The Insider

The Insider (1999)

Two men driven to tell the truth … whatever the cost.

  • Genre: Drama, Thriller
  • Release Date: 1999-10-28
  • User Rating: 7.4/10 from 1754 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 38min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Touchstone Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Michael Mann
star 7.5/10
From 1,754 Ratings
7.8

Summary

A research chemist comes under personal and professional attack when he decides to appear in a 60 Minutes exposé on Big Tobacco.

The Insider Trailer

Is The Insider on Netflix?

Is The Insider on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie The Insider is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Insider becomes available on Netflix!

  • Al Pacino

    as Lowell Bergman
  • Russell Crowe

    as Jeffrey Wigand
  • Christopher Plummer

    as Mike Wallace
  • Diane Venora

    as Liane Wigand
  • Philip Baker Hall

    as Don Hewitt
  • Lindsay Crouse

    as Sharon Tiller
  • Debi Mazar

    as Debbie De Luca
  • Stephen Tobolowsky

    as Eric Kluster
  • Colm Feore

    as Richard Scruggs
  • Bruce McGill

    as Ron Motley
  • Gina Gershon

    as Helen Caperelli
  • Michael Gambon

    as Thomas Sandefur
  • Rip Torn

    as John Scanlon
  • Lynne Thigpen

    as Mrs. Williams
  • Hallie Eisenberg

    as Barbara Wigand
  • Michael Paul Chan

    as Norman the Cameraman
  • Linda Hart

    as Mrs. Wigand
  • Robert Harper

    as Mark Stern
  • Nestor Serrano

    as FBI Agent Robertson
  • Pete Hamill

    as NY Times Reporter
  • Wings Hauser

    as Tobacco Lawyer
  • Cliff Curtis

    as Sheikh Fadlallah
  • Renee Olstead

    as Deborah Wigand
  • Michael Moore

    as Michael Moore
  • Gary Sandy

    as Sandefur's Lawyer
  • Willie C. Carpenter

    as John Harris
  • Paul Butler

    as Charlie Phillips
  • Jack Palladino

    as Jack Palladino
  • Megan Odebash

    as Sandra Sutherland
  • Roger Bart

    as Seelbach Hotel Manager
  • Alan Desatti

    as Hezbollah Interpreter
  • Sayed Badreya

    as Hezbollah Head Gunman
  • Chris Ufland

    as Doug Oliver - FDA
  • Douglas McGrath

    as Private Investigator
  • Bill Sage

    as Intense Young Intern
  • Joseph Hindy

    as Baldo the Editor
  • Dennis Garber

    as FBI Agent #1
  • Tim Grimm

    as FBI Agent #2
  • Paul Perri

    as Geologist / FBI Man
  • Wanda De Jesus

    as Geologist / FBI Woman
  • Robert Patrick Brink

    as Policeman
  • Vincent Foster

    as Bill Felling
  • James Harper

    as FBI Agent #3
  • Eyal Podell

    as Lowell's Son
  • Breckin Meyer

    as Sharon's Son
  • David Roberson

    as John Telefarro
  • Gregg E. Muravchick

    as Private Security Guard
  • William P. Bradford

    as Subpoena Man
  • David Clyde Carr

    as Local Newscaster
  • Ann Reskin

    as Seelbach Hotel Desk Clerk
  • Claire Slemmer

    as Edie Magnus
  • Steve Salge

    as Dan Rather
  • Derrick Jones

    as Mississippi Reporter
  • Donald F. Burbrink

    as B & W Male Security Officer
  • Vyto Ruginis

    as Junior Lawyer
  • George R. Parsons

    as B & W Uniformed Security Officer
  • Isodine Loury

    as Mississippi Court Stenographer
  • Charlene Bosarge

    as Mr. Scruggs' Assistant
  • Saemi Nakamura

    as Japanese Waitress
  • Ronal G. Yokley

    as Police Detective
  • Bob Lazarus

    as Stage Manager
  • Robert J. Ragno Jr.

    as Photographer - New Media
  • Alvin L. Welch

    as Judge
  • Nathan Lewis Hill

    as Production Assistant
  • Paula Bisbikos

    as Mike Wallace's Assistant
  • Christi Evans

    as CBS News Producer
  • Knox White

    as Soundman
  • Amy L. Caudill

    as A Student
  • Cara Briese

    as Student (uncredited)
  • David C. Fisher

    as Tobacco Executive (uncredited)
  • Phil Hawn

    as Businessman at Airport (uncredited)
  • Spencer Kayden

    as Woman at Airport (uncredited)
  • Zane Lamprey

    as Man at Airport (uncredited)
  • Don Langley

    as Patron (uncredited)
  • Clyde Lee

    as Clyde Lee (uncredited)
  • Robert Malone

    as Businessman at Airport (uncredited)
  • Robert D. Parham

    as Lawyer (uncredited)
  • Roger Phenix

    as TV Camera Crew at Trial (uncredited)
  • Scott Ritcher

    as Courthouse Press Member (uncredited)
Directing Michael Mann Director
Writing Michael Mann Screenplay
Writing Eric Roth Screenplay
Production Pieter Jan Brugge Producer
Production Michael Mann Producer
Sound Pieter Bourke Original Music Composer
Sound Lisa Gerrard Original Music Composer
Camera Dante Spinotti Director of Photography
Editing William Goldenberg Editor
Editing David Rosenbloom Editor
Editing Paul Rubell Editor
Production Bonnie Timmermann Casting
Art Brian Morris Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Anna B. Sheppard Costume Design
Directing Julie Pitkanen Script Supervisor
Art Margie Stone McShirley Supervising Art Director
Art Avishay Avivi Art Direction
Art John Kasarda Art Direction
Art James E. Tocci Art Direction
Art Erik Olson Assistant Art Director
Art Steven Schwartz Assistant Art Director
Art Robert A. Blackburn Construction Coordinator
Art Robert DiGrigoli Construction Coordinator
Crew John E. Gray Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Chris Watts Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Alison E. McBryde Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Michele Michel Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Emily Loreto Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Carolyn Dessert Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Leah Brown Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Julie Glick Set Costumer
Directing Eva Z. Cabrera Script Supervisor
Production Gusmano Cesaretti Associate Producer
Production Avi Kleinberger Line Producer
Production Michael Waxman Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Bill Myer Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Judith A. Cory Hairstylist
Crew Joel Kramer Stunt Coordinator
Camera Frank Connor Still Photographer
Visual Effects Travis Baumann Digital Compositors
Production Stephen Lim Unit Production Manager
Sound Nicholas R. Allen Boom Operator
Sound Gregg Baxter Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Yann Delpuech Sound Effects Editor
Sound Craig Heath Sound Recordist
Sound Doug Hemphill Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Gregory King Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Lee Orloff Production Sound Mixer
Sound David Abrahamsen Sound Designer
Sound Gregory King Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Brian Risner Sound Effects Editor
Crew Paul Shane Durazo Loader
Writing Marie Brenner Story
Costume & Make-Up Esther Ben-Noon Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up John Caglione Jr. Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Jeni Lee Dinkel Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Heidi Kulow Makeup Artist
Directing Jody Spilkoman Second Second Assistant Director
Production Kathleen M. Shea Associate Producer
Production Shlomo Urbach Line Producer
Directing Julie Herrin Second Assistant Director
Directing Patrick Mangan Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Daniel Oron Second Assistant Director
Directing Itai Tamir First Assistant Director
Directing Michael Waxman First Assistant Director
Directing Basti Van Der Woude Second Second Assistant Director
Art Beth Kushnick Set Decoration
Art Miguel Markin Set Decoration
Art Chris L. Spellman Set Decoration
Art Sharon Shevach Set Decoration
Editing Gregory Plotkin First Assistant Editor
Crew Graeme Revell Additional Music
Directing Revital Zimering Script Supervisor
Production Art Schaefer Unit Production Manager
Art Nancy Haigh Set Decoration
Camera Gary Jay "A" Camera Operator
Camera J. Michael Muro "B" Camera Operator
Camera J. Michael Muro Steadicam Operator
Camera Duane Manwiller First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera David Galbraith First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Glenn Brown Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera James W. Apted Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Aran Mann Camera Production Assistant
Sound Thomas A. Payne Boom Operator
Crew Thomas A. Payne Cableman
Production William Bowling Location Manager
Production Janice Polley Location Manager
Production Alan Forbes Assistant Location Manager
Production Julie Hannum Assistant Location Manager
Production Chanel Salzer Assistant Location Manager
Lighting Jeffrey W. Petersen Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Pat Fitzpatrick Best Boy Electric
Lighting Eric Cochran Electrician
Lighting Jeff Enneking Electrician
Lighting Javier Ferrer Electrician
Lighting Michael A. Walsh Electrician
Camera Scott M. Robinson Key Grip
Camera Jay Kleinhesselink Best Boy Grip
Camera Alberto S. Ramos Dolly Grip
Camera Ray Ochoa Grip
Camera Allen De Silva Grip
Lighting Roger Meilink Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Sean Higgins Best Boy Lighting Technician
Lighting Hollywood Heard Electrician
Lighting Robert Duggan Key Rigging Grip
Lighting Daniel Duggan Rigging Grip
Crew Ian Kelly Video Assist Operator
Crew David Presley Video Assist Operator
Visual Effects Dan Dobson 24 Frame Playback
Art Charles Stewart Property Master
Art Selma Kora Assistant Property Master
Art Michael Hansen Assistant Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Christopher Lawrence Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Holly Davis Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Michael Castellano Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Vera Mitchell Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Michael Moore Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Greg Cannom Makeup Artist
Art Lynn Christopher Set Designer
Art Kelly Hannafin Set Designer
Art Darrell L. Wight Set Designer
Art Ted Haigh Graphic Designer
Art Mark Weissenfluh Leadman
Art Paige Augustine Assistant Set Decoration
Art Leslie 'Tinker' Linville Assistant Set Decoration
Art Jonathan Bobbitt Leadman
Art Bryan Hurley Set Dresser
Art Jennifer Lagura Set Dresser
Art Wes Long Set Dresser
Art Chandler Vinar Set Dresser
Art James P. Meehan Set Dresser
Crew Terry W. King Special Effects
Crew Erica L. Hiller Post Production Supervisor
Editing Adam P. Scott First Assistant Editor
Editing Kevin Nolting First Assistant Editor
Editing Richmond Riedel First Assistant Editor
Editing Michel Aller First Assistant Editor
Editing Jennifer Neysa Jew Assistant Editor
Editing Fabienne Rawley Assistant Editor
Editing Carole A. Kenneally Assistant Editor
Editing Devin O'Brien Editorial Production Assistant
Editing Bryan Lamoureux Editorial Services
Editing Jason Hudak Editorial Services
Crew Thomas S. Dickson Projection
Crew Robert Destolfe Projection
Crew Dan Carter Projection
Sound Stephanie Flack Dialogue Editor
Sound Mary Ruth Smith Dialogue Editor
Sound Darren King Dialogue Editor
Sound John Murray Foley Editor
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Sound Linda Lew Foley Recordist
Sound Nicholas Korda ADR Editor
Sound Linda Folk ADR Editor
Sound Charleen Richards-Steeves ADR Mixer
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Sound Michelle Pazer Sound
Sound Meg Taylor Sound
Sound Cherie Tamai Sound
Sound Monique 'Nico' Salvato Sound
Sound Jeena M. Phelps Sound
Sound Rob Nokes Sound Engineer
Sound Philip Harrelson Sound Engineer
Sound Curt Sobel Supervising Music Editor
Sound Bob Badami Music Editor
Sound Thomas Milano Music Editor
Sound Tod Holcomb Music Editor
Sound Denis St. Amand Sound Engineer
Sound Robert Renga Sound Recordist
Crew Bryce Guy Williams Transportation Coordinator
Crew Daniel B. Briggs Transportation Captain
Crew Roger Hanna Transportation Captain
Crew Tom Rebber Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Angelo Orefice Transportation Co-Captain
Art William H. Phen Jr. Construction Foreman
Art John Holcombe Construction Foreman
Art Jonas Kirk Construction Foreman
Art Robert L. Thompson Construction Foreman
Art Mark Weber Construction Foreman
Production Barbara Gutman Production Accountant
Production Thomas Bianco Post Production Accountant
Production Kurt Greufe First Assistant Accountant
Production Michael DeSantis First Assistant Accountant
Production Beverly L. Mink First Assistant Accountant
Production Michelle Stevens Assistant Accountant
Production A.J. Mink Jr. Assistant Accountant
Production Mark Aller Assistant Accountant
Production Ryan Miller Assistant Accountant
Production Sherry Marshall Production Supervisor
Production M. Michelle Nishikawa Production Coordinator
Production Luke Ployhar Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Christina Rollo Production Secretary
Production Ray Utarnachitt Production Secretary
Production Gail Stempler Location Manager
Production Stephen Vincent Casting Assistant
Production Andrew Storms Casting Assistant
Production Tammy L. Smith Extras Casting
Production Shirley Fulton Crumley Extras Casting
Production Patricia Phillips Extras Casting Assistant
Crew Judy Dickerson Dialect Coach
Crew Cindia Huppeler Dialect Coach
Production Anna Raisor Production Secretary
Art Troy Borisy Set Dresser
Art Jimmy Smith Set Dresser
Lighting Christopher Boddy Electrician
Lighting James Redman Electrician
Lighting Alan McKenzie Electrician
Lighting Frank B. Maxwell Electrician
Camera William J. Crawford Grip
Camera Bobby Spalding Grip
Camera Patrick Skaggs Grip
Camera Donnie Tucker Grip
Production Deirdre Costa Assistant Location Manager
Art Marco A. Campos Construction Foreman
Crew Gary B. Krakoff Jr. Propmaker
Production Monica Levinson Production Supervisor
Production Shirley Davis Production Coordinator
Production Victoria Robinson Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Trish Adlesic Location Manager
Production Patricia Castellanos Assistant Location Manager
Production Lin Saunders Assistant Location Manager
Art Christopher Nelson Leadman
Art Barbara A. Kastner Property Master
Lighting Jay Fortune Gaffer
Lighting Thomas Dolan Best Boy Electric
Lighting James Malone Rigging Gaffer
Camera Ed Quinn Key Grip
Camera Edward J. Egan III Best Boy Grip
Lighting Tom Gilligan Key Rigging Grip
Camera Chris Silano First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Meredith Collins Second Assistant "A" Camera
Crew Joel Holland Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Susan J. Wright Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton Wardrobe Supervisor
Production Sylvia Fay Extras Casting
Crew Edward O'Donnell Transportation Captain
Crew Patrick King Transportation Co-Captain
Production Tim Healey Production Supervisor
Production Ginny Warner Production Coordinator
Production Kelly Erin Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Adi Shoval Production Manager
Production Gil Alon Location Manager
Production Farkad Mahamid Location Manager
Production Edna Rosen Production Coordinator
Production Maya Raz-Ivanir Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Harvey Edinoff Accountant
Production Orna Lusternic Production Secretary
Production Yael Aviv Casting
Art Anat Avivi Assistant Art Director
Art Boaz Katznelson Property Master
Art Shmulik Ben Shalom Graphic Designer
Crew Ruti Reichenshtein Scenic Artist
Camera Itzik Ben-Aroya Key Grip
Camera Ehab Assal Focus Puller
Costume & Make-Up Ruta Shaudinisky Key Costumer
Editing Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter
Editing David Orr Color Timer
Lighting Yuda Tatarko Gaffer
Production Brian Hilburn Location Assistant

keyboard_arrow_up