The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes

The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023)

Everyone hungers for something.

  • Genre: Drama, Science Fiction, Action
  • Release Date: 2023-11-15
  • User Rating: 7.1/10 from 2285 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 37min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Lionsgate
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Francis Lawrence
star 7.1/10
From 2,285 Ratings
6.8

Summary

64 years before he becomes the tyrannical president of Panem, Coriolanus Snow sees a chance for a change in fortunes when he mentors Lucy Gray Baird, the female tribute from District 12.

The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes Trailer

Is The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes on Netflix?

Is The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes on Netflix? Yes! The movie The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Tom Blyth

    as Coriolanus Snow
  • Rachel Zegler

    as Lucy Gray Baird
  • Peter Dinklage

    as Dean Casca Highbottom
  • Jason Schwartzman

    as Lucretius 'Lucky' Flickerman
  • Hunter Schafer

    as Tigris Snow
  • Josh Andrés Rivera

    as Sejanus Plinth
  • Viola Davis

    as Dr. Volumnia Gaul
  • Dexter Sol Ansell

    as Young Coriolanus
  • Rosa Gotzler

    as Young Tigris
  • Clemens Schick

    as Respectable Man
  • Fionnula Flanagan

    as Grandma’am
  • Ashley Liao

    as Clemensia Dovecote
  • Athena Strates

    as Persephone Price
  • Joshua Kantara

    as Gaius Breen
  • Amélie Hoeferle

    as Vipsania Sickle
  • Kaitlyn Akinpelumi

    as Domita Whimsiwick
  • Florian Burgkart

    as Hilarius Heavensbee
  • Ayomide Adegun

    as Pliny Harrington
  • Aaron Finn Schultz

    as Apollo Ring
  • Max Raphael

    as Festus Creed
  • Mekyas Mulugeta

    as Urban Canville
  • Emma Frieda Brüggler

    as Diana Ring
  • Yalany Marschner

    as Dennis Fling
  • Serena Oexle

    as Juno Phipps
  • Anni Baumann

    as Iphigenia Moss
  • Flora Thiemann

    as Livia Cardew
  • Zoë Renee

    as Lysistrata Vickers
  • Seyna Sylla

    as Io Jasper
  • Lilly Cooper

    as Arachne Crane
  • Aamer Husain

    as Felix Ravinstill
  • Aminata Lucia Yade Toscano

    as Palmyra Monty
  • Daniela Grubert

    as Mrs. Plinth
  • Michael Greco

    as Strabo Plinth
  • Levi Strasser

    as Florus Friend
  • Chieloka Jairus

    as Androcles Anderson
  • Tim Torok

    as Facet
  • Varvara Kanellakopoulou

    as Velvereen
  • Jerome Lance

    as Marcus
  • Mackenzie Lansing

    as Coral
  • Cooper Dillon

    as Mizzen
  • Hiroki Berrecloth

    as Treech
  • Irene Böhm

    as Lamina
  • Knox Gibson

    as Bobbin
  • Sofia Sanchez

    as Wovey
  • Luna Kuse

    as Brandy
  • Kjell Brutscheidt

    as Tanner
  • Dimitri Abold

    as Reaper
  • Luna Steeples

    as Dill
  • Nick Benson

    as Jessup
  • Marc Aden Gray

    as Mayor Lipp
  • Isobel Jesper Jones

    as Mayfair Lipp
  • Dakota Shapiro

    as Billy Taupe
  • Vaughan Reilly

    as Maude Ivory
  • Honor Gillies

    as Barb Azure
  • Eike Onyambu

    as Tam Amber
  • Cameron MacConomy

    as Capitol Camera Operator
  • Ghaith Saleh

    as Boy at Zoo
  • Riley Chung

    as Girl at Zoo
  • Denise Hansen

    as The Clerk
  • Scott Folan

    as Beanpole
  • Burn Gorman

    as Commander Hoff
  • Raphael Zari

    as Arlo Chance
  • Mona Vojacek Koper

    as Lil
  • Carl Spencer

    as Smiley
  • Konstantin Taffet

    as Clerk Carmine
  • George Somner

    as Spruce
  • Steven McMichael

    as District 12 Peacekeeper
  • Donald Sutherland

    as Coriolanus Snow (voice) (uncredited)
  • Jonas Martens

    as Chant Leader (uncredited)
Directing Francis Lawrence Director
Production Nina Jacobson Producer
Production Brad Simpson Producer
Writing Suzanne Collins Novel
Writing Michael Arndt Screenplay
Production Suzanne Collins Executive Producer
Production Tim Palen Executive Producer
Writing Michael Lesslie Screenplay
Crew AnaMarie C. Gonzaga Production Controller
Production Jeff Dash Production Accountant
Production Dylan Jury Casting
Production Debra Zane Casting
Production Cindy Lin Casting Assistant
Production Jim Miller Executive Producer
Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
Editing Mark Yoshikawa Editor
Sound Celeste Chada Music Supervisor
Production Jeremy Hockman Accountant
Production Verity Naughton Casting Associate
Crew Tanguy Guinchard Stunt Double
Art Lisa-Marie Riegel Sculptor
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Mullins Wig Designer
Camera Jo Willems Director of Photography
Art Uli Hanisch Production Design
Camera Murray Close Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Kristin Kathol Costumer
Crew Florian Haeger Transportation Coordinator
Production Yvonne Höft Production Accountant
Crew Scott J. Ateah Stunt Coordinator
Directing Ben Bischof Third Assistant Director
Directing Christopher Surgent First Assistant Director
Directing Takahide Kawakami Second Assistant Director
Directing Alicia Accardo Script Supervisor
Production Deborah Persch Travel Coordinator
Crew Goran Mitrovski Stunts
Crew Christian Petersson Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Nikki Gooley Hair Designer
Production Charlie Woebcken Co-Producer
Production Henning Molfenter Co-Producer
Production Christoph Fisser Co-Producer
Sound José Antonio García Sound Mixer
Crew Andree Neemann Special Effects Technician
Costume & Make-Up Nicola Flynn Costumer
Sound Rachel Zegler Songs
Crew Jarosław Golec Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Hannah Marie Abts Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Marina Arent Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Gülcan Arslan Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Diana Badalova Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Stella Barisch Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Pablo Barkhan Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Eliza Bergchauzen Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Iselin Brockes Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Daniela Brozy Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Ingo Burbach Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kerstin Buss Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Julia Böhm Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Guerdy Casimir Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Ina Charanza Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Malgorzata Chrastek Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Karolina Ciszewska Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Julia Clotten Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Nastasia Daehne Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Eavan Derbyshire Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Anja Drewermann Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Sabine Dräger Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Melissa Döberl Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lorena Eracle Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Eusebi Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Stephanie Frankham Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mica Frisch Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Monica Garrido Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Regina Gebel-Kurth Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Marion Giggenbacher Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Annika Gleitsmann Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Susanne Glöckner Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Gotowtschikow Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sylvia Grave Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Julita Grochala Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Florian Gruber Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Gloria Göschel Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Nicole Handy Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Stephanie Hanf Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Anne Hartung Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Janina Hecken Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Oliver Hildebrandt Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Hilpert Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Johanna Hinsch Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Frauke Horn Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ann Huber Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Johannes Hugendick Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Julian Hutcheson Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ami Häfner Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Sandy Hänsel Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Frederika Höllrigl Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Valentina Indino Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Noah Jakuttis Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Katrin Jaschureck Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Agnieszka Jasiniecka Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sabeth Kelwing Jimenez Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Felix Jones Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Yvonne Joseph Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Hannah Kaiser Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Melissa Karhoff Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Aljona Kassner Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Stefanie Kinzel Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Zuzanna Klimek Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ronja Kluge Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Linda Knapp Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Monika Knauf Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Rebecca Koch Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Thomas Koepelle Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Isabel Kowol Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Kramer Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Ludmiła Krawczyk Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Janika Kreutzer Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Dorit Krieger Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Natalia Kubiak Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sherri Berman Laurence Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Lukas Lehleiter Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Katharina Lenz Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Alla Leonova Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Olga Lerche Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Hanna Lesna Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sandra Leutert Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Sergio Lopez-Rivera Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lilien-Hannah Lösch Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Marie Maggio Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Anja Magull Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Klaudia Majcher Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Geraldine Sifonte Marino Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sandra Marszalek Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Anna Matviyenko Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Franziska Mayntz Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Birte Meier Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Stephanie Michel-Teschke Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Isabelle Michlik Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Mosler Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Angie Mudge Hair Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Raquel Munuera Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Neubacher Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Katrin Paas Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Britta Penkalla Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Izabela Pernal Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Franziska Petersdorff Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Bakhora Pfautsch Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Hanna Pfeiffer Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Błażej Pintara Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Anna Lisa Pritsch Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Maria Ratzeburg Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Hannah Reuvekamp Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Eileen Richter Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Rosal Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Juliette Ruetz Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Elisa Sanchez Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Zela Maria Sanchez Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Ina Sauer Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Katja Savinen Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Selina Schardt Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Anke Scheiter Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Valeska Schitthelm Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tony Schmoll Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rebecca Schulz Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Rebekka Schwark Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Valentina Schwez Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Benjamin Kaan Schüssling Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Noreen Seeger Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jörn Seifert Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Jordi Morera Serra Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Daria Siejak Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Virginia Cheyenne Silex Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Singh Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jenna Smith Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Pauline Späte Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Basil Stahlin Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Aneta Chaber-Stankiewicz Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Christoph Suckow Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kerr Sutherland Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Dorota Świderska Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Marta Tesche-Klimek Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Irina Tübbecke-Bechem Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Caterina Veronesi Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Nadine Vieker Hair Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Hanne Voget Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Katharina von Wechmar Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Debora Waltl Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Manuela Watschkow Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tatjana Wellner Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Anne Wendt Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Anne Wenzel Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Ewa Wiączek Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jamika Wilson Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Susanne Witt Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lyubov Yatsyuk Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Silke Zeitz Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Chrissy Zemura Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Lena Zięba Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Elena Ziegler Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Oliver Ziem-Schwerdt Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Pashelle L. Latino Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Meike Schlegel Costume Supervisor
Sound Michael Babcock Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound David Jobe Foley Mixer
Sound Thomas Jones Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Jeremy Peirson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Jeremy Peirson Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Jeremy Peirson Sound Designer
Sound John Joseph Thomas Foley Supervisor
Art Daniel Chour Art Direction
Art Thorsten Klein Art Direction
Art Kai Koch Art Direction
Art Laura Lessnick Art Direction
Art Stephanie Rass Art Direction
Art Sarah Wibbeler Art Direction
Art Jakub Baczewski Set Decoration
Art Krzysztof Bubel Set Decoration
Art Piotr Bugaj Set Decoration
Art Pawel Czarnecki Set Decoration
Art Eliasz Hunczak Set Decoration
Art Adam Rajczyba Set Decoration
Art Grzegorz Sadowski Set Decoration
Art Dawid Ryczkowski Set Decoration
Art Sabine Schaaf Set Decoration
Art Oskar Staniszewski Set Decoration
Directing Hadie DeJesus Second Unit Director
Directing Nadim Suleiman Assistant Director
Art Sven Adrian Set Dresser
Art Laura Bach Set Designer
Art Friederike Berthold Set Dresser
Art Konrad Betschart Set Dresser
Art James Cowley Set Dresser
Art Wilko Drews Set Designer
Art Elisabeth Fest Set Decoration Buyer
Art Hannes Früh Set Dresser
Art Elena Gosch Set Decoration Buyer
Art Christoph Henß Set Dresser
Art Franziska Hoh Assistant Art Director
Art Ines Kramer Set Designer
Art Leonie Lieberherr Set Designer
Art Daniela Lohschelder Set Decoration Buyer
Art Haik Achim Lützow Set Dresser
Art Natascha Matzat Set Designer
Art Petra Pieper Set Dresser
Art Florian Radloff Set Dresser
Art Jochen Schuetz Set Dresser
Art Tim Sehling Set Dresser
Art Malgorzata Snitko Set Dresser
Art Hauke Spaethe Set Dresser
Art Laura Stampfl Set Dresser
Art Alexis Teller Set Decoration Buyer
Art Yeşim Zolan Set Dresser
Camera Kilian Deml Grip
Camera Ben Edlich Grip
Camera Rafal Ganowski Camera Operator
Lighting Marcin Mikolajczyk Gaffer
Camera Sebastian Mayer Grip
Crew Jan Böhme Stunt Double
Crew Sybell Anja Flucke Stunt Double
Crew Charleen Frembgen Stunt Double
Crew Rajab Hassan Stunt Double
Crew Fritzi Hennemann Stunt Double
Crew Samia Hofmann Stunt Double
Crew Florian Hotz Stunt Coordinator
Crew Yuli Lam Stunt Double
Crew Alexandre Lopoka Stunt Double
Crew Caitlin McNerney Stunt Double
Crew Myriam Meske Stunt Double
Crew Patrick Richter Stunt Double
Crew Felix Fukuyoshi Ruwwe Stunt Double
Crew Silke Sollfrank Stunt Double
Crew Steven Stalder Stunt Double
Crew Ciya Taycimen Stunt Double
Crew Mithat Baskan Special Effects Technician
Crew Cédric da Silva Special Effects Technician
Crew Flemming Christensen Special Effects
Crew Dana Cafahi Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Ludwig Leitner Special Effects Technician
Crew Mathias Taeger Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Claudius Rauch Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Illia Afanasiev Visual Effects
Visual Effects Andrea Aparicio Forner VFX Artist
Visual Effects Max Berends VFX Artist
Visual Effects Elliott Broutin VFX Artist
Visual Effects Justin Coulon VFX Artist
Visual Effects Adrian De Wet Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Joseph DiValerio Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jacob Eske Jensen VFX Artist
Visual Effects Tony Hudson VFX Artist
Visual Effects Kiran Bhakta Joshi Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Prabhakar Maharjan Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Danielle Malambri Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects David Megías Fernández VFX Artist
Visual Effects Miranda Middlewood Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects John Moseley-Williams Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Anne Sofie Myllerup VFX Artist
Visual Effects Androniki Nikolaou Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Laura Bonde Pedersen Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Alizée Plourde Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Radoslaw Pyzel VFX Artist
Visual Effects Prerna Raghav VFX Artist
Visual Effects Erik Schneider Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Christian Seel Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Craig Skerry Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Shani Vizma Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Konrad Wilbrandt Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sheen Wei Yap Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael Zhou VFX Artist
Crew Steven McMichael Fight Choreographer
Production Anna Pupin Production Manager
Crew Julia Fidel Choreographer
Art Aaron Becker Title Designer
Production Francis Lawrence Producer
Production Mika Saito Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Trish Summerville Costume Design
Crew Dave Cobb Executive Music Producer
Production Cameron MacConomy Co-Producer
Visual Effects Eve Fizzinoglia Visual Effects Producer
Production Mika Saito Unit Production Manager
Production Christopher Surgent Co-Producer
Production Greg Capoccia Associate Producer
Sound Olivia Rodrigo Songs
Crew Phong Giang Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up