Bad Country

Bad Country (2014)


  • Genre: Drama, Action, Crime
  • Release Date: 2014-09-26
  • User Rating: 5.5/10 from 181 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 35min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Wilmor Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Chris Brinker
star 5.5/10
From 181 Ratings
5.8

Summary

When Baton Rouge police detective Bud Carter busts contract killer Jesse Weiland, he convinces Jesse to become an informant and rat out the South's most powerful crime ring.

Bad Country Trailer

Is Bad Country on Netflix?

Is Bad Country on Netflix? Yes! The movie Bad Country is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Matt Dillon

    as Jesse Weiland
  • Willem Dafoe

    as Bud Carter
  • Neal McDonough

    as Daniel Kiersey
  • Amy Smart

    as Lynn Weiland
  • Christopher Marquette

    as Martin Fitch
  • Don Yesso

    as Captain Bannock
  • Kevin Chapman

    as Daniel Morris
  • Bill Duke

    as John Nokes
  • Tom Berenger

    as Lutin Adams
  • Christopher Denham

    as Tommy Weiland
  • Alex Solowitz

    as Buzz McKinnnon
  • John Edward Lee

    as Catfish Stanton
  • Ritchie Montgomery

    as Nady Grace
  • Frederick Weller

    as Detective Shepherd
  • Patrick Brinker

    as Detective Cobb
  • Jeff Leaf

    as David Marandino
  • Pat Fisher

    as Ma Carter
  • Ronn Surels

    as Henchman (uncredited)
  • Ronn Surels

    as Hitman #5
Production Charles Rapp Line Producer
Production Matthew Barry Casting
Directing Chris Brinker Director
Writing Jonathan Hirschbein Screenplay
Production Kevin Chapman Producer
Production Matthew Rhodes Producer
Editing Michael J. Duthie Editor
Art Tom Lisowski Production Design
Art David Goodwin Set Designer
Art Monique Champagne Set Decoration
Art Scotty Morris Leadman
Production Chris Brinker Producer
Production Nancy Green-Keyes Producer
Production Sean Halloran Production Supervisor
Production Jim Crabbe Producer
Sound Jeff Danna Music
Sound John Fee Music
Costume & Make-Up Mary E. McLeod Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Kim Collea Makeup Department Head
Art Danielle Poret Art Department Coordinator
Production Scott Einbinder Producer
Lighting Allen Parks Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Kizzie Autumn Martin Set Costumer
Directing Jennifer Carriere Script Supervisor
Crew Ron Yuan Stunt Coordinator
Lighting Trenton McRae Best Boy Electric
Costume & Make-Up Shareen Chehade Costume Supervisor
Crew Diego Daniel Pardo Dialect Coach
Crew Tiaka Hurst Unit Publicist
Visual Effects Jonah Loop Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Saeed Adyani Still Photographer
Sound Tristan Warren Sound Effects Editor
Production Candace Mayfield Location Manager
Sound John W. Frost Music Editor
Camera Manolo Rojas Steadicam Operator
Production Nancy Green-Keyes Casting
Costume & Make-Up Margeaux Fox Hair Department Head
Writing Mike Barnett Story
Writing Jonathan Hirschbein Story
Production Bud Connor Executive Producer
Production Patrick Newall Executive Producer
Writing Tom Abernathy Story
Production Cole Hauser Executive Producer
Production Robert Lewis Associate Producer
Camera Keith Gruchala Camera Operator
Production Mike Brinker Executive Producer
Production Curt Jackson Location Manager
Crew Shane Kropog Transportation Coordinator
Crew Shane Kropog Transportation Captain
Production Jeff Steen Executive Producer
Production David Krintzman Executive Producer
Production Ashley Brahm Production Coordinator
Production Phil Seifert Location Manager
Production Mike Barnett Executive Producer
Production Mike Quintana Co-Producer
Visual Effects Rian Danielle Johnson Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Joe Paganelli Music Supervisor
Sound Richard Schexnayder Sound Mixer
Camera Manolo Rojas Camera Operator
Production Justin Bursch Executive Producer
Production Don Yesso Executive Producer
Production Jonah Loop Executive Producer
Sound Eric J. Stolz Sound Designer
Production Justin Bursch Unit Production Manager
Production Michael J. Duthie Associate Producer
Sound John W. Frost Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Steve Riley Associate Producer
Production Tom Abernathy Associate Producer
Production Don Carmody Executive Producer
Camera Zoran Popović Director of Photography
Visual Effects Steve Riley Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Nolan LaBlanc Sound Mixer
Writing Bud Connor Story
Sound Marc Uddo Boom Operator
Writing Kody Chamberlin Storyboard
Crew Michael Holubar Picture Car Coordinator
Lighting Kevin Coignet Lighting Technician
Lighting Richard Landry Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Suzanne M.B. Chambliss Seamstress
Editing Ryan Hymel Assistant Editor
Art Justin Meriwether Set Dresser
Sound James Eck Rippie Sound
Visual Effects D.J. Shea Digital Compositor
Camera Stephen Early First Assistant Camera
Art Clayton Davis Set Dresser
Art Ryan LeBlanc Set Dresser
Lighting Matthew Brady Harris Electrician
Camera Stephen Vicari Second Assistant Camera
Editing Tony Ciccone Additional Editor
Crew Morey Butler Armorer
Production Barbara Long Production Accountant
Lighting Chris Flowers Electrician
Lighting Christopher Williams Gaffer
Lighting Joe Sökmen Key Rigging Grip
Editing Jason Yanuzzi Colorist
Production Kristy Choo Production Secretary
Lighting Steven Lee Tyler Lighting Technician
Lighting Sergio Villegas Rigging Gaffer
Camera Jesse Brunt Second Unit Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Rick Stratton Tattoo Designer
Art Kody Chamberlain Storyboard Artist
Camera Maxwell Beard Dolly Grip
Camera Adam Beard Grip
Sound Jay Fisher ADR Mixer
Sound Matthew Armstrong Boom Operator
Art Mark Perot Set Dresser
Production Hank Langlois Extras Casting
Directing Craig Borden First Assistant Director
Sound Fletcher Alliston Sound Mixer
Art Jeff Hinds Props
Camera Robert Zas Grip
Editing Howard E. Smith Additional Editor
Camera Cody Gautreau Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Sandra Algood Costumer
Directing Mike Brinker First Assistant Director
Lighting Joshua Anderson Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Emily Meroney Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Britany Viguerie Key Costumer
Editing Erin Nicole Wyatt Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Claire Rav Assistant Makeup Artist
Art Jeffrey M. O'Brien Property Master
Camera Danny Horne First Assistant Camera
Sound Michael B. Koff Production Sound Mixer
Sound James A. Moore Sound Editor
Art Miranda Sink Art Department Assistant
Art Jordan Lightner Props
Art Danny Florian Set Dresser
Lighting Bradley Floyd Lighting Technician
Camera Sterling Wiggins Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Emily Heyman Costume Assistant
Sound Phil Hadaway ADR Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Ashley Levy Key Makeup Artist
Lighting Gregg Marion Lighting Technician
Lighting Jared Wilcox Lighting Technician
Directing Julie McCoy Second Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Budd Bird Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Marissa Smith Wigmaker
Art Arthur Kirk Martin Set Dresser
Crew Chris Brinker In Memory Of
Crew Danny Epper Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up