The Scorpion King

The Scorpion King (2002)

Warrior. Legend. King.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Fantasy, Drama
  • Release Date: 2002-04-18
  • User Rating: 5.5/10 from 3049 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 32min
  • Language: Deutsch
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America, Germany, Belgium
  • Director: Chuck Russell
star 5.6/10
From 3,049 Ratings
5.5

Summary

In ancient Egypt, peasant Mathayus is hired to exact revenge on the powerful Memnon and the sorceress Cassandra, who are ready to overtake Balthazar's village. Amid betrayals, thieves, abductions and more, Mathayus strives to bring justice to his complicated world.

The Scorpion King Trailer

Is The Scorpion King on Netflix?

Is The Scorpion King on Netflix? Yes! The movie The Scorpion King is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Dwayne Johnson

    as Mathayus / The Scorpion King
  • Steven Brand

    as Memnon
  • Michael Clarke Duncan

    as Balthazar
  • Kelly Hu

    as Cassandra
  • Bernard Hill

    as Philos
  • Grant Heslov

    as Arpid
  • Peter Facinelli

    as Takmet
  • Ralf Moeller

    as Thorak
  • Branscombe Richmond

    as Jesup
  • Roger Rees

    as King Pheron
  • Sherri Howard

    as Queen Isis
  • Conrad Roberts

    as Chieftain
  • Joseph Ruskin

    as Tribal Leader
  • Esteban Cueto

    as Third Akkadian
  • Nils Allen Stewart

    as Torturer
  • Scott L. Schwartz

    as Torturer
  • Andre Henschel

    as Memnon Soldier
  • Michael Hilow

    as Guard at Ant Pit
  • Nick Hermz

    as Guard at Ant Pit
  • Wesley John

    as Guard at Gomorrah Gate
  • Michelle Baney

    as Bazaar Barmaid
  • Barry Kramer

    as Sword Merchant
  • Marissa McMahon

    as Bird Merchant
  • Tim Iannello

    as Perfume Merchant
  • K.D. Aubert

    as Harlot
  • Sonia Vera

    as Harlot
  • Angélica Castro

    as Harlot
  • Tutu Sweeney

    as Street Urchin
  • Yuki Tokuhiro

    as Urchin
  • Te'Amir Sweeney

    as Urchin
  • Al Leong

    as Asian Training Master
  • Woon Young Park

    as Asian Training Fighter
  • Marcus Young

    as Asian Training Fighter
  • Paul Sloan

    as Soldier
  • Talani Rabb

    as Harem Girl
  • Sole Alberti

    as Harem Girl
  • Cristina Rodríguez

    as Harem Girl
  • Pennelope Jimenez

    as Harem Girl
  • Sean Michael Afable

    as Boy at Well
  • Adoni Maropis

    as Doubting General
  • Bernard White

    as Falconmaster
  • Amy Hunter

    as Warrior Woman
  • Diana R. Lupo

    as Warrior Woman
  • Heather Burton

    as Warrior Woman
  • Nikki Flux

    as Warrior Woman
  • Rachel Moore

    as Warrior Woman
  • Summer Altice

    as Warrior Woman
  • Brandon Gonzalez

    as Boy with Dates
  • Peter Quartaroli

    as Vision Archer
  • Peter Navy Tuiasosopo

    as Night Gate Guard
  • Amanda Bentley

    as Courtesan
  • Claudi E. Orellana

    as Courtesan
  • Jim Maniaci

    as Palace Guard
  • Shant Demirjian

    as Army Leader
  • Gus Rethwisch

    as Barbarian Guard
  • Richard Cetrone

    as Barbarian Guard
  • Job Alonso

    as Courtesan (uncredited)
  • Kitana Baker

    as Barbarian Woman (uncredited)
  • Jennifer Bobiwash

    as Bazaar Merchant (uncredited)
  • Tracy Dali

    as Harlot (uncredited)
  • Rose Davidson

    as Market Vendor (uncredited)
  • Skye Dennis

    as Goat Herder (uncredited)
  • Wayne Eric

    as Red Turban Soldier (uncredited)
  • Amy Fadhli

    as Warrior Woman (uncredited)
  • Joss Gomez

    as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Tony Gracia

    as Bazaar Merchant (uncredited)
  • Zuhair Haddad

    as Bazaar Merchant (uncredited)
  • Jamie Hagan

    as Harlot (uncredited)
  • Prince Thompson Iyamu

    as Ambush Bandit (uncredited)
  • Tyler Mane

    as Barbarian Chieftain (uncredited)
  • Julie Michaels

    as Harem Girl (uncredited)
  • George D. Miklos

    as Vendor (uncredited)
  • Radhaa Nilia

    as Harlot (uncredited)
  • Somaya Reece

    as Harlot (uncredited)
  • Mailon Rivera

    as Falconer (uncredited)
  • Rachelle Roderick

    as Balthazar's Warrior Women (uncredited)
  • Marcio Rosario

    as Red Turban (uncredited)
  • Terence J. Rotolo

    as Palace Guard 2 (uncredited)
  • Bobby Silva

    as Warrior (uncredited)
  • Andrei Sterling

    as Balthazar's Bandit (uncredited)
  • Joseph Steven

    as Ambush Bandit (uncredited)
  • Tai

    as Elephant (uncredited)
  • Ed Verreaux

    as Pasha on Elephant (uncredited)
Directing Chuck Russell Director
Writing Stephen Sommers Screenplay
Writing William Osborne Screenplay
Writing David Hayter Screenplay
Writing Stephen Sommers Characters
Production Sean Daniel Producer
Production James Jacks Producer
Production Vince McMahon Executive Producer
Production Kevin Misher Producer
Production Stephen Sommers Producer
Sound John Debney Original Music Composer
Camera John R. Leonetti Director of Photography
Editing Greg Parsons Editor
Editing Michael Tronick Editor
Production Sarah Halley Finn Casting
Production Randi Hiller Casting
Costume & Make-Up John Bloomfield Costume Design
Art Ed Verreaux Production Design
Art Doug J. Meerdink Art Direction
Art Kate J. Sullivan Set Decoration
Crew Nancy Young Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Peter Tothpal Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Bridget Cook Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Erma Kent Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Stacey Morris Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Christina Raye Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Judith Tiedemann Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Steve LaPorte Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Louis Lazzara Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Laverne Caracuzzi Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Anna Fleiner Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Dayne Johnson Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mark Landon Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tegan Taylor Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ani Plotkin-Maloney Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Eryn Krueger Mekash Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jeff Dawn Makeup Designer
Art Stephanie Higgins Frey Art Department Coordinator
Art Roy Barnes Assistant Art Director
Art Andrew Menzies Assistant Art Director
Art Rodolfo Damaggio Conceptual Illustrator
Art Steve Callas Construction Coordinator
Art Tracy Farrington Property Master
Art Don "Tex" Clark Set Dresser
Art Jack Cornelius Set Dresser
Art Oscar Delgadillo Set Dresser
Art Canyon Martens Set Dresser
Art Bruce Purcell Set Dresser
Art Eric Rood Set Dresser
Camera Robert Reed Altman Camera Operator
Camera Vern Nobles Camera Operator
Camera Hiro Narita Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Robert LaBonge Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Paul V. Perkins Dolly Grip
Lighting Henry Cantor Electrician
Lighting Barry Gross Electrician
Lighting Patriq Luo Electrician
Lighting Michael Lyon Electrician
Lighting Travis Panarisi Electrician
Lighting Craig Scagnetti Electrician
Lighting Scott Toland Electrician
Camera Mark Santoni First Assistant Camera
Camera Don Steinberg First Assistant Camera
Camera Trey Clinesmith First Assistant Camera
Camera Daniel E. Teaze First Assistant Camera
Lighting Derrick Kolus Gaffer
Lighting Raman Rao Gaffer
Lighting Don Bixby Gaffer
Camera Dan Reilly Key Grip
Lighting Brian Cwiakala Lighting Technician
Lighting Dylan Rush Lighting Technician
Lighting Roger Meilink Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Noah Behar Rigging Grip
Lighting Ronald A. Miller Rigging Grip
Lighting Quinton Reilly Rigging Grip
Camera Jody Miller Steadicam Operator
Camera Stephen J. Ullman Steadicam Operator
Camera Darren Michaels Still Photographer
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Production Rob Decina Casting
Production Rebecca Mangieri Casting Associate
Production Judith Sunga Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Jack Taggart Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Maureen O'Heron Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Richard Schoen Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Peña Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Richard Schoen Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Susi Campos Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Gregory B. Peña Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Smytka Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Nick Scarano Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew Paul 'Sled' Reynolds Animal Coordinator
Crew Brian Bero Armorer
Crew Dragon Dronet Armorer
Crew Jerry Evans Choreographer
Crew Andy Cheng Fight Choreographer
Directing Tricia Ronten Script Supervisor
Directing Trisha Burton Script Supervisor
Art Conny Fauser Title Designer
Crew David Linck Unit Publicist
Editing Greg Parsons First Assistant Editor
Editing James Andrykowski First Assistant Editor
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Sound Marshall Winn ADR Editor
Sound Dennis Fuller Boom Operator
Sound Anthony Ortiz Boom Operator
Sound Gregg Frazier Boom Operator
Sound Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor
Sound Robert Troy Dialogue Editor
Sound Carin Rogers Dialogue Editor
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley
Sound John Roesch Foley
Sound Matthew Harrison Foley Editor
Sound Mark Pappas Foley Editor
Sound Paul N.J. Ottosson Sound Designer
Sound Paula Fairfield Sound Effects Editor
Sound Doug Jackson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Ai-Ling Lee Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jussi Tegelman Sound Effects Editor
Sound Gregg Landaker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Steve Maslow Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Frank Fleming Sound Recordist
Sound Aaron Levy Sound Recordist
Sound James Simcik Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Cameron Frankley Supervising Sound Editor
Production Josh McLaglen Associate Producer
Production Michael Tronick Associate Producer
Production Richard Luke Rothschild Co-Producer
Art Greg Papalia Supervising Art Director
Art John Campana Art Department Assistant
Art Peter Olexiewicz Construction Foreman
Art Mark David Kersey Greensman
Art Robert Lucas Leadman
Art Jack Johnson Production Illustrator
Art Jon Neill Props
Art Craig Abele Sculptor
Art Gary Diamond Set Designer
Camera Thom Owens Additional Camera
Camera Monica Frommholz Additional Photography
Camera John Anthony Grip
Costume & Make-Up Elaina P. Schulman Key Hair Stylist
Crew Mark A. Lasoff CG Supervisor
Crew Brian Benavides Carpenter
Crew Jamie Kemp Chef
Crew Glenn Clyatt Compositor
Crew Ella Marcus Craft Service
Crew Linda Brennan Dialect Coach
Crew Nelson Sepulveda Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Alberto Coto Driver
Crew Virginia Landis Albertson Post Production Supervisor
Crew Derek du Bellier Propmaker
Crew Max Gabl Scenic Artist
Crew Jim Roberts Set Medic
Crew Scott Rorie Set Production Assistant
Crew James L. Bailey Special Effects
Crew Larz Anderson Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Gregory Hinton Stand In
Crew Vic Cuccia Transportation Captain
Crew Dan Romero Transportation Coordinator
Crew James Ryan Utility Stunts
Crew Alex M. Cacciarelli Video Assist Operator
Directing Josh McLaglen First Assistant Director
Editing Mato Color Timer
Editing Katie Flint Editorial Production Assistant
Production Peter Oillataguerre Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Michael Neale Location Manager
Production Kristina Soderquist Production Accountant
Production Denis Hennelly Production Coordinator
Production Andrew G. La Marca Unit Production Manager
Sound Jamie Hardt Assistant Sound Editor
Sound John Finklea Music Editor
Sound Marc Bonilla Musician
Sound Frank Bennett Orchestrator
Sound Robert J. Anderson Jr. Production Sound Mixer
Sound Carla Murray Sound Editor
Visual Effects Robert Castaneda 3D Artist
Visual Effects Daniel Robichaud Animation Supervisor
Crew Mark Franco Executive Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Christopher Hartt Visual Effects
Visual Effects Joshua Arsenault Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew James Andrykowski Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Andrea D'Amico Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Rodney Iwashina Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Judy Baron Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Martin Milligan On Set Dresser
Directing Steve Lonano Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Danny Green Second Assistant Director
Directing Rick Kelly Second Second Assistant Director
Art Brian Bilson Assistant Property Master
Art Timothy Burgard Storyboard Artist
Sound Dylan A. Flores ADR Mixer
Sound Philip Rogers ADR Recordist
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Sound Linda Lew Foley Recordist
Sound Christopher Flick Foley Supervisor
Sound Dick Hansen Utility Sound
Crew Jack Davis Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Greg Groenekamp Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Karina Desin Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects John Bozzalla Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Norm Compton Stunt Double
Camera Peter Geraghty Assistant Camera
Camera Don Domino Best Boy Grip
Camera Mary Funsten Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Dominic Daigle CG Animator
Production Abdul-Majeed Moulvi Casting Assistant
Editing Aaron Brock Assistant Editor
Production Frank Cuomo Post Production Coordinator
Production Michael Chickey Assistant Location Manager
Production Michelle Brattson Location Assistant
Sound Pete Anthony Conductor
Sound Rick Fleishman Music Coordinator
Production Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield Accountant
Production Ryan Tighe Additional Production Assistant
Lighting Scott Fieldsteel Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Monica Frommholz Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Lloyd Lee Barnett Digital Compositor
Production Tracy Dixon Extras Casting
Production Shaun M. McGovern First Assistant Accountant
Production Aaron Dem Head of Production
Production Donald Napoli Payroll Accountant
Production Trent Broin Production Assistant
Production Steve Bonner Production Driver
Production Ty Warren Production Executive
Production Andrew Blau Production Secretary
Production Sean Carville Second Assistant Accountant
Crew Mimi Lesseos Stunts
Crew Heather Burton Stunts
Directing Greg Michael Second Unit Director
Crew Sho Kosugi Choreographer
Directing William H. Burton Sr. Second Unit Director
Crew Anita Hart Stunts
Crew Julie Michaels Stunts
Crew Bob Brown Stunt Coordinator
Crew Laura Albert Stunts
Crew Tom Lupo Stunt Coordinator
Crew Tonia Forsberg Stunt Double
Crew Jeff Wolfe Stunt Double
Crew Peewee Piemonte Stunts
Crew April Weeden Stunts
Crew Richard Cetrone Stunts
Crew Danny Downey Stunts
Crew Troy Brown Stunts
Crew Tony Brubaker Stunts
Crew Michael Dawson Stunts
Crew Robbie Dunn Stunts
Crew Tracy Kay Stunts
Crew Shawn Kautz Stunts
Crew Danny Epper Stunts
Crew Henry Kingi Jr. Stunts
Crew Al Leong Fight Choreographer
Crew Suzanne Reid Stunts
Crew Bof Matteo Stunts
Crew Shawn Robinson Stunts
Crew Troy Robinson Stunts
Crew Tanoai Reed Stunt Double
Crew John Rottger Stunts
Crew James Ryan Stunts
Crew Terence J. Rotolo Stunts
Crew Craig Shugart Stunts
Crew Leigh Hennessy Stunts
Crew Diana R. Lupo Stunts
Production Bill Hader Production Assistant
Crew Michiko Nishiwaki Stunts
Crew J.J. Perry Stunts
Crew Nicole Randall Stunts
Crew Dane Farwell Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up