American History X

American History X (1998)

Some Legacies Must End.

  • Genre: Drama
  • Release Date: 1998-07-01
  • User Rating: 8.3/10 from 11326 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 59min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: New Line Cinema
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Tony Kaye
star 8.3/10
From 11,326 Ratings
8.5

Summary

Derek Vineyard is paroled after serving 3 years in prison for killing two African-American men. Through his brother, Danny Vineyard's narration, we learn that before going to prison, Derek was a skinhead and the leader of a violent white supremacist gang that committed acts of racial crime throughout L.A. and his actions greatly influenced Danny. Reformed and fresh out of prison, Derek severs contact with the gang and becomes determined to keep Danny from going down the same violent path as he did.

American History X Trailer

Is American History X on Netflix?

Is American History X on Netflix? Yes! The movie American History X is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Edward Norton

    as Derek
  • Edward Furlong

    as Danny
  • Beverly D'Angelo

    as Doris
  • Jennifer Lien

    as Davina
  • Ethan Suplee

    as Seth
  • Fairuza Balk

    as Stacey
  • Avery Brooks

    as Sweeney
  • Elliott Gould

    as Murray
  • Stacy Keach

    as Cameron
  • William Russ

    as Dennis
  • Guy Torry

    as Lamont
  • Joe Cortese

    as Rasmussen
  • Jason Bose Smith

    as Little Henry
  • Antonio David Lyons

    as Lawrence
  • Alex Sol

    as Mitch McCormick
  • Keram Malicki-Sánchez

    as Chris
  • Giuseppe Andrews

    as Jason
  • Michelle Christine White

    as Lizzy
  • Jonathan Fowler Jr.

    as Jerome
  • Christopher Masterson

    as Daryl Dawson
  • Nicholas R. Oleson

    as Huge Aryan
  • Jordan Marder

    as Curtis
  • Paul Le Mat

    as McMahon
  • Thomas L. Bellissimo

    as Cop #2
  • Cherish Lee

    as Kammi
  • Sam Vlahos

    as Dr. Aguilar
  • Tara Blanchard

    as Ally Vinyard
  • Anne Lambton

    as Cassandra
  • Steve Wolford

    as Reporter
  • Richard Noyce

    as Desk Sergeant
  • Danso Gordon

    as Buddy #1
  • Jim Norton

    as Randy
  • David Basulto

    as Guard
  • Alexis Rose Coen

    as Young Ally
  • Kiante Elam

    as Lawrence's Partner
  • Paul Hopkins

    as Student
  • Keith Odett

    as Random Skinhead
  • Paul E. Short

    as Stocky Buddy
  • Nigel Miguel

    as Basketball Player
  • Darrell Britt

    as White Supremicist (uncredited)
  • Robert 'Duckie' Carpenter

    as Skinhead (uncredited)
  • Sydney 'Big Dawg' Colston

    as Prison Gang Leader (uncredited)
  • John Embry

    as Parking Lot Skinhead (uncredited)
  • Maximillian Kesmodel

    as Young Danny Vinyard (uncredited)
  • Allie Moss

    as Skinhead Girlfriend (uncredited)
  • Barbie Marie

    as Student (uncredited)
  • Selwyn Ward

    as Student Leaving Bathroom (uncredited)
  • Sam Sarpong

    as Jail Inmate (uncredited)
  • Denney Pierce

    as Arresting Officer (uncredited)
  • Glendon Rich

    as Deputy Sheriff (uncredited)
Sound Anne Dudley Original Music Composer
Production John Morrissey Producer
Writing David McKenna Screenplay
Directing Tony Kaye Director
Editing Gerald B. Greenberg Editor
Production Valerie McCaffrey Casting
Camera John Sekula First Assistant Camera
Editing Alan Heim Editor
Sound Paul Broucek Music Supervisor
Sound Richard Ford Music Editor
Production David McKenna Co-Producer
Production Brian Witten Co-Executive Producer
Production Steve Tisch Executive Producer
Production Lawrence Turman Executive Producer
Production Michael De Luca Co-Executive Producer
Production Bill Carraro Executive Producer
Production Jon Hess Co-Producer
Production Kearie Peak Executive Producer
Crew Chris Warren Chef
Costume & Make-Up Marisa Aboitiz Costume Supervisor
Crew Andrew Lipschultz Unit Publicist
Production Marc E. Spiegel Location Manager
Sound Roger Dudley Sound Engineer
Costume & Make-Up Doug Hall Costume Design
Crew Adam Pinkstaff Transportation Co-Captain
Sound Roland N. Thai Sound Effects Editor
Crew Diana Kaufman Post Production Supervisor
Crew Matt Baird Set Production Assistant
Lighting Curtis A. Andrews Jr. Rigging Gaffer
Art Dan Olexiewicz Art Direction
Art Tim Swan Location Scout
Art Brandon S. Gilgen Painter
Directing Ira Hurvitz Script Supervisor
Art Curtis Baruth Construction Coordinator
Sound Tom Hartig Boom Operator
Visual Effects Thomas L. Bellissimo Special Effects Supervisor
Art J. Kyler Black Art Direction
Art Jon Gary Steele Production Design
Camera Charles Papert Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Ulker Irazat Seamstress
Editing Glenn Cocco First Assistant Editor
Crew Robert 'Duckie' Carpenter Choreographer
Sound Paul Hulme Scoring Mixer
Art Pete Josephs Construction Foreman
Crew Ernie F. Orsatti Stunt Coordinator
Lighting Dale Obert Gaffer
Crew Joe Cosentino Transportation Captain
Editing Bob McMillian Color Timer
Production Wendy Cox Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Heather Fraker Makeup Artist
Camera Tony Kaye Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Karyn Huston Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Bill Fletcher Wigmaker
Crew Geno Hart Transportation Coordinator
Sound Joe Barnett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Tessa Posnansky Set Decoration
Crew Brian R. Keathley Craft Service
Production Carla Fry Executive In Charge Of Production
Sound Frederick Howard Sound Designer
Crew Dyanne C. Deuel Set Medic
Crew Joseph Aroesti Driver
Lighting Joe Crouch Electrician
Crew Charles Belardinelli Stunts
Camera Peter Sorel Still Photographer
Lighting James Scott Best Boy Electric
Production Joe Fineman Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Production Paul Belenardo Production Accountant
Production Michael Mandaville Production Supervisor
Sound Gavyn Wright Orchestrator
Production Bill Carraro Unit Production Manager
Crew Paul Prokop Production Controller
Directing Mark Cotone First Assistant Director
Camera Sean Hunter Moe Camera Loader
Lighting David Jarrell Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Parmet Key Costumer
Camera John T. Martin Key Grip
Sound Susan Shin ADR Supervisor
Art Parker Swanson Assistant Property Master
Sound Marc Cancel Musician
Production Joe Adams Casting Assistant
Sound Craig Jurkiewicz Foley Editor
Sound Robert Getty Assistant Sound Editor
Art Franco Esile Set Dresser
Camera James Alden Grip
Crew Kevin LaRosa Pilot
Art Peter Menich Title Designer
Directing David Larson Second Assistant Director
Production Karen Jarnecke Assistant Production Coordinator
Camera Mark Bolin Dolly Grip
Visual Effects Stephen Jennings Visual Effects
Sound Steve Nelson Production Sound Mixer
Art Lynda Reiss Property Master
Sound Jed M. Dodge Dialogue Editor
Sound Steve Scoville Dialogue Editor
Sound David Mann Foley Editor
Sound Alan Freedman ADR Mixer
Sound David Lee Fein Foley Artist
Sound Bob McNabb Dialogue Editor
Sound Diane Marshall Foley Artist
Sound David Grant Dialogue Editor
Sound Ossama Khuluki Foley Artist
Sound Walter Spencer Dialogue Editor
Sound William Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Mary Erstad Foley Mixer
Sound John Ross Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Yuri Reese Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Sharleen Bright Scenic Artist
Production Paul Tompkins Assistant Location Manager
Production Timothy P. Tundel Payroll Accountant
Camera William Robinson Assistant Camera
Crew Courtney Pakiz Stunt Double
Sound Kelly Vandever Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Brandon Smith Post Production Coordinator
Camera Bradley Richard Additional Second Assistant Camera
Camera David Elmore Second Assistant Camera
Sound Karen Elliott Music Coordinator
Production Leo Stefanos General Manager
Production Natalie Trussell Production Executive
Production Bill Dance Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Matthew W. Mungle Special Effects Makeup Artist
Directing Michael Keller Second Second Assistant Director
Editing Kimberly Ettinger Assistant Editor
Production Erik Holmberg Production Executive
Production Terrence Harris Extras Casting Assistant
Camera Tim Angelo Best Boy Grip
Crew Tony Kaye Cinematography
Crew Merritt Yohnka Stunts
Crew Denney Pierce Stunt Coordinator
Crew Noon Orsatti Stunt Coordinator
Crew Paul E. Short Stunt Coordinator
Crew Eugene Collier Stunts
Crew Jimmy Ortega Stunts
Camera Tony Kaye Director of Photography

keyboard_arrow_up