The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005)

The beloved masterpiece comes to life.

  • Genre: Adventure, Family, Fantasy
  • Release Date: 2005-12-07
  • User Rating: 7.1/10 from 10326 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 23min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Walt Disney Pictures
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Andrew Adamson
star 7.1/10
From 10,326 Ratings
6.9

Summary

Siblings Lucy, Edmund, Susan and Peter step through a magical wardrobe and find the land of Narnia. There, they discover a charming, once peaceful kingdom that has been plunged into eternal winter by the evil White Witch, Jadis. Aided by the wise and magnificent lion, Aslan, the children lead Narnia into a spectacular, climactic battle to be free of the Witch's glacial powers forever.

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Trailer

Is The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe on Netflix?

Is The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe becomes available on Netflix!

  • Georgie Henley

    as Lucy Pevensie
  • Skandar Keynes

    as Edmund Pevensie
  • William Moseley

    as Peter Pevensie
  • Anna Popplewell

    as Susan Pevensie
  • Tilda Swinton

    as White Witch
  • James McAvoy

    as Mr. Tumnus
  • Jim Broadbent

    as Professor Kirke
  • Kiran Shah

    as Ginarrbrik
  • James Cosmo

    as Father Christmas
  • Judy McIntosh

    as Mrs. Pevensie
  • Elizabeth Hawthorne

    as Mrs. MacReady
  • Patrick Kake

    as Oreius
  • Shane Rangi

    as General Otmin
  • Brandon Cook

    as Boy on Train
  • Cassie Cook

    as Girl on Train
  • Morris Lupton

    as Train Conductor
  • Shelly Edwards

    as Distraught Mother
  • Susan Haldane

    as Distraught Mother
  • Margaret Bremner

    as Distraught Mother
  • Jaxin Hall

    as Soldier
  • Terry Murdoch

    as German Pilot
  • Katrina Browne

    as Green Dryad
  • Lee Tuson

    as Rumblebuffin the Giant
  • Elizabeth Kirk

    as Hag
  • Felicity Hamill

    as Hag
  • Kate O'Rourke

    as Hag
  • Sonya Hitchcock

    as Hag
  • Lucy Tanner

    as Hag
  • Tiggy Mathias

    as Hag
  • Gregory Cooper

    as Faun
  • Richard King

    as Faun
  • Russell Pickering

    as Faun
  • Ben Barrington

    as Centaur
  • Charles Williams

    as Centaur
  • Vanessa Cater

    as Centaur
  • Allison Sarofim

    as Centaur
  • Alina Phelan

    as Centaur Archer
  • Stephen Ure

    as Satyr
  • Sam La Hood

    as Satyr
  • Ajay Ratilal Navi

    as Red & Black Dwarf
  • Bhoja 'BK' Kannada

    as Red & Black Dwarf
  • Zakiuddin Mohd. Farooque

    as Red & Black Dwarf
  • M. Ramaswami

    as Red & Black Dwarf
  • Praphaphorn 'Fon' Chansantor

    as Red & Black Dwarf
  • Nikhom Nusungnern

    as Red & Black Dwarf
  • Doungdieo Savangvong

    as Red & Black Dwarf
  • Rachael Henley

    as Lucy (Older)
  • Mark Wells

    as Edmund (Older)
  • Noah Huntley

    as Peter (Older)
  • Sophie Winkleman

    as Susan (Older)
  • Liam Neeson

    as Aslan (voice)
  • Ray Winstone

    as Mr. Beaver (voice)
  • Dawn French

    as Mrs. Beaver (voice)
  • Rupert Everett

    as Mr. Fox (voice)
  • Cameron Rhodes

    as Gryphon (voice)
  • Philip Steuer

    as Philip the Horse (voice)
  • Jim May

    as Vardan (voice)
  • Sim Evan-Jones

    as Wolf (voice)
  • Douglas Gresham

    as Radio Announcer (voice)
  • Michael Madsen

    as Maugrim (voice) (uncredited)
Production Andrew Adamson Executive Producer
Editing Sim Evan-Jones Editor
Writing Christopher Markus Screenplay
Production Matthew Stillman Producer
Editing Jim May Editor
Production Perry Moore Executive Producer
Camera Donald McAlpine Director of Photography
Production David Minkowski Producer
Directing Andrew Adamson Director
Writing Ann Peacock Screenplay
Writing Andrew Adamson Screenplay
Art Kerrie Brown Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Isis Mussenden Costume Design
Writing Stephen McFeely Screenplay
Sound Harry Gregson-Williams Original Music Composer
Production Philip Steuer Producer
Production Mark Johnson Producer
Art Roger Ford Production Design
Art Paul Tobin Art Department Manager
Visual Effects Larry White Animation
Crew Sean Button Stunts
Visual Effects Yuhon Ng Animation
Crew Julie D'Antoni Digital Producer
Visual Effects Ian Blum Animation
Production Douglas Gresham Co-Producer
Art Marc Fishman Conceptual Illustrator
Crew Michael Gaylin Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Salar Saleh Lighting Supervisor
Production Douglas Jones Executive In Charge Of Production
Visual Effects Richard Baneham Animation Supervisor
Crew Aaron Easterbrooks Motion Capture Artist
Crew Stuart Allen Carpenter
Crew Vikas Chirate Systems Administrators & Support
Sound Kimberly Harris ADR Supervisor
Art Jules Cook Art Direction
Art Stewart Burchall Standby Painter
Costume & Make-Up Nikki Gooley Hair Designer
Crew David Matusek Cableman
Lighting Tony Slack Electrician
Sound Richard Beggs Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Henrik Tamm Visual Effects Art Director
Camera Phil Bray Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Howard Berger Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Crew Bob Mercier Digital Effects Supervisor
Editing Anthony Harris Color Timer
Art Elaine Kusmishko Assistant Art Director
Art Tom Butt Greensman
Crew Gerard Beckingsale Propmaker
Production Tim Coddington Unit Production Manager
Sound Ethan Holzman Assistant Sound Editor
Art Leigh-Alexandra Jacob Lead Painter
Visual Effects Carlos Arguello Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Karen Murphy Art Direction
Camera Steve Ball Grip
Costume & Make-Up Nikki Gooley Makeup Designer
Visual Effects Dennis Webb I/O Supervisor
Visual Effects John Clinton Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Tomáš Kuchta Makeup Artist
Crew Berj Bannayan Software Engineer
Art Martin Hampl Construction Foreman
Sound Fiona Ewen Boom Operator
Art Pavla Prunerova Art Department Coordinator
Art Anneke Bester Sculptor
Sound David V. Butler Dialogue Editor
Sound Malcolm Cromie Sound Mixer
Crew Jonas Thaler Post Production Supervisor
Crew Ryszard Janikowski Stunt Coordinator
Crew Dee McClelland Telecine Colorist
Production Richard E. Chapla Jr. Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Neville Page Creature Design
Production Gail Stevens Casting
Art Penny Kerr Art Department Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Vivienne MacGillicuddy Key Hair Stylist
Crew Raymond Chen Sequence Supervisor
Lighting James M. McEwen Gaffer
Visual Effects Carlos Aldana 3D Animator
Visual Effects Pablo Arteaga Digital Compositors
Production K.C. Hodenfield Associate Producer
Production Pippa Hall Casting
Art Jeffrey Thorp Art Direction
Art Alex Doyle Painter
Camera Lee Allison First Assistant Camera
Camera Don McCall Key Grip
Art Pip Steel Property Master
Production Ben Wood Production Coordinator
Production Andrea Chadimová Production Manager
Production Liz Mullane Casting
Lighting Colin Cunningham Lighting Artist
Art Ian Gracie Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Tracy Reeby Hairstylist
Crew Val Crawford Makeup Effects
Sound Jeannette Cremarosa Sound Recordist
Visual Effects Jason Durey Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Douglas Bloom Visual Effects
Visual Effects Monty Phillips Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Kat Stephens Special Effects Coordinator
Directing K.C. Hodenfield First Assistant Director
Sound Richard Beggs Sound Designer
Sound Heather Gross Sound Effects Editor
Crew Sala Baker Stunts
Sound Tony Johnson Production Sound Mixer
Art Daniel Birt Set Dresser
Writing C.S. Lewis Novel
Visual Effects Brian Ducharme VFX Artist
Visual Effects Scott Behrnes Visual Effects Production Assistant
Editing Andrew Smith Project Manager
Directing Katie Flannigan Third Assistant Director
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Production E.M. Bowen Production Assistant
Art Tane Griffin Set Painter
Visual Effects Andrea Maiolo Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Rahul Galwankar Rotoscoping Artist
Directing Emma Hinton Second Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Václav Frank Assistant Makeup Artist
Directing Phil Neilson Second Unit Director
Sound Dave Hibbert ADR Mixer
Sound Keith Rogers Additional Sound Re-Recordist
Sound Natalie Doherty Sound Assistant
Sound David Bach Supervising Dialogue Editor
Editing Everette Webber Digital Intermediate Editor
Sound Brendon Morrow ADR Recordist
Visual Effects Chris Anderson Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects David Washburn Layout Supervisor
Editing Boyd Steer Negative Cutter
Art Justine Muxlow Assistant Property Master
Crew Ryan Hartnett Special Effects Technician
Editing Kenton Hulme Assistant Editor
Production Ryan Pollreisz Assistant Production Manager
Crew Hauk Olafsson Special Effects Assistant
Crew Dayna Grant Stunt Double
Visual Effects Delio Tramontozzi Lead Animator
Visual Effects Wilmer Lin Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Jeffery Beeland Pipeline Technical Director
Art Clayton Ercolano Construction Buyer
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Visual Effects Rodrigo Estrada Alday Matte Painter
Art James Beihold Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Andrew A. Paules Visual Effects Technical Director
Costume & Make-Up Cristina Patterson Contact Lens Painter
Directing Jeff Okabayashi Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Jim Milton Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Pablo Holcer Compositing Lead
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Camera Giselle Brewton Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Rpin Suwannath Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Art Russell Hoffman Head Greensman
Camera Felix Pomeranz Data Wrangler
Visual Effects Greg Maloney Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Andy Sheng Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Tami Lane Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Terry Porter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Jim Berney Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Dean Wright Creature Design
Visual Effects Bill Westenhofer Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Dean A. Zupancic Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Amy Wright Set Painter
Directing Mark Taylor Second Assistant Director
Directing Chris Castaldi Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Katie Hutchinson Third Assistant Director
Directing Rpin Suwannath Second Unit Director
Directing Jiří Ostrý First Assistant Director
Directing Jo Warren Second Assistant Director
Directing Maria Czech Assistant Director
Crew Jonas Thaler Post-Production Manager
Directing Amand Weaver Third Assistant Director
Production Philip Steuer Unit Production Manager
Production Maciej Wojak Production Manager
Directing Anton Steel Second Assistant Director
Production Janusz B. Czech Production Manager
Production Marianna Rowinska Production Supervisor
Directing Gene Keelan Third Assistant Director
Directing Simon Ambridge First Assistant Director
Directing Vojta Hlavicka Assistant Director
Production Brigham Taylor Production Executive
Production Beth DePatie Unit Production Manager
Directing Mary Soan First Assistant Director
Directing Terri Kilmartin First Assistant Director
Directing Emma Hinton Second Assistant Director
Directing Tony Simpson Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Dean Wright Second Unit Director
Directing Frantisek Rezek Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Craig Seitz 2D Supervisor
Production Vincent Sieber Production Assistant
Art Daniel Falconer Sculptor
Visual Effects Daniel Perez Ferreira Visual Effects Technical Director
Directing Sarah Rose Third Assistant Director
Crew John Rayner Special Effects

keyboard_arrow_up