The Good Son

The Good Son (1993)

Evil has many faces.

  • Genre: Thriller, Drama, Horror
  • Release Date: 1993-09-24
  • User Rating: 6.7/10 from 913 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 27min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: 20th Century Fox
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Joseph Ruben
star 6.8/10
From 913 Ratings
6.4

Summary

A young boy stays with his aunt and uncle, and befriends his cousin who's the same age. But his cousin begins showing increasing signs of psychotic behavior.

The Good Son Trailer

Is The Good Son on Netflix?

Is The Good Son on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie The Good Son is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Good Son becomes available on Netflix!

  • Macaulay Culkin

    as Henry Evans
  • Elijah Wood

    as Mark Evans
  • Wendy Crewson

    as Susan Evans
  • David Morse

    as Jack Evans
  • Daniel Hugh Kelly

    as Wallace Evans
  • Jacqueline Brookes

    as Alice Davenport
  • Quinn Culkin

    as Connie Evans
  • Ashley Crow

    as Janice Evans
  • Guy Strauss

    as Arizona Doctor
  • Keith Brava

    as Doctor in Blackport
  • Jerem Goodwin

    as Factory Worker
  • Andria Hall

    as Reporter
  • Bobby Huber

    as Axe Man
  • Mark Stefanich

    as Ice Man
  • Susan Hopper

    as Woman at Rescue
Production Daniel Rogosin Executive Producer
Production Joseph Ruben Producer
Production Mary Ann Page Producer
Writing Ian McEwan Screenplay
Production Ezra Swerdlow Executive Producer
Directing Joseph Ruben Director
Camera John Lindley Director of Photography
Sound Elmer Bernstein Original Music Composer
Editing George Bowers Editor
Crew Lisa Shaftel Special Effects
Camera Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator
Sound Elisha Birnbaum Foley Supervisor
Directing Samantha Timmerman Script Supervisor
Camera David Crone Steadicam Operator
Sound Richard King Sound Effects Editor
Sound Brian Vancho Foley Artist
Camera Van Redin Still Photographer
Sound Jeff Kliment Dialogue Editor
Crew Jack Gill Stunt Coordinator
Art Rusty Smith Art Direction
Production Thomas John Kane Unit Production Manager
Art David Gulick Property Master
Sound Tom Fleischman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Stan Bochner Supervising Sound Editor
Art Bill Groom Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Cynthia Flynt Costume Design
Art George DeTitta Jr. Set Decoration
Directing Jack Gill Second Unit Director
Camera Kerry Hayes Still Photographer
Directing Michael E. Steele First Assistant Director
Directing Barbara M. Ravis Second Assistant Director
Camera Peter Norman Camera Operator
Camera Eric Swanek First Assistant Camera
Camera Andy Harris Second Assistant Camera
Camera Bobby Huber Key Grip
Crew David Neil Trifunovich Special Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Feldbauer Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Bernadette Mazur Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Francesca Paris Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Veader Hairdresser
Production Deborah Aquila Casting
Production Michael E. Steele Co-Producer
Crew Joni Avery Stunts
Crew Rick Avery Stunts
Crew Gregory J. Barnett Stunts
Crew Kenny Bates Stunts
Crew Nick Brett Stunts
Crew Michael Cassidy Stunts
Crew Edward Conna Stunts
Crew Glory Fioramonti Stunts
Crew Gene Harrison Stunts
Crew Noon Orsatti Stunts
Crew Spiro Razatos Stunts
Crew Henry Kingi Stunts
Crew Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc Pilot
Crew Debbie Lee Carrington Stunts
Sound Susumu Tokunow Sound Mixer
Sound Anna R. Delanzo Boom Operator
Lighting Marc Rogers Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Juliet Polcsa Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Debbie Holbrook Set Costumer
Editing Doron Shauly First Assistant Editor
Sound Richard P. Cirincione Sound Editor
Sound Louis Cerborino Sound Editor
Sound Stuart Emanuel Sound Editor
Sound Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith Sound Editor
Sound Ira Spiegel Sound Editor
Sound Stuart Stanley Sound Editor
Sound James H. Nau Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Harry Peck Bolles Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Gerald Donlan Assistant Sound Editor
Sound David Wahnon Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Dennis Zoppe Best Boy Grip
Sound Kathy Durning Supervising Music Editor
Sound Emilie A. Bernstein Orchestrator
Sound Dan Wallin Scoring Mixer
Sound Harriet Fidlow Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Marjorie Deutsch ADR Editor
Production Julie Lichter Casting Assistant
Production Raquel Osborne Extras Casting
Art Joe Wood Construction Coordinator
Art Sarah Knowles Assistant Art Director
Art Keith Neely Assistant Art Director
Art Len Morganti Storyboard Artist
Art Gerald DeTitta Leadman
Art Ray Fisher Set Dresser
Art Paul Richards Set Dresser
Crew Brigitte Prochaska Unit Publicist
Lighting Lon Caracappa Electrician
Lighting Donna Vega Electrician
Camera Tony Campenni Grip
Camera William M. Weberg Grip
Editing Phil Hetos Color Timer
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Camera Kenneth Zunder Second Unit Director of Photography
Directing K.C. Colwell Second Unit First Assistant Director
Crew Andy Gill Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up