Taking Lives

Taking Lives (2004)

He would kill to be you.

  • Genre: Thriller
  • Release Date: 2004-03-19
  • User Rating: 6.3/10 from 1515 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 43min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Village Roadshow Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: D. J. Caruso
star 6.4/10
From 1,515 Ratings
6.2

Summary

Recruited to assist Montreal police in their desperate search for a serial killer who assumes the identities of his victims, FBI profiler Illeana Scott knows it's only a matter of time before the killer strikes again. Her most promising lead is a museum employee who might be the killer's only eyewitness.

Taking Lives Trailer

Is Taking Lives on Netflix?

Is Taking Lives on Netflix? Yes! The movie Taking Lives is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Angelina Jolie

    as Illeana Scott
  • Ethan Hawke

    as James Costa
  • Kiefer Sutherland

    as Christopher Hart
  • Gena Rowlands

    as Mrs. Rebecca Asher
  • Olivier Martinez

    as Paquette
  • Tchéky Karyo

    as Leclair
  • Jean-Hugues Anglade

    as Duval
  • Paul Dano

    as Young Asher
  • Justin Chatwin

    as Matt Soulsby
  • André Lacoste

    as Cashier
  • Marie-Josée Croze

    as Medical Examiner
  • Christian Tessier

    as Interrogation Officer
  • Billy Two Rivers

    as Car Salesman
  • Richard Lemire

    as Québec City Cop
  • Julien Poulin

    as Québec City Inspector
  • Brigitte Bedard

    as French Reporter
  • Dominique Briand

    as Bartender
  • Alex Sol

    as Hotel Manager
  • Shawn Roberts

    as Desk Clerk
  • Martin Brisebois

    as Henri Bisonnette
  • Gabriel Charland-Gagné

    as Victim #1
  • Nathalie Matteau

    as Victim #2
  • Hugh Probyn

    as Victim #3
  • Henri Pardo

    as Officer Mann
  • Fabiano Amato

    as Waiter
  • Judith Baribeau

    as Mr. Costa's Assistant
  • Anne Marineau

    as Woman in Gallery
Production Alan C. Blomquist Unit Production Manager
Production Alan C. Blomquist Co-Producer
Production Bruce Berman Executive Producer
Sound Philip Glass Original Music Composer
Production Deborah Aquila Casting
Visual Effects Louis Craig Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Marcello Bezina Stunts
Editing Anne V. Coates Editor
Crew Barney Burman Makeup Effects
Crew Kenny Alexander Stunts
Crew Gary D'Amico Special Effects Coordinator
Production David Heyman Executive Producer
Crew Erik Stabenau Stunts
Sound Claude La Haye Production Sound Mixer
Directing Mic Rodgers Second Unit Director
Sound Goro Koyama Foley Artist
Production Dana Goldberg Executive Producer
Lighting Gilles Fortier Rigging Gaffer
Directing D. J. Caruso Director
Editing Jim Page Additional Editing
Production Mark Canton Producer
Writing Jon Bokenkamp Screenplay
Production Jennifer L. Smith Casting Associate
Crew Guy Bews Stunt Coordinator
Crew Mike Chute Stunts
Crew Mike Chute Stunt Driver
Costume & Make-Up Marie-Sylvie Deveau Costume Design
Art Tom Southwell Production Design
Production Bernie Goldmann Producer
Crew Eric Bryson Stunts
Directing David Webb First Assistant Director
Crew Jean Frenette Stunts
Crew Stéphane Lefebvre Stunts
Crew Michel Boulanger Driver
Production Marie-Elaine Bailly Production Coordinator
Crew Michael Scherer Stunts
Crew Susan E. Novick Post Production Supervisor
Directing Fabrice Barrilliet Third Assistant Director
Crew Shawn Patrick Lane Stunts
Crew Shawn Patrick Lane Utility Stunts
Camera Dale Robinette Still Photographer
Crew Patrick Kerton Stunts
Crew Brent Woolsey Stunts
Camera Tim Merkel Steadicam Operator
Production Tricia Wood Casting
Camera Amir Mokri Director of Photography
Crew Richard Bucher Stunts
Crew Richard Bucher Stunt Double
Art Pierre L'Heureux Set Designer
Crew Alain Bérard Stunts
Crew Paul Rutledge Stunts
Crew Tom Glass Stunts
Crew Jim Filippone Pilot
Editing Keith Shaw Colorist
Crew Debbie Evans Stunts
Crew Marc Désourdy Stunts
Production Liam Kiernan Assistant Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Donald Mowat Makeup Department Head
Art Serge Bureau Art Direction
Crew Jere Gillis Stunts
Sound Craig Henighan Sound Designer
Sound Robert Grieve Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Joe Lisanti Music Editor
Art Amanda Moss Serino Set Decoration
Art Michel Brochu Construction Coordinator
Lighting Eames Gagnon Gaffer
Sound Joel Shryack Sound Editor
Visual Effects David Sosalla Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Mark Johnston Sound Recordist
Crew Jamie Jones Stunts
Crew Alison Reid Stunts
Camera Frédéric Chamberland Additional First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Rebecca Ramsey Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Rebecca Ramsey Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Dana Arnold Lighting Technician
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Sound Michael Riesman Conductor
Crew Mélanie Bergeron Set Medic
Crew Cara Leibovitz Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Bower O'Halloran Key Hair Stylist
Camera John Grillo First Assistant Camera
Production Daniel R. Chavez Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Art Anne Galéa Set Decoration
Writing Michael Pye Novel
Production Anna DeRoy Co-Producer
Production Josette Perrotta Associate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Suzanne Benoit Hairdresser
Crew Martin Brisebois Stand In
Sound Chris Navarro ADR Recordist
Crew Manny Perry Stunt Coordinator
Crew Michael Runyard Stunts
Production Tom Carson Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Jeff Winn Craft Service
Art Peter Bankins Property Master
Editing Julia Nessling-Douglas Digital Intermediate Producer
Crew Gilbert Larose Jr. Stunts
Sound Joseph Schultz First Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects James D. Tittle Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Amelie Duceppe Loader
Crew Julie Garceau Video Assist Operator
Crew Stéphane Byl Stunts
Directing Stéphane Byl Assistant Director
Visual Effects Deak Ferrand Matte Painter
Art Jerry Bingham Storyboard Artist
Art Tim Stadler Painter
Camera Robert B. Baylis Grip
Crew Annie Carignan Stunts
Crew Brinton Bryan Set Production Assistant
Crew David McKeown Stunts
Directing Marie La Haye Continuity
Costume & Make-Up Annik Boivin Makeup Artist
Camera Eric Aubin Second Assistant Camera
Production Pierre Guay Assistant Unit Manager
Directing Albert Cho Assistant Director
Production Julie Breton Extras Casting
Visual Effects Patrick Phillips Visual Effects
Art Martine Mongrain Art Department Coordinator
Art Jean-François Kelahear Standby Painter
Costume & Make-Up Martin Lapointe Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Bruno Gatien Prosthetic Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Michael Buha Set Dressing Artist
Crew Kelly Reiter Dialect Coach
Crew James Sanchez Transportation Captain
Crew Joe Sanchez Transportation Coordinator
Lighting Chris Pavlu Electrician
Lighting Martin St-Antoine Key Rigging Grip
Production Lynn Beaudin Location Manager
Visual Effects Robert Grieve Digital Compositors
Production Gilles Perreault Unit Manager
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Art Garson Yu Title Designer
Lighting Jean Courteau Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Danny Wynands Stunts
Crew John Ross Stunts
Production Gabriel Lavina Casting Assistant
Crew Corry Glass Stunt Double
Sound Meg Taylor First Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Greg Brooks Dolly Grip
Visual Effects Tom Lamb Digital Compositor
Sound Ron Mellegers Foley Mixer
Production Lise Servant Payroll Accountant
Production Eva MacGregor Assistant Accountant
Directing Angèle Gagnon Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Marc Auclair Special Effects Assistant
Crew Pierre Côté Special Effects Technician
Crew Stephane Boisvert Generator Operator
Camera David Dinel Best Boy Grip
Costume & Make-Up Emmanuelle Godbout Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Jean-François Desjardins Dresser
Directing Anne Alloucherie Second Assistant Director
Art Dimitri Kaliviotis Special Props
Camera Carla Clarke Assistant Camera
Camera David Reinhard Camera Loader
Editing Julian Andraus Assistant Editor
Production Stephanie Beaudin Assistant Location Manager
Crew François Doré Police Consultant
Production Elisabeth Cormier Production Assistant
Production Jenny Siff Production Secretary
Crew Hélèna Laliberté Stunts
Crew François Gauthier Stunts
Crew Karine Lemieux Stunts
Art Suzanne Cloutier Set Decoration
Crew Vanessa White Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up