Deep Rising

Deep Rising (1998)

Full scream ahead

  • Genre: Adventure, Action, Horror, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 1998-01-30
  • User Rating: 6.1/10 from 656 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 46min
  • Language: 한국어/조선말
  • Production Company: Calimari Productions
  • Production Country: Canada, United States of America
  • Director: Stephen Sommers
star 6.2/10
From 656 Ratings
6.1

Summary

A group of heavily armed hijackers board a luxury ocean liner in the South Pacific Ocean to loot it, only to do battle with a series of large-sized, tentacled, man-eating sea creatures who have taken over the ship first.

Deep Rising Trailer

Is Deep Rising on Netflix?

Is Deep Rising on Netflix? Unfortunately the movie Deep Rising is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Deep Rising becomes available on Netflix!

  • Treat Williams

    as John Finnegan
  • Famke Janssen

    as Trillian St. James
  • Anthony Heald

    as Simon Canton
  • Kevin J. O'Connor

    as Joey Pantucci
  • Wes Studi

    as Hanover
  • Derrick O'Connor

    as Captain Atherton
  • Jason Flemyng

    as Mulligan
  • Cliff Curtis

    as Mamooli
  • Clifton Powell

    as Mason
  • Trevor Goddard

    as T. Ray
  • Djimon Hounsou

    as Vivo
  • Una Damon

    as Leila
  • Clint Curtis

    as Billy
  • Warren Takeuchi

    as Radar Man
  • Linden Banks

    as Communications Officer
  • Jack Anker

    as Corpse
  • Anne-Simone

    as Video Vault Woman
  • Leanne Adachi

    as Toilet Lady
  • Melanie Carr

    as Dealer
  • Colin McCarlie

    as Sonar Man
  • Jim May

    as Mystery Man
  • Jana Sommers

    as Party Girl
  • Marti Baldecchi

    as Party Girl
Directing Stephen Sommers Director
Editing Bob Ducsay Editor
Production Mary Goldberg Casting
Costume & Make-Up Joseph A. Porro Costume Design
Camera Howard Atherton Director of Photography
Editing John Wright Editor
Production John Baldecchi Producer
Production Laurence Mark Producer
Writing Stephen Sommers Writer
Art Kevin Ishioka Art Direction
Art Sandi Tanaka Art Department Coordinator
Sound Tom E. Dahl Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Amy Pawlowski Visual Effects Editor
Art Sandy Cochrane Art Direction
Sound Patrick Dodd Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Hitoshi Inoue Visual Effects Editor
Art Jan Kobylka Construction Coordinator
Crew Scott Frankel CG Supervisor
Production Monty Bannister Location Manager
Art Nancy Ford Assistant Art Director
Crew Tim Storvick Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Kenneth Hall Music Editor
Art Annmarie Corbett Set Decoration
Art Rick Willoughby Sculptor
Costume & Make-Up Rosalina Da Silva Makeup Artist
Crew Barry Kootchin Scenic Artist
Sound Rick Alexander Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Gary Combs Stunt Coordinator
Camera Douglas F. O'Neons Camera Operator
Crew Blue Angus Transportation Coordinator
Visual Effects Michael Shea Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Mark Dornfeld Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Joel Ransom Camera Operator
Directing Lorelei Kuchera Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Donna Bis Hairstylist
Sound Malcolm Fife Sound Effects Editor
Crew Darrell Pritchett Special Effects Coordinator
Production Coreen Mayrs Casting
Art Gary Myers Assistant Art Director
Art Craig Henderson Construction Coordinator
Camera Douglas Curran Still Photographer
Directing Kelly Moon Script Supervisor
Art Holger Gross Production Design
Art Masako Masuda Set Designer
Camera Douglas Craik Camera Operator
Camera Jeffrey M. Hoffman Camera Operator
Camera Keith Young Camera Operator
Art Rose Marie McSherry Set Decoration
Crew Lubor Cencak Scenic Artist
Sound Aaron Rochin Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Tony Van Den Ecker Special Effects Coordinator
Camera Christopher Tammaro Camera Operator
Sound Leslie Shatz Sound Designer
Crew William H. Schirmer Special Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Gail L. Smith Set Costumer
Crew Edward Flotard Transportation Coordinator
Visual Effects Casey Cannon Visual Effects Producer
Crew David Stinnett CG Supervisor
Crew Barbara Chomos Unit Publicist
Art Luis G. Hoyos Set Designer
Sound Douglas Murray Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Jim May Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Van Ling Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Pete Romano Underwater Camera
Editing Meghan L. Noble First Assistant Editor
Directing Sarah Laxton Script Supervisor
Production Barry Bernardi Executive Producer
Production Howard Ellis Associate Producer
Visual Effects Matsune Suzuki Modeling
Sound Jerry Goldsmith Original Music Composer
Production Mario Iscovich Post Production Producer
Crew Rob Fournier Armorer
Crew Douglas Busby Driver
Sound Piero Mura Sound Editor
Art Michael P. Mason Painter
Camera Carl Miller First Assistant Camera
Camera Nick Kuchera Key Grip
Sound Chris Higgins Boom Operator
Crew Angie Russell Digital Producer
Crew Paul Irvine Transportation Co-Captain
Sound Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist
Visual Effects Rob Bottin Creature Design
Costume & Make-Up Tracey Boulton Costume Design
Crew Don Dykens Transportation Captain
Lighting Bruce Bennett Electrician
Sound Alexander Courage Orchestrator
Crew Lauryl Duplechan Visual Effects Editor
Camera Lloyd Ahern II Additional Photography
Costume & Make-Up Lili Marchenski Key Makeup Artist
Crew Graham Brunskill Carpenter
Crew Ildiko Barritt Craft Service
Crew Dan DeLeeuw Digital Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Wes Hamby Set Dressing Artist
Art Ron Greenwood Property Master
Crew Kirk Caouette Utility Stunts
Production Brent O'Connor Unit Production Manager
Sound Allen Hurd Sound Recordist
Crew Lars Lenander Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Mark Aisbett Stunts
Editing Gilbert Carreras Color Timer
Lighting Shawn McLaughlin Best Boy Electric
Visual Effects Casey Pritchett Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Alexandra Altrocchi Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Carl Assmus Grip
Crew Aaron Campbell Technical Supervisor
Sound Anne Laing Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Stacey Butterworth Wigmaker
Crew Garnet Durham Video Assist Operator
Art Michael McLellan Leadman
Directing Howard Ellis First Assistant Director
Sound Kris Fenske Assistant Sound Designer
Sound Frank H. Griffiths Production Sound Mixer
Art Jim Birkel Construction Foreman
Crew Roxanne Dorman Projection
Lighting Martin Hall Gaffer
Production Leslie Burt Production Coordinator
Production Tod Feaster Production Manager
Visual Effects Danny Gordon Taylor Animation Supervisor
Camera Shawn Jolicoeur Camera Technician
Editing Carolle Alain First Assistant Editor
Production Marnie Waxman Casting Associate
Production Kathryn Drew Production Accountant
Art Jules Mann Storyboard Artist
Costume & Make-Up Debi Weldon Costume Set Supervisor
Camera Dean Hannas Second Assistant Camera
Production Paul Ventura Additional Casting
Editing Cynthia Feyrer Negative Cutter
Sound Jerry Goldsmith Conductor
Production Jasmine Barry Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Bob Baron ADR Editor
Camera Tim Palgut Camera Trainee
Editing Kelly Matsumoto Associate Editor
Sound Nick Vidar Music Programmer
Visual Effects Muqeem Khan VFX Artist
Lighting John Adams Chief Lighting Technician
Directing Michelle Fitzpatrick Third Assistant Director
Production Todd Davis Casting Assistant
Directing Dean Cundey Second Unit Director
Camera Todd Hlagi Dolly Grip
Visual Effects Tim Alexander CG Artist
Visual Effects Kenton Hulme Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Art Dean Eilertson Assistant Property Master
Art Kimberley Regent Property Buyer
Sound Scott Weber Foley Mixer
Costume & Make-Up John Denison Costumer
Art Lorraine Yawney Construction Buyer
Production Byron Macdonald Accountant
Sound Mike Boudry ADR Recordist
Camera Aristidi Georgiopoulos Assistant Camera
Camera Gary J. Williams Best Boy Grip
Crew Dave Dunaway Special Effects Technician
Crew Larry Rippenkroeger Stunt Double
Visual Effects Paul Kavanagh CG Animator
Art Jim Feldman Concept Artist
Editing Clark Campbell Assistant Editor
Directing Jim Brebner Second Assistant Director
Crew Kevin J. Andruschak Special Effects Assistant
Sound Sara Hegarty Apprentice Sound Editor
Crew Gail Wise Playback Coordinator
Crew Bob Kursar Technical Advisor
Visual Effects Blaine Kennison Compositing Supervisor
Crew Gilbert Jamault Generator Operator
Production Ron Annunziata Production Assistant
Visual Effects Mike Meaker Matte Painter
Production Doreen Beaulac First Assistant Accountant
Crew Ryan Arndt Pyrotechnician
Visual Effects Russell Shinkle Effects Supervisor
Crew Christofer Dierdorff Digital Supervisor
Production Sandra Couldwell Extras Casting
Art Grant Swain Property Master
Sound Mark Levinson ADR Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Stephan Dupuis Special Effects Makeup Artist
Camera Michael Kelem Aerial Camera
Camera Dylan Goss Aerial Camera
Camera Henry M. Lebo Second Unit Director of Photography
Lighting Terry Calhoun Electrician
Lighting Saubrie Mohamed Electrician
Camera Bradley S. Creasser First Assistant Camera
Camera Marco Ciccone First Assistant Camera
Camera Rusty Deluce First Assistant Camera
Camera Bob Findlay First Assistant Camera
Camera Patrick Stepien First Assistant Camera
Crew Hugh Meikle Generator Operator
Camera Paul Arnel Grip
Camera Timo Juonolainen Grip
Camera Benoît Lamarche Grip
Camera Dean Reca Grip
Camera Christian John Murray Grip
Lighting Randy A. Jablonka Lighting Technician
Camera Larry Portmann Second Assistant Camera
Camera Isabelle MacCrimmon Second Assistant Camera
Crew Keith Brooks Cableman
Sound Dan Yale Dialogue Editor
Sound Joan Rowe Foley Artist
Sound Sean Rowe Foley Artist
Sound Doc Kane ADR Mixer
Sound Rob Young Production Sound Mixer
Sound Leslie Shatz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Leslie Shatz Sound Editor
Visual Effects Tim Montijo Animation
Visual Effects Greg Tsadilas Animation
Visual Effects Steve Nichols CG Animator
Visual Effects Tom St. Amand CG Animator
Visual Effects William R. Wright CG Animator
Visual Effects Glen Sylvester CG Animator
Visual Effects Russell Earl CG Artist
Visual Effects Tom Fejes CG Artist
Visual Effects Susan Goldsmith CG Artist
Visual Effects Patrick Neary CG Artist
Visual Effects Ken Nielsen CG Artist
Visual Effects Eddie Pasquarello CG Artist
Visual Effects John Stillman CG Artist
Visual Effects Michael Di Como CG Artist
Visual Effects Richard Grandy CG Artist
Visual Effects Francine Rokaw VFX Lighting Artist
Crew Michael Bauer CG Supervisor
Crew Brian Adams Compositor
Crew Jeffrey Arnold Compositor
Crew Karl Fornander Compositor
Crew Jep Hill Compositor
Crew Rory Hinnen Compositor
Crew Brian Leach Compositor
Crew Tony Noel Compositor
Crew Deborah Wiltman Compositor
Crew Jen Howard Compositor
Editing Kenneth Smith Digital Color Timer
Visual Effects Pat Turner VFX Director of Photography
Visual Effects Craig Mullins Matte Painter
Editing Doug Jones Negative Cutter
Crew Derrick Crane Pyrotechnician
Crew Don Gray Pyrotechnician
Visual Effects Ray Cavalluzzi Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Daryl Klein Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Dan A. Walker Rotoscoping Artist
Crew Duane Powell Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Crystal Foth Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Erika Wangberg Burton Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ryan Berg Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Julie Nelson CG Animator
Editing Jay Cox Digital Color Timer
Crew Doug Chapman Stunts
Crew Melissa R. Stubbs Stunts
Crew Marny Eng Stunts
Crew Rick Pearce Stunts
Crew Owen Walstrom Stunts
Crew Darcy Davis Special Effects Assistant
Crew Garvin Cross Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up