Titanic

Titanic (1997)

Nothing on Earth could come between them.

  • Genre: Drama, Romance
  • Release Date: 1997-11-18
  • User Rating: 7.875/10 from 21559 ratings
  • Runtime: 3h 14min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: James Cameron
star 7.875/10
From 21,559 Ratings
7.9

Summary

101-year-old Rose DeWitt Bukater tells the story of her life aboard the Titanic, 84 years later. A young Rose boards the ship with her mother and fiancé. Meanwhile, Jack Dawson and Fabrizio De Rossi win third-class tickets aboard the ship. Rose tells the whole story from Titanic's departure through to its death—on its first and last voyage—on April 15, 1912.

Titanic Trailer

Is Titanic on Netflix?

Is Titanic on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Titanic is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Titanic becomes available on Netflix!

  • Leonardo DiCaprio

    as Jack Dawson
  • Kate Winslet

    as Rose Dewitt Bukater
  • Billy Zane

    as Cal Hockley
  • Gloria Stuart

    as Old Rose
  • Kathy Bates

    as Molly Brown
  • Frances Fisher

    as Ruth Dewitt Bukater
  • Bill Paxton

    as Brock Lovett
  • Bernard Hill

    as Edward Smith
  • David Warner

    as Spicer Lovejoy
  • Victor Garber

    as Thomas Andrews
  • Jonathan Hyde

    as Bruce Ismay
  • Lewis Abernathy

    as Lewis Bodine
  • Suzy Amis

    as Lizzy Calvert
  • Nicholas Cascone

    as Bobby Buell
  • Danny Nucci

    as Fabrizio
  • Jason Barry

    as Tommy Ryan
  • Lew Palter

    as Isidor Straus
  • Eric Braeden

    as John Astor
  • Ewan Stewart

    as First Officer Murdoch
  • Bernard Fox

    as Archibald Gracie
  • Ioan Gruffudd

    as Fifth Officer Lowe
  • Jonny Phillips

    as Second Officer Lightoller
  • Edward Fletcher

    as Sixth Officer Moody
  • Scott G. Anderson

    as Frederick Fleet
  • Martin East

    as Reginald Lee
  • Gregory Cooke

    as Jack Phillips
  • Alexandrea Owens

    as Cora Cartmell
  • Seth Adkins

    as Three-Year-Old Boy
  • Michael Ensign

    as Benjamin Guggenheim
  • Anatoly M. Sagalevitch

    as Anatoly Milkailavich
  • Martin Hub

    as Slovakian Father
  • Mark Lindsay Chapman

    as Chief Officer Wilde
  • Richard Graham

    as Quartermaster Rowe
  • Paul Brightwell

    as Quartermaster Hichens
  • Craig Kelly

    as Harold Bride
  • Ron Donachie

    as Master at Arms
  • Charlotte Chatton

    as Madeleine Astor
  • Fannie Brett

    as Madame Aubert
  • Jenette Goldstein

    as Irish Mommy
  • Camilla Overbye Roos

    as Helga Dahl
  • Linda Kerns

    as Third Class Woman
  • Amy Gaipa

    as Trudy Bolt
  • Martin Jarvis

    as Duff Gordon
  • Rosalind Ayres

    as Lady Duff Gordon
  • Rochelle Rose

    as Countess of Rothes
  • Jonathan Evans-Jones

    as Wallace Hartley
  • Rocky Taylor

    as Bert Cartmell
  • Liam Tuohy

    as Chief Baker Joughin
  • Simon Crane

    as Fourth Officer Boxhall
  • James Lancaster

    as Father Byles
  • Elsa Raven

    as Ida Strauss
  • Reece P. Thompson III

    as Irish Little Boy
  • Laramie Landis

    as Irish Little Girl
  • Mark Rafael Truitt

    as Yaley
  • John Walcutt

    as First Class Husband
  • Terry Forrestal

    as Chief Engineer Bell
  • Derek Lea

    as Leading Stoker Barrett
  • Richard Ashton

    as John Hutchinson
  • Sean Nepita

    as Elevator Operator
  • Brendan Connolly

    as Scotland Road Steward
  • David Cronnelly

    as Crewman
  • Garth Wilton

    as First Class Waiter
  • Richard Fox

    as Steward #1
  • Nick Meaney

    as Steward #2
  • Kevin Owers

    as Steward #3
  • Mark Capri

    as Steward #4
  • Marc Cass

    as Hold Steward #1
  • Paul Herbert

    as Hold Steward #2
  • Emmett James

    as First Class Steward
  • Chris Byrne

    as Stairwell Steward
  • Oliver Page

    as Steward Barnes
  • James Garrett

    as Porter
  • Erik Holland

    as Olaf Dahl
  • Jari Kinnunen

    as Bjorn Gunderson
  • Anders Falk

    as Olaus Gunderson
  • Barry Dennen

    as Praying Man
  • Vern Urich

    as Man in Water
  • Rebecca Klingler

    as Mother at Stern
  • Tricia O'Neil

    as Woman
  • Kathleen S. Dunn

    as Woman in Water
  • Romeo Francis

    as Syrian Man
  • Mandana Marino

    as Syrian Woman
  • Van Ling

    as Chinese Man
  • Bjørn Olsen

    as Olaf
  • Dan Pettersson

    as Sven
  • Shay Duffin

    as Pubkeeper
  • Greg Ellis

    as Carpathia Steward
  • Diana Morgan

    as News Reporter
  • Kris Andersson

    as Dancer
  • Bobbie Bates

    as Dancer
  • Aaron James Cash

    as Dancer
  • Anne Fletcher

    as Dancer
  • Edmond Alan Forsyth

    as Dancer
  • Andie Hicks

    as Dancer
  • Scott Hislop

    as Dancer
  • Stan Mazin

    as Dancer
  • Lisa Ratzin

    as Dancer
  • Julene Renee

    as Dancer
  • Brian Walsh

    as Irish Man
  • Alexandra Boyd

    as First Class Woman (uncredited)
  • James Cameron

    as Steerage Dancer (uncredited)
  • Mike Butters

    as Musician / Baker (uncredited)
  • Bruno Campolo

    as First Class Man (uncredited)
  • Kevin De La Noy

    as Third Officer Pitman (uncredited)
  • Tony Kenny

    as Deckhand (uncredited)
  • Sean Lawlor

    as Charles Hendrickson (uncredited)
  • Don Lynch

    as Frederick Spedden (uncredited)
  • Johnny Martin

    as Rescue Boat Crewman (uncredited)
  • Ryan McClurkin

    as Second Class Passenger / Engine Room Crewman (uncredited)
  • Meghan McLeod

    as First Class Passenger (uncredited)
  • Mike O'Neal

    as Engine Room Crewman (uncredited)
  • Phil Parlapiano

    as Button Accordionist (uncredited)
  • Steven Quale

    as Engine Room Crewman (uncredited)
  • R. Gern Trowbridge

    as Drowning Man (uncredited)
  • Olivia Rosewood

    as Mary Marvin (uncredited)
  • John Slade

    as Ohio Man (uncredited)
  • Brian McDermott

    as Titanic Gym Instructor Thomas McCawley (uncredited)
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Mali Finn Casting
Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Writing James Cameron Screenplay
Directing James Cameron Director
Editing James Cameron Editor
Production James Cameron Producer
Art Peter Lamont Production Design
Editing Richard A. Harris Editor
Editing Conrad Buff IV Editor
Sound Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Céline Dion Theme Song Performance
Directing Josh McLaglen First Assistant Director
Camera Russell Carpenter Director of Photography
Art Martin Laing Art Direction
Art Michael Ford Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Lynn Scott Costume Design
Production Grant Hill Unit Production Manager
Production Grant Hill Co-Producer
Production Jon Landau Producer
Production Jon Landau Unit Production Manager
Production Sharon Mann Unit Production Manager
Production Anna Roth Unit Production Manager
Crew Lisa Dennis Post Production Supervisor
Production Giedra Rackauskas Production Supervisor
Art Marco Niro Set Designer
Art Peter Francis Set Designer
Art Charles Dwight Lee Supervising Art Director
Lighting John Buckley Gaffer
Visual Effects Mat Beck Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Charles A. Tamburro Pilot
Camera J. Michael Muro Steadicam Operator
Production Rae Sanchini Executive Producer
Production Emily Schweber Casting
Production Emily Schweber Casting Associate
Art Héctor Romero Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Van Ling Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Guillermo Rosas Camera Operator
Crew Greg Cannom Makeup Effects
Sound Scott Curtis Foley Editor
Visual Effects John Bruno Visual Effects
Camera Aaron Schneider Second Unit Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Lahly Poore Assistant Costume Designer
Directing Steven Quale Second Unit Director
Production Al Giddings Co-Producer
Visual Effects Robert Skotak Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Kay Georgiou Key Hair Stylist
Sound Cindy Marty ADR Editor
Camera Guy Norman Bee Camera Operator
Visual Effects Jamie Dixon Visual Effects
Crew Simon Crane Stunt Coordinator
Sound John H. Arrufat Dialogue Editor
Sound Tom Bellfort Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Leigh Leverett Key Set Costumer
Camera John M. Stephens Second Unit Director of Photography
Lighting J.P. Gabriel Underwater Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Michael Mosher Makeup Artist
Crew Tim Rigby Stunts
Sound Robin Harlan Foley
Production Rudy Joffroy Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Touaibi Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Adolfo Ramírez Costume Supervisor
Sound Lora Hirschberg Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Ismael Jardon Key Set Costumer
Art Dominic Masters Set Designer
Crew Scott R. Fisher Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Sarah Monat Foley
Visual Effects Richard E. Hollander Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Dialogue Editor
Camera Merie Weismiller Wallace Still Photographer
Sound Ethan van der Ryn Sound Effects Editor
Camera Roy Unger Second Unit Director of Photography
Sound Richard Quinn Dialogue Editor
Sound Joe E. Rand Music Editor
Visual Effects Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound David C. Hughes Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Krystyna Demkowicz Visual Effects Producer
Camera Kurt E. Soderling Camera Operator
Sound Hugh Waddell Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Christopher Scarabosio Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Joyce Cox Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Robert Legato Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Andrea D'Amico Visual Effects Producer
Camera Steve Koster Camera Operator
Visual Effects Rebecca Marie Visual Effects
Camera John Trapman Camera Operator
Crew Chris O'Connell Visual Effects Editor
Sound Sue Fox ADR Editor
Sound Darren McQuade Sound Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Tina Earnshaw Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rebecca Lafford Makeup Artist
Sound Scott Guitteau Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects John Kilkenny Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Simon Thompson Key Hair Stylist
Sound Richard Corwin ADR Editor
Visual Effects Casey Cannon Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Sian Grigg Makeup Artist
Sound Gary Summers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Marcis Cole Steadicam Operator
Visual Effects Crystal Dowd Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Camille Cellucci Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Dave Carson Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Thad Beier Visual Effects
Sound Claire Sanfilippo Dialogue Editor
Sound Lee Lemont ADR Editor
Lighting Scotty Allan Gaffer
Crew Brian N. Bentley Compositors
Camera John Paszkiewicz Additional Photography
Production Pamela Easley Associate Producer
Directing Shelley Crawford Script Supervisor
Lighting Mike Amorelli Rigging Gaffer
Sound Randy Gerston Music Supervisor
Camera Harald Ortenburger Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up David Le Vey Assistant Costume Designer
Sound Tammy Fearing Foley Editor
Sound Mark Ulano Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Ken Jones Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Vincenzo Mastrantonio Makeup Artist
Crew Lance Julian Marine Coordinator
Crew George Fisher Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Laura Borselli Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Polly Earnshaw Makeup Artist
Art Tony Graysmark Construction Coordinator
Art Charlotte Harper Art Department Coordinator
Art Amanda Sallybanks Art Department Coordinator
Art William Les Collins Construction Coordinator
Art Scott MacFarlane Construction Coordinator
Production Magui Jimenez Casting Associate
Production Magui Jimenez Casting Associate
Production Gemma Joffroy Casting Associate
Production Jesus Ignacio Santana Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Murray Lantz Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Fabiola Perez Luna Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Amy Arnold Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Annie Townsend Key Hair Stylist
Sound Reynald Trudel Boom Operator
Art Bill Rea Art Direction
Visual Effects Tom Kennedy Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Lisa McDevitt Makeup Artist
Sound David L. Horton Jr. Foley Editor
Sound David Abrahamsen Sound Designer
Sound Ann Hadsell Sound Recordist
Visual Effects Fred Simon Visual Effects
Lighting Mark Goodwin Gaffer
Lighting Jim MacCammon Gaffer
Lighting Todd Murchie Rigging Gaffer
Crew Richard Fraser Marine Coordinator
Sound Harriet Fidlow ADR Editor
Sound Joan Chamberlain Sound Recordist
Sound Cary Stratton Sound Recordist
Visual Effects Donald Pennington Special Effects Supervisor
Art Rick Newsome Storyboard Designer
Camera Mark R. Jackson First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Giulio Pezza Makeup Artist
Art John Bratton Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Tom Numbers Costume Supervisor
Lighting Paul Bolton Best Boy Electrician

keyboard_arrow_up