Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls

Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995)

New animals. New adventures. Same hair.

  • Genre: Crime, Comedy, Adventure
  • Release Date: 1995-11-10
  • User Rating: 6.3/10 from 4009 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 30min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Morgan Creek Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Steve Oedekerk
star 6.3/10
From 4,009 Ratings
6.4

Summary

Summoned from an ashram in Tibet, Ace finds himself on a perilous journey into the jungles of Africa to find Shikaka, the missing sacred animal of the friendly Wachati tribe. He must accomplish this before the wedding of the Wachati's Princess to the prince of the warrior Wachootoos. If Ace fails, the result will be a vicious tribal war.

Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls Trailer

Is Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls on Netflix?

Is Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls on Netflix? Yes! The movie Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Jim Carrey

    as Ace Ventura
  • Ian McNeice

    as Fulton Greenwall
  • Simon Callow

    as Vincent Cadby
  • Maynard Eziashi

    as Ouda
  • Bob Gunton

    as Burton Quinn
  • Sophie Okonedo

    as The Wachati Princess
  • Tommy Davidson

    as The Tiny Warrior
  • Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje

    as Hitu
  • Danny Daniels

    as Wachootoo Witch Doctor
  • Sam Phillips

    as Wachootoo Chief
  • Damon Standifer

    as Wachati Chief
  • Andrew Steel

    as Mick Katie
  • Bruce Spence

    as Gahjii
  • Tom Grunke

    as Derrick McCane
  • Arsenio "Sonny" Trinidad

    as Ashram Monk
  • Kristin Norton

    as Pompous Woman
  • Michael Reid MacKay

    as Skinny Husband
  • Kayla Allen

    as Airplane Stewardess
  • Ken Kirzinger

    as Helicopter Pilot
  • Dev Kennedy

    as Dad Tourist
  • Patti Tippo

    as Mom Tourist
  • Sabrinah Christie

    as Girl Tourist
  • Warren Sroka

    as Boy Tourist
  • Gene Williams

    as Palestander
  • Leif Tilden

    as Gorilla Performer
  • G.W. Bailey

    as Lieutenant (uncredited)
  • Luke Benko

    as Tourist (uncredited)
  • Binx

    as Spike (uncredited)
  • Joseph Granda

    as Pilot (uncredited)
  • Joe Greene

    as Joe Greene (uncredited)
  • Stacie Johnsen

    as Tourist (uncredited)
  • Patrick Michael Strange

    as Ashram Monk (uncredited)
Production Bob Israel Producer
Editing Malcolm Campbell Editor
Production James G. Robinson Producer
Production Gary Barber Executive Producer
Directing Steve Oedekerk Director
Sound Robert Folk Original Music Composer
Writing Jack Bernstein Characters
Production Andrew G. La Marca Producer
Crew J.J. Makaro Stunt Coordinator
Art Stephen J. Lineweaver Production Design
Art Christopher Nowak Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Gundlach Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Reginald Rutherford Makeup Artist
Art Judi Bell Set Dresser
Art Sal D'Aquila Sculptor
Production Kristen Bunting Art Department Production Assistant
Crew Krista Ernst Scenic Artist
Production Ferne Cassel Casting
Costume & Make-Up Jay Cannistraci Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sharon Kalb Makeup Artist
Directing Donald E. Thorin Second Unit Director
Art Michael Charboneau Construction Foreman
Costume & Make-Up John E. Jackson Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Cassandra Scott Makeup Artist
Production Todd P. Smith Production Supervisor
Directing Philip C. Pfeiffer Second Unit Director
Art Jeff B. Adams Jr. Set Designer
Art Bob Bouwman Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Jayne Dancose Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Selena Evans-Miller Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Philip Nichols Makeup Artist
Directing Lisa J. Bloch Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Alan Edmisten Second Assistant Director
Directing Barry K. Thomas First Assistant Director
Crew Lewis Bowen Scenic Artist
Crew John B. Clarey III Prop Maker
Costume & Make-Up Elsa Zamparelli Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Sandra S. Orsolyak Makeup Artist
Crew John Balling Charge Scenic Artist
Crew J. Donovan Bohlen Prop Maker
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Mays Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Laura Nelson-Fong Makeup Artist
Production John M. Colwell Unit Production Manager
Production Wendy Williams Unit Production Manager
Directing H.H. Cooper Second Assistant Director
Directing Kathy Houghton Third Assistant Director
Directing William M. Elvin First Assistant Director
Directing Susan Prince First Assistant Director
Directing John E. Sullivan Second Unit Director
Crew Peter Damien Prop Maker
Crew Joseph Dickerson Prop Maker
Costume & Make-Up Becki Drake Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sheryl Ptak Key Makeup Artist
Crew Rufus Best Jr. Prop Maker
Crew Chris Chase Scenic Artist
Art Harold Collins Construction Coordinator
Art Chantel Garayalde Art Department Coordinator
Crew Daniel Dietrich Prop Maker
Costume & Make-Up Pauletta O. Lewis Key Makeup Artist
Crew Jody Levin Post Production Supervisor
Directing Rick Barker Second Unit Director
Directing Richard Flower First Assistant Director
Crew Steve Allen Prop Maker
Crew Martin W. Bell Prop Maker
Art Derek R. Hill Set Decoration
Directing Alan B. Curtiss First Assistant Director
Crew Roger Beaudoin Prop Maker
Crew Michael Bohlen Prop Maker
Crew Travis Dean Prop Maker
Costume & Make-Up Donna Bis Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Darren Levy Makeup Artist
Production Andrew G. La Marca Unit Production Manager
Art Stephanie Emery Set Dressing Buyer
Crew Allen T. Gardner Prop Maker
Costume & Make-Up Johanna Pizzo Contact Lens Technician
Directing Bonnie Benwick Second Assistant Director
Directing Robert Huberman Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Peter Montgomery Second Unit Director
Directing Dale M. Nielsen Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Neil Gahm Prop Maker
Art José González Sculptor
Art Michael D. Gianneschi Property Master
Crew John R. Helton Scenic Artist
Crew J. Luther Jones III Prop Maker
Crew Richard Hill Prop Maker
Crew Robin Jones Prop Maker
Crew Jim Kanan Scenic Artist
Crew Teri Jo Kelley Scenic Artist
Crew Jim Gunnels Prop Maker
Art Ralph Horn Painter
Costume & Make-Up Christian Kastner On Set Dresser
Crew James Hendrix Prop Maker
Crew Lee Ivey Scenic Artist
Crew Herb Jorgensen Prop Maker
Crew Cheryl L. Johnson Scenic Artist
Art Barry Kootchin Painter
Costume & Make-Up Larry Jones Set Dressing Production Assistant
Crew Kimberlee Koym Scenic Artist
Crew Thomas Lemman Prop Maker
Crew Ralph Horn Scenic Artist
Art Tim Larsen Painter
Crew Tony Henrickson Prop Maker
Crew Patricia Gura Scenic Artist
Art Michael Douglas Head Leadman
Art Robert Janecka Assistant Property Master
Crew Clifford Kipp Prop Maker
Art William D. McLane Assistant Property Master
Crew James Mize Prop Maker
Crew John Ogonoski Prop Maker
Crew Steven Standafer Prop Maker
Crew Steve A. Stephenson Prop Maker
Art David Valentine Property Master
Sound Stacy Brownrigg Sound Mixer
Crew Thomas G. Mellage Prop Maker
Art Adele Plauche Set Designer
Art Nicholas J. Romanac Property Master
Crew Gray Smith Prop Maker
Sound Leonard T. Geschke Foley Editor
Crew Marie E. Nelson Scenic Artist
Crew Dewey Rash Scenic Artist
Sound Odin Benitez Sound Effects Editor
Sound Leslie Gaulin Foley Editor
Costume & Make-Up Cee Moravec On Set Dresser
Art Valerie Jo Van Norte Set Dressing Buyer
Sound Ed Callahan Dialogue Editor
Sound Rich Green Foley Artist
Art Susan Parker Sculptor
Art Bruce H. Stewart Swing
Sound Robert Fitzgerald Sound Effects Editor
Crew Ron Wells Prop Maker
Crew Marcia Henke Cableman
Crew Alan S. Reynolds Scenic Artist
Crew Michael A. Wells Prop Maker
Sound Rubén Domingo First Assistant Sound Editor
Art Roderick Thomas Quin Sculptor
Art Christopher Scheetz Construction Foreman
Crew Paul Vistocco Scenic Artist
Sound Randall Guth Sound Effects Editor
Art Andrew Menzies Set Designer
Production Sherri Rosen Art Department Production Assistant
Crew Alan R. Serotta Prop Maker
Crew Jason Thorpe Prop Maker
Sound Brad Biggart Sound Recordist
Sound Kevin W. Brooks Sound Recordist
Art Joel Prihoda Leadman
Crew Jack Thorpe Prop Maker
Crew Jason Thorpe Prop Maker
Sound Gaston Biraben Dialogue Editor
Crew Walter McNeil Prop Maker
Crew Debbie Nolan Prop Maker
Crew Richard A. Reiss Prop Maker
Crew Chris Telschow Prop Maker
Sound Steve Ansell Assistant Sound Editor
Sound G.W. Brown ADR Editor
Sound David Husby Sound Mixer
Sound Mark Rathaus Dialogue Editor
Crew Becky Bates Special Effects Assistant
Sound Cliff Latimer ADR Editor
Sound Greg Steele ADR Mixer
Sound Christopher T. Welch Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Sound Michael Hilkene Supervising Sound Editor
Sound James Moriana Foley Artist
Sound Gail K. Markley Assistant Sound Engineer
Sound John O. Wilde Foley Supervisor
Sound Ken J. Johnson Sound Effects Designer
Sound Debra J. Liu Assistant Sound Engineer
Sound Douglas Parker Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Scott Weber Foley Mixer
Sound Chuck Neely Foley Editor
Sound Deidre Leonard Apprentice Sound Editor
Sound Zoe Olivia Assistant Sound Engineer
Sound David A. Smith Boom Operator
Sound Odis McKinney Apprentice Sound Editor
Sound Christopher T. Welch Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Brion Paccassi Sound Recordist
Sound Charleen Richards-Steeves ADR Mixer
Sound Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist
Sound Amber Hilkene Assistant Sound Engineer
Sound John Kwiatkowski Dialogue Editor
Sound Todd Toon Sound Effects Editor
Sound Michael Hilkene Supervising ADR Editor
Visual Effects Lee Lanier 3D Artist
Visual Effects Robert Mrozowski Matte Painter
Camera Kieran Humphries Grip
Lighting Paul Kinghan Electrician
Lighting Peter John Petraglia Best Boy Electric
Camera Jeff Plecas Dolly Grip
Camera Donis Rhoden Grip
Crew Corbin Fox Special Effects
Crew Craig W. Luedke Special Effects Technician
Crew Margaret J. Ridge Special Effects Assistant
Crew Bob Trevino Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Betsy Asher Hall CG Animator
Visual Effects Cynthia Hyland Animation
Visual Effects Carolyn Soper Visual Effects
Crew Chris Howell Stunts
Camera James V. Gartland Key Grip
Camera Lorraine Barfield Logan Grip
Visual Effects Lydia Bottegoni Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects David Jones 3D Artist
Visual Effects Megan McBurney Modeling
Crew Julie Houghton-Rivers Stunts
Crew Robert Jauregui Stunts
Crew J.J. Makaro Stunts
Crew Ray Woodfork Stunts
Camera Marsha Blackburn Still Photographer
Camera Michael Bonsignore Key Grip
Camera Riko Schatke Key Grip
Camera Randy Stone Second Assistant Camera
Crew Colin Campbell Compositor
Visual Effects Brian Dowrick CG Animator
Crew Briana Gardner Software Engineer
Crew April Lawrence Visual Effects Editor
Camera Sal Lanza Dolly Grip
Crew Eric Lemay Special Effects Technician
Crew Michelle Lyman Special Effects
Crew Gary Minielly Special Effects Assistant
Crew Tom Leeser Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Peter Montgomery Visual Effects
Visual Effects Winston Quitasol Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Suponwich Juck Somsaman Digital Compositor
Crew Bill Brier Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects April Lawrence Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Evan A. Nesbitt Camera Technician
Camera James 'Tripp' Pair III Grip
Camera Randy Stone Camera Technician
Crew Tony Gardner Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Visual Effects Bruce Tauscher Digital Compositor
Camera Aristidi Georgiopoulos Second Assistant Camera
Camera Adam Richard Sklena First Assistant Camera
Camera Attila Szalay Camera Operator
Camera Dan Turek Second Assistant Camera
Crew Lyn Caudle Special Effects Assistant
Crew Rick Barker Stunt Coordinator
Crew Robby Giles Stunts
Lighting Roger Basquette Electrician
Lighting Jerry DeBlau Gaffer
Camera Key Kolb Grip
Camera Brian A. Kuchera Key Grip
Camera Greg Lomas Grip
Lighting Raul Mello Electrician
Lighting Orlando Javier Mora Electrician
Crew Norman Howell Stunts
Lighting Kevin Blake Best Boy Electric
Camera Noah Farrell Grip
Lighting John Helme Gaffer
Camera Bobby Mancuso Second Assistant Camera
Camera William Rampey Grip
Crew Jerome Solomon CG Supervisor
Crew Eugene Collier Stunts
Camera J. Wayne Parker Grip
Camera Mark J. Rainsford Best Boy Grip
Crew Dean Lockwood Special Effects
Production Katherine Kean Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Sylvia Wong CG Animator
Crew Juliette Yager Visual Effects Editor
Crew Doug Coleman Stunts
Camera Jeff Andrus Grip
Lighting Blake Hill Electrician
Camera Gary Kelso Grip
Lighting Danny Navarette Electrician
Crew Rob Parisien Video Assist Operator
Camera Timothy Robin Spencer First Assistant Camera
Crew Clint Colver CGI Supervisor
Camera Joseph Thomas Camera Technician
Crew Dave Lane Stunt Coordinator
Lighting Steve Drake Best Boy Electric
Camera William Rampey Dolly Grip
Camera Don Reddy Camera Operator
Camera David Reeder First Assistant Camera
Crew Scott Stofer Special Effects Assistant
Camera Dave Askey Best Boy Grip
Camera Joe D'Alessandro First Assistant Camera
Camera Peter Kuttner First Assistant Camera
Lighting Finbar McMillan Lighting Artist
Camera Adam Osten Camera Operator
Camera Jeff Plecas Key Grip
Camera Bruce Robinson Second Assistant Camera
Camera Charles Seabrook Grip
Camera John Verardi First Assistant Camera
Crew Darcy M. Jones Special Effects
Visual Effects William L. Arance Animation
Visual Effects Brian Keeney Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Laurel Klick Digital Supervisor
Production Barbara McCullough Production Manager
Visual Effects Jay Redd CG Animator
Visual Effects Olivier Sarda Digital Compositor
Crew Danny Mabry Stunts
Camera David Brink Second Assistant Camera
Lighting John Cardoni Gaffer
Camera Curtis Herbert Dolly Grip
Camera Ted Sapp Grip
Camera Donald E. Thorin Jr. Steadicam Operator
Visual Effects Eric Peterson Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Wally Schaab Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Tom Grunke Stunts
Lighting John W. DeBlau Electrician
Lighting Robert Driskell Gaffer
Camera Anita Eglseder Second Assistant Camera
Lighting Steve Sudge Electrician
Camera Donald E. Thorin Jr. First Assistant Camera
Camera John Verardi "B" Camera Operator
Crew Debi Boulden Animatronics Supervisor
Production Teresa Cheng Production Supervisor
Production Martin Hilke Production Assistant
Visual Effects Michele Moen Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Craig W. Luedke Stunts
Lighting Peter Girolami Electrician
Crew Paul T. LeBlanc Video Assist Operator
Crew Kathryn Liotta Digital Producer
Visual Effects Sabrina Silver Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Larry Stanton Systems Administrators & Support
Lighting Mike Akins Rigging Grip
Lighting Paul Curtis Blair Electrician
Camera Tom Grunke Best Boy Grip
Camera Douglas Pruss First Assistant Camera
Lighting Michael Spain Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Fred Lloyd Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Paul A. Simmons Jr. Set Costumer
Production Eyde Belasco Casting Assistant
Editing Scott Wesley Ross Editorial Production Assistant
Editing Alan Abrams Assistant Editor
Editing James A. Brewer First Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Salvador Pérez Jr. Costume Coordinator
Sound Mark Berger Music Supervisor
Editing Joseph M. Caracciolo Assistant Editor
Editing April Lawrence Assistant Editor
Production Steve Rhea Assistant Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up John Taylor Wardrobe Assistant
Editing Penny Lee Hallin Assistant Editor
Sound Jeff Carson Music Editor
Crew Jeff Bown Post Production Assistant
Camera George Kohut Camera Operator
Lighting Harrison Palmer Electrician
Lighting Tom Fendley Electrician
Production Tina Kerr Extras Casting
Production Robin Mounsey Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Tracey Boulton Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Ross Fuentes Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Mary Rose Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Peggy Stamper Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Beverley Woods Costumer
Production Debbie Coleman Extras Casting Assistant
Production Wayne Caparas Extras Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Marcia Evers Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Kristin Nelson Set Costumer
Editing Jeff Etcher Assistant Editor
Editing Nerissa Oden Assistant Editor
Production John B. Griffin Location Manager
Editing Melissa Carter Assistant Editor
Editing Paul Cichocki Additional Editor
Editing Bob Kaiser Color Timer
Sound Debbi Datz-Pyle Orchestrator
Camera David A. Wright Best Boy Grip
Production Amy Caton-Ford Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Carmen Torres Seamstress
Production Ken Lewin Assistant Location Manager
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Crew O'Briana Felik Set Production Assistant
Production M.K. Gleason Production Accountant
Crew Timothy Bolt Driver
Crew Sarah Denero Set Production Assistant
Production Cindy Franke Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Kevin Hudis Driver
Production Lisa A. Campbell Assistant Production Coordinator
Art Liza Cook Construction Buyer
Production Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield Assistant Accountant
Sound J.J. George Music Editor
Crew Larry Alexander Transportation Coordinator
Crew Jim DePue Transportation Coordinator
Production Colleen Arnaud First Assistant Accountant
Crew Larry Donahue Catering
Crew Christine Donatelli Set Production Assistant
Crew Steve Dougherty Catering
Crew Jonathan Michael Ford Craft Service
Crew Delynn Maw Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Eric Wade Driver
Sound Jon Kull Orchestrator
Sound Peter Tomashek Orchestrator
Crew Martha Francesca Boles Set Production Assistant
Crew Dennis S. Sands Score Engineer
Production Daren Dochterman Production Consultant
Production Hans Graffunder Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Tony Greasley Transportation Captain
Crew Lonnie Mace Transportation Captain
Production David Boysen Administration
Production Christie Fisher Production Assistant
Sound Patti Zimmitti Orchestrator
Production Judith French Assistant Accountant
Production Zoila Gomez Production Coordinator
Sound Maria Newman Musician
Crew Peter Hackett Transportation Coordinator
Sound Thomas Vicari Scoring Mixer
Sound Kevin Crehan Music Editor
Crew John East Transportation Co-Captain
Crew James Eric Brown Set Production Assistant
Crew Jane Stavinoha Transportation Coordinator
Production Michelle Almaz Tadege Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Lavine Lambkins Chef
Crew Danny Bramson Thanks
Production Shannon Ragsdale Production Assistant
Production Peggy Tison First Assistant Accountant
Production Mark Sayles Assistant Accountant
Production Seve Spracklen Assistant Accountant
Crew Jeff Wickline Set Production Assistant
Camera Dan McLean Helicopter Camera
Crew Cathy Morrison-Partridge Animal Coordinator
Crew Drue Powell Set Production Assistant
Crew Pat Becannon Sarver Medical Consultant
Crew Joe Hanna Chef
Crew Dan Jones Set Production Assistant
Production Jennifer P. Luther Assistant Accountant
Crew Parker Meyer Set Production Assistant
Crew Kevin Arthur Oliver Set Production Assistant
Crew James G. Robinson Presenter
Production Todd M. Lachniet Assistant Production Coordinator
Directing Ilene Pickus Script Supervisor
Crew Keith Jernquist Projection
Production Jack Johnson Production Consultant
Crew Robert A. Levine Unit Publicist
Production Mandy Spencer-Phillips Production Coordinator
Production Jaleh Teymourian Production Coordinator
Production Annette Vait Production Assistant
Visual Effects Terry Sandin Mechanical Designer
Crew Marcello Gilberti Thanks
Production David Mastron Post Production Accountant
Production David Ritthamel Accounting Supervisor
Production Jacobus Rose Production Executive
Production Jacqui Popelka Production Coordinator
Production Lisa G. Shillingburg Assistant Accountant
Crew Gustavo Van Petechem Thanks
Production Dolores K. Wood Production Assistant
Crew Manuel Lomas Jr. Projection
Production Andrew L. Lanier Production Assistant
Production Jessica Malanaphy Production Assistant
Crew Karen N. Horwitz Set Production Assistant
Production S. Lily Hui Assistant Production Coordinator
Camera Dwayne Lee Helicopter Camera
Crew Michael Robins Craft Service
Camera Bob Taylor Helicopter Camera
Crew Marco Marcacci Thanks
Sound Tom Boyd Musician
Costume & Make-Up Rosalee Riggle Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Karen Lovell Hairstylist
Sound Gregg Landaker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Chad Merriam Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Michael Bonvillain Second Unit Director of Photography
Crew David Feinman Additional Music
Camera Philip C. Pfeiffer Second Unit Director of Photography
Crew Dana Desselle Visual Effects Editor
Camera Peter Montgomery Second Unit Director of Photography
Sound Steve Maslow Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Doc Antle Animal Wrangler
Crew Mike Vézina Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Mike Vézina Stunts
Crew James Johnson Craft Service
Directing Eric Oliver Second Assistant Director
Directing Eric Oliver Second Second Assistant Director
Production David J. Negron Sr. Production Consultant
Crew Robert M. Johnson Animal Wrangler
Directing Helen Caldwell Script Supervisor
Writing Steve Oedekerk Writer
Lighting Nick Nelson Electrician
Camera Donald E. Thorin Director of Photography

keyboard_arrow_up