DodgeBall: A True Underdog Story

DodgeBall: A True Underdog Story (2004)

Grab life by the ball.

  • Genre: Comedy
  • Release Date: 2004-06-18
  • User Rating: 6.3/10 from 3334 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 32min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Mediastream Vierte Film GmbH & Co. Vermarktungs KG
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director: Rawson Marshall Thurber
star 6.4/10
From 3,334 Ratings
6.7

Summary

When megalomaniacal White Goodman, the owner of a trendy, high-end fitness center, makes a move to take over the struggling local gym run by happy-go-lucky Pete La Fleur, there's only one way for La Fleur to fight back: dodgeball. Aided by a dodgeball guru and Goodman's attorney, La Fleur and his rag-tag team of underdogs launch a knock-down, drag-out battle in which the winner takes all.

DodgeBall: A True Underdog Story Trailer

Is DodgeBall: A True Underdog Story on Netflix?

Is DodgeBall: A True Underdog Story on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie DodgeBall: A True Underdog Story is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when DodgeBall: A True Underdog Story becomes available on Netflix!

  • Vince Vaughn

    as Peter La Fleur
  • Christine Taylor

    as Kate Veatch
  • Ben Stiller

    as White Goodman
  • Rip Torn

    as Patches O'Houlihan
  • Justin Long

    as Justin
  • Stephen Root

    as Gordon
  • Joel David Moore

    as Owen
  • Chris Williams

    as Dwight
  • Alan Tudyk

    as Steve the Pirate
  • Missi Pyle

    as Fran Stalinovskovichdaviddivichski
  • Jamal Duff

    as Me'Shell Jones
  • Gary Cole

    as Cotton McKnight
  • Jason Bateman

    as Pepper Brooks
  • Hank Azaria

    as Young Patches O'Houlihan
  • Al Kaplon

    as Tournament Referee
  • Lance Armstrong

    as Lance Armstrong
  • Chuck Norris

    as Chuck Norris
  • David Hasselhoff

    as David Hasselhoff
  • William Shatner

    as Dodgeball Chancellor
  • Julie Gonzalo

    as Amber
  • Trever O'Brien

    as Derek
  • Cayden Boyd

    as Timmy
  • Rusty Joiner

    as Blade
  • Kevin Porter

    as Lazer
  • Brandon Molale

    as Blazer
  • Suzy Nakamura

    as Gordon's Wife
  • Lori Beth Denberg

    as Martha Johnstone
  • Julia Ensign

    as Cheerleader #1
  • David Boyd

    as Cheerleader #2
  • Bowd J. Beal

    as Cheerleader #3
  • Curtis Armstrong

    as Mr. Ralph
  • Tate Chalk

    as Waldorf Referee
  • Jordyn Colemon

    as Angry Troop #417 Girl
  • Hayley Rosales

    as Crying Troop #417 Girl
  • Bix Barnaba

    as Homeless Man
  • Earl Schuman

    as Elderly S&M Enthusiast
  • Robert 'Duckie' Carpenter

    as S&M Man
  • Tony Daly

    as Ronnie
  • Amy Stiller

    as Keno Waitress
  • Jim Cody Williams

    as Weird Guy with Monster Truck
  • Douglas Grimes

    as Vegas Roughian
  • Scarlett Chorvat

    as Joyce
  • Matt Levin

    as Casino Worker #1
  • Rawson Marshall Thurber

    as Obnoxious Las Vegas Homophobe
  • Sik End

    as Friendly Bondage Master
  • Stephen B. Turner

    as Frustrated Cougar #1
  • Tim Soergel

    as Frustrated Cougar #2
  • Andy Chanley

    as Uber Film / Globo Gym Ad Narrator
  • Candice Michelle

    as Cheerleader (uncredited)
Directing Rawson Marshall Thurber Director
Production Stuart Cornfeld Producer
Production Mary McLaglen Executive Producer
Production Rhoades Rader Executive Producer
Production Ben Stiller Producer
Sound Theodore Shapiro Original Music Composer
Camera Jerzy Zielinski Director of Photography
Editing Alan Baumgarten Editor
Editing Peter Teschner Editor
Camera Rob J. Greenlea Grip
Visual Effects Werner Hahnlein Special Effects Supervisor
Editing Vince Filippone Assistant Editor
Crew Michael J. Birnkrant Driver
Production Juel Bestrop Casting
Production Blythe Cappello Casting
Production Jeanne McCarthy Casting
Sound George H. Anderson Supervising Sound Editor
Lighting Scott Sprague Lighting Technician
Sound George Drakoulias Music Supervisor
Crew Marijan 'Mario' Zoric Chef
Crew Stan Purdy Security
Art Maher Ahmad Production Design
Art Gene Serdena Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Linda D. Flowers Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Douglas Noe Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Ann Piper Hair Department Head
Sound Steve Cantamessa Sound Mixer
Crew Matthew T. Duncan Temp Sound Editor
Sound Jason W. Jennings Sound Effects Editor
Sound Scott La Rue Boom Operator
Sound Cherie Tamai First Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Ryan Beadle I/O Manager
Visual Effects John Coats Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Nina Kawasaki Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Sean Kennedy Visual Effects
Visual Effects Lori C. Miller Digital Compositors
Camera Tracy Bennett Still Photographer
Lighting John S. Campbell Rigging Grip
Crew Tom Fox Video Assist Operator
Crew James Goldman Loader
Camera Art Martin First Assistant Camera
Lighting Glenn E. Moran Rigging Gaffer
Camera David L. Parrish Camera Operator
Lighting Joel A. Ruiz Electrician
Lighting Mark Sadler Best Boy Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Marisa Aboitiz Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Fran Allgood Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lois DeArmond Assistant Costume Designer
Sound Pete Anthony Orchestrator
Sound Chris Fogel Scoring Mixer
Sound Stephanie Lowry Music Editor
Crew Bill Talbott Score Engineer
Crew Michael Altman Projection
Production Paulette Dauber Publicist
Art Caleb Duffy Location Scout
Crew Dusty Dukatz Set Production Assistant
Production Eric Hedayat Location Manager
Crew Ket Lamb Stand In
Production Thomas Longo Production Coordinator
Crew Eartha Robinson Choreographer
Crew Phil Scalisi Craft Service
Production Todd C. Guzze Associate Producer
Art Andrew Max Cahn Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Carol Ramsey Costume Design
Production Monica Levinson Production Supervisor
Production Deborah Liebling Executive In Charge Of Production
Crew Mary McLaglen Unit Publicist
Art Bryan Belair Construction Coordinator
Art Gloria Ciraolo Painter
Crew Gregory Diggins Carpenter
Art Austin Gorg Assistant Art Director
Crew Steve Salazar Propmaker
Crew Gary D'Amico Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Ken Tarallo Special Effects
Crew Alex Daniels Stunt Coordinator
Crew Joey Box Stunts
Editing Dennis McNeill Color Timer
Editing Kristine McPherson First Assistant Editor
Crew Jamie Clarke Post Production Assistant
Crew Maxwell R. Johnson II Transportation Captain
Crew Thomas Whelpley Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Greg Anderson Utility Stunts
Art Michael Glynn Set Dresser
Sound Joe Dorn ADR Supervisor
Art Mary C. Snyder Title Designer
Camera Fred Cooper Dolly Grip
Camera Paul V. Perkins Key Grip
Directing George Bamber First Assistant Director
Directing Seth Edelstein Second Assistant Director
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Production Nicki Johnson Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Nicole Abellara Hallman Casting Assistant
Sound Bill Burns Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Bruce Lacey Foley Editor
Sound George Doering Musician
Sound Andrew Silver Supervising Music Editor
Sound Brian Basham Sound Recordist
Sound Stefan Fraticelli Foley Artist
Directing Raymond Prado Second Unit Director
Art Sean Mannion Property Master
Sound David V. Butler Dialogue Editor
Writing Rawson Marshall Thurber Writer
Costume & Make-Up Ellen Falguiere Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Scott R. Hankins Principal Costumer
Directing Steve Lonano Second Second Assistant Director
Art Laura Hopkins Graphic Designer
Art Melissa Binder Textile Artist
Sound Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
Sound Chris Navarro ADR Recordist
Sound Ron Mellegers Foley Mixer
Crew Chris Jones Special Effects Technician
Crew Cass Asher Stunt Double
Crew Eddie Braun Stunt Driver
Camera John Kairis Assistant Camera
Camera Robert Baek Second Assistant Camera
Editing Nicholas 'Nikko' Tsiotsias Assistant Editor
Editing Sean Lawrence Colorist
Editing Joe Finley Digital Colorist
Production Ann Murphy Assistant Location Manager
Production Kenny Rummell Location Assistant
Production Salvy Maleki Location Coordinator
Production Kevin Roy Additional Production Assistant
Production Carol Grant Extras Casting
Production Michael DeSantis First Assistant Accountant
Production Denyse Rossi Payroll Accountant
Production Michael Hendrickson Production Executive
Production Michelle Stevens Second Assistant Accountant
Art Chris Buchinsky Storyboard Artist
Crew Michelle Boehle Choreographer
Camera Lloyd Ahern II Additional Director of Photography
Art Benjamin Nowicki Art Department Coordinator
Art Victoria Ruskin Set Designer
Art Joe Griffith Storyboard Artist
Production Ryan Murray Art Department Production Assistant
Art Grant Samson Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Christian Kastner On Set Dresser
Art Mike Boudreau Swing
Art Michael Glynn Swing
Production Mary McLaglen Unit Production Manager
Directing Darrell Woodard Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Tricia Ronten Script Supervisor
Production Susan Fitz-Simon Location Manager
Crew Joe Bucaro III Stunts
Crew Greg Fitzpatrick Stunts
Crew Eddie Braun Stunts
Crew Nathan Castle Stunts
Crew Arnold Chon Stunts
Crew Hubie Kerns Jr. Stunts
Crew Steven Lambert Stunts
Crew Nicole Randall Stunt Double
Crew Peewee Piemonte Stunts
Crew Matt Norklun Stunts
Visual Effects Craig Kuehne Visual Effects

keyboard_arrow_up