Dark City

Dark City (1998)

A world where the night never ends.

  • Genre: Mystery, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 1998-02-27
  • User Rating: 7.3/10 from 2658 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 52min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: New Line Cinema
  • Production Country: Australia, United States of America
  • Director: Alex Proyas
star 7.3/10
From 2,658 Ratings
7.6

Summary

A man struggles with memories of his past, including a wife he cannot remember, in a nightmarish world with no sun and run by beings with telekinetic powers who seek the souls of humans.

Dark City Trailer

Is Dark City on Netflix?

Is Dark City on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Dark City is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Dark City becomes available on Netflix!

  • Rufus Sewell

    as John Murdoch
  • William Hurt

    as Inspector Frank Bumstead
  • Kiefer Sutherland

    as Dr. Daniel P. Schreber
  • Jennifer Connelly

    as Emma Murdoch
  • Richard O'Brien

    as Mr. Hand
  • Ian Richardson

    as Mr. Book
  • Bruce Spence

    as Mr. Wall
  • Colin Friels

    as Det. Eddie Walenski
  • John Bluthal

    as Karl Harris
  • Mitchell Butel

    as Officer Husselbeck
  • Melissa George

    as May
  • Frank Gallacher

    as Chief Inspector Stromboli
  • Ritchie Singer

    as Hotel Manager / Vendor
  • Justin Monjo

    as Taxi Driver
  • Nicholas Bell

    as Mr. Rain
  • Satya Gumbert

    as Mr. Sleep
  • Noah Gumbert

    as Mr. Sleep Filming Double
  • Frederick Miragliotta

    as Mr. Quick
  • Jeanette Cronin

    as Stranger
  • David Wenham

    as Schreber's Assistant
  • Peter Sommerfeld

    as Stranger
  • Timothy Jones

    as Stranger
  • Paul Livingston

    as Assistant Stranger
  • Michael Lake

    as Assistant Stranger
  • Alan Cinis

    as Automat Cop
  • Bill Highfield

    as Automat Cop
  • Terry Bader

    as Mr. Goodwin
  • Rosemary Traynor

    as Mrs. Goodwin
  • Edward Grant

    as Hotel Manager
  • Maureen O'Shaughnessy

    as Kate Walenski
  • Deobia Oparei

    as Train Passenger
  • Marques Johnson

    as Station Master
  • Doug Scroope

    as Desk Sergeant
  • Cinzia Coassin

    as Waitress
  • Anthony Kierann

    as Murdoch's Dad
  • Laura Keneally

    as Murdoch's Mum
  • Natalie Bollard

    as Naked Woman
  • Eliot Paton

    as Matthew Goodwin
  • Naomi van der Velden

    as Jane Goodwin
Production Alex Proyas Producer
Directing Alex Proyas Director
Writing Lem Dobbs Screenplay
Camera Dariusz Wolski Director of Photography
Writing Alex Proyas Screenplay
Production Michael De Luca Executive Producer
Sound Trevor Jones Original Music Composer
Production Vanessa Pereira Casting
Art Patrick Tatopoulos Production Design
Production Barbara Gibbs Line Producer
Art George Liddle Production Design
Production Andrew Mason Producer
Production Valerie McCaffrey Casting
Costume & Make-Up Liz Keogh Costume Design
Production Shauna Wolifson Casting
Writing David S. Goyer Screenplay
Editing Dov Hoenig Editor
Production Brian Witten Executive Producer
Writing Alex Proyas Story
Art Paul Raymond Sculptor
Camera Ross Emery Camera Operator
Sound Simon Leadley Music Editor
Camera Robert Agganis Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Kerry Thompson Costume Supervisor
Art Axel Bartz Set Designer
Art Michelle McGahey Art Direction
Crew Rocky McDonald Stunt Coordinator
Lighting Reg Garside Gaffer
Art Tony Lees Sculptor
Camera Robert Agganis Steadicam Operator
Production Liz Mullinar Casting
Art Fiona Scott Assistant Art Director
Art Frazer East Sculptor
Art Jennifer Carseldine Set Designer
Art Pru Smith Art Department Coordinator
Sound Roger Savage Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art David Chazan Sculptor
Visual Effects Mara Bryan Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Arthur Windus Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Paul Messer Assistant Art Director
Crew Glenn Boswell Stunt Coordinator
Directing Sophie Fabbri-Jackson Script Supervisor
Sound Michael Thompson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Mara Bryan Visual Effects Producer
Art Richard Hobbs Art Direction
Art Guido Helmstetter Sculptor
Art Sarah Light Set Designer
Sound Ian McLoughlin Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Andrew Mason Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Mark Stephens Construction Coordinator
Visual Effects Arthur Windus Visual Effects Producer
Art Marc Barold Sculptor
Art Judith Harvey Set Designer
Camera Jasin Boland Still Photographer
Sound Gareth Vanderhope Sound Effects Editor
Sound Frank Lipson Sound Effects Editor
Directing James McTeigue Assistant Director
Sound David Lee Sound Mixer
Crew Shea Adams Stunt Double
Crew Nigel Harbach Stunt Double
Crew Bob Bowles Stunt Double
Crew Nigel King Stunt Double
Crew Glenn Suter Stunt Double
Crew Josef Schwaiger Stunt Double
Crew Zelie Bullen Stunt Double
Crew Mick Van Moorsel Stunt Double
Crew Lou Horvath Stunt Double
Crew Annette van Moorsel Stunts
Crew Mick Corrigan Stunt Double
Crew Farren Visocchi Stunt Double
Crew Isabelle Sada Stunt Double
Crew Tony Lynch Stunt Double
Costume & Make-Up Lesley Vanderwalt Hair Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Lesley Vanderwalt Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Kerry Lee Jury Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Nicole Spiro Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Wizzy Molineaux Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Tina Gordon Makeup & Hair
Directing Steve E. Andrews First Assistant Director
Directing Topher Dow Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Rory Kilalea Second Unit Director
Directing Andrew Mason Second Unit Director
Directing Emma Schofield Second Assistant Director
Directing Deborah Antoniou Second Assistant Director
Directing Martin Hallman Third Assistant Director
Directing Julian Ryan Third Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Valérie Evans Additional Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sally Molineaux Additional Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sheryl Pilkinton Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Annette Ribbons Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Gloria Bava Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Azure Chapman Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Jane Flanders Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Nicki Harrington Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Simone Hiley Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Helen Peacock Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Julie Barton Wardrobe Supervisor
Art Jaqueline Davies Painter
Art Philippa Hagon Painter
Art Matt Leary Painter
Art Matrin Lumsten Painter
Art Angus MacDonald Painter
Art Andy Robinson Painter
Art Veronica Strelein Painter
Art Matthew Tyson Painter
Art Greg Yates Painter
Art Brian Dusting Property Master
Crew Chris Norris Propmaker
Crew Joanna Pullen Propmaker
Crew Jo Thompson Propmaker
Crew Dallas Wilson Propmaker
Crew Peter Collias Scenic Artist
Art Jon Stiles Standby Carpenter
Art Tony Piliotis Standby Painter
Art Peter Pound Storyboard Artist
Art Mark Sexton Storyboard Artist
Art Marta McElroy Set Dresser
Camera Benn Hyde Best Boy Grip
Camera Margie McClymont Clapper Loader
Camera Viv Scanu Clapper Loader
Camera Michi Marosszeky Clapper Loader
Camera Richard Michalak Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Michael Vivian Dolly Grip
Lighting Ian Barwick Electrician
Lighting Miles Jones Electrician
Lighting Ken Talbot Electrician
Lighting Marcus Watson Electrician
Lighting Alan Willis Electrician
Lighting Colin Wyatt Electrician
Lighting Graham Ashwell Electrician
Lighting Allan Willis Electrician
Camera Jem Rayner Focus Puller
Camera Damian Wyvill Focus Puller
Camera Lyddy Van Gyen Focus Puller
Lighting Matt Slattery Gaffer
Camera Paul Thompson Key Grip
Camera Toby Copping Key Grip
Lighting David Hunter Lighting Technician
Lighting Gary Hill Rigging Gaffer
Sound Brent Burge ADR Editor
Sound David White ADR Editor
Sound Phil Winters ADR Editor
Sound Phil Winters Dialogue Editor
Sound Mario Vaccaro Foley Artist
Sound Gerry Long Foley Artist
Sound Vic Kaspar Foley Editor
Sound Steve Burgess Foley Recordist
Sound Ian McLoughlin Sound Supervisor
Sound Roger Savage Sound Supervisor
Crew Gareth Vanderhope Special Sound Effects
Crew Paul Gorrie Pyrotechnician
Visual Effects Jon Thum 2D Supervisor
Visual Effects Elizabeth Carlon Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects J.D. Cowles Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Alex Lemke Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Ron Roberts Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Sally Goldberg Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Sandip Kalsy Animation
Visual Effects Justin Martin Animation
Visual Effects Dan Kaufman Lead Animator
Visual Effects Andrew Quinn Lead Animator
Visual Effects Noel Richards Lead Animator
Visual Effects Val Wardlaw Lead Animator
Crew David Young Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects David Pride Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Tad Pride Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Marcus D'Arcy VFX Editor
Visual Effects Ross Emery VFX Director of Photography
Editing Marcus D'Arcy Additional Editor
Editing Richard Learoyd Additional Editor
Editing Arthur Cambridge Color Grading
Editing Jason Ballantine First Assistant Editor
Editing Matt Villa First Assistant Editor
Directing Mojgan Khadem Script Supervisor
Production Dianne Brown Accountant
Production Emma Jacobs Producer's Assistant
Crew Lee Biolos Dialogue Coach
Crew Tyler Coppin Dialogue Coach
Production Alistair Jenkins Production Accountant
Production Trish Tring Production Assistant
Production Edweana Wenkart Production Assistant
Production Tanya Brockmeier Production Assistant
Crew Alex Matcham Production Controller
Production Lorelle Adamson Production Coordinator
Production Maggie Lake Production Coordinator
Production Corrine Long Production Coordinator
Production Leon Dudevoir Production Executive
Production Serena Hunt Production Runner
Production Alice Lanagan Production Runner
Production Jason Bath Production Secretary
Production Jennifer Leacey Production Secretary
Production Stefanie Kleinhenz Production Secretary
Production Fiona Searson Publicist
Art Peter Doyle Main Title Designer
Crew John Bowring Armory Coordinator
Production Barbara Gibbs Unit Production Manager
Production Joe Adams Casting Assistant
Production Carolyn Baldwin Casting Assistant
Production Henrie Stride Casting Assistant
Production Judith Cruden Extras Casting
Visual Effects Michael Wood VFX Director of Photography

keyboard_arrow_up