The Mummy

The Mummy (1999)

The sands will rise. The heavens will part. The power will be unleashed.

  • Genre: Adventure, Action, Fantasy
  • Release Date: 1999-04-16
  • User Rating: 6.9/10 from 8803 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 4min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Alphaville Films
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Stephen Sommers
star 6.9/10
From 8,803 Ratings
7.1

Summary

Dashing legionnaire Rick O'Connell stumbles upon the hidden ruins of Hamunaptra while in the midst of a battle to claim the area in 1920s Egypt. It has been over three thousand years since former High Priest Imhotep suffered a fate worse than death as a punishment for a forbidden love—along with a curse that guarantees eternal doom upon the world if he is ever awoken.

The Mummy Trailer

Is The Mummy on Netflix?

Is The Mummy on Netflix? Yes! The movie The Mummy is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Brendan Fraser

    as Rick O'Connell
  • Rachel Weisz

    as Evelyn Carnahan
  • John Hannah

    as Jonathan Carnahan
  • Arnold Vosloo

    as Imhotep
  • Patricia Velásquez

    as Anck-Su-Namun
  • Oded Fehr

    as Ardeth Bay
  • Kevin J. O'Connor

    as Beni Gabor
  • Jonathan Hyde

    as Allen Chamberlain
  • Erick Avari

    as Terence Bey
  • Stephen Dunham

    as Isaac Henderson
  • Corey Johnson

    as David Daniels
  • Mohammed Afifi

    as Hangman
  • Tuc Watkins

    as Bernard Burns
  • Omid Djalili

    as Gad Hassan
  • Bernard Fox

    as Winston Havlock
  • Aharon Ipalé

    as Seti I
  • Carl Chase

    as Hook
  • Abderrahim El Aadili

    as Camel Trader
  • Jake Arnott

    as Mummy
  • Mason Ball

    as Mummy
  • Isobel Brook

    as Mummy
  • James Traherne Burton

    as Mummy
  • Peter Chequer

    as Mummy
  • Porl Smith

    as Mummy
  • Ian Warner

    as Mummy
  • Taylor Murphy

    as Mummy (uncredited)
Directing Stephen Sommers Director
Writing Stephen Sommers Screenplay
Production Sean Daniel Producer
Production James Jacks Producer
Production Kevin Jarre Executive Producer
Sound Jerry Goldsmith Original Music Composer
Camera Adrian Biddle Director of Photography
Editing Bob Ducsay Editor
Production Ros Hubbard Casting
Art Tony Reading Art Direction
Art Cliff Robinson Art Direction
Art Peter Russell Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up John Bloomfield Costume Design
Production John Hubbard Casting
Art Giles Masters Art Direction
Writing Lloyd Fonvielle Screenstory
Art Peter Howitt Set Decoration
Writing Kevin Jarre Screenstory
Production Megan Moran Associate Producer
Art Alice Biddle Art Department Assistant
Art Nicola Barnes Art Department Coordinator
Art Mike Stallion Assistant Art Director
Art John Paterson Construction Coordinator
Art David Balfour Property Master
Art Tessa Harrison Sculptor
Art Paul Couch Standby Painter
Camera James Offord Camera Intern
Camera Dave Freeth Camera Technician
Camera Adam Biddle First Assistant Camera
Camera Ron Nicholls Grip
Camera John Flemming Key Grip
Camera Keith Hamshere Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Ann Beverly Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Robert Hallowell II Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Tricia Cameron Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Aileen Seaton Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sarita Allison Makeup Artist
Crew Derek Atherton Armorer
Crew Michael Bauer CGI Supervisor
Crew Gavin Gordon Carpenter
Crew Doreen A. Dixon Post Production Supervisor
Crew Timothy Greenwood Projection
Crew James Gemmill Scenic Artist
Directing Sylvie Chesneau Script Supervisor
Crew Anya Gripari Set Production Assistant
Crew Roger Collins Stand In
Crew Simon Crane Stunt Coordinator
Crew Abderrazak El Moustaghit Stunts
Crew Kevin Tengan Systems Administrators & Support
Crew John Finklea Temp Music Editor
Crew Ahab Afifi Translator
Crew Geoff Freeman Unit Publicist
Crew Stuart Clark Utility Stunts
Directing Cliff Lanning First Assistant Director
Editing Bob McMillian Color Timer
Editing David Cook Editorial Production Assistant
Editing Andrew MacRitchie First Assistant Editor
Lighting Gary Donoghue Best Boy Electric
Lighting David Bruce Electrician
Lighting Michael Olague Gaffer
Lighting Michael Chambers Rigging Gaffer
Production Terry Blyther Location Manager
Crew Howard Baral Post Production Assistant
Production Alistair Thompson Production Accountant
Production Patsy de Lord Production Coordinator
Production Abdelkrim Abouobayd Production Supervisor
Production Peter Heslop Unit Manager
Production Jo Burn Unit Production Manager
Sound Jon Olive Assistant Sound Designer
Sound Andrew Bock Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Keith Batten Boom Operator
Sound Michael Magill Dialogue Editor
Sound Jonathan Klein Foley Editor
Sound Darrell Hall Music Editor
Sound Julie Andrews Musician
Sound Alexander Courage Orchestrator
Sound Richard Burton Sound Effects Editor
Sound David Crozier Sound Mixer
Sound Chris Carpenter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Daniel Jeannette Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Gary Pollard Creature Design
Visual Effects Chris Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Sandy DellaMarie Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Kevin Clark Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Jennifer Bell Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects John Andrew Berton Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Derek Thompson Creature Design
Visual Effects Mark Sullivan Matte Painter
Costume & Make-Up Lahcen Abbana Costume Assistant
Directing Jamie Christopher Second Assistant Director
Directing Greg Michael Second Unit Director
Directing Gary Talbot Third Assistant Director
Art Alex Cameron Draughtsman
Art John Wells Dressing Prop
Art Stephen Forrest-Smith Storyboard Artist
Art Leon Apsey Supervising Carpenter
Art Kyle Cooper Title Designer
Sound David A. Cohen ADR Editor
Sound John Bateman ADR Mixer
Sound Terry Isted ADR Recordist
Sound Nancy Tracy First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Hilda Hodges Foley Artist
Sound Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
Sound Carolyn Tapp Foley Supervisor
Sound Patrick Dodd Supervising ADR Editor
Crew John Cluff Special Effects Assistant
Crew Graham Brooker Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Nick Seuser Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Jennifer Gonzalez Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Pat Sweeney VFX Director of Photography
Visual Effects Camille Eden Visual Effects Production Assistant
Crew Andy Bennett Stunt Double
Camera Chris Samworth Camera Trainee
Camera Mik Allen Clapper Loader
Camera Mike Evans Focus Puller
Visual Effects Scott Ballard CG Animator
Production Leor Mendel Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up David Murphy Wardrobe Supervisor
Editing Ian Differ Assistant Editor
Editing Andrea Biklian Negative Cutter
Production Lucy Williams Assistant Location Manager
Production Mustapha Adidou Location Assistant
Production Siobhan Lyons Location Coordinator
Sound Jerry Goldsmith Conductor
Sound Nick Vidar Music Programmer
Sound Kenneth Hall Supervising Music Editor
Production Najib Bennani Accountant
Production Tania Clarke Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Joakim Arnesson CG Artist
Crew Sally Grace Dialogue Coach
Visual Effects Ted Andre Digital Compositor
Production Frances Richardson First Assistant Accountant
Crew Alan Coates Generator Operator
Visual Effects Ivo Horvat Matte Painter
Crew Jonathon Whaley Pilot
Production Caroline Roemmele Production Assistant
Production Mohammed Chaoui Production Driver
Production Jon R. Brown Production Runner
Visual Effects Karen Klein Roto Supervisor
Visual Effects Serena Rainbow Naramore Rotoscoping Artist
Crew Tony Bianchi Technical Advisor
Production Patricia Carr Co-Producer
Crew Jo McLaren Stunt Double
Crew Jo McLaren Stunts
Crew Jamie Edgell Stunts
Crew Baa Echchafi Stunts
Directing Jim Threapleton Third Assistant Director
Editing Kelly Matsumoto Editor
Art Allan Cameron Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Jayne Buxton Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ben Nye Jr. Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Annie Townsend Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jane Walker Makeup Artist
Crew Kevin Clark Visual Effects Editor
Crew Paul Herbert Stunts
Crew Morgan Johnson Stunts
Crew Paul Jennings Stunts
Crew Jindřich Klaus Stunts
Crew Pavel Krátký Stunts
Crew Sean McCabe Stunts
Crew Dimo Lipitkovský Stunts
Crew Ray Nicholas Stunts
Crew Mark Mottram Stunts
Crew Jaroslav Peterka Stunts
Crew Dinny Powell Stunts
Crew Gary Powell Stunts
Crew Gábor Piroch Stunts
Crew Jaroslav Pšenička Stunts
Crew Mark Southworth Stunts
Crew Angelo Ragusa Stunts
Crew Julian Spencer Stunts
Crew Tom Struthers Stunts
Crew Joss Gower Stunts
Crew Steve Dent Stunts
Crew Aris Comninos Stunts
Crew George Cottle Stunts
Crew Pavel Cajzl Stunts
Crew Ignacio Carreño Stunts
Crew David Cronnelly Stunts
Crew Viktor Cervenka Stunts
Crew Terry Cade Stunts
Crew Graeme Crowther Stunts
Crew Faycal Attougui Stunts
Crew Wade Eastwood Stunts
Crew Nrinder Dhudwar Stunts
Crew Martin Hub Stunts
Crew Rob Inch Stunts
Crew Paul Heasman Stunts
Crew Philippe Losson Stunts
Crew Derek Lea Stunts
Crew Rachael Jones Propmaker
Crew Greg Powell Animal Coordinator
Production Abdelhafid Balafrej Production Manager
Sound Leslie Shatz Sound Designer
Sound Leslie Shatz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Rick Kline Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Roddy Barron "B" Camera Operator
Camera David Worley Camera Operator
Camera Adam Biddle First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Shaun Evans Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Clive Mackey First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Ben Perry Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Derek Russell Grip
Camera David Rist Grip
Sound Chris Munro Sound Mixer
Sound Colin Wood Boom Operator
Art Andy Nicholson Draughtsman

keyboard_arrow_up