Black Book

Black Book (2006)

To fight the enemy, she must become one of them.

  • Genre: Drama, Thriller, War
  • Release Date: 2006-09-14
  • User Rating: 7.4/10 from 1087 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 25min
  • Language: Nederlands
  • Production Company: Studio Babelsberg
  • Production Country: Germany, Belgium, United Kingdom, Netherlands, Austria, Hungary
  • Director: Paul Verhoeven
star 7.5/10
From 1,087 Ratings
7.7

Summary

In the Nazi-occupied Netherlands during World War II, a Jewish singer infiltrates the regional Gestapo headquarters for the Dutch resistance.

Black Book Trailer

Is Black Book on Netflix?

Is Black Book on Netflix? Yes! The movie Black Book is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Carice van Houten

    as Rachel Stein / Ellis de Vries
  • Sebastian Koch

    as Ludwig Müntze
  • Thom Hoffman

    as Hans Akkermans
  • Halina Reijn

    as Ronnie
  • Waldemar Kobus

    as Günther Franken
  • Matthias Schoenaerts

    as Joop
  • Theo Maassen

    as Prison Guard with Baret
  • Derek de Lint

    as Gerben Kuipers
  • Christian Berkel

    as General Käutner
  • Dolf de Vries

    as Notary Wim Smaal
  • Peter Blok

    as Van Gein
  • Michiel Huisman

    as Rob
  • Ronald Armbrust

    as Tim Kuipers
  • Frank Lammers

    as Kees
  • Johnny de Mol

    as Theo
  • Xander Straat

    as Maarten
  • Diana Dobbelman

    as Mrs. Smaal
  • Timothy Deenihan

    as Canadian Colonel
  • Nolan Hemmings

    as British Intelligence Captain
  • Skip Goeree

    as Ronnie's Husband
  • Bert Luppes

    as Mr. Tjepkema
  • Marisa van Eyle

    as Mrs. Tjepkema
  • Garrick Hagon

    as British General
  • Ronald de Bruin

    as Dutch SD in Train #1
  • Menno van Beekum

    as Dutch SD in Train #2
  • Marcel Musters

    as Henk
  • Gijs Naber

    as Cas
  • Pieter Tiddens

    as Herman
  • Hugo Metsers

    as Shock Trooper
  • Mike Reus

    as Agent Controlepost
  • Merel Pauw

    as Children Tjepkema
Writing Paul Verhoeven Screenplay
Camera Karl Walter Lindenlaub Director of Photography
Production Frans van Gestel Producer
Production Risa Kes Casting
Production Jeroen Beker Producer
Editing James Herbert Editor
Production Job Gosschalk Casting
Production Hans Kemna Casting
Costume & Make-Up Yan Tax Costume Design
Sound Anne Dudley Music
Writing Gerard Soeteman Screenplay
Editing Job ter Burg Editor
Directing Paul Verhoeven Director
Production Matt Western Casting
Costume & Make-Up Dulcie Scott Costume Supervisor
Art Roland de Groot Art Direction
Production Galit Eshkol Casting
Art Maarten Piersma Art Direction
Art Wilbert Van Dorp Art Direction
Art Wilbert Van Dorp Production Design
Art Cornelia Ott Supervising Art Director
Art Ehud Segev Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Hans van Helden Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Tijn Heerkens Location Manager
Production Lior Mordechai Production Manager
Sound Eddy Joseph Supervising Sound Editor
Sound James Harrison Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Rick Wiessenhaan Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Christian Wehrle Video Assist Operator
Lighting Joost Brouwer Best Boy Electric
Camera Sebastian Meuschel Steadicam Operator
Production Stoffel Van Verrewegen Location Manager
Art Astrid Poeschke Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Olaf Wendt Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting Erik Van Wouden Gaffer
Sound Paul Govey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Jana Kohlmann Publicist
Art Eljo Embregts Art Department Coordinator
Sound James Boyle Sound Effects Editor
Camera Sebastian Meuschel Camera Operator
Crew Tsvika Shahak Video Assist Operator
Crew Helga van Beuningen Translator
Production Danielle Guirguis Publicist
Sound Nigel Bennett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Ohad Romano Still Photographer
Production Maryl Adler Publicist
Production Kerstin Dyroff Production Manager
Sound James Seddon Dolby Consultant
Camera Jo Vermaercke Steadicam Operator
Camera Jaap Vrenegoor Still Photographer
Crew Willem de Beukelaer Stunt Coordinator
Production Marco Mangelli Production Manager
Sound Mark Taylor Sound Effects Editor
Production Ruben Cardol Location Manager
Crew Heidi Alemans Stunt Double
Crew Lutz Schleisner Stunt Driver
Crew Heidi Alemans Stunts
Art Baruch Schwartz Property Master
Art Leo Zandvliet Property Master
Art Hans Oosterhuis Property Master
Art Joke Geuze Property Master
Crew Wolfgang Wrede Scenic Artist
Art Anne Marie Hilhorst Property Master
Production Teun Hilte Producer
Production San Fu Maltha Producer
Production Jos van der Linden Producer
Production Jens Meurer Producer
Production Karin S. de Boer Production Supervisor
Production Marianne Huibers Assistant Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Fieke Brokkelkamp Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Liesbeth de Boer Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Luc Heuckeroth Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Judith Looye Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Roy Manukiley Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Bella Scholten Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Marly van de Wardt Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Patrick de Loor Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Ziv Katanov Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Winnie Gallis Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Dick Naastepad Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline Hoogendijk Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Lia van der Horst Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Esther Ben-Noon Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Arjen Tuiten Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mishmish Uri Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Maggie Partington-Smith Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Touaibi Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Inbal Shuki Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Elianne van Dorp Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Marielle Vos Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Spooren Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Martina Fehmer Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Anne Rodermond Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Iris Satijn Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sabine Moojen Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Ton Hermans Wardrobe Master
Production Anja Dihrberg Additional Casting
Production Paul Keurvers Extras Casting
Production Karin Van Duuren Extras Casting
Production Saskia Wagenvoort Extras Casting
Lighting Edwin Bakker Best Boy Electrician
Camera Maarten Wolf Clapper Loader
Camera Antoine Petiet Dolly Grip
Lighting Glenn Bruijntjes Electrician
Lighting Nils Dammers Electrician
Lighting Rudger Faber Electrician
Lighting Joris Houben Electrician
Lighting Mark Huisman Electrician
Lighting Tom Northam Electrician
Lighting Justin Odenkamp Electrician
Lighting Rolf Roodhart Electrician
Lighting John Röder Electrician
Lighting Gregoor van de Kamp Electrician
Camera Franz-Xaver Kringer First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Flip Bleekrode Focus Puller
Camera Annabelle Handke Focus Puller
Camera Bart van Otterdijk Focus Puller
Camera Luc Hoeijmakers Key Grip
Camera Daan Dillo Key Grip
Lighting Ronald Schwarz Rigging Gaffer
Camera Ariel Castillo Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Viviane Bendjus Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Ole Ziesemann Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Jan Moeskops Second Assistant Camera
Camera Uri Montilya Second Assistant Camera
Camera Marc Felperlaan Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Erwin Roodhart Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Vincent Geijsel First Assistant "A" Camera
Crew Wouter Visser Techno Crane Operator
Directing Marc van der Bijl First Assistant Director
Directing Michiel Collenteur First Assistant Director
Directing Marije Hondelink Second Assistant Director
Directing Germain Meser Second Assistant Director
Directing Kenzo Overbeeke Second Assistant Director
Directing Melina Karpovich Second Assistant Director
Directing Willem de Beukelaer Second Unit Director
Directing Tim Oliehoek Second Unit Director
Art Ido Narkis Assistant Art Director
Art Hidde Niels Assistant Property Master
Art Rick Stoorvogel Assistant Property Master
Crew Steffen Knecht Carpenter
Crew Marc Murawski Carpenter
Crew Gerald Zimmerman Carpenter
Art Steffi Kulse Construction Buyer
Art Lidewij Kapteijn Construction Manager
Art Dierk Grahlow Construction Manager
Art Axel Kahnt Leadman
Art Pablo Alza Painter
Art Joshua Black Painter
Art Edgar Konkoll Painter
Art Henk Bouten Painter
Art Domino Daugherty Painter
Art Geert de Groot Painter
Art Katja Larcher Painter
Art Eduard Palardie Painter
Art Ernst Paradies Painter
Art Marieke Verhoeven Painter
Crew Marieke ten Berge Prop Maker
Crew Dicky ten Berge Prop Maker
Crew Jan Verburg Scenic Artist
Art Yoav Sinai Props
Art Grit Kronacher Set Dresser
Art Grit Kühnel Set Dresser
Art Florian Speidel Set Dresser
Art Eyal Elhadad Set Dresser
Art Lorien Mouyal Set Dresser
Art Steven van Couwelaar Set Dresser
Art Anna Szymiec Swing
Art Paul Pince van der Aa Swing
Art Boris van der Meijden Swing
Art André Brüggemann Supervising Carpenter
Art Michael Eifert Supervising Carpenter
Art Matthias Kulewatz Supervising Carpenter
Visual Effects James Devlin Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Harry Wiesenhaan Special Effects Supervisor
Crew William Croese Special Effects Technician
Crew Roland Goddijn Special Effects Technician
Crew Robert Seepers Special Effects Technician
Editing Jan Bosdriesz Additional Editor
Editing Niels Koopman Assistant Editor
Editing James Devlin Assistant Editor
Editing Rob Pizzey Digital Colorist
Editing Matt Adams Digital Intermediate
Editing Michael Deming Digital Intermediate
Editing Timothy P. Jones Digital Intermediate
Editing John Palmer Digital Intermediate
Editing Laurent Treherne Digital Intermediate
Editing John Hinchliffe Digital Intermediate
Editing Tone Davies Digital Intermediate
Editing John Taylor Digital Intermediate
Editing Emily Greenwood Digital Intermediate
Editing Alastair Grimshaw First Assistant Editor
Sound Eckhard Blach ADR Editor
Sound René Overhorst ADR Mixer
Sound Marcel Huibers ADR Recordist
Sound Holger Lehmann ADR Recordist
Sound David Mackie Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Bas Lookman Boom Operator
Sound Paul Hanks Foley Artist
Sound Melissa Lake Foley Artist
Sound Michael Fentum Foley Editor
Sound Alex Joseph Foley Editor
Sound Phillip Barrett Foley Mixer
Sound Georges Bossaers Production Sound Mixer
Sound Stuart Morton Sound Editor
Sound Mike Dowson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Herman Pieëte Supervising Dialogue Editor
Directing Els Rastelli Continuity
Directing Katja Sobrino Continuity
Crew Florian Hellwig Dialogue Coach
Crew Bert van der Molen Military Consultant
Production Janina Bukowski Production Accountant
Crew Eva Neufahrt Production Controller
Production Willemijn Zandbergen Production Coordinator
Production Jakob Schwarz Production Coordinator
Production Dorit Hessel Production Coordinator
Production Iwona Sellers Production Executive
Production Tim Van Rellim Production Executive
Production Sonja B. Zimmer Production Executive
Production Avigail Dahan Production Secretary
Production Jessica van Hoorn Production Secretary
Crew Susan Massotty Translator
Production Adrian Politowski Producer
Production Nadia Khamlichi Producer
Production Charlie Woebcken Executive Producer
Production Marcus Schöfer Executive Producer
Production Andreas Schmid Executive Producer

keyboard_arrow_up