Fame

Fame (1980)

If they've really got what it takes, it's going to take everything they've got.

  • Genre: Drama, Music
  • Release Date: 1980-05-16
  • User Rating: 6.4/10 from 441 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 14min
  • Language: Pусский
  • Production Company: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Alan Parker
star 6.4/10
From 441 Ratings
6.6

Summary

A chronicle of the lives of several teenagers who attend a New York high school for students gifted in the performing arts.

Fame Trailer

Is Fame on Netflix?

Is Fame on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Fame is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Fame becomes available on Netflix!

  • Irene Cara

    as Coco
  • Barry Miller

    as Ralph
  • Maureen Teefy

    as Doris Finsecker
  • Paul McCrane

    as Montgomery
  • Lee Curreri

    as Bruno
  • Gene Anthony Ray

    as Leroy
  • Antonia Franceschi

    as Hilary
  • Laura Dean

    as Lisa
  • Boyd Gaines

    as Michael
  • Albert Hague

    as Shorofsky
  • Tresa Hughes

    as Mrs. Finsecker
  • Anne Meara

    as Mrs. Sherwood
  • Joanna Merlin

    as Miss Berg
  • Jim Moody

    as Farrell
  • Debbie Allen

    as Lydia
  • Richard Belzer

    as M.C.
  • Eddie Barth

    as Angelo
  • Steve Inwood

    as Francois Lafete
  • Frank Bongiorno

    as Truck Driver
  • Bill Britten

    as Mr England
  • Eric Brockington

    as Plump Eric
  • Nicholas Bunin

    as Bunsky
  • Cindy Canuelas

    as Cindy
  • Nora Cotrone

    as Topless Student
  • Mbewe Escobar

    as Phenicia
  • Victor of Aquitaine

    as Harvey Finsecker
  • Lesley Quickley

    as Towering Inferno Student
  • Ilse Sass

    as Mrs Tossoff
  • Ray Ramirez

    as Father Morales
  • Isaac Mizrahi

    as Drama Student
  • Meg Tilly

    as Principal Dancer
  • Sal Piro

    as Rocky Horror M.C.
  • Gennadi Filimonov

    as Violinist
  • Penny Frank

    as Dance Teacher
  • Willie Henry Jr.

    as Bathroom Student
  • Steve Hollander

    as Drama Student
  • Sang Kim

    as Oriental Violinist
  • Darrell Kirkman

    as Richard III
  • Judith L'Heureux

    as Nurse
  • Ted Lambert

    as Drama Student
  • Nancy Eng

    as Oriental Student
  • Sarah Malament

    as Dance Accompanist
  • James Manis

    as Bruno's Uncle
  • Carol Massenburg

    as Shirley
  • Isaac Mizrahi

    as Touchstone
  • Raquel Mondin

    as Ralph's Sister
  • Alba Oms

    as Ralph's Mother
  • Frank Oteri

    as Schlepstein
  • Traci Parnell

    as Hawaiian Dancer
  • Loris Diran

    as Drama Student
  • Dawn Steinberg

    as Monitor on Stairs
  • Jonathan Strasser

    as Orchestra Conductor
  • Yvette Torres

    as Ralph's Little Sister
  • F.X. Vitolo

    as Frankie
  • Stefanie Zimmerman

    as Dance Teacher
  • Tracy Burnett

    as Principal Dancer
  • Greg De Jean

    as Principal Dancer
  • Laura Delano Duncan

    as Principal Dancer
  • Michael DeLorenzo

    as Principal Dancer
  • Aaron Dugger

    as Principal Dancer
  • Neisha Folkes-LeMelle

    as Principal Dancer
  • Karen Ford

    as Principal Dancer
  • Robin Gray

    as Principal Dancer
  • Hazel Green

    as Principal Dancer
  • Eva Grubler

    as Principal Dancer
  • Patrick King

    as Principal Dancer
  • Cynthia Lochard

    as Principal Dancer
  • Julian Montenaire

    as Principal Dancer
  • Holly Reeve

    as Principal Dancer
  • Kate Snyder

    as Principal Dancer
  • Philip Wright

    as Principal Dancer
  • Ranko Yokoyana

    as Principal Dancer
  • Adam Abeshouse

    as Principal Musician or Vocalist
  • Yvette D. Carrington

    as Principal Musician or Vocalist
  • Fima Ephron

    as Principal Musician or Vocalist
  • Anthony Evans

    as Principal Musician or Vocalist
  • Crystal Garner

    as Principal Musician or Vocalist
  • Lisa Herman

    as Principal Musician or Vocalist
  • Thais Hockaday

    as Principal Musician or Vocalist
  • Karen Hoppe

    as Principal Musician or Vocalist
  • Frankie Laino

    as Principal Musician or Vocalist
  • April Lang

    as Principal Musician or Vocalist
  • Richard Latimer

    as Principal Musician or Vocalist
  • Lisa Lowell

    as Principal Musician or Vocalist
  • Ann Marie McDermott

    as Principal Musician or Vocalist
  • Kerry McDermott

    as Principal Musician or Vocalist
  • Maureen McDermott

    as Principal Musician or Vocalist
  • Josh Melville

    as Principal Musician or Vocalist
  • Peter Rafelson

    as Principal Musician or Vocalist
  • Ann Roboff

    as Principal Musician or Vocalist
  • Boris Slutsky

    as Principal Musician or Vocalist
  • Alan Vetter

    as Principal Musician or Vocalist
  • Evan Weinstein

    as Principal Musician or Vocalist
  • Judith Blaylock

    as Dancer (uncredited)
  • Diana Brownstone

    as Ballet Dancer (uncredited)
  • Gregory Buchalter

    as Violinist (uncredited)
  • Jeanne Carr

    as Trombonist (uncredited)
  • Julie Cohen

    as Featured Vocalist (uncredited)
  • Guido Corte

    as Man in Airport (uncredited)
  • Donna Edge-Rachell

    as Dancer (uncredited)
  • Nancy Gilliam

    as Extra (uncredited)
  • Jon Lonoff

    as Rocky Horror Show Fan (uncredited)
  • Douglas Rowan

    as Rocky Horror 'Dr. Frank-N-Furter' (uncredited)
  • Karen Starr

    as Dancer (uncredited)
  • Holland Taylor

    as Claudia van Doren (uncredited)
Writing Christopher Gore Screenplay
Production Howard Feuer Casting
Art Geoffrey Kirkland Production Design
Production Jeremy Ritzer Casting
Directing Alan Parker Director
Editing Gerry Hambling Editor
Production Alan Marshall Producer
Production David De Silva Producer
Camera Michael Seresin Director of Photography
Sound Michael Gore Original Music Composer
Sound Michael Gore Songs
Writing Dean Pitchford Lyricist
Writing Lesley Gore Lyricist
Writing Robert F. Colesberry Lyricist
Art Ed Wittstein Art Direction
Art George DeTitta Sr. Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Kristi Zea Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Joseph Coscia Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Joe Cuervo Makeup Artist
Directing Robert F. Colesberry First Assistant Director
Directing Ray Greenfield Second Assistant Director
Directing Joseph Ray Second Assistant Director
Sound Arthur Bloom Sound Recordist
Sound Rusty Coppleman Sound Editor
Sound Jay M. Harding Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Michael J. Kohut Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Chris Newman Sound Mixer
Sound Aaron Rochin Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Les Wiggins Sound Editor
Sound Robert Davenport Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Robin Haskins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Duncan McEwan Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Otto Snel Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Colette Alexander Stunts
Crew Sandy Alexander Stunts
Camera Joseph F. Coffey Camera Operator
Camera Tom Priestley Jr. Camera Operator
Camera John Stanier Camera Operator
Crew Louis Falco Choreographer
Editing Leonard Green Assistant Editor

keyboard_arrow_up