Space Jam

Space Jam (1996)

Get ready to jam.

  • Genre: Family, Animation, Comedy, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 1996-11-15
  • User Rating: 6.8/10 from 5801 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 28min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Warner Bros. Family Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Joe Pytka
star 6.8/10
From 5,801 Ratings
6.5

Summary

Jokes fly as the Tune Squad takes on the Nerdlucks in a hardcourt game to decide if the Looney Tunes remain here... or become attractions at a far-off galactic off-ramp called Moron Mountain. The Nerdlucks have a monstrous secret weapon: they've stolen the skills of top NBA stars like Charles Barkley and Patrick Ewing and become Monstars. But that's not all, folks. The Tune Squad’s secret weapon just happens to be the finest player in this or any other universe. He's outta this world. So's the fun.

Space Jam Trailer

Is Space Jam on Netflix?

Is Space Jam on Netflix? Yes! The movie Space Jam is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Michael Jordan

    as Michael Jordan
  • Wayne Knight

    as Stan Podolak
  • Theresa Randle

    as Juanita Jordan
  • Manner Washington

    as Jeffery Jordan
  • Eric Gordon

    as Marcus Jordan
  • Penny Bae Bridges

    as Jasmine Jordan
  • Brandon Hammond

    as Michael Jordan (10 Years Old)
  • Larry Bird

    as Larry Bird
  • Bill Murray

    as Bill Murray
  • Thom Barry

    as James Jordan
  • Charles Barkley

    as Charles Barkley
  • Patrick Ewing

    as Patrick Ewing
  • Muggsy Bogues

    as Muggsy Bogues
  • Larry Johnson

    as Larry Johnson
  • Shawn Bradley

    as Shawn Bradley
  • Del Harris

    as Del Harris
  • Vlade Divac

    as Vlade Divac
  • Cedric Ceballos

    as Cedric Ceballos
  • Paul Westphal

    as Paul Westphal
  • Danny Ainge

    as Danny Ainge
  • Bebe Drake

    as Jordan Housekeeper
  • Patricia Heaton

    as Woman Fan
  • Dan Castellaneta

    as Male Fan
  • Linda Lutz

    as Female Seer
  • Nicky McCrimmon

    as Basketball Girl
  • Kelly Vint Castro

    as Little League Girl
  • William G. Schilling

    as Golfer
  • Albert Hague

    as Psychiatrist
  • Michael Alaimo

    as Doctor
  • James O'Donnell

    as NBA Referee
  • David Ursin

    as Charlotte Coach
  • Douglas Robert Jackson

    as Commissioner
  • Alonzo Mourning

    as Alonzo Mourning
  • A. C. Green

    as A. C. Green
  • Charles Oakley

    as Charles Oakley
  • Derek Harper

    as Derek Harper
  • Jeff Malone

    as Jeff Malone
  • Anthony Miller

    as Anthony Miller
  • Sharone Wright

    as Sharone Wright
  • Andre Rosey Brown

    as Umpire
  • Brad William Henke

    as Stars Catcher
  • Connie Ray

    as Owner's Girlfriend
  • John Roselius

    as Baron's Manager
  • Joe Bays

    as Baron's Coach
  • Charles Hoyes

    as Baron's Catcher
  • Luke Torres

    as Player #1
  • Steven Shenbaum

    as Player #2
  • Bean Miller

    as Player #3
  • Billy West

    as Bugs Bunny / Elmer Fudd (voice)
  • Dee Bradley Baker

    as Daffy Duck / Tazmanian Devil / Bull (voice)
  • Danny DeVito

    as Swackhammer (voice)
  • Bob Bergen

    as Bertie / Hubie / Marvin the Martian / Porky Pig / Tweety (voice)
  • Bill Farmer

    as Sylvester / Yosemite Sam / Foghorn Leghorn (voice)
  • June Foray

    as Granny (voice)
  • Maurice LaMarche

    as Pepe Le Pew (voice)
  • Kath Soucie

    as Lola Bunny (voice)
  • Jocelyn Blue

    as Nerdluck POUND (voice)
  • Charity James

    as Nerdluck BLANKO (voice)
  • June Melby

    as Nerdluck BANG (voice)
  • Catherine Reitman

    as Nerdluck BUPKUS (voice)
  • Colleen Wainwright

    as Nerdluck NAWT / Sniffles (voice)
  • Dorian Harewood

    as Monstar BUPKUS (voice)
  • Joey Camen

    as Monstar BANG (voice)
  • T.K. Carter

    as Monstar NAWT (voice)
  • Darnell Suttles

    as Monstar POUND (voice)
  • Steve Kehela

    as Monstar BLANKO / Announcer (voice)
  • Frank Welker

    as Charles the Dog (voice)
  • Ahmad Rashād

    as Ahmad Rashād
  • Jim Rome

    as Jim Rome
  • Mel Blanc

    as Daffy Duck on TV (voice) (archive sound) (uncredited)
  • Greg Bronson

    as Basketball Fan (uncredited)
  • Amy Chance

    as Photographer (uncredited)
  • Horace Grant

    as Horace Grant (uncredited)
  • Charles Hallahan

    as Baron's Owner (uncredited)
  • Kent Kasper

    as Team Doctor (uncredited)
  • Steve Kerr

    as Steve Kerr (uncredited)
  • Barbara Anne Klein

    as Police Officer (uncredited)
  • Luc Longley

    as Luc Longley (uncredited)
  • Brandon Loomis

    as Fan (uncredited)
  • Scottie Pippen

    as Scottie Pippen (uncredited)
  • Michael Rothhaar

    as Reporter (uncredited)
  • Dylan Tucker

    as Baron's Player (uncredited)
  • Bill Wennington

    as Bill Wennington (uncredited)
  • Jim Wise

    as Police Assistant (uncredited)
Directing Joe Pytka Director
Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
Writing Leo Benvenuti Writer
Writing Steve Rudnick Writer
Writing Timothy Harris Writer
Writing Herschel Weingrod Writer
Visual Effects John Williamson Animation
Visual Effects Stephan Franck Animation
Visual Effects Michael Schlingmann Animation
Visual Effects Edwin Shortess Visual Effects
Visual Effects Scott T. Petersen Animation
Art Bill Perkins Art Direction
Visual Effects Earl A. Hibbert Visual Effects
Crew Tanya Calderon Production Office Assistant
Visual Effects John Dillon VFX Artist
Visual Effects J.C. Wegman Animation
Production David Falk Executive Producer
Production Daniel Goldberg Producer
Production Sheldon Kahn Co-Producer
Production Michael Lander Line Producer
Production Joe Medjuck Producer
Production Curtis Polk Co-Producer
Production Ivan Reitman Producer
Production Kenneth Ross Executive Producer
Production Gordon A. Webb Co-Producer
Camera Michael Chapman Director of Photography
Editing Sheldon Kahn Editor
Production Janet Hirshenson Casting
Production Jane Jenkins Casting
Visual Effects Roberto Casale Lead Animator
Sound Mark A. Mangini Supervising Sound Editor
Sound John T. Reitz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Gregg Rudloff Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Gary C. Bourgeois Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Gary Alexander Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Jim Fitzpatrick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound David E. Campbell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound James LaRue Production Sound Mixer
Sound Gene S. Cantamessa Production Sound Mixer
Art Geoffrey Kirkland Production Design
Art Jennifer Williams Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Marlene Stewart Costume Design
Camera Bruce W. Talamon Still Photographer
Directing Austin McCann First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Lovaas Assistant Costume Designer
Editing Nancy Frazen Supervising Film Editor
Editing Christein M. Goldstein First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Korey Coleman Animation
Art Ashley Burnham Art Department Coordinator
Art Neal Wiser Assistant Art Director
Art David Harris Greensman
Art Patrick Sekino Painter
Art Sherman Labby Production Illustrator
Art David Stoten Sculptor
Art Marco Rubeo Set Designer
Art Richard Puga Standby Painter
Camera Jon Mentzer Additional Photography
Camera Frank Perl Camera Operator
Camera Jamie Barber First Assistant Camera
Camera Bud Schindler Key Grip
Camera Paul Wilkowsky Grip
Camera David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Christopher Lawrence Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Larry Waggoner Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Anita Gibson Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Cyndi Reece-Thorne Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Glenn Forbes Set Dressing Artist
Crew Dana I. Heckler Craft Service
Crew Carlos Arguello Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Manny Demello Driver
Crew Patricia L. Adams Production Intern
Art Sean Mannion Property Master
Crew Babak Forutanpour Software Engineer
Sound Mark Johnston Sound Recordist
Crew Darrell Pritchett Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Bob Bralver Stunt Coordinator
Crew Laura Albert Stunts
Crew Neil Boyle Supervising Animator
Crew Derick Tortorella Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Fraser Maclean Technical Supervisor
Crew George Hrivnak Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Dick Johnson Transportation Coordinator
Production Gordon A. Webb Unit Production Manager
Crew Michael Battaglia Unit Publicist
Crew Nathaniel Bellamy Jr. Utility Stunts
Crew Shawn Broes Visual Effects Editor
Directing Morgan Script Supervisor
Editing Terry Claborn Color Timer
Lighting Scott Fieldsteel Best Boy Electric
Lighting Daniel Windels Electrician
Lighting Glenn Corbett Rigging Gaffer
Production Ira S. Rosenstein Location Manager
Production Mercedes J. Sichon Production Coordinator
Production Ian Cook Production Manager
Sound Raul A. Bruce Boom Operator
Sound Oscar Mitt Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Jim Weidman Music Editor
Sound Kenneth Ross Music Supervisor
Sound Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator
Sound Michael Geisler Sound Designer
Sound Elliott Koretz Sound Editor
Sound Michael Geisler Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Carole Cowley 3D Coordinator
Visual Effects Jon Bowen Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Chris Aguirre Visual Development
Visual Effects Chris Darroca Visual Effects
Visual Effects Steve Dellerson Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Aaron Dem Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Erik Dehkhoda Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Michael S. Pryor Digital Producer
Sound Roger Daniell Sound
Production Richmond Horine Unit Manager
Production Dennis Edwards Associate Producer
Crew Uli Meyer Sequence Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Yolanda Braddy Costumer
Production Lia Abbate Assistant Production Manager
Directing Pamela Cederquist Second Assistant Director
Directing Elizabeth Herbert Second Second Assistant Director
Art Julie Witherington Assistant Property Master
Art Kurt Anderson Storyboard Artist
Sound Curt Schulkey ADR Editor
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Sound Craig Kallman Assistant Music Supervisor
Sound Hilda Hodges Foley Artist
Sound Marilyn Graf Foley Mixer
Sound Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist
Crew Miae Ausbrooks Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects John Scheele Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Chris Anderson Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera George W. Borthwick Best Boy Grip
Camera Mark 'Boylee' Boyle Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Tony Cervone Animation Director
Visual Effects John Frederick Bryant Animation Technical Director
Visual Effects Eduardo Batres CG Animator
Visual Effects Chris Aguirre Character Designer
Production Amy McIntyre Britt Casting Assistant
Production Alan Berger Casting Consultant
Editing Jennifer Dolce Assistant Editor
Editing John Currin Associate Editor
Editing Tom Rovak Colorist
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Production George McDowell Agnew Assistant Location Manager
Sound Artie Kane Conductor
Sound Art Ford Music Consultant
Sound Kenny Smoove Kornegay Music Coordinator
Sound Simon Franglen Music Programmer
Production Thomas Bianco Assistant Accountant
Lighting Greg Kittelson Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Bernadette J. Gallardo Assistant Production Coordinator
Lighting Jono Kouzouyan Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Alex Bicknell Digital Effects Producer
Production Courtney Vanderslice Head of Production
Production Steven Butensky Payroll Accountant
Production Neal Wiser Production Assistant
Production Darrell L. Brown Production Consultant
Production Sholanda Coleman Production Secretary
Visual Effects Karen Klein Rotoscoping Artist
Production Christopher Ciketic Second Assistant Accountant
Art Skip Jones Storyboard Artist
Art Fred Cline Production Design
Crew Francine Morris Utility Stunts
Crew Barbara Anne Klein Stunts
Visual Effects Peter Western Animation
Editing Richard L. McCullough Associate Editor
Editing Rich Dietl First Assistant Editor

keyboard_arrow_up