The Cabin in the Woods

The Cabin in the Woods (2012)

You think you know the story.

  • Genre: Horror, Mystery, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2012-04-12
  • User Rating: 6.6/10 from 7659 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 35min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Lionsgate
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Drew Goddard
star 6.6/10
From 7,659 Ratings
7.0

Summary

Five friends go for a break at a remote cabin, where they get more than they bargained for, discovering the truth behind the cabin in the woods.

The Cabin in the Woods Trailer

Is The Cabin in the Woods on Netflix?

Is The Cabin in the Woods on Netflix? Yes! The movie The Cabin in the Woods is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Kristen Connolly

    as Dana Polk
  • Fran Kranz

    as Marty Mikalski
  • Chris Hemsworth

    as Curt Vaughn
  • Jesse Williams

    as Holden McCrea
  • Anna Hutchison

    as Jules Louden
  • Richard Jenkins

    as Richard Sitterson
  • Bradley Whitford

    as Steve Hadley
  • Amy Acker

    as Wendy Lin
  • Brian J. White

    as Daniel Truman
  • Sigourney Weaver

    as The Director
  • Tim DeZarn

    as Mordecai
  • Tom Lenk

    as Ronald The Intern
  • Greg Zach

    as Fornicus, Lord of Bondage and Pain
  • Dan Payne

    as Matthew Buckner
  • Jodelle Ferland

    as Patience Buckner
  • Dan Shea

    as Father Buckner
  • Maya Massar

    as Mother Buckner
  • Matt Drake

    as Judah Buckner
  • Nels Lennarson

    as Clean Man
  • Rukiya Bernard

    as Labcoat Girl
  • Peter Kelamis

    as Demo Guy
  • Adrian Holmes

    as Demo Guy
  • Chelah Horsdal

    as Demo Girl
  • Terry Chen

    as Operations Guy
  • Heather Doerksen

    as Accountant
  • Patrick Sabongui

    as Elevator Guard
  • Phillip Mitchell

    as Lead Guard
  • Naomi Dane

    as Japanese Floaty Girl
  • Ellie Harvie

    as Military Liaison
  • Patrick Gilmore

    as Werewolf Wrangler
  • Brad Dryborough

    as Chem Department Guy
  • Emili Kawashima

    as Japanese Frog Girl
  • Aya Furukawa

    as Japanese School Girl
  • Maria Go

    as Japanese School Girl
  • Serena Akane Chi

    as Japanese School Girl
  • Abbey Imai

    as Japanese School Girl
  • Marina Ishibashi

    as Japanese School Girl
  • Miku Katsuura

    as Japanese School Girl
  • Alicia Takase Lui

    as Japanese School Girl
  • Jodi Tabuchi

    as Japanese School Girl
  • Sara Taira

    as Japanese School Girl
  • Alyssandra Yamamoto

    as Japanese School Girl
  • Richard Cetrone

    as Werewolf/Merman
  • Phoebe Galvan

    as Sugarplum Fairy
  • Simon Pidgeon

    as Dismemberment Goblin
  • Matt Phillips

    as Dismemberment Goblin
  • Lori Stewart

    as Floating Witch
  • Terry Notary

    as The Clown (uncredited)
Directing Drew Goddard Director
Production Joss Whedon Producer
Editing Lisa Lassek Editor
Production Anya Colloff Casting
Writing Drew Goddard Screenplay
Costume & Make-Up Shawna Trpcic Costume Design
Production Heike Brandstatter Casting
Crew Terry Notary Choreographer
Writing Joss Whedon Screenplay
Production Jason Clark Executive Producer
Sound David Julyan Original Music Composer
Production Amy McIntyre Britt Casting
Camera Peter Deming Director of Photography
Crew Monique Ganderton Stunts
Art Michael Diner Art Direction
Art Glenn Woodruff Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Patrick Gray Costume Supervisor
Art Martin Whist Production Design
Art Kendelle Elliott Art Direction
Art Hamish Purdy Set Decoration
Production Coreen Mayrs Casting
Art Tom Reta Supervising Art Director
Sound David A. Whittaker Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Karey Maltzahn Visual Effects Producer
Crew Brad Minnich Visual Effects Editor
Art Jamie Jonasson Set Decoration Buyer
Production Mary Anne Waterhouse Production Manager
Sound Doug Hemphill Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Joel Whist Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Freddie Hice Stunt Coordinator
Crew Scott Nicholson Stunt Coordinator
Art Nicole Chorney Set Decoration Buyer
Art Jule Baanstra Art Department Coordinator
Sound Dane A. Davis Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Julie Pearce Music Editor
Crew Josh Bryer Sequence Supervisor
Camera Kirk R. Gardner Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Sondra Durksen Set Costumer
Sound Bill R. Dean Sound Effects Editor
Crew Zeke Morales Visual Effects Editor
Art Domenic Silvestri Set Designer
Art Glenn Foerster Greensman
Crew Chris Grun Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Richard Malzahn Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Michael Toby Set Designer
Art Viva Wang Set Designer
Art Aaron Jordan Sculptor
Art Nancy Anna Brown Set Designer
Sound Ron Bartlett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Diyah Pera Still Photographer
Art Peter Stratford Set Designer
Camera Kirk R. Gardner Camera Operator
Camera Andrew D. Wilson Camera Operator
Sound Dane A. Davis Sound Designer
Visual Effects Todd Shifflett Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Catherine Haight First Assistant Editor
Art Allan Galajda Set Designer
Directing Susan Lambie Script Supervisor
Crew Brigitte Prochaska Unit Publicist
Crew Blue Angus Transportation Coordinator
Production Geoff Teoli Location Manager
Crew Paul Becker Choreographer
Crew Rick Rasmussen Picture Car Coordinator
Visual Effects Daniel Lindsey Animation
Crew Maja Aro Stunts
Art Dan Sissons Property Master
Sound Mike Szakmeister Dialogue Editor
Sound Stephanie Flack ADR Supervisor
Directing Richard Cowan First Assistant Director
Directing Eddy Santos Second Assistant Director
Directing Alysse Leite-Rogers Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Joss Whedon Second Unit Director
Costume & Make-Up Marnie Wong Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Joy Zapata Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Sanna Seppanen Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Leonard Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Kandace Loewen Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Connie Parker Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Gitte Axen Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Peter Robb-King Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Leeann Charette Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Felix Fox Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Graham Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Harlow MacFarlane Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Holland Miller Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Geoff Redknap Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Dave Snyder Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kyla Rose Tremblay Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Scott Wheeler Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Julie Beaton-Pachauer Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Maiko 'Mo' Gomyo Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mike Fields Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Art Jonathan Stamp Art Department Assistant
Art Rowena O'Connor Assistant Property Master
Art Sandy Walker Assistant Set Decoration
Art Natalie Michalchyshyn Construction Buyer
Art Richard Dobbin Construction Foreman
Art Kirsten Franson Graphic Designer
Art David E. Scott Graphic Designer
Art Malcolm MacLean Paint Coordinator
Art Melissa Olson Set Decorating Coordinator
Art Trevor Goring Storyboard Artist
Art Robert Pratt Storyboard Artist
Art Simeon Wilkins Storyboard Artist
Camera A.J. Vesak Aerial Director of Photography
Lighting James McMurachy Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Vince Uytdehaag Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Gary J. Williams Best Boy Grip
Camera Jeff Bzowy Best Boy Grip
Camera Amie Gibbins Camera Loader
Camera Aki Shigematsu Camera Loader
Lighting David Tickell Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Mark Berlet Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Stephen Jackson Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Darin Wong Dolly Grip
Camera Reid Cohoon Dolly Grip
Camera Jay 'Sully' Sullivan Dolly Grip
Camera Cam North First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Terry McEwen First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Cary Lalonde First Assistant Camera
Crew Thomas E. Watson Generator Operator
Crew Bill Tennant Generator Operator
Camera Lee Gibeau Grip
Camera Sylvia Pranaitis Grip
Camera Pat Waller Grip
Camera James Williams Grip
Camera Steve Smith Key Grip
Camera Steve Sherlock Key Grip
Lighting Trevor Q. Gray Lighting Technician
Lighting Ting Henson Lighting Technician
Lighting James Liston Lighting Technician
Lighting David McClung Lighting Technician
Lighting Dan Fraser Lighting Technician
Lighting David Leblanc Lighting Technician
Lighting Robert Dowding Lighting Technician
Camera Andrew Capicik Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Scott Cozens Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Jeff Sayle Second Assistant Camera
Camera Ian Seabrook Underwater Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Heather Rupert Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Janice MacIsaac Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Gail Barrett Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Jenny Bernice Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Gasior Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Romualda Wnuk Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Debbie Geaghan Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Clare McLaren Truck Costumer
Production John Swallow Co-Producer
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Production Amy Nygaard Casting Assistant
Production Jenni Fontana Casting Assistant
Production Michael V. Nicolo Casting Associate
Production Andrea Brown Extras Casting
Editing Todd Fulkerson Assistant Editor
Editing Melody Gehrman Assistant Editor
Editing Lisa Tutunjian Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Loan Phan Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Charles Bunnag Digital Colorist
Editing Mitch Paulson Digital Colorist
Visual Effects Matt Shumway Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Scott Claus Animation
Visual Effects Ryan Donoghue Animation
Visual Effects Michael Holzl Animation
Visual Effects Keith Roberts Animation
Visual Effects Rebecca Ruether Animation
Visual Effects Eriks Vitolins Animation
Visual Effects Jeetendra G. Bhagtani Animation
Visual Effects Trey Roane Lead Animator
Visual Effects Austin Hiser Digital Compositor
Crew Will Telford Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew David Robinson Digital Effects Producer
Visual Effects Meg Morris Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Vanessa Cheung Matte Painter
Visual Effects Marcus Collins Matte Painter
Visual Effects Nicolas Donel Matte Painter
Visual Effects Richard Mahon Matte Painter
Visual Effects Onesimus Nuernberger Matte Painter
Visual Effects Adrian Paladini Matte Painter
Visual Effects Alison Yerxa Matte Painter
Visual Effects Ed Lee Matte Painter
Visual Effects Mikael Genachte-Le Bail Matte Painter
Visual Effects Shih-hao Jason Huang Modeling
Crew Josh Saeta Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Adam King VFX Lighting Artist
Visual Effects MacDuff Knox VFX Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Dan Santoni VFX Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Kim Evans Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Scott R. Treliving Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Rob Fournier Armorer
Production Charlene Callihoo First Assistant Accountant
Production Sandra Matossi Production Accountant
Production Ron Landry Production Assistant
Production Kasandra Greene Production Coordinator
Sound Julie Feiner ADR Editor
Sound Charles O'Shea Boom Operator
Sound Mark Noda Boom Operator
Sound Christopher Alba First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist
Sound Lucy Sustar Foley Artist
Sound Dominique Decaudain Foley Artist
Sound Linda Lew Foley Editor
Sound David Husby Production Sound Mixer
Sound Candice Todesco Sound Assistant
Sound James Kusan Sound Mixer
Crew Melissa R. Stubbs Stunts
Crew Corry Glass Stunts
Crew Marny Eng Stunts
Crew Krista Bell Stunts
Crew Lauro David Chartrand-DelValle Stunts
Crew Clint Carleton Stunts
Crew Jeff Sanca Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up