The Last of the Mohicans

The Last of the Mohicans (1992)

An epic adventure and passionate romance unfold against the panorama of a frontier wilderness ravaged by war.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Drama, History, Romance, War
  • Release Date: 1992-08-26
  • User Rating: 7.3/10 from 2927 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 52min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Morgan Creek Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Michael Mann
star 7.4/10
From 2,927 Ratings
7.7

Summary

In war-torn colonial America, in the midst of a bloody battle between British, the French and Native American allies, the aristocratic daughter of a British Colonel and her party are captured by a group of Huron warriors. Fortunately, a group of three Mohican trappers comes to their rescue.

The Last of the Mohicans Trailer

Is The Last of the Mohicans on Netflix?

Is The Last of the Mohicans on Netflix? Yes! The movie The Last of the Mohicans is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Daniel Day-Lewis

    as Hawkeye
  • Madeleine Stowe

    as Cora
  • Jodhi May

    as Alice
  • Russell Means

    as Chingachgook
  • Wes Studi

    as Magua
  • Eric Schweig

    as Uncas
  • Steven Waddington

    as Heyward
  • Maurice Roëves

    as Colonel Munro
  • Patrice Chéreau

    as General Montcalm
  • Edward Blatchford

    as Jack Winthrop
  • Terry Kinney

    as John Cameron
  • Tracey Ellis

    as Alexandra Cameron
  • Justin M. Rice

    as James Cameron
  • Dennis Banks

    as Ongewasgone
  • Pete Postlethwaite

    as Captain Beams
  • Colm Meaney

    as Major Ambrose
  • Mac Andrews

    as General Webb
  • Malcolm Storry

    as Phelps
  • David Schofield

    as Sergeant Major
  • Eric D. Sandgren

    as Coureur De Bois
  • Mike Phillips

    as Sachem
  • Mark A. Baker

    as Colonial Man
  • Dylan Baker

    as Bougainville
  • Tim Hopper

    as Ian
  • Gregory Zaragoza

    as Abenaki Chief
  • Scott Means

    as Abenaki Warrior
  • William J. Bozic Jr.

    as French Artillery Officer
  • Patrick Fitzgerald

    as Webb's Adjutant
  • Mark Joy

    as Henri
  • Steve Keator

    as Colonial Representative
  • Don Tilley

    as Colonial #1
  • Thomas E. Cummings

    as Colonial #2
  • David Farrow

    as Guard
  • Ethan James Fugate

    as French Sappeur
  • F. Curtis Gaston

    as Soldier #1
  • Eric A. Hurley

    as Soldier #2
  • Jared Harris

    as British Lieutenant
  • Michael Flannery

    as Sentry
  • Tom McGowan

    as Rich Merchant
  • Alice Papineau

    as Huron Woman
  • Mark J. Maracle

    as Sharitarish
  • Clark Heathcliffe

    as Regimental Sergeant Major
  • Sebastian Roché

    as Martin
  • Joe Finnegan

    as Redcoat #2
  • Sheila Adams Barnhill

    as Humming Woman
  • John Harrington Bland

    as British Soldier (uncredited)
  • Bill Chemerka

    as Royal Artillerist (uncredited)
  • Payton Dunham

    as Abenaki Warrior (uncredited)
  • Benton Jennings

    as Scottish Officer (uncredited)
  • Trenton McDevitt

    as British Soldier (uncredited)
  • Brent Ponder

    as French Soldier (uncredited)
Directing Michael Mann Director
Writing Michael Mann Screenplay
Writing Christopher Crowe Screenplay
Production James G. Robinson Executive Producer
Production Hunt Lowry Producer
Production Michael Mann Producer
Camera Dante Spinotti Director of Photography
Editing Dov Hoenig Editor
Editing Arthur Schmidt Editor
Writing James Fenimore Cooper Novel
Production Bonnie Timmermann Casting
Costume & Make-Up Elsa Zamparelli Costume Design
Art Wolf Kroeger Production Design
Art Robert Guerra Art Direction
Art Richard Holland Art Direction
Art Jim Erickson Set Decoration
Art James V. Kent Set Decoration
Art Dennis Bradford Assistant Art Director
Art Erik Olson Assistant Art Director
Art Patricia Woodbridge Assistant Art Director
Art Anthony Lattanzio Construction Coordinator
Crew Thomas L. Fisher Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Henry Millar Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Mickey Gilbert Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Butler Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Julie Glick Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Richard Schoen Set Costumer
Crew Jerry G. Callaway Second Unit Cinematographer
Camera Michael McGowan Camera Operator
Camera Don Reddy Camera Operator
Camera Robert Ulland Steadicam Operator
Camera Kyle Rudolph Steadicam Operator
Camera David Knox Steadicam Operator
Camera Frank Connor Still Photographer
Camera Fred L. McLane First Assistant Camera
Camera Gary Jay First Assistant Camera
Camera Douglas Milsome Additional Photography
Lighting Danny Eccleston Gaffer
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dino DiMuro Sound Effects Editor
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Chris Jenkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Doug Hemphill Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lighting Steve Spallone Best Boy Electric
Writing Paul Perez Adaptation
Sound Richard Dwan Jr. Dialogue Editor
Sound Linda Whittlesey ADR Editor
Sound Bill Voigtlander ADR Editor
Sound Mary Andrews ADR Editor
Sound Gregg Baxter ADR Supervisor
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Crew Dave Lowry Stunts
Crew Yves Langlois Stunts
Production Ned Dowd Unit Production Manager
Production Ellen Rauch Unit Production Manager
Directing Michael Waxman First Assistant Director
Directing Daniel M. Stillman Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Gusmano Cesaretti Visual Development
Visual Effects Lee Teter Visual Development
Art Karl J. Martin Set Designer
Art Masako Masuda Set Designer
Camera David Sanderson First Assistant Camera
Camera David Galbraith Second Assistant Camera
Camera David Brink Second Assistant Camera
Camera Christopher M. Fisher Second Assistant Camera
Camera David M. Lang Additional Camera
Camera Duane Manwiller Additional Camera
Camera Timothy Sheffer Additional Camera
Camera Porter Berry Camera Intern
Camera W.C. 'Chunky' Huse Key Grip
Camera Monty Bass Best Boy Grip
Camera Gerrit Garretsen Dolly Grip
Camera Ryan Bartsch Grip
Camera Michael Bonsignore Grip
Camera Randy Halpern Grip
Camera Daniel R. Haizlip Grip
Camera Robert Parrish Grip
Camera Thomas Smaling Grip
Camera Robert Hoelen Grip
Camera David Ray Robinson Grip
Camera Dwayne Hatchell Grip
Camera Logan R. Berkshire Grip
Camera Eric Bartsch Grip
Camera Rufus Granger Jr. Grip
Art Amy Wells Assistant Set Decoration
Art Victor J. Zolfo Leadman
Art Peter Gelfman Property Master
Art John Bromell Set Dresser
Art William F. Craine Set Dresser
Art Jennifer C. Debell Set Dresser
Art Mark Ricker Set Dresser
Art J. Luther Jones III Lead Set Dresser
Sound Simon Kaye Sound Mixer
Sound Jack Dalton Boom Operator
Sound Scott Warren Boom Operator
Sound Albert Aquino Boom Operator
Crew Kevin Boyd Video Assist Operator
Art Chan Mentzer Construction Foreman
Costume & Make-Up Michael Butler Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Richard La Motte Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Tina Hightower Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Peter Robb-King Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jeff Goodwin Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Joan Shay Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rita Parillo Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jane Royle Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up John R. Bayless Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Vera Mitchell Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Roy Bryson Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Verne Caruso Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Caroline Clements Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Priest Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Baker "Buzz" Smith Jr. Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Betty Lou Skinner Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Gail Hensley Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Judith H. Bickerton Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Ball Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Sandra S. Orsolyak Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lynn Gardner Hair Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Mary Everett Hair Assistant
Crew Scott R. Fisher Special Effects
Crew Roger Hansen Special Effects
Crew Jay King Special Effects
Crew Terry W. King Special Effects
Crew Bruce Minkus Special Effects
Crew Richard Scioli Special Effects
Crew Howard "Peppy" Richardson Special Effects
Art Ron Downing Property Master
Art Mickey Pugh Property Master
Crew Vern Crofoot Armorer
Art Jerry Blohm Assistant Property Master
Art John Field Pankow Assistant Property Master
Art Ray Giron Assistant Property Master
Directing Alan Greedy Script Supervisor
Production George Bosley Location Manager
Production Michael Bigham Location Manager
Production Karen Snow Location Assistant
Production Ruth Fletcher Location Assistant
Production Craig A. McCraw Location Assistant
Production Mark A. Dixon Location Assistant
Production Jennifer Zolten Freed Production Accountant
Art Johnny Lattanzio Construction Coordinator
Production Mark J. Levenstein Assistant Accountant
Production Caroline Korney Second Assistant Accountant
Production Doris Hellmann Post Production Accountant
Production Susie Figgis Casting
Production Jeff Block Casting Assistant
Production Bridget Pickering Casting Assistant
Production Moshe Bardach Casting Assistant
Production Bernadette 'B.C.' Echohawk Casting Assistant
Production Nancy Segler Casting Assistant
Production Theresa Phillips Casting Assistant
Directing Susan E. Fiore Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Carl Goldstein Second Second Assistant Director
Production Eddie Fickett Key Set Production Assistant
Crew David Webster Technical Advisor
Crew Peter Haas Unit Publicist
Production Sondra Dee Boyachek Production Coordinator
Production Judi Rosner Production Coordinator
Production Karen Turner Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Lee Nesbitt Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Julia Kobrinsky Researcher
Production Bonnie Arnold Associate Producer
Writing Jeff Balsmeyer Storyboard
Writing Timothy Braniff Storyboard
Editing Jere Huggins Additional Editor
Editing Wayne Wahrman Additional Editor
Editing Ron South First Assistant Editor
Editing Carin-Anne Strohmaier First Assistant Editor
Editing Matthew Booth Assistant Editor
Editing Stephen L. Meek Assistant Editor
Editing Caroline Ross Assistant Editor
Editing Gordon Antell Assistant Editor
Crew Judith Blume Post Production Supervisor
Editing Jeremiah O'Driscoll Assistant Editor
Editing Mark L. Levine Assistant Editor
Editing Cynthia Kimoto Assistant Editor
Editing Eric O. Schusterman Assistant Editor
Sound Lon Bender Sound Designer
Sound Lon Bender Sound Supervisor
Sound Larry Kemp Sound Effects
Sound Randy Kelley Dialogue Editor
Sound Dan M. Rich Dialogue Editor
Sound Chris Hogan Dialogue Editor
Sound David Baldwin Sound Editor
Sound Per Hallberg Sound Editor
Sound Asher Yates Sound Editor
Sound Dan Hegeman Sound Editor
Sound Scott Martin Gershin Sound Editor
Sound Willy Allen Sound Editor
Sound Glenn T. Morgan Sound Editor
Sound Karen Baker Landers Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Lisa Miller Assistant Sound Editor
Sound John Rice Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Judson Leach Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Kim Waugh Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Rudy Pi Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Wylie Stateman Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Sound Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist
Sound Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist
Sound Hilda Hodges Foley Artist
Sound Greg Orloff Foley Mixer
Sound Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Recordist
Sound Marilyn Graf Foley Recordist
Sound Mark Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Kathy Durning Music Editor
Sound Michael T. Ryan Music Editor
Sound Jim Weidman Music Editor
Sound David Olson Music Editor
Sound Daniel Allan Carlin Music Supervisor
Sound Daniel Allan Carlin Conductor
Sound Randy Edelman Conductor
Sound Elton Ahi Scoring Mixer
Sound Dennis S. Sands Scoring Mixer
Sound John Whynot Scoring Mixer
Sound John Richards Scoring Mixer
Sound Mark Smith Scoring Mixer
Sound Guy Dagul Orchestrator
Sound Brad Dechter Orchestrator
Sound Greig McRitchie Orchestrator
Sound Jack Smalley Orchestrator
Sound Bobby Muzingo Orchestrator
Editing Phil Hetos Color Timer
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Directing Cyndie Williams Young Second Assistant Director
Camera Tom May Key Grip
Camera Jerry G. Callaway Second Unit Director of Photography
Directing Mickey Gilbert Second Unit Director
Directing Gusmano Cesaretti Second Unit Director
Production Whitney Green Production Manager
Production Mary Lou Devlin Production Coordinator
Crew Daniel Lanois Additional Music
Crew Simone Boisseree Stunts
Crew Juddson Keith Linn Stunts
Crew Alvin William 'Dutch' Lunak Stunts
Crew Jamie Jo Medearis Stunts
Crew Clint Lilley Stunts
Crew David Fletcher Stunts
Crew Danny Mabry Stunts
Crew Paul Beahm Stunts
Crew Lance Gilbert Stunts
Crew John Copeman Stunts
Crew Dean Mumford Stunts
Crew Richard Duran Stunts
Crew Mike H. McGaughy Stunts
Crew Bernie Pock Stunts
Crew Debbie Lynn Ross Stunts
Crew Mario Roberts Stunts
Crew Don Ruffin Stunts
Crew Lonnie R. Smith Jr. Stunts
Crew Tim Trella Stunts
Crew Ric Roman Waugh Stunts
Sound Trevor Jones Original Music Composer
Sound Randy Edelman Original Music Composer
Production Ned Dowd Supervising Producer
Writing Philip Dunne Screenplay
Writing Daniel Moore Adaptation
Writing John L. Balderston Adaptation
Production Shirley Fulton Crumley Location Casting
Production Noel T. Manning II Production Assistant
Crew Billy Joe Fredericks Stunts
Crew Troy Gilbert Stunts
Crew Tim Gilbert Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Melissa Yonkey Assistant Hairstylist
Crew Scott Waugh Stunts
Crew Billy D. Lucas Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up