts
Visual Effects Alexander Vegh Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Camera Jesse Homan Grip
Costume & Make-Up Ahmad Zargaran Tailor
Visual Effects Jo Walls 3D Artist
Visual Effects Steve Ziolkowski Lead Animator
Crew Barrie Wells Techno Crane Operator
Production David J. Bowler Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Sari Gennis 3D Animator
Camera Ryan Monro Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Christopher Donaldson Costume Illustrator
Visual Effects Constance Bracewell 2D Supervisor
Visual Effects Mark Welser Matchmove Supervisor
Sound Michael Keller Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Lanny Campbell Ager/Dyer
Directing Philip Katsikas Third Assistant Director
Art Don Anderson Assistant Property Master
Sound M.B. Gordy Musician
Visual Effects Lubo Hristov Visual Effects Designer
Crew Steve Woodley Animal Coordinator
Sound Daniel S. Irwin Dialogue Editor
Sound Thomas Jones Dialogue Editor
Sound Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor
Sound Kerry Dean Williams Dialogue Editor
Art Scott Calderwood Set Buyer
Camera Kevin Haverty Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Gia K. Campbell CG Artist
Visual Effects Nathan Ortiz Pipeline Technical Director
Crew Scott Steyns Playback Coordinator
Visual Effects Karen Klein Rotoscoping Artist
Production Steven Flegel Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Art Garson Yu Creative Director
Art Collin Grant Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Bud Myrick Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Production Frank Cuomo Post Production Coordinator
Production Stephanie Boeke Extras Casting
Directing Stacy Fish Second Second Assistant Director
Art Loree Cameron Graphic Designer
Camera Dan Gorval Best Boy Grip
Camera Tim Dean Libra Head Technician
Directing Alleris Gillham Assistant Director
Art Paul T. Murakami Daily Grip
Art Keith M. Wegner Textile Artist
Sound Andy Bishop Sound Assistant
Camera Paul Brebner Assistant Camera
Camera Ian R. C. Levine Camera Trainee
Camera Michael Green Focus Puller
Costume & Make-Up Stacy L. Tyson Costume Assistant
Art Dave Emmonds Head Greensman
Production Donald Fly General Manager
Costume & Make-Up Dawn Climie Costume Set Supervisor
Sound James Moriana Foley Artist
Visual Effects Kate Crossley Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Lindsay Birmingham Visual Effects Production Assistant
Editing Mace Johnson Colorist
Crew Grant Smith Key Special Effects
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Costumer
Art Dimitri Delacovias Concept Artist
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Visual Effects Kelvin Lee Senior Animator
Editing Ron Barr Digital Intermediate Editor
Crew Dennis Briest Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Stephen Rosenbaum Additional Visual Effects
Camera Jason Puliti Data Wrangler
Visual Effects Dorne Huebler Compositing Supervisor
Production Selena Ginger Payroll Accountant
Art Sharon Dever Construction Buyer
Sound Wendy Czajkowsky ADR Mixer
Crew Steve Tressel Special Effects Assistant
Production Craig J. Lane First Assistant Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Kevin Harrison Truck Costumer
Visual Effects Tricia Barrett Digital Compositor
Crew David Goyer Generator Operator
Production Simon Bright Key Production Assistant
Production Lewis Menga Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Chris Andreas On Set Dresser
Visual Effects Serkan Zelzele Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Ron Crabb Matte Painter
Production Charlie Campbell Researcher
Directing E. J. Foerster Second Unit Director
Production Jessica A. Gihon Assistant Accountant
Crew Gus Duron Visual Effects Editor
Production James McKenzie Moore Casting Assistant
Editing Cheryl Buckman Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Vanessa Giles Assistant Makeup Artist
Crew Chad Bellamy Stunt Double
Sound Nick Foley ADR Recordist
Art Phillip Norwood Storyboard Artist
Camera Giselle Brewton Assistant Camera
Camera Chris Gibbins Assistant Camera
Camera Troy James Sobotka Best Boy Grip
Camera Steven A. Adelson Camera Operator
Camera John Banovich Camera Operator
Camera Ciaran Kavanagh Camera Operator
Camera John S. Bartley Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera James Salberg Dolly Grip
Camera Taylor Matheson First Assistant Camera
Camera Christina Kasperczyk First Assistant Camera
Lighting John W. Scott Gaffer
Lighting Jimmy Wilson Gaffer
Lighting Ryan Bailey Gaffer
Camera Paul Arnel Grip
Camera Josh Linkey Grip
Camera Andrew Mackie Grip
Camera Niel Rasmussen Grip
Camera David Cameron Key Grip
Lighting Cam Esau Lighting Technician
Lighting Jordan Johnson Lighting Technician
Lighting Nina Jones Lighting Technician
Lighting Keith Woods Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Dave Ferreira Rigging Grip
Lighting Wil Parrott Rigging Grip
Camera Álex Martínez Second Assistant Camera
Camera Randy Peterson Second Assistant Camera
Camera Corey Robson Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Gene Kendall Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Vittorio Palmisani Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up James Dean Patten Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Beverly K. Sewers Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Cindy L. Larsen Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Diane Holme Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Ladan Mojallal Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tamar Ouziel Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Wendy Snowdon Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Elke Winters Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Megan Harkness Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Robert A. Pandini Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jessica Rain Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Michael Krehl Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Trisha Porter Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tibor Farkas Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Céline Godeau Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Toby Lindala Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ann McLaren Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Holland Miller Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ve Neill Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Monique Venier Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Terry Baliel Wig Designer
Costume & Make-Up Chandra Moore-Telfer Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Steven Porch Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Rebeka L. Roberts Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Ivory Stanton Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Lyne Talbot Truck Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Rena Campbell Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Susi Campos Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Daevina Danyluck Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Summer Eves Costumer
Costume & Make-Up April Hunter-Krueger Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Tamaryn Lang Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Nino Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kara Owens Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Monique McRae Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Maureen O'Heron Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kia Porter Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Robert Jezsik Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Church Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Ann Russell Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Phuong Chau Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Nu Quan Seamstress
Crew Ryan Steacy Armorer
Crew Rob Fournier Armorer
Directing Kryssta Mills Third Assistant Director
Directing Jody Ryan Third Assistant Director
Directing David Ticotin First Assistant Director
Directing David Daniels First Assistant Director
Directing Jennifer Zimmer Second Unit Director
Directing Patrice Leung Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Alejandro Valbuena Second Unit First Assistant Director
Art Matt Codd Conceptual Design
Art Ron Mendell Concept Artist
Art Miles Teves Concept Artist
Art Brian Murray Concept Artist
Art Mark Stainthorpe Construction Foreman
Art Christopher Mark Richardson Construction Foreman
Art Kristina Lyne Graphic Designer
Art Francisco Rosa Lead Painter
Art Tim Larsen Painter
Art Phil Gough Property Master
Art Gideon Hay Props
Art Sean Patrick Kennedy Props
Art Vladimir Lushnikov Sculptor
Art Andrew Semple Sculptor
Art Hamish Purdy Set Buyer
Art Benton Jew Storyboard Artist
Crew Lubor Cencak Scenic Artist
Crew Louise DeGagne Scenic Artist
Crew Janis Lee Scenic Artist
Visual Effects Noll Linsangan 3D Artist
Visual Effects Thomas Clary 3D Coordinator
Visual Effects Alexander Vegh Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Mamie McCall Animation
Visual Effects Joe Dean Animation
Visual Effects Jason Ivimey Animation
Visual Effects Minh Duong CG Artist
Visual Effects Mathias Larserud CG Artist
Visual Effects Laurent-Paul Robert CG Artist
Visual Effects Robert Sethi CG Artist
Visual Effects Amy Garback CG Artist
Visual Effects David Vickery CG Artist
Visual Effects Joseph Francis CG Artist
Visual Effects Sean McPherson Compositing Supervisor
Crew Robert Weaver CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Brian Connor Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Sherry Hitch Digital Compositor
Visual Effects François Lambert Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Brigitte Bourque Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Pablo Holcer Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Sean Hyunin Lee Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Kristin Johnson Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Tim Llewellyn Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Sophia Lo Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Michael Pecchia Digital Compositor
Crew Dave Rand Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Patrick Kavanaugh Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Mike O'Neal Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Caleb J. Howard Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Daniel Miller Matte Painter
Visual Effects Neil Miller Matte Painter
Visual Effects Lopsie Schwartz Matte Painter
Visual Effects Thomas Esmeralda Matte Painter
Visual Effects Moriba Duncan Modeling
Visual Effects Thanh Nguyen Modeling
Visual Effects Joe White Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Jennifer Lee Scheer Roto Supervisor
Crew Graham Jack Sequence Supervisor
Crew Steve McGee Sequence Supervisor
Crew Alex Wuttke Sequence Supervisor
Crew Joakim Arnesson Sequence Supervisor
Crew James J. Atkinson Sequence Supervisor
Crew Jelena Stojanovic Sequence Lead
Crew Martin Hill Sequence Lead
Crew Fredrik Sundqvist Sequence Lead
Visual Effects Michael Bell VFX Artist
Visual Effects Ryan Lastimosa VFX Artist
Visual Effects Paul V. Molles Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Nicole Oguchi Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Phillip Palousek Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Julia Neighly Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Brice Liesveld Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Andy Taylor Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Brady Doyle Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Tim T. Cunningham Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jaimie Lee Jota-Finnerty Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Mark Edwards Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Mauricio Macal Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Tim Angulo VFX Director of Photography
Crew Kindra Marra Visual Effects Editor
Crew Paul Vega Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Lisa Maher Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Gary Jackemuk Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Stuart McAra Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Michelle Eisenreich Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Heather MacDonald Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Lisa Goldberg Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jamie Venable Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Stephanie Allen Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Thomas J. Smith Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Tom Debenham Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jesper Kjölsrud Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jamie Dixon Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Pablo Helman Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects David Sosalla Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Mike Wassel Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jason Piccioni Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Lewis Menga Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects William Skellorn Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Chris Ryan CG Artist
Crew Bradley James Allan Fight Choreographer
Costume & Make-Up Gary Archer Prosthetics
Crew Doug Chapman Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Michael Burnett Special Effects Makeup Artist
Crew Troy Robinson Stunt Double
Crew Corry Glass Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Frank Ippolito Special Effects Makeup Artist
Crew Celia Bond Stunts
Crew Lauro David Chartrand-DelValle Utility Stunts
Crew Clint Carleton Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Ryan Nicholson Special Effects Makeup Artist
Sound Graeme Revell Original Music Composer

keyboard_arrow_up