A.I. Artificial Intelligence

A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)

David is 11 years old. He weighs 60 pounds. He is 4 feet, 6 inches tall. He has brown hair. His love is real. But he is not.

  • Genre: Drama, Science Fiction, Adventure
  • Release Date: 2001-06-29
  • User Rating: 7/10 from 5995 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 26min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Steven Spielberg
star 7/10
From 5,995 Ratings
7.2

Summary

David, a robotic boy—the first of his kind programmed to love—is adopted as a test case by a Cybertronics employee and his wife. Though he gradually becomes their child, a series of unexpected circumstances make this life impossible for David.

A.I. Artificial Intelligence Trailer

Is A.I. Artificial Intelligence on Netflix?

Is A.I. Artificial Intelligence on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie A.I. Artificial Intelligence is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when A.I. Artificial Intelligence becomes available on Netflix!

  • Haley Joel Osment

    as David
  • Jude Law

    as Gigolo Joe
  • Frances O'Connor

    as Monica Swinton
  • Sam Robards

    as Henry Swinton
  • Jake Thomas

    as Martin Swinton
  • William Hurt

    as Prof. Hobby
  • Robin Williams

    as Dr. Know (voice)
  • Ben Kingsley

    as Specialist (voice)
  • Meryl Streep

    as Blue Mecha (voice)
  • Chris Rock

    as Comedian (voice)
  • Ken Leung

    as Syatyoo-Sama
  • Clark Gregg

    as Supernerd
  • Kevin Sussman

    as Supernerd
  • Tom Gallop

    as Supernerd
  • Eugene Osment

    as Supernerd
  • April Grace

    as Female Colleague
  • Matt Winston

    as Executive
  • Sabrina Grdevich

    as Sheila
  • Theo Greenly

    as Todd
  • Michael Mantell

    as Dr. Frazier at Cryogenic Institute
  • Keith Campbell

    as Roadworker
  • Brian Turk

    as Backstage Bull
  • Brendan Gleeson

    as Lord Johnson-Johnson
  • Christopher Dye

    as Flesh Fair Participant
  • Jack Angel

    as Teddy (voice)
  • Tim Rigby

    as Yeoman
  • Enrico Colantoni

    as The Murderer
  • Adrian Grenier

    as Teen in Van
  • Matt Malloy

    as Robot Repairman
  • Brent Sexton

    as Russell
  • Erik Bauersfeld

    as Gardener (Voice)
  • Michael Fishman

    as Teen in Van
  • Diane Fletcher

    as Sentient Machine Security
  • Al Jourgensen

    as Flesh Fair Band Member
  • Paul Barker

    as Flesh Fair Band Member
  • Vito Carenzo

    as Big Man
  • Adam Grossman

    as Flesh Fair Band Member
  • Rena Owen

    as Ticket Taker
  • Adam Alexi-Malle

    as Crowd Member
  • Laurence Mason

    as Tech Director
  • Ashley Scott

    as Gigolo Jane
  • Ty Coon

    as Flesh Fair Band Member
  • Duane Buford

    as Flesh Fair Band Member
  • Max Brody

    as Flesh Fair Band Member
  • Red King

    as Covert Information Retrieval
  • Claude Gilbert

    as Cybertronics - Room 93056
  • Kate Nei

    as Toe Bell Ringing
  • Laia Salla

    as Mr. Chan's Assistant
  • Jeanine Salla

    as Sentient Machine Therapist
  • Mark Allan Staubach

    as Teen in Van
  • Miguel Pérez

    as Robot Repairman
  • Billy Scudder

    as Mechanic
  • Bobby Harwell

    as TV Face
  • Wayne Wilderson

    as Comedian
  • R. David Smith

    as Welder
  • Eliza Coleman

    as General Circuita
  • Jim Jansen

    as Chef
  • Tim Rhoze

    as Laboratory Technician
  • Clara Bellar

    as FemMecha Nanny
  • Kelly McCool

    as Kate the Holographic Girl
  • Michael Shamus Wiles

    as Cop
  • Jason Sutter

    as Percussionist
  • Ken Palmer

    as Percussionist
  • J. Alan Scott

    as Worker
  • Lily Knight

    as Voice in the Crowd (voice)
  • Justina Machado

    as Assistant
  • Daveigh Chase

    as Child Singer (scenes deleted)
  • Kathryn Morris

    as Teenage Honey
  • Hunter King

    as Amanda
  • Michael Berresse

    as Stage Manager
  • Paula Malcomson

    as Patricia in Mirrored Room
  • John Prosky

    as Mr. Williamson, the Bellman
  • Curt Youngberg

    as Kid
  • Andy Morrow

    as Kid
  • Dillon McEwin

    as Kid
  • Jeremy James Kissner

    as Kid
Directing Steven Spielberg Director
Writing Steven Spielberg Screenplay
Camera Janusz Kamiński Director of Photography
Art Thomas Valentine Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Bob Ringwood Costume Design
Crew Chris Cunningham Special Effects
Production Walter F. Parkes Executive Producer
Art Nancy Haigh Set Decoration
Art Rick Carter Production Design
Art William James Teegarden Art Direction
Production Avy Kaufman Casting
Art Richard L. Johnson Art Direction
Production Bonnie Curtis Producer
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Production Kathleen Kennedy Producer
Production Steven Spielberg Producer
Production Jan Harlan Executive Producer
Editing Michael Kahn Editor
Writing Ian Watson Screenstory
Costume & Make-Up Ve Neill Key Makeup Artist
Editing Michael Trent Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up David Rawley Costume Supervisor
Art Fred Arbegast Sculptor
Art Alex Sessing Greensman
Art James Jones Sculptor
Art Johnny Torres Greensman
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Ginger Theisen Visual Effects Producer
Camera Pete Romano Underwater Camera
Production Gregory Alpert Location Manager
Art Thomas Minton Set Designer
Sound Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor
Camera Mitch Dubin Camera Operator
Art Latifa Ouaou Art Department Coordinator
Art Darrell L. Wight Set Designer
Art Richard F. Mays Set Designer
Visual Effects Dennis Muren Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Masako Masuda Set Designer
Visual Effects Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Les Hunter Visual Effects Producer
Camera Chris Haarhoff Steadicam Operator
Crew Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator
Camera Chris Haarhoff Camera Operator
Art Anya Rudnick Art Department Coordinator
Art Harry E. Otto Assistant Art Director
Crew Jennifer Leo Russ Visual Effects Editor
Art Andrew Menzies Assistant Art Director
Art Steven Schwartz Set Designer
Art Pamela Klamer Set Designer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Richard Hymns Supervising Sound Editor
Crew David Nakabayashi Visual Effects Art Director
Art Vincent D'Aquino Greensman
Art Jason Vanover Greensman
Art Mike Villarino Construction Foreman
Crew Erica Frauman Post Production Supervisor
Art Dawn Brown Set Designer
Sound Chris Scarabosio Sound Effects Editor
Crew Francesca Jaynes Choreographer
Art Suzan Wexler Assistant Art Director
Crew Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator
Art Elizabeth Lapp Assistant Art Director
Art Patrick M. Sullivan Assistant Art Director
Art Patte Strong-Lord Set Designer
Art John Villarino Construction Coordinator
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer
Crew Michael Gleason Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Henry LaBounta Visual Effects Supervisor
Production David Linck Publicist
Sound Kyrsten Mate Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Candace Neal Key Hair Stylist
Writing Brian Aldiss Short Story
Costume & Make-Up Bill Corso Makeup Artist
Art Anthony 'AJ' Leonardi Jr. Standby Painter
Visual Effects Julie Creighton Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Francie Brown Dialect Coach
Crew George Alden Driver
Production Patricia Churchill Unit Production Manager
Lighting Scot Gaal Best Boy Electric
Lighting Marek Bojsza Lighting Technician
Camera Mike Bienstock First Assistant Camera
Crew Tom Martinek Sequence Supervisor
Crew Richard L. Blackwell Stunts
Sound John Neufeld Orchestrator
Crew Tomáš Loewy Video Assist Operator
Writing Philip Keller Storyboard
Production Laurie Charchut Production Accountant
Sound Robert Jackson Boom Operator
Sound Kenneth Wannberg Music Editor
Art John Bell Production Illustrator
Crew Mark Gillard Post Production Assistant
Visual Effects Ken Dackermann Digital Compositors
Crew René González Projection
Directing Jason Patnode Layout
Editing Richard Byard First Assistant Editor
Crew Adam Christopher Makeup Effects
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Lighting John Atkins Electrician
Visual Effects Hal Hickel Animation Supervisor
Crew Jeff Khachadoorian Carpenter
Crew James Henderson Stand In
Visual Effects Duncan Blackman 3D Supervisor
Art Kirk D. Hansen Painter
Crew Dana Dru Evenson Utility Stunts
Production Lisbeth Wynn-Owen Production Coordinator
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Sound Ron Judkins Sound Mixer
Editing Brian Chumney Editorial Services
Crew Brian Feola Propmaker
Lighting Glenn Corbett Gaffer
Camera David James Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Karen Asano-Myers Hairstylist
Crew Scott Rorie Set Production Assistant
Lighting Kevin Fahey Rigging Grip
Directing Ana Maria Quintana Script Supervisor
Lighting David Gamerman Rigging Gaffer
Production Peter M. Tobyansen Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael Lantieri Special Effects Supervisor
Art Jimmy Zelinger Title Designer
Directing Sergio Mimica-Gezzan First Assistant Director
Camera David O'Brien Camera Loader
Sound Larry Singer ADR Supervisor
Camera Bob Anderson Grip
Art Mark W. Brown Assistant Property Master
Camera Adam Dale Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Jim Kwiatkowski Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Kathy Kane-Macgowan Hair Supervisor
Camera Rick Kangrga Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Robert Chase Key Costumer
Art Jack Blanchard Set Dresser
Crew Stan Winston Animatronics Designer
Production Beth Bowling Casting Assistant
Directing David H. Venghaus Jr. Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Vicente Aguilar Tailor
Lighting David Devlin Chief Lighting Technician
Production John Burton West Assistant Production Coordinator
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Sound Lindakay Brown Foley Editor
Sound Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
Sound Richard Quinn Dialogue Editor
Art Jerry Moss Property Master
Sound Jana Vance Foley Artist
Sound Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Recordist
Sound Ewa Sztompke Dialogue Editor
Sound Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ADR Supervisor
Sound Jonathan Null Foley Editor
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Jurgen Scharpf Sound Mix Technician
Sound Larry Schalit Assistant Dialogue Editor
Production Jennifer Alessi Extras Casting
Sound Susan McLean Assistant Sound Editor
Production Lisa Joelle Curtis Production Supervisor
Camera Larissa Supplitt Additional Second Assistant Camera
Production Sven E. Fahlgren Post Production Coordinator
Lighting Stanley L. Gonsales Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Art Niamh Murphy Textile Artist
Sound Dean Drabin ADR Mixer
Editing Begonia Colomar Digital Color Timer
Crew Jorge Pallares Intern
Directing Lisa Brookes Second Second Assistant Director
Sound John Merton ADR Recordist
Production Linden Johnson Assistant Accountant
Camera Christopher Duskin Second Assistant Camera
Directing Paul Byrne Prenderville Additional Second Assistant Director
Camera Daniel Coscia Best Boy Grip
Production Chas Dupuis Production Assistant
Art Martin Charles Graphic Designer
Visual Effects Evan Cecil Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Eric Bruneau Compositing Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Ricardo Richard Alvarez Costumer
Crew Thomas Brown Special Effects Technician
Art Chris Baker Concept Artist
Art Peter Ramsey Storyboard Artist
Production Tim Spurry Assistant Location Manager
Production Cecilia Escobar Payroll Accountant
Crew J. Mark Donaldson Stunt Double
Visual Effects Lindsay MacGowan Effects Supervisor
Writing Stanley Kubrick Idea
Crew Leigh Hennessy Stunts
Crew Caryn Mower Utility Stunts
Crew Diana R. Lupo Stunts
Crew Whitney Coleman Stunts
Crew Chris Palermo Stunts
Crew Alisa Hensley Utility Stunts
Visual Effects Shawn Kelly Animation
Crew John Wright Craft Service
Crew Lisa Hoyle Stunts
Crew Gene Hartline Stunts
Art Ramsey Avery Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Erik Winquist Compositing Artist

keyboard_arrow_up