The Da Vinci Code

The Da Vinci Code (2006)

Seek the truth.

  • Genre: Thriller, Mystery
  • Release Date: 2006-05-17
  • User Rating: 6.7/10 from 9129 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 29min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Imagine Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Ron Howard
star 6.7/10
From 9,129 Ratings
6.6

Summary

A murder in Paris’ Louvre Museum and cryptic clues in some of Leonardo da Vinci’s most famous paintings lead to the discovery of a religious mystery. For 2,000 years a secret society closely guards information that — should it come to light — could rock the very foundations of Christianity.

The Da Vinci Code Trailer

Is The Da Vinci Code on Netflix?

Is The Da Vinci Code on Netflix? Yes! The movie The Da Vinci Code is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Tom Hanks

    as Robert Langdon
  • Audrey Tautou

    as Sophie Neveu
  • Ian McKellen

    as Sir Leigh Teabing
  • Jean Reno

    as Captain Bezu Fache
  • Paul Bettany

    as Silas
  • Alfred Molina

    as Bishop Manuel Aringarosa
  • Jürgen Prochnow

    as André Vernet
  • Jean-Yves Berteloot

    as Rémy Jean
  • Etienne Chicot

    as Lt. Collet
  • Jean-Pierre Marielle

    as Jacques Saunière
  • Marie-Françoise Audollent

    as Sister Sandrine
  • Rita Davies

    as Elegant Woman at Rosslyn
  • Francesco Carnelutti

    as Perfect
  • Seth Gabel

    as Michael
  • Shane Zaza

    as Youth on Bus
  • Andy Clark

    as Docent
  • Fausto Maria Sciarappa

    as Youngest Church Official
  • Joe Grossi

    as Old Church Official
  • Denis Podalydès

    as Flight Controller
  • Harry Taylor

    as British Police Captain
  • Clive Carter

    as Biggin Hill Police Captain
  • Garance Mazureck

    as Sophie at 13 Years
  • Daisy Doidge-Hill

    as Sophie at 8 Years
  • Lilli-Ella Kelleher

    as Sophie at 3 Years
  • Crisian Emanuel

    as Sophie's Mother
  • Charlotte Graham

    as Mary Magdelene
  • Xavier de Guillebon

    as Junkie
  • Tonio Descanvelle

    as Bank Guard
  • David Bark-Jones

    as Hawker Pilot
  • Seretta Wilson

    as American Woman
  • Eglantine Rembauville-Nicolle

    as Student
  • Dan Tondowski

    as Student
  • Aewia Huillet

    as Student
  • Roland John-Leopoldie

    as Student
  • David Saracino

    as DCPJ Agent
  • Lionel Guy-Bremond

    as Officer Ledoux
  • Yves Aubert

    as Louvre Computer Cop
  • Rachael Black

    as Policewoman
  • Dez Drummond

    as London Police
  • Mark Roper

    as London Police
  • Brock Little

    as American Embassy Cop
  • Matthew Butler-Hart

    as Westminster Cop
  • Roland Menou

    as DCPJ Technician
  • Hugh Mitchell

    as Young Silas
  • Tina Maskell

    as Silas' Mother
  • Peter Pedrero

    as Silas' Father
  • Sam Mancuso

    as Pope
  • Andre Lillis

    as Pope
  • Mario Vernazza

    as Young Constantine
  • Agathe Natanson

    as Ritual Priestress
  • Daz Parker

    as Peasant Mother
  • Andy Robb

    as Peasant Father
  • Tom Barker

    as Peasant Boy
  • Maggie McEwan

    as Peasant Girl
  • Michael Bertenshaw

    as Priest
  • Sarah Wildor

    as Priestess
  • David Bertrand

    as French Newscaster
  • Dan Brown

    as Book signing party guest (uncredited)
Writing Akiva Goldsman Screenplay
Production Nigel Gostelow Unit Production Manager
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Production Joseph Jayawardena Unit Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Orlandi Costume Design
Visual Effects Paul Gooch Creature Design
Production John Calley Producer
Camera Salvatore Totino Director of Photography
Directing Ron Howard Director
Production Todd Hallowell Executive Producer
Production Ron Howard Producer
Art Allan Cameron Production Design
Art Giles Masters Art Direction
Art Tony Reading Art Direction
Production Dan Brown Executive Producer
Art Richard Roberts Set Decoration
Editing Mike Hill Editor
Production Brian Grazer Producer
Production Kathleen McGill Unit Production Manager
Production John Hubbard Casting
Editing Daniel P. Hanley Editor
Production Janet Hirshenson Casting
Production Suzie F. Wiesmann Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Barrie Hemsley Visual Effects Producer
Crew Rémy Julienne Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Dan Grace Costume Supervisor
Production Sam Breckman Production Manager
Crew Tim Pounds-Cornish Visual Effects Editor
Camera Eric Catelan Camera Operator
Camera Eric Le Roux Camera Operator
Camera Simon Mein Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Yvonne Zarb Cousin Costume Supervisor
Production Sam Breckman Location Manager
Production Olivier Servanin Location Manager
Directing Louise Wade Script Supervisor
Art Martin Smeaton Sculptor
Visual Effects Ashley Clark Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Michelle Corney Visual Effects Producer
Camera Candide Franklyn Steadicam Operator
Crew Claudia Kalindjian Unit Publicist
Camera Jeremy Braben Helicopter Camera
Costume & Make-Up Nicholas Roche-Gordon Set Costumer
Sound Anthony J. Ciccolini III Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Nathalie Anselme Transportation Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Christophe Danchaud Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Carmel Jackson Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Daniel C. Striepeke Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Eric J. Robertson Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Berto Camera Operator
Sound Rickley W. Dumm Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Shauna Bryn Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Ossa Mills Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Nathalie Cercuel Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Bates Costume Supervisor
Crew Kevin Ahern Visual Effects Editor
Camera Salvatore Totino Camera Operator
Crew Adrian Spanna Video Assist Operator
Production Laurent Grenaud Location Manager
Production Duncan Muggoch Location Manager
Production Alexandra Weyers Location Manager
Production Christine Bodelot Production Accountant
Art Alex Cameron Assistant Art Director
Lighting Jean-Pierre Lacroix Gaffer
Sound Donald Flick Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Richard Stammers Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Simon Changer Music Editor
Production Joseph Formosa Randon Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Veronica McAleer Hairstylist
Sound Daniel Pagan Sound Designer
Crew Penny Dyer Dialect Coach
Visual Effects Richard Friedlander Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Steve Garrad Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects James Madigan Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Nicolas Foulatier Location Manager
Crew James Gemmill Scenic Artist
Visual Effects Anna Panton Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Gary Brozenich Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Angus Bickerton Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Dominique Julienne Stunt Coordinator
Lighting Ashley Palin Gaffer
Crew Peter Devlin Transportation Coordinator
Production Piers Dunn Location Manager
Production Isabelle Gautier Location Manager
Visual Effects Nick Drew Visual Effects Producer
Crew Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator
Camera Luc Drion Camera Operator
Art Anna Skrein Art Department Coordinator
Crew Sue Whitaker Visual Effects Art Director
Directing Annie Penn Script Supervisor
Writing Dan Brown Novel
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Camera Alex Lamarque Second Unit Director of Photography
Sound Greg ten Bosch Foley Editor
Sound Teri E. Dorman Dialogue Editor
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Art Marc Pinquier Property Master
Sound Brian Ruberg Foley Mixer
Sound Valerie Davidson Foley Editor
Sound Deborah Wallach Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Michael J. Broomberg Foley Artist
Art David Balfour Property Master
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Sound Ivan Sharrock Production Sound Mixer
Sound Karen Spangenberg Dialogue Editor
Camera Fraser Taggart Second Unit Director of Photography
Sound Linda Folk ADR Editor
Sound Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor
Sound Solange S. Schwalbe Foley Supervisor
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Directing Laurent Brégeat First Assistant Director
Crew Nicolas Decaux Carpenter
Art Keith Connolly Painter
Crew Kenneth Cassar Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Gary Arthurs Stunts
Camera Fabrice Bismuth First Assistant Camera
Sound Bob Badami Music Supervisor
Production Kathleen McGill Associate Producer
Production Louisa Velis Associate Producer
Sound Christian Bourne Boom Operator
Sound Jean Umansky Sound Mixer
Crew Andy Merchant Utility Stunts
Lighting Yannick Audige Electrician
Crew Rhonda Edmonds Constantin Transportation Co-Captain
Crew James Lewis Loader
Crew Daphne Simone Visual Effects Editor
Camera Nic Cupac Grip
Art Ray Barrett Construction Manager
Crew Russell Oxley Scenic Artist
Camera Oliver Ward Camera Technician
Production Rupert Bray Location Manager
Sound Nicholas Bucknall Musician
Production Victoria Cadiou Production Coordinator
Crew Jaesung Oh Set Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Frances Hannon Hair Designer
Art Ian Whiteford Greensman
Crew Paula Eden Propmaker
Crew Alan Hausmann Armorer
Production Annie Baudlet Production Supervisor
Production Steve Harvey Unit Manager
Visual Effects David Ford Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Michael Goosen Production Controller
Crew Jason Horwood Stand In
Production Jean-Pierre Avice Unit Production Manager
Camera James Swanson Aerial Director of Photography
Lighting Jean-François Drigeard Best Boy Electric
Art Philip Lobban Location Scout
Crew Jan Meade Projection
Camera Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator
Crew Richard Magennis Driver
Crew Denis Frezet Transportation Captain
Crew Paul Riddle Digital Effects Supervisor
Sound Stephanie Brown Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Alessandro Checcacci Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Glenn Allen Visual Effects Producer
Camera Mike Valentine Underwater Camera
Production Michelle Lewitt Casting Associate
Camera John Flemming Key Grip
Crew Abhay Manusmare Score Engineer
Art Darren Fitzsimons Sculptor
Art Peter Edge Standby Painter
Crew Clare Ramsey Makeup Effects
Art Martin Campbell Props
Crew Shauna Bryan Executive Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Claudia Dehmel Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Cripps Assistant Costume Designer
Production Flax Glor Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Mark Sutherland Costumer
Camera Mathieu Plainfossé Camera Loader
Camera Andrew Baggarley Data Wrangler
Production Duncan Broadfoot Location Assistant
Production Alexis Giraudeau Location Production Assistant
Production Anji Oliver Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Francesca Jaynes Choreographer
Directing Paul Bennett Additional Third Assistant Director
Art Jack Dyer Construction Buyer
Editing Carolyn Calvert Assistant Editor
Art Tristan Carlisle-Kitz Dressing Prop
Sound Olivier Burgaud Second Assistant Sound
Camera Philip Murphy Dolly Grip
Sound Nick Glennie-Smith Conductor
Editing Robert Komatsu Associate Editor
Visual Effects Adam Gascoyne Compositing Supervisor
Art Annushka Russell Art Department Assistant
Production Rita Kozma Payroll Accountant
Directing Tom Brewster Third Assistant Director
Crew Adam Aldridge Special Effects Technician
Camera Robert Palmer Assistant Camera
Camera Andrew Jones Camera Trainee
Camera Steve Burgess Focus Puller
Camera René Adefarasin Second Assistant Camera
Production Elisa Touraine Assistant Location Manager
Sound Daniel Pinder Music Consultant
Visual Effects Melody Woodford Matchmove Supervisor
Production Olivier Klein Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Patrice Iva Hairdresser
Lighting Perry Evans Chief Lighting Technician
Production Kirsten Anderson First Assistant Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Peter K. Christopher Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Wyatt Bartlett Dresser
Directing Yannick Fauchier Second Second Assistant Director
Camera Gérard Rival Best Boy Grip
Camera Susan Luciani Clapper Loader
Editing Steve Bowen Digital Colorist
Editing Donnie Creighton Digital Intermediate Assistant
Camera Luis Armando Arteaga Additional Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Stephen Murphy Prosthetics Sculptor
Crew Jean-Marc Bellu Stunt Driver
Production Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting
Sound Henry Jackman Music Programmer
Production Matthieu Vogel Assistant Unit Manager
Art Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist
Crew Matthew G. Armstrong Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects James Guy VFX Artist
Production Jess Green Accountant
Crew Frédéric North Aerial Coordinator
Crew Angela Barson Digital Supervisor
Crew Adam Byles Floor Runner
Production Martin Hobbs Head of Production
Directing Ben Dixon Second Assistant Director
Crew Diz Sharpe Stunt Double
Production Christelle Bladinières Production Driver
Production Christine Charrier Production Secretary
Directing Todd Hallowell Second Unit Director
Camera Sébastien Leclercq Additional First Assistant Camera
Production Emma Callinan Casting Assistant
Production Carmel Cassidy Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Julian Blom Rotoscoping Artist
Production Laure de Butler Assistant Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up José Martin Romero Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Paul Mooney Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Emanuel Millar Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Paul Gooch Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Belinda Parish Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Norma Webb Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Veronica McAleer Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Frances Hannon Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up David Crossman Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Nathalie Causse Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Chloé Lesueur Dresser
Art Rob Cameron Assistant Set Decoration
Art Jacky Hardouin Construction Manager
Art John Wells Property Master
Art Anthony Challenor Standby Carpenter
Art Rob Ballantyne Storyboard Artist
Art Temple Clark Storyboard Artist
Art Christopher Glass Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Scott Winston Compositing Supervisor
Crew Dean Koonjul Compositor
Crew Jordan Benwick Compositor
Crew Rafal Kaniewski Compositor
Crew Enrico Perei Compositor
Visual Effects Isabel Cody CG Artist
Visual Effects Angela Cole CG Artist
Visual Effects Ferran Domenech CG Artist
Visual Effects Vlad Holst CG Artist
Visual Effects Uzma Khalid CG Artist
Visual Effects Jarrod Linton CG Artist
Visual Effects Matt Middleton CG Artist
Visual Effects John Roberts-Cox CG Artist
Visual Effects Rainer Stolle CG Artist
Visual Effects Mark Harrison CG Artist
Visual Effects Jose Burgos CG Artist
Visual Effects Dan Mayer CG Artist
Visual Effects Jonathan Opgenhaffen CG Artist
Visual Effects Rick Mietkowski VFX Director of Photography
Visual Effects Gemma James Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Natalie Stopford Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Dave Tozer Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Philippe Hubin Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Martin O'Neill Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Dominic Tuohy Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Luke Murphy Animatronics Designer
Crew Mark Phillips Animatronics Designer
Camera Derek Russell Best Boy Grip
Camera Ronan Murphy Dolly Grip
Camera John Conroy Focus Puller
Camera Simon Hume Focus Puller
Camera Fran Weston Focus Puller
Camera Graham Norton III Focus Puller
Lighting Shawn White Gaffer
Lighting Ricky Pattenden Gaffer
Camera Jean-Yves Freess Key Grip
Camera Stuart Godfrey Key Grip
Camera Toby Plaskitt Key Grip
Production Jane Jenkins Casting Director
Crew Tolga Kenan Stunts
Crew Marc Mailley Stunts
Directing Matthew Sharp Assistant Director
Art Patricia Johnson Assistant Art Director

keyboard_arrow_up