The Fifth Element

The Fifth Element (1997)

There is no future without it.

  • Genre: Adventure, Fantasy, Action, Thriller, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 1997-05-02
  • User Rating: 7.5/10 from 10407 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 6min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Gaumont
  • Production Country: France, United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Luc Besson
star 7.5/10
From 10,407 Ratings
7.6

Summary

In 2257, a taxi driver is unintentionally given the task of saving a young girl who is part of the key that will ensure the survival of humanity.

The Fifth Element Trailer

Is The Fifth Element on Netflix?

Is The Fifth Element on Netflix? Yes! The movie The Fifth Element is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Bruce Willis

    as Korben Dallas
  • Milla Jovovich

    as Leeloo
  • Gary Oldman

    as Jean-Baptiste Emmanuel Zorg
  • Ian Holm

    as Father Vito Cornelius
  • Chris Tucker

    as Ruby Rhod
  • Luke Perry

    as Billy
  • Brion James

    as General Munro
  • Tommy Lister Jr.

    as President Lindberg
  • Lee Evans

    as Fog
  • Charlie Creed-Miles

    as David
  • Tricky

    as Right Arm
  • John Neville

    as General Staedert
  • John Bluthal

    as Professor Pacoli
  • Mathieu Kassovitz

    as Mugger
  • Christopher Fairbank

    as Mactilburgh
  • Kim Chan

    as Mr. Kim
  • Richard Leaf

    as Neighbor
  • Julie T. Wallace

    as Major Iceborg
  • Al Matthews

    as General Tudor
  • Maïwenn

    as Diva Plavalaguna
  • John Bennett

    as Priest
  • Ivan Heng

    as Left Arm
  • Sonita Henry

    as President's Aide
  • Tim McMullan

    as Scientist's Aide
  • Hon Ping Tang

    as Munro's Captain
  • George Khan

    as Head Scientist
  • John Hughes

    as Head of Military
  • Roberto Bryce

    as Omar
  • Said Talidi

    as Aziz
  • Clifton Lloyd Bryan

    as Mondoshawan / Mangalore Aknot / Airport Guard
  • Justin Lee Burrows

    as Mondoshawan
  • Richard Ashton

    as Mondoshawan
  • Jerome St. John Blake

    as Mondoshawan
  • Kevin Molloy

    as Mondoshawan / Ground Crew
  • Bill Reimbold

    as Mactilburgh's Assistant
  • Colin Brooks

    as Staedert's Captain
  • Anthony Chinn

    as Mactilburgh's Technician
  • Sam Douglas

    as Chief NY Cop
  • Derek Ezenagu

    as NY Cop
  • David Kennedy

    as Flying Cop
  • David Barrass

    as Flying Cop
  • Roger Monk

    as Flying Cop / Military Technician
  • Mac McDonald

    as Flying Cop
  • Mark Seaton

    as Flying Cop
  • Jean-Luc Caron

    as Flying Cop
  • Riz Meedin

    as Flying Cop
  • Jerry Ezekiel

    as Flying Cop
  • Indra Ové

    as VIP Stewardess
  • Nicole Merry

    as VIP Stewardess
  • Stacey McKenzie

    as VIP Stewardess
  • Rachel Willis

    as Stewardess
  • Genevieve Maylam

    as Stewardess
  • Josie Perez

    as Stewardess
  • Natasha Brice

    as Stewardess
  • Sophia Goth

    as Check-in Attendant
  • Martin McDougall

    as Warship Captain
  • Peter Dunwell

    as Diva's Manager
  • Paul Priestley

    as Cop
  • Jason Salkey

    as Cop
  • Stewart Harvey-Wilson

    as Ruby Rhod Assistant
  • David Fishley

    as Ruby Rhod Assistant
  • Carlton Chance

    as Ruby Rhod Assistant
  • Gin Clarke

    as Diva's Assistant
  • Vladimir McCrary

    as Human Aknot
  • Aron Paramor

    as Mangalore Akanit
  • Alan Ruscoe

    as Mangalore Kino
  • Christopher Adamson

    as Airport Cop
  • Ève Salvail

    as Tawdry Girl
  • Kaleem Janjua

    as Shuttle Pilot
  • Tyrone Tyrell

    as Shuttle Co-Pilot
  • Kevin Brewerton

    as Shuttle Mechanic
  • Vincenzo Pellegrino

    as Ground Crew
  • Ian Beckett

    as Baby Ray
  • Sonny Caldinez

    as Emperor Kodar Japhet
  • Zeta Graff

    as Princess Achen
  • Eddie Ellwood

    as Roy von Bacon
  • Yui

    as Fhloston Hostess
  • Laura De Palma

    as Fhloston Hostess
  • Michael Culkin

    as Hefty Man
  • Lenny McLean

    as Police Chief
  • Robert Oates

    as Fhloston Commander
  • John Sharian

    as Fhloston Captain
  • Fred Williams

    as Hotel Manager
  • Sibyl Buck

    as Zorg's Secretary
  • Sarah Carrington

    as Scientist
  • Grant James

    as Scientist
  • Ali Yassine

    as Scientist
  • Sean Buckley

    as Scientist
  • Dane Messam

    as Military Technician
  • Nathan Hamlett

    as Military Technician
  • Cecil Cheng

    as Military Technician
  • Scott Woods

    as Lab Guard
  • Leon Dekker

    as Lab Guard
  • David Garvey

    as Staedert's Technician
  • Stanley Kowalski

    as Staedert's Technician
  • Omar Hibbert Williams

    as Staedert's Technician
  • Robert Clapperton

    as Robot Barman
  • Robert Alexander

    as Warship Technician
  • Mia Frye

    as TV Stewardess
  • Leo Williams

    as Power Operator
  • C. Keith Martin

    as Power Operator
  • J.D. Dawodu

    as Zorg's Man
  • Patrick Nicholls

    as Zorg's Man
  • Shaun Davis

    as Zorg's Man
  • Roy Garcia Singh

    as Zorg's Man
  • Alex Georgijev

    as Zorg's Man
  • Marie Guillard

    as Burger Assistant
  • Renee Montemayor

    as Burger Assistant
  • Stina Richardson

    as Burger Assistant
  • Gillian M. Berrow

    as Mondoshawan (uncredited)
  • Geoff Boothby

    as Mondoshawan (uncredited)
  • François Guillaume

    as Mondoshawan #3 (uncredited)
  • Kristen Fick

    as Glamorous Alien Diva at Event (uncredited)
  • Anita Koh

    as Japanese Hostess (uncredited)
  • Kamay Lau

    as Glamorous Japanese Girl (uncredited)
  • Inva Mula

    as Diva's Singing Voice (uncredited)
  • Jill Mullan

    as Korben's Mother (voice) (uncredited)
  • Tracy Redington

    as Stewardess (uncredited)
  • Gito Santana

    as VIP Lounge Worker (uncredited)
  • Frank Senger

    as Bodyguard (uncredited)
  • Joss Skottowe

    as Mangalor Alien (uncredited)
  • Fred Wood

    as Emissary (uncredited)
  • Roger Wright

    as Afro Scott (uncredited)
Camera Thierry Arbogast Director of Photography
Editing Sylvie Landra Editor
Art Ron Gress Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Jean-Paul Gaultier Costume Design
Writing Luc Besson Screenplay
Writing Luc Besson Story
Directing Luc Besson Director
Production Patrice Ledoux Producer
Art Michael Lamont Art Direction
Art Jim Morahan Art Direction
Art Dan Weil Production Design
Art Maggie Gray Set Decoration
Production Sarah Bradshaw Production Manager
Production Barrie Melrose Production Manager
Production Lucinda Syson Casting
Art Ira Gilford Art Direction
Writing Robert Mark Kamen Screenplay
Crew Pascal Chaumeil Second Unit
Crew John A. Amicarella Post Production Supervisor
Art Kevin Phipps Art Direction
Art Anna Pinnock Set Decoration
Production Crys Forsyth-Smith Unit Production Manager
Sound Geoffrey G. Rubay Sound Effects Editor
Sound Chris Jenkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Ron Gress Visual Effects Art Director
Production Kevin De La Noy Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Pauline Heys Makeup Artist
Sound Ron Bartlett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Sean Dever Sequence Supervisor
Crew Joshua I. Kolden Sequence Supervisor
Art Frederic Evard Assistant Art Director
Art Gary Tomkins Assistant Art Director
Crew Sean C. Cunningham Sequence Supervisor
Editing Donald Likovich First Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Bunny Parker Hairstylist
Lighting John Higgins Gaffer
Crew Christine Lo Sequence Supervisor
Camera Jack English Still Photographer
Art Ray Barrett Construction Coordinator
Crew Nick Tebbet Second Unit Cinematographer
Visual Effects Daniel Robichaud Animation Supervisor
Editing Simon Cozens First Assistant Editor
Editing Yann Hervé First Assistant Editor
Sound Howell Gibbens Sound Effects Editor
Production Andrew MacDonald Brown Location Manager
Art Katie Gabriel Art Department Coordinator
Camera Jean-Paul Meurisse Camera Operator
Sound Dwayne Avery Sound Effects Editor
Sound David Lewis Yewdall Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Lois Burwell Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Knight Makeup Artist
Sound Pierre Excoffier Sound Engineer
Art Paul Kirby Assistant Art Director
Crew Marc Boyle Stunt Coordinator
Camera John Ward Steadicam Operator
Sound Julia Evershade Sound Effects Editor
Sound David A. Whittaker Sound Effects Editor
Crew Rodney J. McFall Sequence Supervisor
Sound Mark A. Mangini Sound Designer
Crew Ira Gilford Visual Effects Art Director
Lighting Kenny Monger Rigging Gaffer
Production John A. Amicarella Associate Producer
Production Iain Smith Co-Producer
Art Jean Giraud Conceptual Design
Directing Chris Carreras First Assistant Director
Directing Simon Downes Third Assistant Director
Directing Aimée Peyronnet Assistant Director
Directing Franck Lebreton Assistant Director
Directing Kevin Westley Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Ward Hairstylist
Directing Kelly L'Estrange First Assistant Director
Directing Didier Kwak Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Melissa Lackersteen Makeup Artist
Directing Frédéric Garson Second Assistant Director
Directing Robert Grayson Third Assistant Director
Directing Susan Inge Wood Third Assistant Director
Art Shaune Harrison Sculptor
Directing Jamie Christopher Assistant Director
Directing Camille Lipmann Assistant Director
Production Sallie Beechinor Production Coordinator
Art Mark White Painter
Crew Debra Wolff Visual Effects Editor
Camera Eamonn O'Keeffe First Assistant Camera
Crew Dominic Ackland-Snow Carpenter
Crew Jim Smith Projection
Crew Lucy Allen Stunts
Art Paul Couch Standby Painter
Crew Paul Stephenson Propmaker
Visual Effects Daniel J. Lombardo Visual Effects Producer
Sound Jean-Marie Blondel Boom Operator
Visual Effects Tracy Takahashi Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Anita Camarata Music Supervisor
Sound Hubert Bougis Orchestrator
Art James Hambidge Set Designer
Crew Bob Bridges Video Assist Operator
Lighting Cindy Lagerstrom Electrician
Visual Effects Nick Dudman Creature Design
Visual Effects Gray Marshall Digital Compositors
Crew Karen E. Goulekas Digital Effects Supervisor
Lighting Kevin Edland Best Boy Electric
Crew Dean Forster Utility Stunts
Visual Effects Nick Allder Special Effects Supervisor
Art Jacques Rey Production Illustrator
Camera Joe Celeste Key Grip
Crew Paul Kite Stand In
Costume & Make-Up Janet Tebrooke Costume Supervisor
Crew Simon Atherton Armorer
Directing Jean Bourne Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Jean-Paul Rovela 3D Coordinator
Visual Effects Bill Kent Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Kieran Woo Production Controller
Editing Bob Putynkowski Color Timer
Lighting Chris Mortley Lighting Technician
Crew Michael E. Phillips Post Production Consulting
Visual Effects Steve Hyde Modeling
Crew William Aldridge Pyrotechnician
Crew Paul Dunn Special Effects Technician
Crew Mirjam Montandon Stunt Double
Crew Richard Bradshaw Stunts
Crew Gabe Cronnelly Stunts
Camera James Bloom Clapper Loader
Lighting David O'Neil Electrician
Camera Ali Lakrouf Second Assistant Camera
Crew Alain Darthou Vehicles Coordinator
Production Lara Sargent Assistant Accountant
Editing Florrie Laurence Assistant Editor
Art Sue Whitaker Draughtsman
Visual Effects Tony Moffett Modeling
Sound David W. Alstadter Foley Mixer
Sound Mike Hext Musician
Crew Kevin Herd Special Effects Technician
Crew Peter Notley Special Effects Technician
Crew Terry Jackson Stunt Double
Crew George Lane Cooper Stunts
Crew Ray De-Haan Stunts
Crew Ray Nicholas Stunts
Camera Sophie Bosquet Assistant Camera
Camera Angus Hudson Focus Puller
Crew Noah Tutak Thanks
Production Jean Simmons Assistant Accountant
Editing Bradley Souber Assistant Editor
Production Nell Brealey Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Ralph Cooley Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Jonathan F. Styrlund VFX Production Coordinator
Art Peter Francis Draughtsman
Visual Effects Scott Nicholas Amendolare Modeling
Visual Effects 'Evil' Ted Smith Modeling
Sound Mark Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Elia P. Popov Pyrotechnician
Crew Matthew Harlow Special Effects Technician
Lighting Douglas L. Stratton Electrician
Camera Rupert Lloyd-Parry Grip
Crew Brian Morrison Thanks
Editing Paul Parsons Assistant Editor
Directing Sue Field Script Supervisor
Art David Wood Draughtsman
Art Roland Stevenson Sculptor
Sound Solange S. Schwalbe Foley Editor
Sound Didier Lozahic Scoring Mixer
Crew Andy Bennett Stunts
Crew Lee Sheward Stunts
Crew Leslie Dilley Thanks
Crew Richard Glass Thanks
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Crew Jamie White Carpenter
Sound Don Givens Foley Recordist
Crew Neil Finnighan Stunts
Crew Mark Anthony Newman Stunts
Camera Tomislav Culina Grip
Crew Monsieur Figuras Catering
Crew Mona Benjamin Production Office Assistant
Visual Effects John La Valley Modeling
Crew Therese Donnelly Stunts
Crew Derek Lea Stunts
Crew Rachael Stephens Stunts
Crew Ted Hall Thanks
Editing Margo Bowie Color Grading
Production Cari Chanin Production Coordinator
Crew Paul Clancy Special Effects Technician
Crew Roy Quinn Special Effects Technician
Crew Del Baker Stunts
Crew Marc Cass Stunts
Crew Joss Gower Stunts
Camera Sarah Bartles-Smith Camera Trainee
Lighting Chris Lewis Electrician
Visual Effects Keith St. Aubin Modeling
Crew Michael Durkan Special Effects Technician
Crew Rob Malos Special Effects Technician
Crew Nrinder Dhudwar Stunts
Crew Lyndon S. Hellewell Stunts
Crew Paul Herbert Stunts
Crew Tony Lucken Stunts
Crew Andy Smart Stunts
Camera Matt Siess Grip
Camera Pierre Garnier Grip
Crew Rebecca Brown Production Office Assistant
Crew Nick Finlayson Special Effects Technician
Crew Brian Warner Special Effects Technician
Crew David Cronnelly Stunts
Crew Morgan Johnson Stunts
Camera Eric Alan Donaldson Grip
Production Alistair Thompson Assistant Accountant
Crew Dan John Floor Runner
Visual Effects John E. Sasaki Digital Compositor
Art Judith Bell Graphic Designer
Sound Éric Serra Conductor
Visual Effects Thaine Morris Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Crew Michael Dunleavy Special Effects Technician
Crew Melvyn Pearson Special Effects Technician
Lighting Brian McEachen Electrician
Camera David Bryant Focus Puller
Art Andrew Eio Concept Artist
Visual Effects Eric Algren Visual Effects Production Assistant
Crew Bob Bromley Special Effects Technician
Crew Shaun Rutter Special Effects Technician
Lighting Don Tomich Electrician
Camera Jamie Young Grip
Crew Alan Munro Thanks
Production Emma Bendell Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Wayne John Haag Matte Painter
Visual Effects Flemming Rasmussen Modeling
Art Collin Grant Storyboard Artist
Sound Nicholas Bucknall Musician
Crew Jonathan Angell Special Effects Technician
Camera Ronald Carr Grip
Camera Terrance O'Connor Grip
Camera Gary A. Williams Grip
Crew Bill Baggilaar Thanks
Production Mickie McGowan ADR Voice Casting
Art Mark Bowey Graphic Designer
Visual Effects Brett Phillips Modeling
Crew Terence Lathwell Special Effects Technician
Production Thierry Guilmard Location Manager
Production Mike Smriga Production Accountant
Production Lee Tailor Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Joe Hobbs Wardrobe Master
Visual Effects Jason Greenblum VFX Artist
Visual Effects Robert Diepenbrock Modeling
Sound Aaron Glascock Foley Editor
Crew Terry Forrestal Stunts
Crew Adrian O'Neil Stunts
Art Robert Dawson Title Designer
Visual Effects Bryan Grill Compositing Supervisor
Crew Tamara Watts Kent Digital Effects Producer
Sound Charleen Richards-Steeves ADR Mixer
Crew Timothy Stracey Special Effects Technician
Crew Peter Netley Special Effects Technician
Crew Eunice Huthart Stunts
Camera David Knudson Grip
Production Orla Maxwell Casting Assistant
Art Jon Billington Draughtsman
Art Stephen Morahan Draughtsman
Visual Effects Cameron Henderson Modeling
Visual Effects Jane Kilkenny Modeling
Visual Effects Kittaya Robinson Modeling
Visual Effects Doug Shemer Modeling
Visual Effects Valentin Vassilev Modeling
Visual Effects Neil Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Crew John Hatt Special Effects Technician
Crew Jamie Thomas Special Effects Technician
Crew Peter White Special Effects Technician
Crew Stuart Clark Stunts
Crew Phil Lonergan Stunts
Camera James G. Moriarty Best Boy Grip
Lighting Brian Tilden Electrician
Crew Ben Koeller Video Assist Operator
Production Sylvie Menard Producer's Assistant
Production Sylvia Pyke Producer's Assistant
Visual Effects Mark Stetson Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Directing Pascal Chaumeil Second Unit Director
Costume & Make-Up Josie Pledge Costume Assistant
Art Christian Scheurer Concept Artist
Art Jamie Wilkinson Dressing Prop
Visual Effects Ren Messer Visual Effects Camera
Sound Curt Schulkey Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Victoria Rose Sampson ADR Editor
Art Temple Clark Storyboard Artist
Crew Mia Frye Choreographer
Visual Effects Kelly Granite Visual Effects Compositor
Editing Stephen Sobisky Project Manager
Production Scott Ross General Manager
Sound Ellen Heuer Foley Artist
Crew Anne Marie Walters Special Effects Assistant
Art Barry Wilkinson Property Master
Sound Brian D. Lucas Sound Recordist
Production George Marshall Production Accountant
Production Carolyn Hall Controller
Production Francine Maisler Casting
Camera Jean-Pierre Mas Grip
Crew Jill Mullan Thanks
Crew Pierre Jouvet Thanks
Sound Mark A. Mangini Sound Supervisor
Sound Andrea Eliseyan Sound Recordist
Sound Daniel Brisseau Sound Recordist
Sound Gary L.G. Simpson Sound Recordist
Sound James Moriana Foley Artist
Sound John Pospisil Sound Designer
Sound John P. Fasal Sound Designer
Sound Éric Serra Music Arranger
Costume & Make-Up Graham Churchyard Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Yvonne Hobbs Wardrobe Master
Costume & Make-Up Martine Rapin Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lois Burwell Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sue Love Key Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Tomblin Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Love Hairdresser
Camera Nick Tebbet Director of Photography
Crew Remo Balcells Sequence Supervisor
Crew Christopher Roda Sequence Supervisor
Crew Franklin Londin Sequence Supervisor
Crew Scott Stokdyk Sequence Supervisor
Art Camille M. Bratkowski Draughtsman
Camera Paul Gentry Second Unit Director of Photography
Visual Effects Kelly L'Estrange VFX Production Coordinator
Directing Kelly L'Estrange Second Unit First Assistant Director
Lighting George Ball Gaffer
Lighting Scott Graves Best Boy Electric
Camera William Tricarico Grip
Visual Effects Mykel Denis Modeling
Visual Effects Alan McFarland Modeling
Visual Effects Steve Sanders Modeling
Art Lee Wilson Storyboard Artist
Crew Cliff Martinez Additional Music
Crew Mark A. Mangini Additional Music
Sound Éric Serra Original Music Composer
Art Nathalie Carles Set Dressing Buyer
Production Bernard Grenet Production Director
Art Jack Dyer Construction Buyer
Production Monique Pautas Production Manager
Art Nathalie Buck Assistant Set Decoration
Art Richard Guille Construction Foreman
Art Patricia Johnson Draughtsman

keyboard_arrow_up