Goal!

Goal! (2005)

Every Dream Has A Beginning

  • Genre: Drama
  • Release Date: 2005-09-29
  • User Rating: 6.7/10 from 1065 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 58min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Touchstone Pictures
  • Production Country: Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Danny Cannon
star 6.7/10
From 1,065 Ratings
6.7

Summary

Like millions of kids around the world, Santiago harbors the dream of being a professional footballer... However, living in the Barrios section of Los Angeles, he thinks it is only that--a dream. Until one day an extraordinary turn of events has him trying out for Premiership club Newcastle United.

Goal! Trailer

Is Goal! on Netflix?

Is Goal! on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Goal! is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Goal! becomes available on Netflix!

  • Kuno Becker

    as Santiago Munez
  • Alessandro Nivola

    as Gavin Harris
  • Anna Friel

    as Roz Harmison
  • Stephen Dillane

    as Glen Foy
  • Gary Lewis

    as Mal Braithwaite
  • Kieran O'Brien

    as Hughie McGowan
  • Sean Pertwee

    as Barry Rankin
  • Marcel Iureș

    as Erik Dornhelm
  • Tony Plana

    as Hernan Munez
  • Miriam Colon

    as Mercedes
  • Kate Tomlinson

    as Val
  • Emma Field-Rayner

    as Lorraine
  • Zachary Johnson

    as Rory
  • Frances Barber

    as Carol Harmison
  • Kevin Knapman

    as Jamie Drew
  • Nicholas Lumley

    as Taxi Dispatcher
  • Christopher Fairbank

    as Foghorn
  • Stephen Graham

    as Des
  • Leslie Randall

    as Mr Ives
  • Steven Gerrard

    as Himself
  • David Beckham

    as David Beckham
  • Donald Li

    as Chinese Restaurant Manager
  • Alfredo Rodríguez

    as Julio
  • Herman Chavez

    as Referee
  • Jonathan Hernandez

    as Armando
  • Jorge Cervera

    as Cesar
  • Leonardo Guerra

    as 10-Year-Old Santiago
Production Matt Barrelle Producer
Production Peter Hargitay Executive Producer
Editing Chris Dickens Editor
Production Mike Jefferies Producer
Writing Mike Jefferies Screenplay
Camera Michael Barrett Director of Photography
Art Stuart Rose Art Direction
Writing Ian La Frenais Screenplay
Production Lawrence Bender Executive Producer
Production Mark Huffam Producer
Writing Dick Clement Screenplay
Directing Danny Cannon Director
Writing Adrian Butchart Story
Art Laurence Dorman Production Design
Sound Graeme Revell Original Music Composer
Writing Adrian Butchart Screenplay
Writing Mike Jefferies Story
Production Elaine Grainger Casting
Production Lucinda Syson Casting
Directing Angela Wharton Script Supervisor
Production Darryn Welch Co-Producer
Production Allen Hopkins Associate Producer
Production Jo Burn Co-Producer
Production Jonathan Harris Associate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Lindsay Pugh Costume Design
Production Nicolas Gautier Associate Producer
Production Danny Stepper Co-Producer
Production Chris Ouwinga Co-Producer
Production Stevie Hargitay Associate Producer
Crew Antonio Evans Set Medic
Camera Michael J. Coo Key Grip
Art Peter Edge Standby Painter
Art David Balfour Property Master
Camera Jamie Hicks First Assistant Camera
Crew Fabian Arroyo Driver
Art Camilla Fox Lansley Location Scout
Camera Adam Dale Aerial Camera
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Collini Costume Supervisor
Crew Anthony Smith Digital Effects Supervisor
Art Ian Whiteford Greensman
Camera George Richmond Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Tara McDonald Hairstylist
Crew Duncan McDevitt Propmaker
Art Gavin Fitch Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Tara McDonald Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up June Brickman Makeup Department Head
Camera Bruce Birmelin Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Jane English Key Makeup Artist
Crew Brianna Becker Legal Services
Costume & Make-Up Sian Richards Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Dena Fayne Key Hair Stylist
Crew Ben Dillon Picture Car Coordinator
Camera John P. Cleveland Grip
Costume & Make-Up Matthew Kern Atzenhoffer Set Dressing Artist
Art Michelle Hosier Art Department Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Parker Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Sian Richards Makeup Designer
Crew Michael Kehoe Craft Service
Crew Kathy Sykes Post Production Supervisor
Lighting Wayne Leach Rigging Gaffer
Production Stephanie Dölker Production Coordinator
Sound Kevin Hyde Boom Operator
Crew David Schmalz Video Assist Operator
Sound Peter Clarke Music Editor
Production Douglas Dresser Location Manager
Sound Adam Daniel Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Francis Ward Lindsay Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Tim Keene Visual Effects Producer
Crew Linda Brown-Salome Unit Publicist
Sound Christopher Ackland Foley Editor
Sound Tom Sayers Sound Designer
Visual Effects Michael G. Bartlett Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Mark Nelmes Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Don Poole Transportation Coordinator
Production Jo Burn Unit Production Manager
Lighting Sam Wayman Lighting Technician
Production Sue Bokobza Production Accountant
Sound John Bell Orchestrator
Sound Mark Heslop Supervising Sound Editor
Editing Mark Neale First Assistant Editor
Sound Jason Alexander Music Supervisor
Visual Effects Kevin Spruce Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Paul Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Seth Hansen Set Production Assistant
Directing Christopher Newman First Assistant Director
Crew Wendy Wilhite Chatley Studio Teachers
Sound Simon Price Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Matthew Morrissey 24 Frame Playback
Lighting Fred Brown Electrician
Crew Philip Ball Stand In
Production Douglas Dresser Production Supervisor
Sound Larry Hopkins Sound Mixer
Crew Heidi Freeman Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Keith Edland Best Boy Electric
Lighting John Higgins Gaffer
Sound James Seddon Dolby Consultant
Crew Tony Auger Special Effects Technician
Camera Will Humphris Clapper Loader
Production Carrie Arnold Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Michael Bartlett Digital Compositor
Art David Cheesman Dressing Prop
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Sound Debra Baum Music Consultant
Production Samuel Bokebza First Assistant Accountant
Production Angela Goodwin Production Secretary
Sound Trudy Ashmore ADR Editor
Camera Tom Taylor Camera Trainee
Costume & Make-Up Brendan Handscombe Wardrobe Master
Production Ed Symon Production Runner
Sound Steve Hancock Sound Assistant
Production Kate Ringsell Casting Assistant
Production Teresa L. Humphreys Payroll Accountant
Editing Gavin Round Digital Intermediate Editor
Sound Rudy Chung Music Coordinator
Directing Robert 'Skid' Skidmore Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Tom Glaisyer Third Assistant Director
Production Matthew Jenkins Post Production Coordinator
Sound David E. Russo Music Programmer
Lighting Larry J. Aube Key Rigging Grip
Lighting Ruben Chacon Rigging Grip
Art James P. Meehan Assistant Property Master
Camera Chris Bain Focus Puller
Crew William Conacher Dialogue Coach
Directing Richard Goodwin Second Assistant Director
Sound Abel Schiro Utility Sound
Camera Michael D. Alvarez Camera Loader
Camera Michael Brennan Dolly Grip
Editing Adam Glasman Colorist
Production Carlos A. Aragon Assistant Location Manager
Production Fry Martin Assistant Accountant
Lighting Larry Sushinski Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Cian O'Clery Floor Runner
Crew Don Bonaer Health and Safety
Crew Marc Wolff Pilot
Crew Kerry Downing Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Cory Geryak Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Amy H. Abrams Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Child Wardrobe Assistant
Camera Craig Kohtala Best Boy Grip
Editing Steve Farman Negative Cutter
Sound Nick Ingman Conductor
Camera Gary Smith Additional Grip
Crew Ronnie Savory Generator Operator
Costume & Make-Up Vienna McMahon Makeup Trainee
Sound Diane Greaves Foley Artist
Production Kristan Berona Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Mitch Baylock Costume Assistant
Art Shap McDonnell Supervising Carpenter
Sound Susan French Supervising ADR Editor
Sound James Bennett ADR Recordist
Crew Karen Fryer Assistant Script
Production Ted Alvarez Production Assistant
Camera George Richmond Camera Operator

keyboard_arrow_up