Drop Zone

Drop Zone (1994)

Taking crime to new heights

  • Genre: Action, Thriller
  • Release Date: 1994-12-08
  • User Rating: 5.7/10 from 380 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 41min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: John Badham
star 5.7/10
From 380 Ratings
5.6

Summary

A daring prison break from an airliner at 30,000 feet leaves U.S. Marshal Pete Nessip mourning a brother and gunning for revenge. After being ordered to turn in his badge, he seeks out Jessie Crossman, a noted skydiver, and offers to sponsor her crew for the annual Independence Day parachuting show in Washington, D.C., if she trains him. Meanwhile, the mastermind behind the mid-air jailbreak is planning a daring computer theft on Independence Day.

Drop Zone Trailer

Is Drop Zone on Netflix?

Is Drop Zone on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Drop Zone is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Drop Zone becomes available on Netflix!

  • Wesley Snipes

    as Pete Nessip
  • Gary Busey

    as Ty Moncrief
  • Yancy Butler

    as Jessie Crossmann
  • Michael Jeter

    as Earl Leedy
  • Corin Nemec

    as 'Selly' Selkirk
  • Kyle Secor

    as Swoop
  • Luca Bercovici

    as Don Jagger
  • Malcolm-Jamal Warner

    as Terry Nessip
  • Rex Linn

    as Bobby
  • Grace Zabriskie

    as Winona
  • Robert LaSardo

    as Deputy Dog
  • Sam Hennings

    as Torski
  • Claire Stansfield

    as Kara
  • Mickey Jones

    as Deuce
  • Andy Romano

    as Tom McCracken
  • Rick Zieff

    as Mike Milton
  • Clark Johnson

    as Bob Covington
  • Charles Boswell

    as Glenn Blackstone
  • Natalie Jordan

    as Lena
  • Ed Amatrudo

    as Detective Fox
  • Melanie Mayron

    as Mrs. Willins
  • A.J. Ross

    as Roslund
  • Al Israel

    as Schuster Stephens
  • Steve DuMouchel

    as Walsh Matthews
  • J.P. Patrick

    as Jump Master
  • Tim Powell

    as Gordon Maples
  • Steve Raulerson

    as Commander Dejaye
  • D.D. Howard

    as Norma
  • Dale Swann

    as 747 Captain
  • Keith Leon Williams

    as 747 Flight Engineer
  • Lexie Bigham

    as Big Man Passenger
  • Ron Kuhlman

    as DEA Guard
  • Jerry Tondo

    as DEA Guard
  • Kimberly Scott

    as Joanne
  • Keith MacKechnie

    as Night Desk Sergeant
  • Jan Speck

    as Flight Attendant #1
  • Vic Stagliano

    as Convict (uncredited)
  • John Badham

    as Yacht Captain (uncredited)
  • Vince Cecere

    as Special Agent Jones (uncredited)
  • Sheldon Fogel

    as The Official (uncredited)
  • Anthony Giaimo

    as Head Jump Official (uncredited)
  • Steve Greenberg

    as Reporter (uncredited)
  • Dana Cox

    as Paramedic (uncredited)
  • Gary Rodriguez

    as Paramedic (uncredited)
Directing John Badham Director
Writing Peter Barsocchini Screenplay
Writing John Bishop Screenplay
Production John Badham Executive Producer
Production D. J. Caruso Producer
Production Lauren Lloyd Producer
Production Wallis Nicita Producer
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Editing Frank Morriss Editor
Camera Roy H. Wagner Director of Photography
Art Mark W. Mansbridge Art Direction
Art Joe Alves Production Design
Art Richard C. Goddard Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Kimberly Felix Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Laini Thompson Makeup Artist
Sound Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist
Sound John Roesch Foley Artist
Sound Jeffrey R. Payne Foley Editor
Sound Bob O'Brien Sound Effects Editor
Sound Steve Kohler Sound
Sound Adam Johnston Sound Effects Editor
Sound Hilda Hodges Foley Artist
Sound Scott G.G. Haller Foley Editor
Sound Christopher Flick Foley Editor
Sound Samuel C. Crutcher Sound Effects Editor
Sound Albert Aquino Boom Operator
Writing Tony Griffin Story
Writing Guy Manos Story
Writing Peter Barsocchini Story
Crew Jennifer Watson-Johnston Stunts
Production Carol Lewis Casting
Costume & Make-Up Mary E. Vogt Costume Designer
Production Doug Claybourne Co-Producer
Production Cammie Crier Associate Producer
Production Burt Bluestein Unit Production Manager
Production Marty Hornstein Unit Production Manager
Directing John Hockridge First Assistant Director
Directing Joseph J. Kontra Second Assistant Director
Crew Shane Dixon Stunt Coordinator
Crew Danny Aiello III Stunts
Crew Janet Brady Stunts
Crew Kay Kimler Stunts
Crew Courtney Rains Stunts
Crew Robby Robinson Stunts
Crew Danny Rogers Stunts
Crew Keith Tellez Stunts
Crew Steve Boyum Stunts
Crew Doc Duhame Stunts
Crew Manny Perry Stunts
Crew J. Suzanne Rampe Stunts
Crew Mic Rodgers Stunts
Crew Michael Runyard Stunts
Camera Guy Norman Bee Steadicam Operator
Camera Guy Norman Bee "B" Camera Operator
Art Thomas Minton Set Designer
Art John Leimanis Set Designer
Camera Gary Huddleston Camera Operator
Directing Barbara Thaxton Script Supervisor
Art William Hiney Assistant Art Director
Art Tom Southwell Concept Artist
Art George Jenson Concept Artist
Art Jerry Moss Property Master
Art Ashley Burnham Art Department Coordinator
Lighting Brian Crane Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Rod Weaver Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Dale Alexander First Company Grip
Camera John Hatchitt Second Company Grip
Production Ken Lavet Location Manager
Art John Schacht Leadman
Art James Husbands Leadman
Art Gregg H. Bilson Assistant Property Master
Art Ken Peterson Assistant Property Master
Lighting Patric J. Abaravich Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting R. Adam Chambers Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera David Buchanan Dolly Grip
Visual Effects Chuck Gaspar Visual Effects Coordinator
Editing Kevin Stitt Editor
Costume & Make-Up Dan Bronson Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jessica Fasman Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up April Hunter Reed Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Bob Moore Jr. Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Danielle Feller Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Ellis Cohen Costumer
Production Alexander Reid Assistant Location Manager
Visual Effects Danny Cangemi Special Effects Supervisor
Editing David Tweet Assistant Editor
Sound Russell Williams II Sound Mixer
Crew Michael A. Patillo Cableman
Costume & Make-Up Clifford Booker Hair Designer
Crew Dan Marrow Transportation Coordinator
Crew Wayne Roberts Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Richmond G. Cogswell Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Kathe Swanson Hairstylist
Art Clarence Lynn Price Construction Coordinator
Art Edward L. Turk Construction Foreman
Art Timothy Vierra Construction Foreman
Directing Diana E. Williams Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Anna Southall Unit Publicist
Camera Bruce W. Talamon Still Photographer
Production Alison Stuart Casting Associate
Art Jeff Price Construction Foreman
Crew Randy Burke Transportation Captain
Production Yvonne Yaconelli Production Coordinator
Production Jo Levison Assistant Production Coordinator
Production S.W. Schuster Executive Producer's Assistant
Production Matthew Walsh Executive Producer's Assistant
Production Reyna Morenoff Producer's Assistant
Production Tava R. Maloy Producer's Assistant
Production David Tain Production Assistant
Production Robert Runge Production Assistant
Production Kory O'Donnell Production Assistant
Production Dana Mackey Production Assistant
Production Maura Semedik Production Assistant
Production Roderick Dick Production Assistant
Production John McGonegle Production Assistant
Directing D. J. Caruso Second Unit Director
Production Jerald Sobul Unit Production Manager
Production Larry Powell Unit Production Manager
Directing Craig Huston Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Kevin Williams Second Assistant Director
Production Sam Tedesco Location Manager
Camera Mike McGowan Camera Operator
Camera Michael Ferris Camera Operator
Lighting Bill Seckel Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting John Buckley Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Fred C. Blau Jr. Makeup Artist
Directing Corey B. Yugler Script Supervisor
Art Charles Sertin Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Mary Lou Byrd Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Gary Gennerich Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Gunnar Swanson Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Dianne Roberson Hairstylist
Crew Jeff Jarvis Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Scott Forbes Special Effects
Crew Dwight B. Brown Cableman
Production Cristina Colissimo Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Larry Crenshaw Transportation Captain
Crew C. Ransom Walrod Marine Coordinator
Art Kurt Beckler Set Dresser
Art Michael D. Fitzgerald Set Dresser
Art Jeremy A. Read Set Dresser
Crew Pirty Lee Jackson Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Marc H. Katz Craft Service
Crew Scott Pawlak Craft Service
Sound William L. Manger Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Sound Adam Johnston Sound Effects Editor
Sound Scott A. Tinsley Sound Effects Editor
Production Yonit Hamer Casting
Sound Laura Perlman Music Editor
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Sound Rick Alexander Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Michael C. Casper Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound James Bolt Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Chuck Comisky Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Dorre Street Visual Effects Editor
Sound Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
Visual Effects Jessica L. Huebner Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Donald R. Hansard Sr. Projection
Visual Effects Jenny Fulle Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Karin Joy Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Ariel Velasco-Shaw Digital Effects Supervisor
Sound Tim Sexton Music Supervisor
Editing Phil Hetos Color Timer
Art Pittard Sullivan Fitzgerald Title Designer
Editing Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutter
Crew Nick Glennie-Smith Additional Music
Crew John Van Tongeren Additional Music
Crew Gregory J. Barnett Utility Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up